The Motorola Edge 70 and POCO X8 Pro suit different priorities: Motorola’s phone is far thinner and lighter on its UK-listed specifications and adds wireless charging, while POCO lists a larger battery and faster wired charging. Neither spec sheet proves which phone lasts longer, takes better photos or performs better in games. The best choice depends on which features matter most—and on the price and configuration available in your country.
Motorola Edge 70 vs POCO X8 Pro at a glance
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 | POCO X8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, on Motorola’s UK support listing | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, named in POCO’s launch material |
| Display | 6.67-inch pOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120Hz | 6.59-inch AMOLED; 2756 × 1268; up to 120Hz |
| Brightness claim | Up to 4500 nits peak, according to Motorola | 3500 nits over 25% of the screen area, according to POCO |
| Rear cameras | Motorola describes a 50MP main camera and 50MP ultrawide with macro; three 50MP cameras overall when the front camera is included | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultrawide |
| Battery and charging | 4800mAh; 68W wired and 15W wireless charging | 6500mAh typical capacity; 100W HyperCharge |
| Dimensions and weight | 159 × 74 × 5.99mm; 159g, per Motorola UK | 157.53 × 75.19 × 8.38mm; 201.47g, as reported by a Brazilian comparison page |
| Protection | IP68/IP69, MIL-STD 810H and Gorilla Glass 7i, per Motorola launch material | IP68, under conditions specified by POCO |
| Example configuration | 12GB RAM and 512GB storage on Motorola’s UK support page | Configuration varies by market; check the local official listing |
Specifications come from different regional and manufacturer sources, so they may not describe every version sold locally. Motorola’s UK figures are on its official Edge 70 specifications page. POCO’s specifications and regional caveats appear on its official X8 Pro page; the processor is identified in POCO’s launch material.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for everyday use?
There is no evidence here for a universal winner. The Edge 70’s standout practical advantage is its 5.99mm thickness and 159g weight on Motorola’s UK listing. The POCO X8 Pro’s listed battery capacity is substantially higher, and its stated wired charging rate is faster. Those are useful differences on paper, not substitutes for matched tests of comfort, battery life, charging time or performance.
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 if
- You want a notably thin, light phone based on the listed dimensions and weight.
- Wireless charging matters: Motorola lists 15W wireless charging alongside 68W wired charging.
- You value Motorola’s stated three-50MP camera arrangement, including the front camera.
Choose the POCO X8 Pro if
- You prioritize the higher stated battery capacity and faster wired charging.
- You prefer a slightly smaller display: POCO lists 6.59 inches versus Motorola’s 6.67 inches.
- You want the configuration and local price that best fit your needs; POCO’s available versions and included accessories can vary by region and seller.
Displays: similar refresh rates, different brightness claims
Both manufacturers list refresh rates up to 120Hz. Motorola specifies a 6.67-inch pOLED panel at 2712 × 1220; POCO specifies a 6.59-inch AMOLED panel at 2756 × 1268. These figures describe different screen sizes and resolutions, so they do not alone establish which display looks sharper or better.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
The advertised brightness numbers are not directly comparable. Motorola states up to 4500 nits peak brightness, while POCO states 3500 nits over 25% of the screen area. A peak figure and a figure tied to a stated screen area do not establish the same measurement basis or what brightness a user will see across typical content.
Cameras: compare the hardware, not just megapixels
Motorola describes three 50MP cameras on the Edge 70: a main camera, an ultrawide camera with macro capability, and a front camera. POCO lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), plus an 8MP ultrawide. The maker’s camera details are available in the Motorola Edge 70 announcement and POCO X8 Pro specifications.
These hardware descriptions do not establish which phone takes better photos. Megapixel counts alone cannot settle image quality, and the available evidence does not provide a controlled comparison of photos, video, low-light shots or camera processing.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Battery and charging: POCO on listed capacity, Motorola on wireless charging
Motorola lists a 4800mAh battery, 68W wired charging and 15W wireless charging for the Edge 70. POCO lists a 6500mAh typical-capacity battery and 100W HyperCharge for the X8 Pro. These listed figures favor POCO for battery capacity and wired charging rate, while Motorola offers the stated wireless option. They do not prove how many hours either phone lasts or how quickly it charges in everyday use.
POCO says PPS-compatible adapters support up to 100W and notes that adapter inclusion depends on the local seller. Check the box contents and charger compatibility for the exact offer you plan to buy; do not assume a charger is included.
Performance: processor names do not establish a winner
The UK Edge 70 listing names the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, while POCO’s launch material names the Dimensity 8500-Ultra. Without a comparable independent head-to-head test, those processor names alone do not establish which phone is faster in apps or games, sustains performance better, or uses less power.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
POCO publishes an AnTuTu result of 2,283,558 from its internal labs using AnTuTu V11.0.8 at around 25°C, and says actual results vary. That is a vendor-reported score under stated conditions, not a matched comparison with the Edge 70; it should not be read as proof of a performance win.
Recommended Free Tools
Durability and size: understand what the ratings mean
Motorola lists IP68/IP69, MIL-STD 810H and Gorilla Glass 7i for the Edge 70 in its launch material. POCO lists IP68 for the X8 Pro and specifies that the rating applies under particular laboratory conditions. These certifications and claims do not guarantee protection against every spill, immersion, impact or drop; real-world damage depends on the circumstances and device condition.
The Edge 70’s thickness and weight are specified on Motorola’s UK support page. The X8 Pro measurements in the comparison table come from a Brazilian secondary comparison page, not the cited global POCO specification page, so treat that direct size comparison as provisional and confirm dimensions on the official local listing before buying.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Price difference: check current local offers before deciding
A Tecnoblog comparison page accessed on October 7, 2026 displayed Brazilian prices of R$2,249.90 for the Motorola Edge 70 and R$2,799.00 for the POCO X8 Pro—a displayed difference of R$549.10, with the Edge 70 lower. These are a dated secondary-site offer snapshot, not official prices or a global price gap. The page does not establish matching configurations and sellers in the information cited here, so the figures should not be treated as a like-for-like current quote.
For a useful comparison in your market, check both phones on the same day and in the same currency. Match RAM and storage tiers, then compare the named seller, warranty, network-band compatibility, stock and bundle contents. Prices and availability change; use local listings rather than applying the Brazilian snapshot to another country. The snapshot is from Tecnoblog’s comparison page.
Verdict: which should you buy?
Pick the Motorola Edge 70 if thinness, low weight, wireless charging and Motorola’s stated camera setup are higher priorities. Pick the POCO X8 Pro if its higher listed battery capacity and 100W wired charging matter more. Confirm the exact regional version and current local offer before choosing; the specifications alone do not justify an overall winner for camera quality, gaming or battery life.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




