What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The vivo S2 5G has the larger stated battery and screen, while the Moto G86 Power’s cited specification page lists 512GB of storage. Neither phone wins on the published numbers alone, and the India price gap shown in current listings is not a like-for-like figure until you match the exact storage variant and seller. This comparison covers what each manufacturer publishes, where the numbers are only claims, and how to read the prices.
Compare the exact models first
The Moto G86 Power 5G is a different model from the Moto G86 5G, so check the name on any listing before comparing. The specifications below come from Motorola’s official Moto G86 Power specifications page on Motorola Support, which states that “certain specifications may vary by market.” The vivo figures come from vivo India’s S2 5G product page, so they describe the Indian edition. If you are buying outside India, confirm the specifications for your market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Side-by-side specifications
| Feature | Moto G86 Power 5G (Motorola) | vivo S2 5G (vivo India) |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 | Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| RAM | 8GB physical, with RAM Boost up to 16GB | 8GB LPDDR4X |
| Storage | 512GB listed; no memory-card support | 128GB or 256GB (UFS 3.1); memory-card support not stated |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2712 × 1220, 446 ppi, HDR10+, adaptive refresh up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, up to 120Hz |
| Battery | 6,720mAh | 7,050mAh |
| Charging | 30W TurboPower | 44W |
| Operating system | Android 15 | Software-update promise: 3 OS generations, 5 years of security updates (vivo’s claim) |
| Rear cameras | Not stated in the Motorola specifications used here | 50MP Sony IMX852 main, 2MP bokeh |
| Front camera | Not stated in the Motorola specifications used here | 32MP |
| Durability | IP68/IP69, MIL-STD 810H, Gorilla Glass 7i (Motorola’s claims) | IP68/IP69; MIL-STD-810H testing (vivo’s claim) |
| Speakers | Dual stereo | Dual stereo |
| Cooling | Not stated | 3800 mm² vapor chamber (vivo’s claim) |
| Connectivity | Bluetooth 5.4, NFC, Wi-Fi 6; one physical SIM plus eSIM | SIM configuration not stated in the vivo specifications used here |
| Weight | 185g | Not stated |
Battery and charging
The vivo S2 5G has the larger stated battery at 7,050mAh, against 6,720mAh for the Moto G86 Power. The vivo also charges faster on paper, at 44W against 30W. Motorola lists battery life of up to 50 hours, but that is a manufacturer figure under conditions Motorola does not detail in the specifications used here. Battery capacity is not measured runtime, so treat the capacity gap as a reason to expect more endurance from the vivo, not as proof of it.
Display
The vivo has the larger screen, at 6.83 inches against 6.67 inches. Both panels are AMOLED and both support adaptive refresh up to 120Hz. The Motorola panel has the higher pixel density at 446 ppi and supports HDR10+; vivo’s pixel density and HDR support are not stated in its specifications. In practice, the size gap is the more noticeable difference.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
Processor, memory and storage
Both phones use MediaTek Dimensity chips, but they are different models, and the manufacturers do not publish comparable benchmark results. The sources used for this article contain no independent, like-for-like performance tests of these two phones, so this comparison does not name a speed winner.
Memory is where the configurations diverge. Motorola lists 8GB of physical RAM with RAM Boost that extends to 16GB, which is a virtual memory feature rather than extra physical memory. vivo lists 8GB of LPDDR4X RAM with UFS 3.1 storage. For storage, Motorola’s cited page shows 512GB, while vivo’s India page offers 128GB and 256GB options. A 512GB Moto and a 128GB vivo are not the same purchase, so check the variant you are looking at before comparing anything else.
Rank #2
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Cameras
vivo publishes its camera hardware: a 50MP Sony IMX852 main sensor, a 2MP bokeh sensor and a 32MP front camera. Motorola’s specifications used here do not list its camera hardware, so a camera comparison is not possible from these sources.
Durability and software promises
Both phones carry IP68 and IP69 ratings and claim MIL-STD-810H testing. These are manufacturer claims, and neither company’s published material shows independent test results for them. vivo promises three generations of Android updates and five years of security updates for the S2. Motorola’s specifications used here do not state an update commitment for the G86 Power, so do not assume it matches vivo’s.
Rank #3
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Price difference: what the listings show
Prices change daily and differ by seller, storage variant and promotion. The snapshots below were taken without a date stamp, so verify them before buying.
| Source | Phone and variant | Price shown |
|---|---|---|
| vivo India online store | vivo S2 5G, Sapphire Blue, 8GB+128GB | ₹42,999 (MRP ₹66,999) |
| 91mobiles comparison (Amazon prices) | vivo S2 5G | ₹39,900 |
| 91mobiles comparison (Amazon prices) | Moto G86 Power | ₹17,835 |
| Motorola India product search | Moto G86 Power, 8GB/128GB | ₹17,999 (MRP ₹19,999) |
These listings come from different sellers and, in some cases, different storage configurations. The Motorola price is for 8GB/128GB, while the Motorola specifications used above list 512GB, so the two phones’ prices are not directly comparable. No single price difference is established by these sources. To find a real gap, compare the same storage configuration, from the same seller, on the same day.
Quick Recap
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the vivo S2 5G if battery capacity, screen size, faster charging and a stated multi-year update promise matter most, and your budget covers its listed price.
- Choose the Moto G86 Power if the 512GB storage shown on Motorola’s page, the pixel density or a lower price matters, and you are comparing the same storage variant.
- Do not decide on price alone until you have matched storage, seller and date.
Before you buy
- Confirm the exact model name, including “Power” for the Moto and “S2 5G” for the vivo.
- Confirm the storage variant (512GB, 256GB or 128GB) and whether it matches the listing.
- Check that the seller and price are for the same configuration you are comparing.
- Check the price, stock and offers on the seller’s page on the day you buy, since these change.
- Read the manufacturer’s specifications for your market, since the Motorola page warns that specifications may vary by country.
“
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.




