Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The moto g86 power is the stronger fit if you want an AMOLED screen with higher resolution and higher listed water-and-dust protection. The moto g57 power has the larger battery and a slightly larger screen, but its LCD is lower-resolution. There is no reliable, current, same-market price pair here, so compare the exact storage versions and local offers before deciding.
At a glance: moto g86 power vs moto g57 power
Motorola’s specifications vary by region and model configuration. The storage and charging figures below are tied to the specific official regional pages cited; they should not be assumed to describe every unit sold under the same model name.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | moto g86 power 5G | moto g57 power |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; adaptive refresh rates up to 120 Hz; HDR10+ and 10-bit color (Motorola US specifications) | 6.72-inch LCD; 2400 × 1080; 120 Hz (Motorola India specifications) |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 (Motorola US specifications) | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (Motorola India specifications) |
| Battery capacity | 6,720 mAh (Motorola US specifications) | 7,000 mAh (Motorola India specifications) |
| Manufacturer battery estimate | Up to 50 hours on Motorola’s US specification page; Motorola’s 2025 launch announcement states up to 53 hours | Up to 60 hours on Motorola’s India specification page |
| Wired charging | 30 W TurboPower (Motorola US specifications) | 33 W in India; 30 W in the UK |
| Listed storage | 512 GB on Motorola’s US specification page | 128 GB in India; 256 GB in the UK |
| Ingress protection | IP68/IP69 (Motorola US specifications) | IP64 (Motorola India specifications) |
| Current matched price | Not established for a same-market, same-date comparison | Not established for a same-market, same-date comparison |
Sources: Motorola US moto g86 power specifications, Motorola India moto g57 power specifications, and Motorola UK moto g57 power specifications.
Recommended Free Tools
Which display is better?
The G86 Power has the more capable listed display: its AMOLED panel has a higher 2712 × 1220 resolution, HDR10+, 10-bit color, and adaptive refresh rates up to 120 Hz. The G57 Power’s 6.72-inch LCD is marginally larger diagonally, but its listed resolution is 2400 × 1080 and its refresh rate is 120 Hz. Choose the G86 if panel technology, detail, and HDR support matter more; choose the G57 if you prefer the larger stated screen size.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
How do the processors compare?
Motorola lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7300 in the G86 Power and a Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 in the G57 Power. Those chip names alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use or gaming; the available figures are not a comparable independent performance test. Consider independent testing of the exact regional models if performance is a deciding factor.
Which phone has the longer-lasting battery?
Capacity
The G57 Power is listed with a 7,000 mAh battery, compared with 6,720 mAh in the G86 Power. That gives the G57 the larger nominal capacity, but capacity by itself does not determine real-world battery life.
Advertised endurance
Motorola estimates up to 60 hours for the India G57 Power. Its US G86 specification page gives an estimate of up to 50 hours, while Motorola’s 2025 G86 launch announcement says up to 53 hours. These are manufacturer claims from different pages, not results from a shared, controlled comparison; they do not prove how long either phone will last for a particular user.
Rank #2
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Charging differences
The G86 US specification lists 30 W TurboPower charging. Motorola lists the G57 at 33 W in India and 30 W in the UK. Check the specification for the country and exact unit you plan to buy rather than assuming the charging rate is identical worldwide.
What do the protection ratings mean?
Motorola lists IP68/IP69 for the G86 Power and IP64 for the G57 Power. These are different ingress-protection ratings: the first digit concerns dust protection, while the second concerns water protection under defined test conditions. The G86’s listed ratings indicate greater tested ingress protection, but neither rating makes a phone indestructible or guarantees protection in every situation. Read the manufacturer’s terms for the specific regional model, and do not treat an IP rating as permission to expose a phone deliberately to water or dust.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Storage varies by country—check the exact model
The cited Motorola pages list the G86 Power at 512 GB on the US support page. For the G57 Power, Motorola lists 128 GB in India and 256 GB in the UK. These regional differences can change the value comparison substantially: compare like-for-like storage where possible, and confirm the full specification of the unit sold in your country before ordering.
Rank #3
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
How to compare the price difference
A single universal price difference cannot be stated reliably without matching country, date, seller, and storage configuration. The available India listing snapshot showed the G86 Power in an 8/128 GB configuration at a ₹19,999 listed MRP and a displayed price of ₹16,999. That is a crawl-time snapshot, not a confirmed current offer, and it is not a matched comparison with a G57 Power price.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Motorola’s regional G57 specifications also differ: the India page lists 128 GB storage and 33 W charging, while the UK page lists 256 GB and 30 W. For a meaningful local comparison, check the prices of the exact variants available to you on the same date, and include storage, seller, and stock status.
Source for the historical listing snapshot: Motorola India moto g-series listing. Motorola notes that some G86 specifications may vary by market; see its US specifications page.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the G86 Power if you prioritize its AMOLED display, higher resolution, HDR10+, 10-bit color, and higher listed ingress-protection ratings.
- Choose the G57 Power if a larger nominal battery capacity or slightly larger display is more important to you.
- Compare local listings before either purchase if price or storage is decisive: the available official specifications show regional differences, and there is no established current, like-for-like price comparison.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




