What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Moto G86 Power prioritizes a larger stated battery capacity, while the Motorola Edge 70 is thinner and lighter and lists faster wired charging plus wireless charging. Their displays have similar headline specifications, but Edge 70 configurations vary by market. There is no verified, current same-country price pair here, so a universal price difference would be misleading.
Specs at a glance
The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications from the cited support pages, not results from a direct test. The G86 Power column refers to Motorola’s cited US support configuration; Edge 70 support pages describe two different configurations.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Moto G86 Power 5G | Motorola Edge 70 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB physical RAM; 512 GB storage | Either 8 GB RAM/256 GB storage or 12 GB RAM/512 GB storage, depending on cited configuration |
| Battery capacity | 6,720 mAh | 5,000 mAh or 4,800 mAh, depending on cited configuration |
| Charging | 30 W TurboPower | 68 W wired and 15 W wireless, as listed on the cited support page |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120 Hz | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712 × 1220; up to 120 Hz |
| Weight and thickness | 185 g; 7.87 mm | 159 g; 5.99 mm |
| Durability ratings | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H listed by Motorola | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H listed by Motorola |
| Rear cameras | Not fully stated in the cited specification result | 50 MP main and 50 MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | Not fully stated in the cited specification result | 50 MP |
Motorola cautions that specifications can vary by market. Check the local product page and exact SKU before treating any configuration as universal. Motorola support [c001] [c002]
Which phone has the better performance?
The listed processors are different: the G86 Power uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7300, and the Edge 70 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. Those names alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use, gaming, or sustained workloads. The cited sources provide no direct benchmark or head-to-head performance test, so a performance winner cannot be supported from these specifications alone. [c001] [c002]
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G, 4G/LTE, 5G compatibility check before you purchase. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), SIM Configuration: 1 physical Nano-SIM + 1 eSIM. This phone does NOT support two physical SIM cards. eSIM activation depends on carrier compatibility and availability.
- 6.67 inches, P-OLED, 1B colors, 1220 x 2712 pixels
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.9, 25mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 12mm, 118˚ (ultrawide), 1.12µm, AF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 0.7µm
How do RAM and storage compare?
The cited G86 Power configuration pairs 8 GB of physical RAM with 512 GB of storage. Motorola’s Edge 70 support pages describe both an 8 GB/256 GB configuration and a 12 GB/512 GB configuration. If you are comparing storage, the 512 GB Edge 70 configuration is the closest match to the cited G86 Power on capacity; if you are comparing RAM, the cited 8 GB Edge 70 configuration is the closer match. Confirm the exact regional variant before buying. [c001] [c002]
Which has the larger battery, and which charges faster?
The G86 Power’s cited battery capacity is 6,720 mAh. The Edge 70 pages list 5,000 mAh in one configuration and 4,800 mAh in another, so the G86 Power has the larger stated capacity in these comparisons. Capacity alone does not prove longer real-world battery life: the cited sources do not provide an independent, controlled runtime comparison between the phones. [c001] [c002]
For charging, the listed Edge 70 rate is 68 W wired, with 15 W wireless charging; the G86 Power listing specifies 30 W TurboPower. That makes the Edge 70 the higher-rated wired option on these pages and the only one with wireless charging listed. Check the local SKU’s box contents separately rather than assuming a charger is included. [c001] [c002]
Recommended Free Tools
Are their screens comparable?
Both cited configurations list a 6.67-inch AMOLED display with 2712 × 1220 resolution and a refresh rate up to 120 Hz. On those headline specifications, the screens are closely matched. The figures do not establish which panel looks better in person; brightness, calibration, reflections, and viewing conditions are not compared in the cited material. [c001] [c002]
Rank #2
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Which phone is easier to carry?
In the cited pages, the Edge 70 weighs 159 g and measures 5.99 mm thick, while the cited US G86 Power specification lists 185 g and 7.87 mm. The Edge 70 is therefore the slimmer and lighter choice according to those specific figures. Motorola’s regional G86 Power listings may differ, so verify the market version you intend to purchase. [c001] [c002]
What do the camera specifications establish?
The cited Edge 70 page lists 50 MP main and ultrawide rear cameras and a 50 MP front camera. The available G86 Power specification result is only partial, so it does not support a complete camera-to-camera comparison or an overall photo-quality verdict. Megapixel counts alone would not establish image quality in any case. [c001] [c002]
What is the price difference?
A reliable current price difference cannot be calculated from the available official price observations because they refer to different markets and pricing contexts:
- Motorola UK displayed £299.99 for the Moto G86 Power 5G when observed in 2026, but the page showed “Notify me,” so the displayed amount does not confirm immediate stock. Motorola UK product page [c003]
- Motorola announced a €799 starting price for the Edge 70 in select European and Middle Eastern markets. This is launch-price context, not a confirmed current street price. 004
Because the figures use different currencies and do not describe matched, currently available listings, subtracting or converting them would not produce a meaningful present-day price gap. To compare value, check both phones in the same country on the same date and match the Edge 70’s memory and storage configuration to the listing you are considering.
Quick Recap
Which should you choose?
- Consider the Moto G86 Power if the cited configuration’s larger 6,720 mAh capacity and 512 GB storage suit your priorities. The listed charging rate is 30 W.
- Consider the Edge 70 if you prioritize a thinner, lighter body, higher listed wired charging, or wireless charging. Verify whether your market’s version has 8 GB RAM/256 GB storage with a 5,000 mAh battery or 12 GB RAM/512 GB storage with a 4,800 mAh battery.
- Compare local prices before deciding if your main question is which is the better buy: the cited official figures do not establish a current, like-for-like price difference.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




