Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Moto G57 Power’s defining advantage is its larger battery: Motorola lists 7,000mAh typical capacity, compared with 5,200mAh for the Moto G57. The core platform, display and camera setup are presented as shared. Which is the better buy depends on whether the Power’s battery capacity is worth the price difference in your country; Motorola’s published launch prices cover different markets and cannot establish a direct gap.
What is different between the Moto G57 and G57 Power?
Battery capacity is the clearest documented distinction. Motorola lists the G57 Power at 7,000mAh typical capacity and 6,790mAh rated capacity; the G57 is listed at 5,200mAh typical capacity. These are manufacturer capacity figures, not independent measurements of battery life. Actual runtime depends on usage and conditions.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Motorola describes the two phones as sharing the Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 platform, a 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD with a 120Hz refresh rate, and a rear camera system with a 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera and an 8MP ultrawide camera. Both are also listed with an 8MP front camera. Shared specifications do not establish identical performance or photo quality in real use.
Moto G57 vs Moto G57 Power specs
| Specification | Moto G57 | Moto G57 Power |
|---|---|---|
| Battery capacity | 5,200mAh typical | 7,000mAh typical; 6,790mAh rated |
| Processor platform | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD, 120Hz | 6.72-inch FHD+ LCD, 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main; 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 8MP | 8MP |
| Durability claims | IP64; MIL-STD-810H testing; Gorilla Glass 7i | IP64; MIL-STD-810H testing; Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Memory and storage | Motorola announcement describes up to 128GB/256GB storage across the family; exact G57 configuration not established here | India support page lists 8GB RAM and 128GB storage; other markets may differ |
Specifications in the table are from Motorola’s 2025 announcement and its India G57 Power support page. Motorola says configurations can vary by market, so confirm the precise regional model before buying.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Battery: what the larger capacity means
The Power’s listed typical capacity is 1,800mAh higher than the G57’s. That is a meaningful specification difference for buyers prioritizing a larger battery, but it does not translate into a guaranteed amount of extra screen time or days between charges. Motorola’s figures are capacities, not results from a controlled comparative runtime test.
Charging details also warrant a regional check. Motorola’s announcement mentions 30W charging support for the Power, while its India support listing specifies 33W TurboPower for that variant. Do not assume one charging speed applies to every market or SKU; check the product listing and included charger for your country.
Rank #2
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Price difference: compare the same market
Motorola’s 2025 announcement gives a recommended price of €279 for the G57 Power in Europe and €249 for the G57 in the Middle East. These prices are for different regions, so subtracting them would not produce a valid price difference between the phones.
To decide whether the Power is worth its premium, compare the current local prices for both phones in the same country and the same storage tier. Account for taxes, seller, warranty and stock; Motorola says availability may be limited to select markets. The relevant gap is the one you can verify where you plan to buy, not a cross-region launch-price comparison.
Rank #3
- Carrier: This phone is locked to Tracfone, which means this device can only be used on the Tracfone wireless network. Tracfone plan required, activating is easy, just 3 steps.
- DISPLAY: Immersive viewing on a 6.7-inch super-bright 120Hz display with powerful stereo speakers and Bass Boost for cinematic entertainment.
- CAMERA SYSTEM: Advanced 50MP Quad Pixel camera captures sharp, detailed photos and videos in any lighting condition
- PERFORMANCE: Lightning-fast 5G connectivity paired with a powerful processor and RAM Boost for smooth multitasking.
- BATTERY LIFE: Long-lasting 5000mAh battery with TurboPower charging technology delivers hours of power in minutes.
Durability and protection claims
Motorola lists IP64 ratings and Gorilla Glass 7i for both models. It also says the phones were tested against 13 categories and 11 procedures under MIL-STD-810H. Motorola explains that the standard provides a methodology for controlled laboratory testing and cautions that the tests do not guarantee future performance. Damage caused by abuse is not covered by its standard warranty, so these claims should not be read as a promise that either phone is damage-proof.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Moto G57 Power if battery capacity is your priority
Consider the Power if you want the larger stated battery and its verified local price premium is acceptable. Confirm the exact storage, memory, charging specification and warranty for the regional version you are considering.
Choose the Moto G57 if it is meaningfully cheaper
The G57 may make more sense when it costs less in your market and the shared platform, display and camera specifications meet your needs. The published information does not establish a universal price gap or a comparative battery-runtime result, so base the decision on local listings rather than assuming either.
Quick Recap
Check these details before ordering
- Compare both models in the same country, seller context and storage tier, including taxes and warranty.
- Verify the specific SKU’s RAM, storage, network-band compatibility and charging specification; regional configurations can differ.
- Check current availability and the seller’s warranty terms rather than relying on launch prices or availability statements.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




