The REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G has the stronger documented display and battery specifications: Xiaomi lists a 6.83-inch AMOLED screen, a 9,000mAh typical battery and 67W charging. The Moto G Max specifications surfaced in a third-party comparison describe a 6.72-inch LCD and 33W charging, but do not establish its battery capacity. Neither phone can be declared the better value without current, like-for-like prices and comparable independent testing.
How the Moto G Max and Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G compare
The Redmi specifications below are from Xiaomi India and apply specifically to the REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G. Moto G Max figures come from Gadgets 360’s comparison listing, not an official Motorola product page, so treat them as reported rather than manufacturer-verified.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G (India) | Moto G Max |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, up to 120Hz (Xiaomi India specifications) | 6.72-inch LCD, 120Hz (reported by Gadgets 360) |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4nm (Xiaomi India specifications) | Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (reported by Gadgets 360) |
| Memory and storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage (Xiaomi India specifications) | 6GB RAM; 128GB storage (reported by Gadgets 360) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main and 8MP ultrawide (Xiaomi India specifications) | 50MP and 8MP (reported by Gadgets 360) |
| Front camera | 16MP (Xiaomi India specifications) | 32MP (reported by Gadgets 360) |
| Battery | 9,000mAh typical silicon-carbon (Xiaomi India specifications) | Capacity not stated in the Gadgets 360 comparison listing |
| Charging | 67W; Xiaomi lists a 67W adapter in the box, with package contents subject to regional or packaging variation | 33W (reported by Gadgets 360) |
| Water and dust protection | Protection ratings described in Xiaomi’s India FAQ | IP64 (reported by Gadgets 360) |
| Software and support | HyperOS 3 with Android 16; Xiaomi states 4 years of OS updates and 6 years of security patches | Not stated in the cited comparison listing |
| Price | Current comparable price not established | Current comparable price not established |
Sources: Xiaomi India REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G specifications, Xiaomi India FAQ and Gadgets 360 comparison.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Which phone has the better display?
On the listed specifications, the Redmi is the clearer choice for someone prioritizing display technology: Xiaomi specifies an AMOLED panel, while the Moto comparison listing identifies an LCD. Both are listed at up to 120Hz, but refresh rate alone does not make the panels equivalent. Xiaomi gives the Redmi a slightly larger 6.83-inch screen and a 1.5K resolution; the Moto listing states 6.72 inches but does not establish its resolution in the comparison details cited here.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Do their processors and memory point to a performance winner?
Both listings name the Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, so the processor name alone does not distinguish them. The listed configurations do differ: Xiaomi specifies 8GB RAM and storage choices of 128GB or 256GB for the Redmi, while Gadgets 360 reports 6GB RAM and 128GB storage for the Moto. Those figures do not establish real-world speed; no comparable performance test is available here, and configurations may vary by region.
How do the camera specifications differ?
The Redmi pairs a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultrawide camera; its front camera is 16MP. Gadgets 360 reports a 50MP-and-8MP rear-camera setup and a 32MP front camera for the Moto, but the listing does not establish OIS for the Moto. A higher megapixel count does not prove that a camera takes better photos. Without comparable image tests, the specifications cannot settle which phone produces better pictures or video.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
What do the battery and charging specifications mean?
Xiaomi specifies a 9,000mAh typical silicon-carbon battery and 67W charging for the India Redmi model. It advertises “3.5+ days” of use based on an internal-lab light-use scenario and says actual results vary with conditions and habits; that is a manufacturer claim, not an independent endurance result. Xiaomi also lists a 67W adapter in the box, while noting that package contents may vary by region or packaging version.
Recommended Free Tools
The Moto comparison listing reports 33W charging but does not state battery capacity. That leaves too little information to compare capacity or estimate endurance. Charging wattage and battery size are specifications, not proof of how long either phone lasts in everyday use.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
What about durability and long-term software support?
Xiaomi’s India FAQ describes the Redmi’s protection ratings and states a commitment of 4 years of OS updates and 6 years of security patches. Those are Xiaomi’s stated terms for the product listing; check the applicable regional terms when buying outside India. Gadgets 360 reports IP64 for the Moto, but the comparison source does not establish a Motorola support schedule. The available figures therefore do not support a like-for-like conclusion about durability or update longevity.
Is the Redmi Note 17 Pro the same as the Pro Max?
No. Xiaomi India lists the REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G and REDMI Note 17 Pro Max 5G as separate phones. The Pro Max listing specifies a Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, a 10,000mAh typical battery and 100W charging. Those are Pro Max specifications, not the non-Max Note 17 Pro specifications compared here. Check the full model name before buying or comparing listings.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Sources: Xiaomi India REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G specifications and Xiaomi India REDMI Note 17 Pro Max 5G specifications.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsHow should you compare prices before choosing?
No validated current prices for equivalent Moto G Max and Redmi configurations are established here. Compare listings in your country using the same storage tier, seller type and date. Keep manufacturer list price distinct from a temporary sale price, and confirm that the listing is for the exact model rather than a similarly named variant.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi on listed specifications if you want an AMOLED display, a stated 9,000mAh typical battery, 67W charging, a 256GB storage option, or Xiaomi’s stated update period.
- Consider the Moto G Max if its locally verified price or a particular configuration better suits you, but confirm the exact regional model and specifications with the seller or Motorola before relying on the third-party comparison details.
- Wait for stronger evidence before choosing by camera, endurance or performance. The available specifications do not replace comparable independent tests for those outcomes.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




