Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe 2026 Lenovo Yoga Slim 7x (14-inch, 11th generation; model family 14Q8Y11) is offered with Snapdragon X2 Plus as well as Snapdragon X2 Elite processors. The X2 Plus option brings the family to a lower processor tier, but available evidence does not show that it matches the Elite versions in speed or battery life: the independent review results cited here are from an X2 Elite configuration, not an X2 Plus machine.
What the Snapdragon X2 Plus version is
Lenovo’s PSREF lists the Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-42-100 as a processor option for Yoga Slim 7x (14-inch, 11), family 14Q8Y11. The chip has six cores, a maximum frequency of 4.0GHz for both single-core and multi-core operation, 22MB of total cache, Qualcomm Adreno graphics and a Qualcomm Hexagon NPU rated up to 80 TOPS. Lenovo categorizes the laptop as a Copilot+ PC. These are specifications, not evidence of benchmark performance. Lenovo PSREF
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The same product family also lists two X2 Elite options. Their higher core counts, clock specifications and cache distinguish them on paper, but those figures alone do not establish how much faster they are in a particular workload.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware match| Processor option | Cores | Maximum frequency listed by Lenovo | Total cache |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snapdragon X2 Plus X2P-42-100 | 6 | 4.0GHz single-core and multi-core | 22MB |
| Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-80-100 | 12 | 4.7GHz single-core; 4.4GHz dual-core | 34MB |
| Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-88-100 | 18 | 4.7GHz single-core and dual-core | 53MB |
Processor figures in the table are Lenovo PSREF specifications, not measured results. Lenovo PSREF
#1 Best Overall
- UNOPENED RETAIL PACKAGING, sold as configured by Lenovo. Includes one year of Courier or Carry-in Lenovo Warranty. Add up to 4 years of Lenovo Premium Care Onsite Plus when you register your computer with Lenovo.
- Amazing Display: 14.5" 3K (2944 x 1840), OLED, Glare, Dolby Vision, Touch, HDR 600 True Black, 100I-P3, 1000 nits (Peak)/500 nits (Typical), 90Hz, Glass
- Experience exceptional performance with the Snapdragon X Elite X1E-78-100 processor, Delivering 45 trillion operations per second, ensuring tasks are more efficient and faster. With exceptional power efficiency expertly managed by the tuning of the Slim 7x, you can enjoy up to 23.5 hours of video playback on a single battery charge.
- Designed to get any job done with memory of 16 GB and even more storage capacity at 1 TB. And power through your day with plenty of connectivity, including: 3x USB-C (USB4 40Gbps), with USB PD 3.1 and DisplayPort 1.4.
- The Snapdragon X Elite X1E-78-100 processor is perfect for those with a creative mind and an eye for design. It delivers top-tier performance while cutting power consumption by 68%, letting your creative juices flow all day without any interruptions.
What Lenovo claims about the design and battery
Lenovo’s CES 2026 announcement describes a starting weight of 1.17kg, thickness of 13.9mm, an OLED display up to 2.8K resolution, peak HDR brightness up to 1100 nits, and battery life of up to 29 hours on one charge. These are manufacturer claims; the announcement does not state a test protocol for the battery figure, and configuration options mean not every SKU necessarily has the same display. Lenovo’s CES 2026 announcement
At launch, Lenovo estimated a US$949.99 starting price and expected availability in Q2 2026. That was launch-time guidance, not confirmation of current price or stock in a particular country. Check the local listing for the exact processor and configuration. Lenovo’s CES 2026 announcement
Rank #2
- [Upgraded] Seal is opened for Hardware/Software upgrade only to enhance performance. 14.5 OLED 2944x1840 60Hz Touchscreen Display; 802.11be, Bluetooth 5.4, Integrated Webcam, Backlit Standard Keyboard
- [Powerful Performance with Snapdragon X Elite X1E-78-100 ] Snapdragon X Elite X1E-78-100 3.40GHz Processor (, 36MB Cache, 12-Cores, 12-Threads, ); Shared Integrated Graphics
- [High Speed and Multitasking] 16GB OnBoard RAM; 65W Power Supply Type-C Power-In, 4-Cell 70 WHr Battery; Cosmic Blue Color
- [Enormous Storage] 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD; No Optical Drive, Windows 11 Home-64, 1 Year Manufacturer warranty from GreatPriceTech (Professionally upgraded by GreatPriceTech)
- Includes Authorized Dockztorm Portable USB Hub(Special Edition Portable Dockztorm Data Hub;Super Speedy Data Sync Rate up to 5Gbps)
Why the independent review does not settle the X2 Plus question
TechRadar’s review describes a base configuration with X2 Plus X2P-42-100, 16GB of memory, a 512GB SSD and a 14-inch WUXGA (1920 × 1200) OLED display. Its higher configuration pairs X2 Elite X2E-80-100 with 32GB of memory, a 1TB SSD and a 2.8K 120Hz OLED display. The review’s cited US prices—$999.99 for the base configuration and a substantially higher price for the Elite version—are review-time snapshots, not stable current pricing. TechRadar’s review
Crucially, TechRadar tested the X2 Elite configuration. Its benchmark results and 23-hour-30-minute movie-loop battery result therefore describe that review unit, not the X2 Plus base model. The review says its evaluation included several days of productivity, browsing, streaming and gaming, benchmarks, and continuous movie playback. Its strong battery-test result cannot be used to validate Lenovo’s up-to-29-hour claim or predict X2 Plus runtime. TechRadar’s review
Rank #3
- Next-Gen Snapdragon Performance: Powered by a Qualcomm 6-core Snapdragon X2 Plus Processor with a max boost clock up to 4.0GHz and 22MB Cache for responsive multitasking and exceptional battery efficiency.
- Stunning OLED Touchscreen: 14" WUXGA (1920x1200) OLED touchscreen with 100% DCI-P3, 600 nits HDR peak brightness, and DisplayHDR True Black 500, paired with integrated Qualcomm Adreno GPU for vibrant colors, deep blacks, and smooth touch interactivity.
- Ultra-Fast Connectivity Hub: Features 3 x USB-C 4.0 (40Gbps, PD 45-65W, DP 1.4) — perfect for fast charging, high-speed data transfers, or connecting multiple external monitors during creative projects or remote work.
- Premium On-the-Go Experience: Runs Microsoft Windows 11 Professional, with a backlit keyboard for low-light typing, Wi-Fi 7 for future-proof wireless speed, Dolby Atmos and Smart AMP for immersive spatial audio, and a 9.2MP IR privacy camera for secure facial login and crystal-clear video calls — ideal for content creation, virtual meetings, or premium entertainment.
- Ultra-Portable Productivity: With Rapid Charge Express for quick top-ups and a featherlight design, this laptop is perfect for travelers, students, and professionals who need premium OLED visuals, next-gen performance, and reliable connectivity wherever they go.
TechRadar’s configuration table lists three USB-C ports with USB4 at 40Gbps, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, a 70Wh battery and 1.2kg weight for the reviewed configuration. The reviewer also praised the thin design, premium-feeling construction and everyday work capability, while noting keyboard action that felt heavier, heat and fan noise under gaming load, and weaker suitability for demanding games than a laptop with a dedicated GPU. These are review observations about the tested Elite unit, not guarantees for every SKU. TechRadar’s review
How to compare the Plus and Elite configurations
“Plus versus Elite” is not a complete buying comparison when the processor, memory, storage and display change together. Compare the actual listings and, where possible, find an independent test of the exact configuration rather than treating results from a better-equipped Elite machine as a proxy.
Rank #4
- Next-Gen Snapdragon Performance: Powered by a Qualcomm 6-core Snapdragon X2 Plus Processor with a max boost clock up to 4.0GHz and 22MB Cache for responsive multitasking and exceptional battery efficiency.
- Stunning OLED Touchscreen: 14" WUXGA (1920x1200) OLED touchscreen with 100% DCI-P3, 600 nits HDR peak brightness, and DisplayHDR True Black 500, paired with integrated Qualcomm Adreno GPU for vibrant colors, deep blacks, and smooth touch interactivity.
- Ultra-Fast Connectivity Hub: Features 3 x USB-C 4.0 (40Gbps, PD 45-65W, DP 1.4) — perfect for fast charging, high-speed data transfers, or connecting multiple external monitors during creative projects or remote work.
- Premium On-the-Go Experience: Runs Microsoft Windows 11 Professional, with a backlit keyboard for low-light typing, Wi-Fi 7 for future-proof wireless speed, Dolby Atmos and Smart AMP for immersive spatial audio, and a 9.2MP IR privacy camera for secure facial login and crystal-clear video calls — ideal for content creation, virtual meetings, or premium entertainment.
- Ultra-Portable Productivity: With Rapid Charge Express for quick top-ups and a featherlight design, this laptop is perfect for travelers, students, and professionals who need premium OLED visuals, next-gen performance, and reliable connectivity wherever they go.
- Processor: Confirm the exact chip identifier—X2P-42-100, X2E-80-100 or X2E-88-100—not just the Snapdragon tier.
- Memory and storage: Check installed RAM and SSD capacity; the reviewed Plus and Elite configurations differ on both.
- Display: Verify resolution and refresh rate. The configurations TechRadar lists are WUXGA OLED and 2.8K 120Hz OLED, respectively.
- Weight and ports: Compare the exact SKU’s specifications. The review’s 1.2kg figure is for its tested configuration, while Lenovo’s 1.17kg figure is a starting-weight claim.
- Testing: Look for performance and battery results from the same processor and configuration. Battery comparisons are meaningful only when the test method and conditions are comparable.
- Workload and location: Consider the applications you use and check local price and availability. Exact configurations and listings can differ by market.
The available sources do not establish direct, independent X2 Plus performance or battery measurements, country-by-country exact configurations and current pricing, or workload-specific compatibility for Windows on Arm applications. Do not infer those answers from processor specifications or the Elite review. Qualcomm’s device finder associates the Yoga Slim 7x family with Snapdragon X Elite, X2 Elite and X2 Plus; its general promotional text about 45 TOPS and Wi-Fi 7 describes the original X Elite Yoga Slim 7x and should not be substituted for the X2 Plus’s Lenovo PSREF NPU specification. Qualcomm’s Yoga Slim 7x device finder
Ports and everyday practicality
The reviewed machine’s three USB-C ports may be enough if your peripherals already use USB-C, but the review lists no USB-A, HDMI or card-reader port. If your setup needs those connections, a compatible adapter or hub may be useful; no particular accessory has been tested here. Verify port details for the exact configuration you are considering. TechRadar’s review
Best Value
- Next-Gen Snapdragon Performance: Powered by a Qualcomm 6-core Snapdragon X2 Plus Processor with a max boost clock up to 4.0GHz and 22MB Cache for responsive multitasking and exceptional battery efficiency.
- Stunning OLED Touchscreen: 14" WUXGA (1920x1200) OLED touchscreen with 100% DCI-P3, 600 nits HDR peak brightness, and DisplayHDR True Black 500, paired with integrated Qualcomm Adreno GPU for vibrant colors, deep blacks, and smooth touch interactivity.
- Ultra-Fast Connectivity Hub: Features 3 x USB-C 4.0 (40Gbps, PD 45-65W, DP 1.4) — perfect for fast charging, high-speed data transfers, or connecting multiple external monitors during creative projects or remote work.
- Premium On-the-Go Experience: Runs Microsoft Windows 11 Home, with a backlit keyboard for low-light typing, Wi-Fi 7 for future-proof wireless speed, Dolby Atmos and Smart AMP for immersive spatial audio, and a 9.2MP IR privacy camera for secure facial login and crystal-clear video calls — ideal for content creation, virtual meetings, or premium entertainment.
- Ultra-Portable Productivity: With Rapid Charge Express for quick top-ups and a featherlight design, this laptop is perfect for travelers, students, and professionals who need premium OLED visuals, next-gen performance, and reliable connectivity wherever they go.
Who should consider the X2 Plus Yoga Slim 7x?
The X2 Plus makes the Yoga Slim 7x available at a lower processor tier within Lenovo’s lineup, and its listed specifications include a six-core CPU and an NPU rated up to 80 TOPS. It may suit someone prioritizing the family’s thin-and-light design and a lower-tier configuration, provided the exact local SKU meets their needs. But the evidence here cannot establish its real-world speed, runtime or application compatibility relative to X2 Elite. For demanding workloads or a purchase decision that depends on battery endurance, wait for testing of the exact X2 Plus configuration or assess it with a suitable return policy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




