Apple’s cited U.S. starting prices were $799 for both the iPhone 14 and iPhone 17, but those are launch-era prices from different years—not current offers. The iPhone 17 starts with twice the storage, a larger 120Hz display and two 48MP rear cameras; the iPhone 14 remains a reasonable choice if its size, cameras and storage meet your needs.
iPhone 14 vs. iPhone 17 at a glance
| Feature | iPhone 14 | iPhone 17 |
|---|---|---|
| Introduction | 2022 | Announced September 9, 2025 |
| Display | 6.1-inch OLED; 2532 × 1170 resolution; 460 ppi; 800 nits typical and 1200 nits HDR peak brightness | 6.3-inch OLED; 2622 × 1206 resolution; 460 ppi; Always-On; ProMotion up to 120Hz; 1000 nits typical, 1600 nits HDR peak and 3000 nits outdoor peak brightness |
| Processor | A15 Bionic | A19 |
| Rear cameras | 12MP main and 12MP ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion main and 48MP Fusion ultra-wide; Apple describes an optical-quality 2x option through the main camera |
| Storage options | 128GB, 256GB, 512GB | 256GB, 512GB |
| Water and dust rating | IP68 under IEC 60529; up to 6 meters for up to 30 minutes | IP68 under IEC 60529; up to 6 meters for up to 30 minutes |
| Cited U.S. starting price | $799 in Apple’s March 2023 release | $799 in Apple’s September 2025 announcement |
Specifications are from Apple’s iPhone 14 technical specifications, iPhone 17 announcement, iPhone 17 technical specifications and iPhone 14 U.S. pricing statement.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is the price difference?
At launch, Apple listed both models at a U.S. starting price of $799: the iPhone 14 in March 2023 and the iPhone 17 in September 2025. That is a nominal difference of $0, but it is not a like-for-like comparison of offers available at the same time. The iPhone 17 starts at 256GB, while the iPhone 14’s base configuration is 128GB.
Those figures do not establish what either phone costs now. Retail prices, used and refurbished prices, stock, trade-in eligibility and carrier terms depend on seller, condition, location and date. Compare live listings with the same storage, seller condition, carrier-lock status and geography before deciding which is the better value.
#1 Best Overall
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
How different are the displays?
iPhone 14: a 6.1-inch OLED
The iPhone 14 has a 6.1-inch OLED display with 460 pixels per inch. Apple rates it at 800 nits typical brightness and up to 1200 nits for HDR peak brightness.
iPhone 17: bigger and smoother
The iPhone 17’s 6.3-inch OLED also has 460 pixels per inch, but adds Always-On and ProMotion adaptive refresh up to 120Hz. Apple lists 1000 nits typical brightness, 1600 nits HDR peak and 3000 nits outdoor peak. The higher refresh-rate ceiling is a concrete upgrade for scrolling and motion; it does not by itself establish how every task or app will feel.
Rank #2
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
What changes in the cameras?
Rear cameras
The iPhone 14 pairs a 12MP main camera with a 12MP ultra-wide camera. Apple lists two 48MP Fusion rear cameras on the iPhone 17 and describes an optical-quality 2x option through its main camera. The specifications show a substantial change in sensor resolution and available camera options, but megapixel counts alone do not establish real-world image quality.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFront camera
Apple’s iPhone 17 announcement also highlights a Center Stage front camera. Apple vice president of Worldwide iPhone Product Marketing Kaiann Drance called it “our best front camera yet” in that product announcement. That is Apple’s product-marketing claim, not an independent comparative test.
Rank #3
- Universal Carrier Compatibility: This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.)
- Carrier Verification Required: Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility
- Simple Activation Process: When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service
- Package Contents: The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable
- Battery Health Guarantee: Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%
Does the A19 make the iPhone 17 faster?
The iPhone 14 uses Apple’s A15 Bionic chip; the iPhone 17 uses A19. The generation difference is clear, but the cited specifications do not provide a direct, independently measured speed comparison. Choose based on the features and configurations you can verify rather than assuming a particular performance gain from the chip names alone.
Which model should you choose?
Keep or choose the iPhone 14 if
- Its 6.1-inch display, 12MP cameras and available storage suit how you use your phone.
- You find a current offer that makes sense for the storage, condition and carrier status you need.
Choose the iPhone 17 if
- You want a 6.3-inch Always-On display with adaptive refresh up to 120Hz.
- You want a base configuration with 256GB rather than 128GB, or value the listed 48MP rear-camera system and 2x option.
- The current local price and availability justify replacing your existing phone.
Are they equally water-resistant?
Apple lists both models as IP68 under IEC 60529, with a maximum depth of 6 meters for up to 30 minutes. This laboratory rating is not a promise that a phone will avoid liquid damage; it should not be treated as permission to expose either model to water.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
Rank #4
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →




