Recommended Free Tools
A Xiaomi flagship is worth its price when you will regularly use what sets that exact model apart—and its total local cost is competitive with alternatives you would actually buy. The Xiaomi 17 Ultra is a useful camera-led example, but its value depends on the regional version, price, warranty, battery performance and support commitment, not just its headline specifications.
Start with the price you will actually pay
There is no reliable universal price verdict for a Xiaomi flagship: prices, configurations, taxes, offers and availability vary by country and date. Compare the exact storage and memory configuration from sellers you trust, using the price after tax and any trade-in. Include costs you would otherwise overlook, such as a charger if one is not in the box, and compare the warranty and return terms.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
For the Xiaomi 17 Ultra, a retail offer shown on a review page is not a stable official price. Check current local listings for the configuration you want rather than treating a displayed offer as a benchmark. Compare against competing phones at their current local street prices and equivalent storage tiers, not only launch prices.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What does the Xiaomi 17 Ultra offer for the premium?
Xiaomi’s global product page, with information stated as current in February 2026, lists a 6.9-inch LTPO display with 2608 × 1200 resolution and a 1–120Hz refresh rate, a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor, and a 6,000mAh typical-capacity battery. Xiaomi specifies 90W wired PPS and 50W wireless charging. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent measurements of everyday performance or battery life. Xiaomi’s global Xiaomi 17 Ultra specifications should be checked for the applicable market and package.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.77" Flow AMOLED display172.1mm Flow AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: 240HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Color depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840 PWM dimming | 16,000 (Hardware Solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationScreen-to-body ratio: 92%
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 4001/2.88"1.22μm 4in1 Super Pixel5P lensf/1.82MP depth cameraRear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps --- 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
- NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock
The clearest reason to pay extra is the camera system. GSMArena’s global-model review identifies a 50MP main camera with a 1-inch sensor and a 200MP telephoto camera offering continuous optical zoom from 3.2x to 4.3x. That combination is most valuable if you often take still photos, portraits or zoomed-in shots. If you rarely use those cameras, their capability may not justify a premium over a less expensive phone.
Xiaomi also lists a separately sold Photography Kit Pro. Treat it as an optional camera-grip accessory, not a requirement for the phone’s camera quality; add its cost only if you want the grip and controls. TechRadar’s review discusses the camera-grip accessory alongside the phone.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Check the regional version before comparing offers
“Xiaomi 17 Ultra” does not necessarily mean identical hardware or an identical package everywhere. GSMArena reports a 6,800mAh battery in the Chinese version and 6,000mAh in the global version. Its review also says the global European package excludes a charger; box contents may differ elsewhere. GSMArena’s global-model review describes these differences.
Before considering an import, verify the exact variant, warranty coverage in your country, local network compatibility, return options and included accessories. A lower sticker price can lose its appeal once you account for taxes, shipping, charger needs or limited local support. Do not assume a China-market device has the same warranty or software-support terms as a local global model.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Weigh performance, battery and charging against your use
The processor and high-refresh-rate display are premium features, but they matter most if your current phone struggles with the apps, games or multitasking you actually use. TechRadar reports strong sustained performance in its testing; that is a reviewer’s result, not a promise that every buyer will notice a meaningful improvement in ordinary use. TechRadar’s Xiaomi 17 Ultra review provides its test context.
Battery capacity alone does not establish how long a phone will last between charges. TechRadar’s reviewer reported about eight hours of screen-on time in testing and said some rivals lasted substantially longer. That result depends on testing conditions and should not be treated as a prediction for every user. If long endurance is a priority, compare independent tests of the specific regional models you are considering.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
The 90W wired PPS and 50W wireless charging specifications may be useful if you have compatible equipment. Confirm whether your local package includes an adapter and whether an adapter you already own supports the required PPS charging. The global European package reviewed by GSMArena did not include a charger, so do not assume one comes in every box.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Include software support in the ownership cost
A premium phone’s value depends partly on how long you plan to keep it. TechRadar says the 17 Ultra has an enhanced support commitment compared with its predecessor, while still identifying shorter support than some competing options as a drawback. The sources cited here do not establish an exact support duration for every regional model. Check Xiaomi’s current support policy for the exact model and country before using years of updates as a deciding factor.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
- 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
- GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope
Also consider whether HyperOS suits you and whether you prefer another platform’s interface or ecosystem. A phone that costs less upfront can be worse value if you plan to replace it sooner, while a longer support commitment is only useful if the rest of the device meets your needs.
Compare it with the phones you would really buy
TechRadar names the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra, iPhone 17 Pro Max and Oppo Find X9 Ultra as alternatives. Their appeal is not a universal ranking: Samsung may suit buyers who prefer One UI or longer-term support; an iPhone may fit an existing iOS or video-editing workflow; and Oppo is a relevant comparison for buyers focused on battery capacity. Verify those models’ current availability and specifications in your market.
| Comparison | What to check | Why it affects value |
|---|---|---|
| Price and configuration | Same-market price, storage tier, tax, trade-in and seller | A headline price is not comparable if the configuration or final cost differs. |
| Camera | Still-photo quality, optical zoom and video workflow | The Xiaomi’s continuous optical zoom is most valuable to frequent photo and zoom users. |
| Battery and charging | Independent endurance tests, charging support and box contents | Capacity figures alone do not show real-world endurance or total setup cost. |
| Ownership | Regional warranty, update policy, operating system and compatibility | These factors affect how well the phone fits your country and how long you intend to keep it. |
A practical buy-or-skip decision
- Consider buying if you regularly use a phone camera—especially telephoto zoom—and the 17 Ultra’s local total cost is competitive with alternatives offering the features you want.
- Compare more closely if you care most about battery life, long-term support or a particular operating-system workflow. Use comparable local prices and tests of the exact regional models.
- Skip the premium if the standout camera features would rarely be used, your current phone already meets your performance needs, or the price difference buys little that matters to you.
- Be cautious about importing until you have confirmed network compatibility, warranty, software policy, taxes and included accessories for your country.
If those checks support the purchase, compare the exact local Xiaomi 17 Ultra configuration and offer against alternatives before ordering.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




