The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →A managed Soulmask server in 2026 typically costs €14.99–€41.99 per month in European listings, $14.99–$30 per month in Shockbyte’s plans, or ¥1,980–¥5,980 per month from BESTNET-GSERVER. The right price depends mainly on player capacity, RAM, server region, taxes and whether backups, DDoS protection and support are included.
Godlike.Host offers hosted Soulmask servers with its own game panel, SFTP access and free DDoS protection, if you would rather not host it yourself.
2026 Soulmask server prices at a glance
Published 2026 listings show three broad entry points. HostMyGame’s comparison places NitroServ’s smallest plan at €14.99 per month for 10 players. Shockbyte lists a 12-player plan at $14.99 per month. BESTNET-GSERVER starts at ¥1,980 per month for 20 players, with its displayed prices stated before tax.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsAt the larger end, HostMyGame lists Minestrator at €41.99 per month for a 70-player tier. Shockbyte’s listed 50-plus-player plan is $30 per month, while BESTNET’s 70-player Enterprise tier is ¥5,980 per month. These are advertised monthly prices, not a universal market rate; currencies, VAT or other taxes, promotions and exchange rates can change the amount charged to you.
Complete published plan comparison
| Provider or source | Capacity | Memory and CPU information | Storage | Monthly price | Included or stated features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NitroServ (HostMyGame comparison) | 10 players | Four dedicated Ryzen 5950X cores | Not stated | €14.99 | Slot-priced plan; described as the cheapest tracked option |
| NitroServ (HostMyGame comparison) | 20 players | Four dedicated Ryzen 5950X cores | Not stated | €21.99 | Slot-priced plan |
| Minestrator MyBox 12 | 20 players | 12 GB; EPYC 9354p | Not stated | €20.99 | RAM-tier pricing |
| Minestrator MyBox 16 | 40 players | 16 GB; EPYC 9354p | Not stated | €27.99 | Listed as recommended up to 40 players |
| Minestrator MyBox 24 | 70 players | 24 GB; EPYC 9354p | Not stated | €41.99 | Largest Minestrator tier tracked |
| Shockbyte Conquest | 12 players | 8 GB | Not stated | $14.99 | Managed panel, backups and DDoS protection |
| Shockbyte Shadow | 25 players | 10 GB | Not stated | $19.99 | Managed panel, backups and DDoS protection |
| Shockbyte Explorer | 50-plus players | 12 GB or more | Not stated | $30.00 | Managed panel, backups and DDoS protection |
| BESTNET Small | 20 players | 12 GB | 40 GB NVMe | ¥1,980, tax-exclusive | Three backup generations |
| BESTNET Medium | 40 players | 16 GB | 60 GB NVMe | ¥2,980, tax-exclusive | Five backup generations |
| BESTNET Large | 70 players | 24 GB | 100 GB NVMe | ¥4,480, tax-exclusive | Ten backup generations |
| BESTNET Enterprise | 70 players | 32 GB | 150 GB NVMe | ¥5,980, tax-exclusive | Thirty backup generations |
HostMyGame published its €14.99–€41.99 comparison on 27 August 2026. The Shockbyte figures are from its current plan page, and BESTNET’s figures are its 2026 English-language listings. Confirm the checkout total before paying because availability, exchange rates and tax treatment are not identical between regions.
#1 Best Overall
- Disclaimer: Maximum Speed requires overclocking/PC BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depend on system components, including motherboard and CPU
- Hand-sorted memory chips ensure high performance with generous overclocking headroom
- VENGEANCE LPX is optimized for wide compatibility with the latest Intel and AMD DDR4 motherboards
- A low-profile height of just 34mm ensures that VENGEANCE LPX even fits in most small-form-factor builds
- A solid aluminum heatspreader efficiently dissipates heat from each module so that they consistently run at high clock speeds
What you should budget by group size
Small private world: about 10–20 players
The lowest published entry price is €14.99 per month for NitroServ’s 10-player plan. Shockbyte’s 12-player Conquest plan is $14.99 per month and includes an advertised managed control panel, backups and DDoS protection. For a 20-player world, the listed choices include NitroServ at €21.99, Minestrator MyBox 12 at €20.99, and BESTNET Small at ¥1,980 before tax.
Price alone does not make these plans equivalent. NitroServ’s listing specifies four dedicated Ryzen 5950X cores but does not state RAM. Minestrator specifies 12 GB and an EPYC 9354p processor. Shockbyte specifies 8 GB. BESTNET specifies 12 GB and 40 GB of NVMe storage. Check the memory allocation before choosing the cheapest currency conversion.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Medium community: about 25–40 players
Shockbyte’s 25-player Shadow plan is listed at $19.99 monthly with 10 GB. Minestrator’s 40-player MyBox 16 plan is €27.99 with 16 GB and an EPYC 9354p CPU. BESTNET Medium supports 40 players with 16 GB and 60 GB of NVMe storage for ¥2,980 before tax.
A 40-player plan is not simply twice the cost of a 20-player plan. World activity, construction, automated systems and simultaneous exploration can increase memory pressure even when the slot limit is unchanged. If your group regularly fills the server, select the 16 GB class rather than treating the slot count as the only specification.
Rank #2
- Boosts System Performance:16GB DDR4 laptop memory RAM kit (2x8GB) that operates at 3200MHz to improve multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
- Easy Installation: Upgrade your laptop RAM with ease—no computer skills required Follow step-by-step how-to guides available at Crucial for a smooth, worry-free installation
- Compatibility Guaranteed: Ensure seamless compatibility with your laptop by using the Crucial System Scanner or Crucial Upgrade Selector—get accurate recommendations for your specific device
- Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR4 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
- ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = SODIMM, Pin Count = 260-pin, PC Speed = PC4-25600, Voltage = 1.2V, Rank and Configuration = 1Rx16, 1Rx8 or 2Rx8
Large community: about 50–70 players
Shockbyte Explorer is listed for 50 or more players at $30 monthly with at least 12 GB. Minestrator MyBox 24 supports 70 players for €41.99 with 24 GB. BESTNET Large supports 70 players with 24 GB and 100 GB NVMe storage for ¥4,480 before tax. BESTNET Enterprise keeps the same 70-player capacity but raises the allocation to 32 GB, 150 GB NVMe and 30 backup generations for ¥5,980 before tax.
The Enterprise tier illustrates why a higher price can buy operational headroom rather than more slots. If your server has heavy mods, long-lived saves or frequent rollback requirements, extra RAM and backup generations may matter more than the headline player limit.
How much RAM does a Soulmask server need?
Steam lists 16 GB of system RAM as the game’s minimum and 24 GB as recommended, alongside 25 GB of storage and an SSD preference. HostMyGame states that the Soulmask server process itself typically needs 12 GB or more before the memory used by players and the rest of the operating system is considered.
Those figures explain the apparently inconsistent plans. A host may advertise 8 GB for a small managed instance, while another provider recommends 12 GB for 20 players and 16 GB for 40. The 12 GB figure is a practical server-process guideline, not a promise that every world will run smoothly at every population. A machine running the game server also needs memory for the operating system, panel services, backups and temporary workload.
Rank #3
- Experience the benefits of a PC Memory Upgrade with the ability to run more demanding applications simultaneously, and at faster speeds, for a better, smoother, computing experience
- High performance DDR4 Laptop Memory designed for PC enthusiasts and gamers
- Exceptional performance with a frequency speed of 3200MHz (PC4-25600), and backwards compatible with lower frequencies (2933MHz, 2666MHz, 2400MHz and 2133MHz)
- DDR4 260 Pin Non-ECC SODIMM, Timing 22-22-22, CAS Latency of 22, 1.2 Volts
- Up to about 12 players: A provider-listed 8 GB plan may be available, but it leaves less margin than a 12 GB allocation.
- About 20 players: 12 GB is the common published tier in the Minestrator and BESTNET listings.
- About 40 players: 16 GB is the explicitly recommended class in Minestrator’s comparison and BESTNET Medium.
- About 70 players: 24 GB appears in the Minestrator and BESTNET Large tiers; 32 GB is available in BESTNET Enterprise for the same stated capacity.
Mods, unusually busy bases, frequent world activity and a full server can push actual usage above a nominal slot-based estimate. Leave upgrade capacity where possible instead of buying a plan that has no memory headroom.
Do you need a dedicated server?
No. Soulmask supports solo play, co-op, private servers with custom rules and official servers. A rented managed instance is one way to keep a private world online when the owner’s computer is off; it is not a requirement for playing with friends.
Managed rental
You pay a monthly fee and the provider supplies the machine, network connection and an administration panel. Shockbyte advertises instant setup, automatic updates and backups, DDoS protection and 24/7 support. BESTNET states that it provides automatic port assignment, adjustable backups and monthly billing without a setup fee, minimum contract period or cancellation fee.
Managed hosting is usually the simplest option when several people need access, nobody wants to maintain a server operating system, or the world must remain available around the clock. Its price includes operational services as well as CPU, RAM and storage.
Rank #4
- Requires overclocking/BIOS adjustments. Maximum speed and performance depends on system components, including motherboard and CPU.
- G.SKILL RipjawsV Series DDR4 U-DIMM Memory Kit, Model: F4-3200C16D-16GVKB
- Non-ECC, DDR4 U-DIMM, 288-pin, for Desktop PC & Gaming
- Includes JEDEC default profile, and Intel XMP memory overclock profile
- Do not mix memory kits. Memory kits are sold in matched kits that are designed to run together as a set. Mixing memory kits will result in stability issues or system failure.
Virtual or bare dedicated machine
A general-purpose virtual machine or dedicated physical server can provide more control over the operating system and configuration, but the published Soulmask-specific comparison does not establish a universal price for those alternatives. You would need to provision the game server, secure the machine, configure ports, schedule backups and monitor memory yourself. The apparent monthly saving can disappear if you need paid storage, monitoring or administration.
Is self-hosting cheaper?
Self-hosting can remove the recurring rental charge if you already own suitable hardware. Steam’s requirements indicate at least 16 GB of system RAM, 24 GB recommended, 25 GB of storage and an SSD preference. The computer must stay powered on whenever friends need to connect, and your home network must accept the required traffic without creating unacceptable latency or exposing other devices.
There is no defensible single electricity or bandwidth total from the published figures. Your actual cost depends on the computer’s power draw, local electricity rate, internet service, hardware depreciation, replacement parts and whether your connection provides sufficient upload capacity. A new 16 GB RAM kit or other upgrade is not automatically cheaper than a managed plan once those costs are included.
Self-hosting checklist
- Use an SSD and at least 16 GB of system memory; 24 GB gives the margin Steam recommends.
- Reserve memory for the operating system and background services, not only the Soulmask process.
- Keep the machine on and prevent sleep or hibernation during the hours players need access.
- Configure firewall and router rules carefully, and avoid exposing unrelated services.
- Automate save copies to another drive or location; a single local disk is not a backup strategy.
- Measure latency from your players’ locations before committing to a home-hosted world.
Self-hosting is most attractive when the hardware is already paid for, the player group is small and someone is comfortable handling updates and recovery. Renting is easier to price and maintain when uptime and support matter.
Best Value
- Boosts System Performance: 16GB DDR4 Pro Series desktop memory RAM kit (2x8GB) that operates at 3200MHz, 3000MHz, or 2666MHz to improve multitasking and system responsiveness for smoother performance
- Easy Installation: Upgrade your desktop RAM with ease—no computer skills required Follow step-by-step how-to guides available at Crucial for a smooth, worry-free installation
- Compatibility Guaranteed: Ensure seamless compatibility with your desktop by using the Crucial System Scanner or Crucial Upgrade Selector—get accurate recommendations for your specific device
- Trusted Micron Quality: Backed by 42 years of memory expertise, this DDR4 RAM is rigorously tested at both component and module levels, ensuring top performance and reliability
- ECC Type = Non-ECC, Form Factor = UDIMM, Pin Count = 288-pin, PC Speed = PC4-25600, Voltage = 1.2V, Rank and Configuration = 1Rx16, 1Rx8 or 2Rx8
What actually drives the monthly price?
Player capacity and memory
More simultaneous players generally require more memory and processing capacity. Providers use different models: NitroServ’s listed tiers are priced by slots and dedicated CPU cores, while Minestrator’s MyBox tiers are organized around RAM. Comparing only euros or dollars per slot can therefore produce a misleading result.
CPU allocation
NitroServ’s comparison specifies four dedicated Ryzen 5950X cores. Minestrator names an EPYC 9354p processor but does not state a core allocation in the table. BESTNET lists memory and NVMe capacity but does not publish a CPU model in the cited tiers. When CPU details are missing, treat the plans as not directly equivalent and ask the provider what is dedicated, shared or burstable.
Storage and backups
BESTNET is the only listed provider that states storage capacities in these figures: 40 GB, 60 GB, 100 GB and 150 GB of NVMe across its four tiers. It also states three, five, ten and thirty backup generations respectively. Other plans advertise backups but do not state storage size in the comparison. A backup-generation count tells you retention depth, not the physical location or restore time, so check those policies if the save is valuable.
Management and protection
Automatic updates, one-click controls, scheduled backups, DDoS mitigation and support reduce the work you would otherwise perform yourself. Shockbyte explicitly advertises all of those service categories in its listed plans. BESTNET states automatic port assignment, adjustable backups and flexible monthly billing. These features are part of the price even though they do not increase the player-slot number.
Region, currency and tax
A server close to most players normally offers lower latency than one on another continent, but the published tables do not provide a location-by-location performance test. Select a region after checking where your group lives and whether the provider can move the instance later. BESTNET’s prices are in yen and tax-exclusive; the euro and dollar figures may also be subject to checkout taxes. HostMyGame warns that prices can change, so use the order page’s final total rather than an old screenshot.
Recommended Free Tools
How to choose the cheapest sensible plan
- Count regular players, not the maximum imaginable group. Start with the number who will be online together most often, then leave room for occasional guests.
- Set a memory floor. Use 12 GB as the commonly published small-server tier, 16 GB for a busy 40-player target and 24 GB for a 70-player target, while remembering Steam’s 16 GB minimum and 24 GB recommendation for the system.
- Compare like with like. Put CPU allocation, storage, backups, DDoS protection, panel access and support beside the monthly price.
- Check the billing terms. Confirm tax, currency conversion, renewal price, setup fees, minimum terms and cancellation rules.
- Choose a nearby region. A slightly higher fee can be worthwhile if it reduces latency for the people actually playing.
- Verify upgrade and restore paths. Ask whether RAM, slots and storage can be increased without rebuilding the world, and how a backup is restored.
Common ways buyers overspend
- Buying by slot count alone: Two 20-player plans can have different RAM, CPU guarantees and backup policies.
- Ignoring tax-exclusive prices: BESTNET’s yen prices are explicitly before tax, so the displayed number is not the checkout total.
- Choosing the smallest RAM tier for a busy world: The server process can require 12 GB or more before player load and system overhead.
- Paying for capacity no one uses: A 70-player plan is difficult to justify for a group that rarely exceeds 10 people.
- Assuming backups equal disaster recovery: Check retention, off-site storage and restoration procedures, not just whether “backups” appears in the feature list.
- Forgetting renewal terms: A promotional first month may not be the recurring price; confirm the amount charged after any introductory period.
Bottom line for 2026
For a small private Soulmask world, the lowest published managed prices are €14.99 per month for 10 players from NitroServ’s HostMyGame comparison and $14.99 for 12 players in Shockbyte’s listed Conquest plan. Around 20 players, expect roughly €20.99–€21.99 or ¥1,980 before tax in the cited listings. Around 40 players, the published examples rise to €27.99 or ¥2,980 before tax. A 70-player service ranges from €41.99 to ¥4,480 before tax, with BESTNET’s 32 GB Enterprise option at ¥5,980.
Choose on memory and operational features as well as price: 12 GB is the common small-server allocation, 16 GB suits the listed 40-player class, and 24 GB is the recurring 70-player tier. Self-hosting can cost less when you already have an always-on, SSD-equipped machine, but its electricity, bandwidth, hardware and maintenance costs are individual and cannot be reduced to a reliable universal monthly figure.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




