What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Samsung Galaxy A56 5G is the stronger fit if you want a Super AMOLED screen, faster listed charging and a longer stated software-support period. Motorola’s moto g max is the more compelling spec-sheet choice for battery capacity and selfie-camera resolution. There is no reliable single price difference to quote without matching country, storage, carrier status and retailer; Motorola’s official support page calls the phone “moto g max” and confirms 5G Sub-6 support, while noting that specifications can vary by market.
Galaxy A56 5G vs moto g max: manufacturer specifications
The table compares Samsung’s UK Galaxy A56 5G product information with Motorola’s US support specifications for the moto g max. These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results. Check the exact model sold in your country before buying, especially for Motorola, whose specifications may vary by market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy A56 5G | Motorola moto g max |
|---|---|---|
| Network | 5G model | 5G Sub-6 supported; bands and specifications may vary by market |
| Display | 6.7-inch full rectangle (6.5 inches accounting for rounded corners); FHD+ 1080 × 2340; Super AMOLED; up to 120 Hz | 6.72-inch; FHD+ 2400 × 1080; LCD; 120 Hz |
| Processor | Octa-core CPU speeds listed as 2.9, 2.6 and 1.9 GHz; chipset name not stated on the cited page | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4 nm |
| Memory and storage | Configurations up to 256 GB; configuration depends on variant | 6 GB RAM; 128 GB UFS 3.1 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP wide with OIS, 12 MP ultrawide, 5 MP macro | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 600 main, 8 MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 32 MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,000 mAh typical capacity; 45 W charging | 7,000 mAh; 30 W TurboPower |
| Protection | IP67 | IP64 water-resistant design; Motorola also lists MIL-STD-810H |
| Stated software support | Up to six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates | Two OS upgrades and three years of security maintenance releases |
| Weight | 198 g | 213 g |
Sources: Samsung UK Galaxy A56 5G specifications and Motorola US moto g max specifications.
Which phone has the better display?
The Galaxy A56 5G has the display advantage if you prefer AMOLED: Samsung lists a Super AMOLED panel, while Motorola lists an LCD. Both manufacturers specify a 120 Hz refresh rate, and their screens are close in stated size. Refresh rate alone does not settle display quality; the panel type is the clearer listed distinction here.
#1 Best Overall
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
Battery capacity and charging: larger versus faster
Motorola lists a 7,000 mAh battery, compared with Samsung’s 5,000 mAh typical capacity. Capacity figures alone do not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use; no independent comparative endurance test is available here. Samsung lists the higher charging rate at 45 W, versus Motorola’s 30 W TurboPower. Actual charging time is not established by those wattage figures alone.
Camera differences: rear versatility or selfie resolution
Samsung lists three rear cameras: a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 12 MP ultrawide and a 5 MP macro. Motorola lists a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide, with no macro camera listed in the cited specifications. For selfies, Motorola lists a 32 MP front camera and Samsung a 12 MP one. Megapixel counts and camera lists do not establish which phone takes better photos; no comparative camera test is available here.
Rank #2
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
Water resistance and durability claims
Samsung lists IP67 protection and Motorola lists an IP64 water-resistant design. These are different ratings, and neither should be described as making a phone waterproof. Motorola also lists MIL-STD-810H; that manufacturer-listed designation is not a substitute for checking the precise conditions and limitations that apply to a particular regional model.
Software support: Samsung states a longer commitment
Samsung states support for up to six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates. Motorola’s cited specifications list two OS upgrades and three years of security maintenance releases. These are the manufacturers’ stated commitments; local terms, update timing and rollout details may differ, so check the terms for the device sold in your market.
Rank #3
- USA Market Only Works on Tmobile / Mint / Metro PCS . OUTISIDE USA Unlocked Worldwide GSM 5G + 4G LTE PHONE
- LATIN VERSION ***** AMERICAN + LATIN BANDS Octa-core CPU Speed 2.9GHz, 2.6GHz, 1.9GHz CPU Type Octa-Core - Location Technology GPS, Glonass, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS / Earjack USB Type-C / Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax 2.4GHz+5GHz, HE80, MIMO, 1024-QAM / Wi-Fi Direct yes Bluetooth Version Bluetooth v5.3 NFC: YES Accelerometer, Fingerprint Sensor, Gyro Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor, Light Sensor, Virtual Proximity Sensing
- Rear Camera - Resolution (Multiple) 50.0 MP + 12.0 MP + 5.0 MP Rear Camera - F Number (Multiple) F1.8 , F2.2 , F2.4 Rear Camera - Auto Focus Yes Rear Camera - OIS Yes Rear Camera Zoom Digital Zoom up to 10x / Front Camera - Resolution 12.0 MP Front Camera - F Number F2.2 Video Recording Resolution UHD 4K (3840 x 2160) @30fps
- SIM 1 + SIM 2 / SIM 1 + eSIM / Dual eSIM LTE 5G FDD Sub6 N1(2100), N3(1800), N5(850), N7(2600), N8(900), N20(800), N28(700), N66(AWS-3) 5G TDD Sub6 N38(2600), N40(2300), N41(2500), N78(3500) 4G FDD LTE B1(2100), B3(1800), B5(850), B7(2600), B8(900), B20(800), B28(700) 4G TDD LTE B38(2600), B40(2300), B41(2500) / 3G Quad Band / 2G Quad Band
- Size (Main_Display) 170.1mm (6.7" full rectangle) / 165.5mm (6.5" rounded corners) Resolution (Main Display) 1080 x 2340 (FHD+)Technology (Main Display) Super AMOLED Colour Depth (Main Display) 16M Max Refresh Rate (Main Display) 120 Hz
What is the price difference?
A defensible current price gap cannot be stated from these specifications. The comparison pairs Samsung’s UK product page with Motorola’s US support page, not matched live listings in one market. Prices and availability depend on country, retailer, promotions and the precise device variant.
For a fair comparison, check listings in the same country and match:
- Storage capacity and, where relevant, RAM configuration.
- Unlocked versus carrier-locked status.
- New, refurbished or used condition.
- Warranty coverage and included regional model.
- The retailer’s current price and promotion at the same time.
Motorola’s official page uses the product name “moto g max” and confirms 5G Sub-6 support; it does not make every regional variant interchangeable. Some secondary comparison pages show inconsistent configurations, so verify the model number and local specifications rather than relying on a name-only match. See Gadgets 360’s comparison listing as an example of secondary comparison coverage, but use regional manufacturer documentation to confirm the specific phone.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Galaxy A56 5G if Super AMOLED, a listed 12 MP ultrawide, OIS on the main camera, 45 W charging, lower listed weight or Samsung’s longer stated update commitment matter most.
- Choose the moto g max if the larger listed battery, 32 MP selfie camera or its listed 128 GB UFS 3.1 configuration better fits your priorities, and you have confirmed the local model’s specifications.
- Decide by price only after matching listings. Compare the same market, storage, lock status, condition and warranty; otherwise the apparent gap may reflect different variants rather than a like-for-like deal.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




