October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
Cupertino desk12 min

Entry-Level iPad (A16) vs. iPad Air (M4): Which Should You Buy?

The iPad (A16) suits everyday use and tighter budgets; the iPad Air (M4) adds Apple Intelligence, Pencil Pro, display upgrades, more performance headroom and a 13-inch option.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the iPad (A16) for everyday browsing, reading, streaming, messaging, school apps and light productivity when keeping the cost down matters most. Choose the iPad Air (M4) if you want Apple Intelligence, Apple Pencil Pro, a 13-inch screen, a more capable display, or more hardware headroom for demanding creative work and games. The Air also comes in an 11-inch size, so the choice is not simply between a small tablet and a large one.

These are Apple’s current models in this comparison: the A16 iPad and the M4 iPad Air, announced in March 2026. The A16 iPad’s current U.S. starting price is not established here, so compare the live price of the exact configuration you want rather than assuming a particular dollar difference.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What is the difference between the iPad and iPad Air?

The iPad (A16) is Apple’s entry-level model, aimed at everyday tablet use. The iPad Air (M4) is the higher-capability option, offered in 11-inch and 13-inch sizes. Its M4 chip, display features, Apple Intelligence support and Apple Pencil Pro compatibility matter most if you have a specific use for them; they are not automatic reasons every buyer needs to pay more.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Apple’s current comparison lists the base iPad in an 11-inch class. Apple measures that display as 10.86 inches diagonally when measured as a rectangle. Air models are available in 11-inch and 13-inch sizes. The larger Air can provide more working room for documents, drawing, video and using apps side by side. For portability and basic tablet tasks, screen size alone does not make the Air a better fit.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Apple iPad 11-inch: A16 chip, 11-inch Model, Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 6, 12MP Front/12MP Back Camera, Touch ID, All-Day Battery Life — Blue
  • WHY IPAD — The 11-inch iPad is now more capable than ever with the superfast A16 chip, a stunning Liquid Retina display, advanced cameras, fast Wi-Fi, USB-C connector, and four gorgeous colors.* iPad delivers a powerful way to create, stay connected, and get things done.
  • PERFORMANCE AND STORAGE — The superfast A16 chip delivers a boost in performance for your favorite activities. And with all-day battery life, iPad is perfect for playing immersive games and editing photos and videos.* Storage starts at 128GB and goes up to 512GB.*
  • 11-INCH LIQUID RETINA DISPLAY — The gorgeous Liquid Retina display is an amazing way to watch movies or draw your next masterpiece.* True Tone adjusts the display to the color temperature of the room to make viewing comfortable in any light.
  • IPADOS + APPS — iPadOS makes iPad more productive, intuitive, and versatile. With iPadOS, run multiple apps at once, use Apple Pencil to write in any text field with Scribble, and edit and share photos.* iPad comes with essential apps like Safari, Messages, and Keynote, with over a million more apps designed specifically for iPad available on the App Store.
  • FAST WI-FI CONNECTIVITY — Wi-Fi 6 gives you fast access to your files, uploads, and downloads, and lets you seamlessly stream your favorite shows.
Decision factor iPad (A16) iPad Air (M4) Why it matters
Sizes in the current comparison 11-inch class; Apple states the display measures 10.86 inches diagonally as a rectangle. 11-inch and 13-inch. The 13-inch model gives more room for documents, drawing and video.
Chip and listed hardware A16 chip; 5-core CPU and 4-core GPU. M4 chip; 8-core CPU and 9-core GPU; 12GB unified memory and 120GB/s memory bandwidth. The Air has more documented hardware headroom for demanding creative work and heavier multitasking. These specifications do not, by themselves, establish a specific real-world speed difference for every task.
Display features Liquid Retina; sRGB color in Apple’s comparison. Liquid Retina; P3 wide color, fully laminated display, antireflective coating and Pencil hover on the 11-inch M4 model. Air display features are more relevant to drawing and color-sensitive work than routine reading or streaming.
Apple Intelligence Apple’s current product comparison does not list support. Apple says Apple Intelligence is built in. If Apple Intelligence is a deciding requirement between these two models, the Air is the supported choice in Apple’s published comparison.
Apple Pencil compatibility Apple Pencil (USB-C) and Apple Pencil (1st generation). Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C). Pencil Pro support is an Air advantage. Check the exact Pencil generation before buying.
Keyboard listed by Apple Magic Keyboard Folio. Magic Keyboard. Keyboard names and compatibility differ. Match the accessory to the exact iPad model.
Wireless options Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi + Cellular versions are listed. Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi + Cellular; Apple lists Wi-Fi 7 support and an Apple C1X modem in the cellular model. Cellular can provide mobile-data independence, but requires a separate service plan and depends on carrier and regional support.

The table reflects Apple’s published specifications and compatibility information. Apple is the manufacturer, not an independent testing source. In particular, chip-core counts and memory bandwidth describe hardware; they are not a substitute for a side-by-side test of the apps you use.

Which one should you buy?

Choose the iPad (A16) for everyday use and a tighter budget

The A16 iPad is the sensible fit if you mainly browse the web, read, stream video, message, use school apps or handle light productivity. Apple positions it for everyday iPadOS tasks and says it retains all-day battery life; that battery statement is Apple’s manufacturer claim, not an independent test result.

It is also the more straightforward choice if you do not need Apple Intelligence, Pencil Pro, the Air’s display features or a 13-inch screen. The relevant question is not whether the Air is more capable—it is—but whether that capability changes what you can do often enough to justify the cost of the Air configuration you would actually buy.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the iPad Air (M4) for its specific advantages

The Air makes more sense if one or more of these features is important to your work or plans:

  • Apple Intelligence: Apple says it is built in to the M4 Air; its current comparison does not list support for the A16 iPad.
  • Apple Pencil Pro: The Air supports Pencil Pro, while the A16 iPad supports Apple Pencil (USB-C) and Apple Pencil (1st generation). The Air’s 11-inch M4 display also supports Pencil hover.
  • A 13-inch display: The 13-inch Air offers more space for a large document, drawing area, video or side-by-side work.
  • Display features for creative work: P3 wide color, full lamination and an antireflective coating distinguish the Air in Apple’s comparison. These matter more to color-sensitive tasks and drawing than to ordinary reading.
  • More hardware headroom: Apple lists an M4 chip, 12GB unified memory and 120GB/s memory bandwidth. That makes the Air the better-equipped of these two for demanding creative apps, heavier multitasking and games, although the specifications alone do not quantify performance in any particular app.

Do not pay for a feature just because it appears on a specification sheet. If your likely use is everyday media and school apps, a faster chip, wider color gamut or Pencil Pro support may have little practical value to you.

Is the iPad Air worth the extra money?

It is worth considering the Air premium when it buys a feature you will use: Apple Intelligence, Pencil Pro, a larger display, the Air’s display characteristics, or additional performance headroom. If none of those changes your use, the A16 model is likely the more economical match. The answer depends on the price of the exact models and accessories in your region, not on the product names alone.

Rank #2
Sale
Apple iPad 11-inch: A16 chip, 11-inch Model, Liquid Retina Display, 128GB, Wi-Fi 6, 12MP Front/12MP Back Camera, Touch ID, All-Day Battery Life — Pink
  • WHY IPAD — The 11-inch iPad is now more capable than ever with the superfast A16 chip, a stunning Liquid Retina display, advanced cameras, fast Wi-Fi, USB-C connector, and four gorgeous colors.* iPad delivers a powerful way to create, stay connected, and get things done.
  • PERFORMANCE AND STORAGE — The superfast A16 chip delivers a boost in performance for your favorite activities. And with all-day battery life, iPad is perfect for playing immersive games and editing photos and videos.* Storage starts at 128GB and goes up to 512GB.*
  • 11-INCH LIQUID RETINA DISPLAY — The gorgeous Liquid Retina display is an amazing way to watch movies or draw your next masterpiece.* True Tone adjusts the display to the color temperature of the room to make viewing comfortable in any light.
  • IPADOS + APPS — iPadOS makes iPad more productive, intuitive, and versatile. With iPadOS, run multiple apps at once, use Apple Pencil to write in any text field with Scribble, and edit and share photos.* iPad comes with essential apps like Safari, Messages, and Keynote, with over a million more apps designed specifically for iPad available on the App Store.
  • FAST WI-FI CONNECTIVITY — Wi-Fi 6 gives you fast access to your files, uploads, and downloads, and lets you seamlessly stream your favorite shows.

Apple’s March 2026 U.S. launch prices for the M4 Air were:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
M4 iPad Air configuration Apple U.S. list price at launch
11-inch, Wi-Fi $599
13-inch, Wi-Fi $799
11-inch, Wi-Fi + Cellular $749
13-inch, Wi-Fi + Cellular $949

Those are Apple’s U.S. list prices at the M4 Air launch, not a guaranteed current selling price elsewhere or at a later date. The current U.S. starting price for the A16 iPad was not established here, so no reliable precise dollar premium can be stated. Check Apple’s live U.S. Store or the retailer you plan to use before making a price comparison; discounts, local taxes and availability can change the actual outlay.

Compare like with like: screen size, Wi-Fi or Cellular, any storage upgrade you are considering, and the accessories you need. Cellular versions cost more at launch, and mobile data is an ongoing service expense. A keyboard or Pencil is optional rather than part of the iPad’s base price, so include one only if your intended use calls for it.

What do the performance claims actually tell you?

The Air’s published hardware points to greater capacity, but it is important to distinguish specifications from measured results. Apple says the M4 Air is up to 30% faster than the M3 Air and up to 2.3 times faster than the M1 Air. Apple describes those as its own comparisons, based on testing conducted in January and February 2026. They compare the Air M4 with earlier Air generations; they are not independent A16-versus-M4 test results.

Apple also says the A16 iPad is nearly 30% faster than the previous generation and up to 50% faster than the A13 iPad. Those are Apple’s comparisons, not independent benchmarks. The figures show how Apple describes each model relative to predecessors, but they should not be read as a direct percentage advantage of the Air over the A16 iPad.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a buyer, that distinction matters. If your tasks are browsing, streaming and messaging, a headline performance comparison may not change your experience enough to justify the Air. If you regularly use demanding creative apps, juggle heavier workloads or want more capacity for games, the Air’s M4, memory and graphics hardware provide a stronger specification foundation. No single vendor comparison establishes how much faster every app will feel.

Rank #3
Sale
Apple iPad 11-inch: A16 chip, 11-inch Model, Liquid Retina Display, 256GB, Wi-Fi 6, 12MP Front/12MP Back Camera, Touch ID, All-Day Battery Life — Blue
  • WHY IPAD — The 11-inch iPad is now more capable than ever with the superfast A16 chip, a stunning Liquid Retina display, advanced cameras, fast Wi-Fi, USB-C connector, and four gorgeous colors.* iPad delivers a powerful way to create, stay connected, and get things done.
  • PERFORMANCE AND STORAGE — The superfast A16 chip delivers a boost in performance for your favorite activities. And with all-day battery life, iPad is perfect for playing immersive games and editing photos and videos.* Storage starts at 128GB and goes up to 512GB.*
  • 11-INCH LIQUID RETINA DISPLAY — The gorgeous Liquid Retina display is an amazing way to watch movies or draw your next masterpiece.* True Tone adjusts the display to the color temperature of the room to make viewing comfortable in any light.
  • IPADOS + APPS — iPadOS makes iPad more productive, intuitive, and versatile. With iPadOS, run multiple apps at once, use Apple Pencil to write in any text field with Scribble, and edit and share photos.* iPad comes with essential apps like Safari, Messages, and Keynote, with over a million more apps designed specifically for iPad available on the App Store.
  • FAST WI-FI CONNECTIVITY — Wi-Fi 6 gives you fast access to your files, uploads, and downloads, and lets you seamlessly stream your favorite shows.

Which iPad is better for students?

For a student using school apps, reading, browsing, video and light productivity, the A16 iPad covers the everyday use Apple associates with that model. It also supports Apple Pencil (USB-C) and the first-generation Apple Pencil, so a student who wants a compatible Pencil does not automatically need the Air.

The Air becomes a stronger fit when coursework involves drawing or creative work where Pencil Pro or the Air’s display features matter, when a 13-inch screen would improve document work, or when Apple Intelligence is a requirement. Think about the tasks the student will perform—not just the word “student”—and add any required Pencil or keyboard to the budget. A keyboard can help with laptop-style typing, but its cost and model compatibility are separate from the tablet purchase.

Does the iPad (A16) support Apple Pencil Pro?

No. Apple lists Apple Pencil (USB-C) and Apple Pencil (1st generation) for the iPad (A16), while the iPad Air (M4) supports Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C). If you already own a Pencil, verify its generation and the exact iPad model’s compatibility before purchasing; a shared USB-C Pencil option does not mean every Pencil works with both models.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How should you budget for the complete setup?

Start with the tablet configuration, then add only accessories and services required for your use. Apple lists U.S. M4 Air Magic Keyboard prices of $269 for the 11-inch model and $319 for the 13-inch model. These are accessory prices, additional to the tablet, and Apple lists the A16’s keyboard as Magic Keyboard Folio rather than the Air’s Magic Keyboard. Confirm the current price and exact model fit when buying; do not assume keyboard accessories are interchangeable.

For Pencil, the compatibility distinction is more important than a generic “Apple Pencil” label: the A16 accepts Apple Pencil (USB-C) and Apple Pencil (1st generation), and the Air M4 accepts Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C). For mobile connectivity, a Cellular iPad can reduce reliance on Wi-Fi, but the service plan is extra, and carrier support and availability vary by location. Add applicable taxes, storage upgrades and retailer discounts to your own comparison; no single configured price applies to all buyers.

  1. Pick the size first. Decide whether the 11-inch class is sufficient or whether the Air’s 13-inch screen would materially help your documents, drawing or video use.
  2. Identify must-have features. If you require Apple Intelligence, Pencil Pro, P3 color, full lamination or antireflective coating, the Air is the model to evaluate. If not, do not treat those features as requirements.
  3. Choose connectivity. Select Wi-Fi unless the independence of built-in mobile data is worth an additional device cost and cellular service plan to you.
  4. Add accessories only when needed. Account for a compatible Pencil or keyboard if you will use one, and match it to the specific iPad generation and size.
  5. Check current configured prices. Compare the actual A16 and Air options available where you live, including taxes, storage choices and any retailer discount. The stated Air prices above are U.S. launch list prices from March 2026.

What to check before you order

  • Confirm the product name and generation: this comparison is the iPad (A16) versus iPad Air (M4), not older A16-versus-M3 coverage.
  • Check whether your must-have accessory is compatible with that precise model. In particular, the A16 iPad is not listed for Pencil Pro.
  • Do not assume the entry-level iPad’s price from an older article; verify the live price in your country.
  • If choosing Cellular, verify that your carrier and region support the model and account for a separate data plan.
  • Interpret performance percentages as Apple-reported comparisons with the stated earlier models, not as independent head-to-head results for the A16 iPad and M4 Air.

How to make the choice for your actual workload

Think through a normal week rather than the most demanding task you might do once. If most sessions involve reading, watching video, browsing, messaging and school apps, Apple’s positioning of the A16 for everyday iPadOS use aligns with that workload. If you regularly draw, work with color-sensitive material, keep several demanding tasks going or want to use Apple Intelligence, the Air’s listed hardware and display features are more directly relevant.

Rank #4
Sale
Apple iPad, 10.2-Inch, Wi-Fi, 32GB, Space Gray (Renewed)
  • Smart Connector. 3.5 mm headphone jack. Stereo speakers. On/Off - Sleep/Wake. Home/Touch ID sensor. Dual microphones. Volume up/down. Nano-SIM tray (cellular models). Lightning connector
  • A10 Fusion chip.
  • Touch ID fingerprint sensor,
  • 8MP back camera, 1. 2MP FaceTime HD front camera.
  • Stereo speakers.

Then separate the features that are essential from the ones that are merely attractive. Pencil Pro support can decide the purchase if you already plan to use that Pencil, but it should not be treated as a requirement for everyone who takes notes or draws: Apple lists USB-C Pencil compatibility for both models. Similarly, the Air’s 13-inch option gives more screen space, but the A16 and 11-inch Air remain the relevant choices if you prefer a smaller tablet. The 11-inch class is not an exact 11-inch diagonal on the A16; Apple gives its rectangular measurement as 10.86 inches.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Finally, compare the finished setup, not just the tablet headline price. An Air plus a compatible keyboard, Pencil and cellular service can be a substantially different purchase from a Wi-Fi A16 tablet used on its own. Apple’s March 2, 2026 announcement lists M4 Air Magic Keyboard prices at $269 for 11-inch and $319 for 13-inch, on top of the tablet. Those accessory prices and launch tablet prices are U.S. figures; check current local availability and prices. Apple’s vice president of Worldwide Product Marketing, Bob Borchers, described the Air as offering “powerful performance and incredible versatility” in that announcement. That is Apple’s product positioning, not an independent finding that every buyer needs the Air.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

One last compatibility and price check

Before ordering, open the listing for the exact generation and size, and check the accessory’s stated compatibility against it. The similar-looking names can be easy to confuse: Magic Keyboard Folio is the keyboard Apple lists for the A16 iPad, while the Air M4 is listed with Magic Keyboard. Likewise, Apple Pencil (USB-C) works across both according to Apple’s compatibility lists, but Pencil Pro is an Air feature, not an A16 option.

For a fair price check, compare the same connectivity choice and account for the extras you know you will use. Apple’s launch prices put the 11-inch Wi-Fi M4 Air at $599 and the 13-inch Wi-Fi Air at $799; Wi-Fi + Cellular versions launched at $749 and $949, respectively. Since the current A16 U.S. price is not established here, those numbers cannot establish the exact premium. Use live prices, then decide whether the Air’s specific advantages earn the difference for your work.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the iPad (A16) and iPad Air (M4)?

The A16 iPad is positioned for everyday tablet use. The M4 Air adds Apple Intelligence support, Pencil Pro compatibility, P3 wide color, a fully laminated display, an antireflective coating, greater listed hardware capacity and a 13-inch size option. Both are offered in an 11-inch class, and both support Apple Pencil (USB-C).

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the iPad Air worth the extra money?

It can be if you will use features such as Apple Intelligence, Pencil Pro, the larger 13-inch display, the Air’s display features or the extra hardware headroom. If your use is mainly browsing, reading, streaming, school apps and light productivity, the A16 may be the better-value fit. Compare current prices for the exact configurations and accessories you need; Apple’s March 2026 U.S. launch price for the 11-inch Wi-Fi Air M4 was $599.

Best Value
Sale
ProCase 2 Pcs Screen Protector for iPad A16 2025 11th 11" /10th 2022 10.9
  • Exclusively for iPad A16 2025 11th/2022 10th Generation: 11-inch 2025 (model: A3354 A3355 A3356)/10.9 10 Gen 2022 (A2696 / A2757 / A2777); Please verify the model number at the back of your iPad before purchase
  • 9H hardness surface with Super HD transparency
  • Ultra thin (0.33mm thickness); True touch sensitivity; Rounded edge integration
  • Only take seconds to install; Advanced silicone adhesive, no residue when removing
  • Face ID & Apple Pencil Compatible. Scratch-resistant; Shock-resistant; Oil-resistant

Which iPad is better for students?

For school apps, reading, browsing, video and light productivity, the A16 iPad is a capable everyday-use choice and supports Apple Pencil (USB-C) and Apple Pencil (1st generation). Consider the Air if coursework benefits from Pencil Pro, its display features, Apple Intelligence or the 13-inch screen. Include any keyboard or Pencil in the budget and verify compatibility.

Does the iPad (A16) support Apple Pencil Pro?

No. Apple lists Apple Pencil (USB-C) and Apple Pencil (1st generation) for the A16 iPad. The iPad Air (M4) supports Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C). Check the Pencil generation before buying.

Does the iPad (A16) support Apple Intelligence?

Apple’s current product comparison does not list Apple Intelligence support for the A16 iPad, while Apple says Apple Intelligence is built in to the iPad Air (M4). If that feature is a requirement between these models, choose the Air.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the starting price of the iPad Air M4?

Apple’s March 2026 U.S. launch list prices were $599 for the 11-inch Wi-Fi Air and $799 for the 13-inch Wi-Fi Air. Wi-Fi + Cellular versions launched at $749 and $949. Prices and availability can change, and these figures do not include accessories or cellular service.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Buy the iPad (A16) if everyday tablet tasks and a lower total cost are your priorities. Choose the iPad Air (M4) when you have a clear use for Apple Intelligence, Pencil Pro, its display upgrades, the 13-inch screen or more hardware headroom. Check live configured prices and exact accessory compatibility before you order.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. Cupertino desk3 min
    Apple Unveils AirPods Max 2: The Upgrade That Should Have Happened Years AgoI have always had a weird relationship with AirPods Max. On one hand, they sounded great. On the other, they felt strangely outdated for…
  2. Cupertino desk4 min
    Apple’s OLED Touch MacBooks Are Coming But the Dynamic Island Is the Real GambleApple is reportedly lining up a major MacBook Pro redesign for late 2026, bringing OLED displays, full touchscreen support, and yes, a Mac version…
  3. Cupertino desk3 min
    Apple’s March 4 Event Could Be About Macs, But It Feels Bigger Than ThatApple has officially invited press to a March 4, 2026 gathering at 9 a.m. ET in New York, with parallel experiences reportedly happening in…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.