Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
World desk4 min

Ciena WaveLogic 6 vs. WaveLogic 5: What Changes at 1.6 Tbps?

WaveLogic 6 raises Ciena’s stated peak wavelength capacity to 1.6 Tb/s, but reach, platform and pluggable fit determine what a real link can deliver.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ciena’s WaveLogic 6 raises the stated peak capacity of its Extreme coherent modem to 1.6 Tb/s per wavelength, while WaveLogic 5 Extreme tops out at 800 Gb/s in Ciena’s published programmable-rate range. That peak is not available at every distance: Ciena’s examples pair 1.6 Tb/s with metro and shorter-reach use, and lower rates with longer routes. WaveLogic 6 Nano is the pluggable-focused family, with higher stated rates than WaveLogic 5 Nano.

What changes from WaveLogic 5 to WaveLogic 6?

The biggest change is the capacity ceiling Ciena states for its performance-oriented Extreme line: WaveLogic 6 Extreme supports programmable rates up to 1.6 Tb/s, compared with up to 800 Gb/s for WaveLogic 5 Extreme. The Nano lines are aimed at coherent pluggables rather than the same modem use case: Ciena describes WaveLogic 6 Nano at 400G–800G and WaveLogic 5 Nano at 100G–400G.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Product Ciena-stated rate Role and application context
WaveLogic 6 Extreme Programmable 200 Gb/s–1.6 Tb/s Performance-oriented coherent modem; Ciena cites single-carrier wavelengths up to 1.6 Tb/s for metro ROADM deployments.
WaveLogic 6 Nano 400G–800G pluggables; the current family page also describes a 1.6T Coherent-Lite pluggable Pluggable-focused family for metro/regional and data-center applications; the 1.6T Coherent-Lite item is described for data-center applications.
WaveLogic 5 Extreme Programmable 200 Gb/s–800 Gb/s Earlier performance-generation comparison for WaveLogic 6 Extreme.
WaveLogic 5 Nano 100G–400G pluggables Earlier pluggable-generation comparison for WaveLogic 6 Nano.

These are Ciena-published product descriptions, not an independent, side-by-side test. The numbers describe families and supported operating points; they do not establish which product will deliver a particular rate on a particular network.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does 1.6 Tb/s work over long distances?

Not universally. A coherent wavelength’s usable rate depends on the fiber route and optical line system as well as the selected operating rate. Ciena’s published examples make the tradeoff clear: its current WaveLogic family page lists 1.2 Tb/s at 1,000 km, while its 2023 announcement says 800 Gb/s can span the longest links. Ciena’s coherent-optics explainer, accessed in 2026, describes a 1.6 Tb/s single-carrier wavelength over 700 km on commercial routes. Those are vendor examples, not a guarantee for every route of the same length.

#1 Best Overall
10Gtek 10GBase-SR SFP+ LC Transceiver, 10G 850nm Multimode SFP Module, up to 300 Meters, for Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-MM-10G, Fortinet, TP-Link and More, Pack of 2
  • 10GBASE-SR SFP+ to LC Optical 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber transceiver module, 10GbE Multimode SFP+(compatible with both 62.5um and 50um LC cables; supports OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4 fiber cables), Duplex LC connector, 850nm, DDM, up to 300m.
  • [Wide Compatibility] Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-MM-10G, Fortinet, Mikrotik, Netgear, D-Link, Supermicro, TP-Link and Other Open Switches.
  • [Easy to Use] Easy installation, plug and play, fully hot-pluggable with ESD protection. Widely used in network switch, server, or NIC with SFP+ to a 10 Gigabit fiber channel network with multimode LC for Network Attached Storage(NAS), Storage Area Network(SAN), and High Performance Computing(HPC) applications.
  • [Durable & Low Power Consumption] Adopt high quality alloy, the shell is strong and wear-resistant; Low power consumption(less than 1.05watt) and low EMI emission design. SFP MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3ae Compliant. Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C.
  • [What you Get] 2x 100% tested 10GBase-SR modules, 3-Year warranty and lifetime tech support.

For a deployment comparison, ask for the achievable capacity at the required reach on the actual fiber and line system. A headline maximum alone does not answer whether the link can carry that rate.

What do Extreme and Nano mean in practice?

WaveLogic 6 Extreme: capacity-focused coherent modem

Extreme is the relevant choice to examine when the design centers on high-capacity wavelengths in a transport platform. Ciena describes programmable line rates, allowing a modem to be configured for the link rather than treating 1.6 Tb/s as a fixed rate at every reach. Its cited operating points distinguish metro capacity from longer-distance capacity.

Rank #2
A Pair of 1.25G/s Bidi Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter with 2PCS Bidi SFP LC Dual Transceiver Module Included, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-SX SMF RJ45 to SFP Slot up to 550M
  • What You Get: 2pcs Gigabit Multi-Mode Ethernet SFP Slot media converters; 2pcs SFP BiDi LC Dual Multi-Mode transceiver; 2pcs AC/DC Power Supply; 1 x User’s Manual. Support wide power supply voltage (100V-240V), Power Supply: 5V-1A, UL Certified.
  • Fiber Optical Port: 1.25Gbps SFP port, connecting the BiDi Multi-Mode LC Dual transceivers up to 550M(2 SFP LX Transceiver included); Fiber Type: MMF, Cable Type: UTP/STP Cat.5e for 100 meters.
  • RJ45 Port: 10M/100M/1000M Auto-negotiation, full Duplex or half Duplex, Auto-negotiation, Supports MDI/MDIX auto-crossover, Complies with IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3z/802.3ab.
  • Plug & Play: Simply plug in optical port and RJ45 port, and it will work immediatelly. Status LED's for TX, FX LINK/ACT, POWER, FDX to easily monitor network status. Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes; Supports working temperature range from 0°C to 60°C.
  • 【100% Money Guarantee】15 years OEM factory competency, Most efficient technical support with superb processing technology.★Our committed to provide the best product and services to every customer.

WaveLogic 6 Nano: coherent pluggable family

Nano targets coherent pluggable applications, including metro/regional and data-center links. Ciena says its 800G use can extend from short reach through 1,000 km in fit-for-purpose applications; that wording does not mean every 800G pluggable or route supports 1,000 km. The company’s current family page also describes a 1.6T Coherent-Lite pluggable for data-center applications, a distinct application-specific offering rather than a claim that all Nano variants operate at 1.6T.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before selecting a pluggable, verify its protocol, reach, form factor, host support and interoperability with the intended equipment. A generic 800G coherent transceiver listing is not proof of WaveLogic 6 compatibility.

Rank #3
10Gtek 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 1310nm SMF SingleMode Fiber Optic Module, 10km, for Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-SM-10G, Fortinet, Mikrotik and More, Pack of 10
  • Data Rate: 10G
  • Wavelength: 1310-nm
  • Reach: up to 10 km
  • Fiber Type: Dual LC single-mode fiber
  • Wide Compatibility - for Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR, Fortinet, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-SM-10G, Mikrotik, Netgear, D-Link, TP-Link, Linksys, Broadcom, Edge-core, EMC, F5, Meraki, Norkia, QTC, Supermicro and Other Open Switches.

How does coherent optics make higher rates possible?

Coherent optics encode information using optical amplitude, phase and polarization. A receiver’s digital signal processing helps recover that information and compensate for impairments accumulated along fiber. Ciena describes its WaveLogic 6 design as combining a 200 GBaud coherent DSP, 3 nm CMOS silicon, and advances in analog and electro-optics and packaging.

Variable baud and line rates, along with probabilistic constellation shaping, help a coherent modem adapt its information rate to a particular link. In practical terms, a system can trade rate for reach when the route cannot sustain its highest capacity. These techniques explain why a generation’s maximum rate and its long-haul rate are different specifications.

Rank #4
Elfcam® - 1 Pair 10Gbps SFP+ BiDi Fiber Transceiver Module, with SC Simplex Single Mode Fiber Port, Compatible with Cisco and Open Switch, DDM 20km
  • 1 Pair of 10Gbps SFP+ BiDi Fiber Optic Transceiver Module, Compatible with Cisco Switch.
  • Fiber Port Type: Simplex 9/125um Single Mode SC Fiber Optic Cable Wavelength: TX1270nm/RX1330nm , TX1330nm/RX1270nm
  • Compatible with Cisco Switch, Mikrotik, D-Link, Supermicro, Netgear, Huawei, TP-Link
  • Transmission distance: up to 20KM with a Fiber Optic Cable SC/UPC to SC/APC singlemode simplex 9/125um OS2.
  • Plug & play, hot plug Turn the lock ring down at a 90 degree angle to unlock and remove the transceiver from the switch. After-sales service available in France. Warranty: 5 years.

What efficiency improvements does Ciena claim?

In its 2023 WaveLogic 6 announcement, Ciena claimed 15% better spectral efficiency than the previous generation and a 50% reduction in space and power per bit. The announcement compared the latter with Ciena’s then-current industry-leading 800G technology; Ciena’s later explainer phrases the baseline as WaveLogic 5. These are company-reported comparisons, not independent measurements, and should be evaluated against the specific equipment configuration and baseline relevant to a network.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What should a network buyer compare?

For an upgrade decision, compare the operating capacity required at the route’s actual reach, not just the top line rate. Also establish whether the design uses a platform-integrated modem or a pluggable, and confirm its application and interoperability requirements.

Best Value
Elfcam® - 1 Pair 10G SFP+ BIDI Transceiver Module with SC Fiber Port Simplex Single-Mode, Support 10Gb/2.5Gb/1.25Gb, Compatible with Cisco and Open Switch, DDM 20km
  • 1 pair of 10Gbps SFP+ BIDI Fibre Optic Transceiver Modules 1270nm/1330nm, Backward compatible with 2.5G and 1.25G standards, Simplex Single Mode SC Connector, Compatible with Freebox Ultra. Fibre port type: Simplex single-mode SC fibre optic cable 9/125um. Wavelength: TX1270nm/RX1330nm, TX1330nm/RX1270nm.
  • With fibre port: single-mode SC connector (single-mode SCA & SC/UPC connector compatible), TX1270nm/RX1330nm and TX1330nm/RX1270nm. Data rate: 10Gbps, 2.5Gbps, 1.25Gbps.
  • Wavelength : TX1270nm & RX 1330nm et TX1330nm & RX 1270nm. Signle 3.3V power supply and low power dissipation <1.0W, digital diagnostic monitor function.
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBase-LR and 10Gbase-LW..Universal compatibility: Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I/SFP-10G-BXU-I, Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-10G, Netgear AXM765, D-Link DEM-440XT, Supermicro, D-Link, Huawei and other open switches. Not compatible with HP-Aruba, Intel, Arista, Mellanox, Dell Force10, Extreme, Brocade, Juniper.
  • Plug and play, hot-pluggable. Turn the locking ring downwards at a 90-degree angle to unlock it and remove the transceiver from the switch.
  • Capacity per wavelength: the rate needed on the target route.
  • Reach at that rate: the achievable operating point on the deployed fiber and optical line system.
  • Spectral efficiency: how effectively capacity uses available optical spectrum.
  • Power and space per bit: compare like-for-like equipment and a clearly stated baseline.
  • Integration and fit: determine whether the platform, pluggable form factor, host and interoperability requirements match the network.

Ciena’s published product information does not provide enough detail to rank every vendor or fiber route on all of these measures. No universal winner follows from the 1.6 Tb/s headline.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.