The vivo T4 Pro has the stronger verified case for telephoto photography and faster charging; the vivo S2 5G is reported to offer a higher-resolution display and a larger battery. But the evidence is not equal: vivo publishes official India specifications and a store price for the T4 Pro, while the S2 details and prices below come from a vivo Community post. Treat the S2 figures—and the apparent ₹12,000 base-price gap—as provisional, not as a confirmed current comparison.
vivo T4 Pro vs vivo S2 5G: specifications
The table separates official T4 Pro information from S2 details reported by a community post. The S2 post does not establish a complete camera specification or software version.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Clear | $10.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
Shantime Wallet Leather Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Black | $13.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4 Pro | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, octa-core, 4 nm (official vivo India specs) | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo (reported by vivo Community; not confirmed by an official S2 specification page) |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 256 GB, or 12 GB + 256 GB (official) | 8 GB RAM, with storage up to 256 GB (reported by vivo Community) |
| Display | 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz (official) | 6.83-inch, 1.5K, 120 Hz curved AMOLED (reported by vivo Community) |
| Battery and charging | 6500 mAh battery; 90 W charging (official) | 7050 mAh battery; 44 W charging (reported by vivo Community) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main, 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS periscope telephoto, and 2 MP bokeh (official) | Full camera specification not established in the retrieved community post |
| Front camera | 32 MP (official) | Not stated in the retrieved community post |
| Software | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 (official) | Not established by the retrieved sources |
| Price evidence | ₹27,999 for 8 GB + 128 GB on the official vivo India store listing | ₹39,999 for 8 GB + 128 GB and ₹44,999 for 8 GB + 256 GB, as reported by vivo Community; current price not verified |
Sources: vivo T4 Pro official specifications, vivo India store listing, and vivo Community S2 post. vivo says its T4 Pro product descriptions may be updated without notice, so its specification page should be checked for changes.
Recommended Free Tools
How big is the price difference?
The official vivo India store lists the T4 Pro 8 GB + 128 GB at ₹27,999. The vivo Community post reports the S2 5G 8 GB + 128 GB at ₹39,999, making the arithmetic difference ₹12,000. That calculation compares the two quoted figures only: it does not prove the S2 price is official, current, or available at the same time as the T4 Pro listing. The post also reports an S2 8 GB + 256 GB price of ₹44,999, but there is no directly matched T4 Pro 8 GB + 256 GB price in the cited store listing.
#1 Best Overall
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Check vivo’s current listings and retailer prices for both models before deciding based on cost. The available figures are not a verified, simultaneous street-price comparison.
Which phone has the better display, battery, and charging?
Display
On the reported specifications, the S2 5G has a slightly larger 6.83-inch curved AMOLED panel with 1.5K resolution, compared with the T4 Pro’s official 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz display. The S2’s screen figures are community-reported, not confirmed on an official vivo specification page. These specifications alone do not establish which screen looks better in everyday use.
Battery and charging
The S2’s reported 7050 mAh capacity exceeds the T4 Pro’s official 6500 mAh. That is a capacity comparison, not evidence of longer real-world battery life: usage, software, and other factors affect endurance. Charging ratings point the other way. vivo specifies 90 W for the T4 Pro, while the community post reports 44 W for the S2; rated wattage does not by itself establish a particular charging time.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which phone is better for cameras and performance?
Camera hardware
The T4 Pro is the better-supported option in the available specifications for telephoto photography: vivo lists a 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS periscope telephoto camera alongside a 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera. Its front camera is listed at 32 MP. The retrieved S2 Community post does not establish a full camera setup, so there is not enough reliable information here for a camera-to-camera verdict. Camera specifications also do not substitute for comparative photo tests.
Rank #2
- Multi-Card Slot Design: Features 3 card slots and 1 photo window, perfect for storing credit cards, IDs, and cherished memories
- Built-In Hidden Wallet: Includes a concealed cash pocket, allowing you to carry money securely without a separate wallet
- Premium PU Leather Material: Made from high-quality PU leather that offers a soft touch, elegant look, and durable daily protection
- Magnetic Flip Cover & Kickstand: Magnetic closure ensures secure fastening, while the foldable design doubles as a stand for hands-free viewing
- Precise Cutouts & Full Protection: Accurate cutouts for camera, buttons, and ports ensure easy access while offering comprehensive protection
Chipset
vivo officially lists the T4 Pro’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, octa-core, 4 nm chipset. The S2 post reports a MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, but the lack of an official S2 specification page in the cited material makes that identification less certain. No comparable independent performance testing is established here, so the chipset names alone do not prove which phone is faster.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software support and remaining uncertainties
The T4 Pro product page identifies Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15. The retrieved material does not establish the S2 5G’s software version. vivo’s security-update page includes S2 and S2 5G among supported model names, but says update timing can vary by region and model; it does not provide a directly comparable support-duration promise for these India variants. See vivo’s security-update information.
The main unresolved points for a firm all-round comparison are the S2’s authoritative India specifications and dependable launch or current-price evidence. Availability and current street prices can also change, so confirm both models’ listings before purchase.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesQuick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the T4 Pro if a documented periscope telephoto camera, official India specifications, or the higher listed charging wattage is most important to you.
- Consider the S2 5G only after checking its current official details if its reported larger battery or higher-resolution display is the attraction. Those specifications and its reported price need confirmation from a reliable current listing.
- Compare live prices before choosing on value. The ₹12,000 base-price gap is calculated from listings of unequal certainty, not a verified current price match.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




