The POCO M8 Power 5G and Lava Virat Curve 5G are listed at nearly the same price in the available India comparison snapshots, so the choice comes down more to size and reported features than to a meaningful price gap. The POCO is listed with a larger battery and display; the Lava is listed as lighter and has a curved display. Prices, specifications and stock below are comparison-site snapshots, not guaranteed live offers.
Price difference: just ₹66 in one snapshot
Gadgets Now lists the POCO at ₹23,933 and the Lava at ₹23,999, a nominal difference of ₹66 in that snapshot. 91mobiles also lists the POCO at ₹23,933 but marks the Lava unavailable in its comparison result. These figures can change and do not establish current stock. Check the live price for the same RAM and storage configuration, along with the seller and warranty terms, before buying. Gadgets Now comparison; 91mobiles comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
POCO M8 Power 5G vs Lava Virat Curve 5G specs
The figures below are reported by comparison pages. They are not a substitute for checking the exact India retail SKU or manufacturer specifications.
| Specification | POCO M8 Power 5G | Lava Virat Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| India price snapshot | ₹23,933 on comparison pages; one result varies slightly | ₹23,999 on Gadgets Now; listed unavailable in one 91mobiles result |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2396; 120 Hz | 6.67-inch curved AMOLED; 1080 × 2400; 120 Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 |
| Battery | 8,000 mAh; silicon-carbon type listed | 6,000 mAh; lithium-polymer type listed |
| RAM and storage | 6 GB or 8 GB RAM; 128 GB storage; expandable storage listed | 6 GB RAM; 128 GB storage; expansion not listed |
| Rear and front cameras | 50 MP + 2 MP rear; 8 MP front | 50 MP rear; 13 MP front |
| Charging | 45 W fast charging listed | 45 W listed; Gadgets Now reports 92 minutes for a full charge |
| Weight and thickness | 225 g; 8.4 mm | 184 g; 8.55 mm |
| Durability rating | IP65 listed | IP64 listed |
| Software and reported support | Android 16; four years of OS updates and six years of security updates listed | Android 16; two years of OS updates and three years of security updates listed |
Sources: Gadgets Now and 91mobiles. Update periods and IP ratings are comparison-site entries; the available sources do not establish manufacturer confirmation.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Battery and portability: capacity versus weight
The most pronounced listed trade-off is the POCO’s 8,000 mAh battery versus the Lava’s 6,000 mAh battery. Capacity alone cannot establish how long either phone lasts: screen settings, network conditions, software and usage affect runtime, and no comparable controlled battery test is available here.
The Lava is listed at 184 g, compared with 225 g for the POCO, making it the lighter option on the reported figures. The POCO is listed as 8.4 mm thick and the Lava as 8.55 mm, so the weight difference is clearer than the thickness difference. Choose based on how the size and weight feel in hand, not battery capacity alone.
Rank #2
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Display and performance: decide by design, not chipset labels
The POCO is listed with the larger 6.83-inch AMOLED display; the Lava’s 6.67-inch AMOLED panel is described as curved. Both comparison pages list 120 Hz refresh rates and close to Full HD resolution. A larger screen may suit readers who prefer more viewing area, while the curved design is a matter of preference.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The listed processors are Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 for POCO and Dimensity 7100 for Lava. Chipset names alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use or gaming, and there are no comparable benchmark or hands-on results in the cited listings.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Cameras, charging and durability claims
Both are listed with a 50 MP main rear camera. The POCO listing adds a 2 MP rear camera, while Gadgets Now lists a 13 MP front camera for Lava and an 8 MP front camera for POCO. Megapixel counts and camera count do not show which phone takes better photos; the available comparisons provide no matched photo samples or camera tests.
Both phones are listed with 45 W charging. Gadgets Now gives a 92-minute full-charge figure for the Lava, but this is a source-reported figure rather than a comparable test of both devices. The same page lists IP65 for POCO and IP64 for Lava; confirm the rating and its coverage with the manufacturer before relying on it as a durability guarantee.
Rank #4
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Software support and configurations to verify
Comparison pages list Android 16 for both phones and report four OS-update years plus six security-update years for POCO, against two OS-update years plus three security-update years for Lava. No manufacturer support-policy page was surfaced to confirm those periods, so treat them as reported listings rather than assured commitments.
Recommended Free Tools
The comparison data lists POCO in 6 GB and 8 GB RAM variants with 128 GB storage, while Lava is listed with 6 GB RAM and 128 GB storage. Expandable storage is listed for POCO but not for Lava. Confirm the exact model and storage configuration sold in your region; listings can differ by SKU.
Best Value
- Immersive 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos: Watch movies and play games on a fast, fluid 6.6" display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP Quad Pixel camera system**: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and explore up close using the Macro Vision lens.
- Superfast 5G performance***: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 octa-core processor.
- Massive battery and speedy charging: Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up fast with TurboPower.****
- Premium design within reach: Stand out with a stunning look and comfortable feel, including a vegan leather back cover that’s soft to the touch and fingerprint resistant.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the POCO if you prioritize the larger listed battery and display, or the reported expandable-storage option. Its higher listed weight is a trade-off.
- Consider the Lava if a lighter handset and curved screen matter more to you. Its listed battery capacity is lower.
- Compare live offers before deciding: the ₹66 gap is only one comparison snapshot, and another result reports the Lava unavailable. Match the RAM/storage variant and check seller and warranty conditions.
- Verify claims that matter to you, especially software-update commitments, IP rating, camera performance and real-world battery life. The cited comparison pages do not establish independent testing or manufacturer confirmation for those points.
Neither phone can be called the better overall choice from these listings alone. The POCO appears better aligned with a larger-screen, higher-capacity-battery preference; the Lava appears better aligned with a lighter, curved-screen preference.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




