The lowest listed price is not automatically the best Enshrouded server. For a small group, a 8–12-slot plan around €12.99–€14.99 per month is the cheapest reported range that may be practical, provided the host has a nearby region, enough CPU, 16 GB of usable RAM, backups and a real player cap that matches your group. A 16-slot listing at €19.99 per month is the most straightforward value among the dated prices reviewed, but it still requires a live checkout check.
Prices below come from dated provider listings rather than universal, live checkout verification. Taxes, renewal rates, currency conversion, location availability and hardware allocation can change the result. Use the official Enshrouded machine guidance as the quality threshold, then compare the complete monthly cost and recovery options.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Games Workshop - Warhammer 40,000 - Craftworlds Spiritseer | $29.75 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Listed first: Godlike.Host
Godlike.Host is listed first here. It runs Enshrouded servers on its own Pterodactyl-based game panel, with up to three free backups a day and restore, free DDoS protection, a personal firewall and 24/7 support by live chat or ticket. It has 10 data-center locations, including US East Coast, Germany, Finland and Singapore, and you can upgrade or downgrade from the panel with prorated billing. See the current Enshrouded plans. Its Enshrouded page also offers a free server card (1-2 GB) for trying the panel; the free server must be extended every 3 hours, has limited panel features and one location. Check any plan against the official hardware guidance below.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsWhat is the cheapest Enshrouded hosting that is still good?
A 2026 comparison published by HostMyGame lists NitroServ at €12.99 per month for eight slots, €14.99 for 12 slots and €19.99 for 16 slots. It lists Minestrator MyBox 8 at €13.99 per month and MyBox 16 at €27.99. These are secondary-source prices checked in 2026, not guaranteed checkout totals.
#1 Best Overall
- Games Workshop - Warhammer 40,000 - Craftworlds Spiritseer
- Plastic multipart miniatures - assembly required - tools, paints and glue not included
- Games Workshop
| Listed plan | Reported monthly price | Capacity or specification | What to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| NitroServ 8-slot | €12.99 | 8 slots | CPU, RAM allocation, region, taxes and renewal price |
| NitroServ 12-slot | €14.99 | 12 slots | Whether the slot count is a hard limit and what hardware is guaranteed |
| NitroServ 16-slot | €19.99 | 16 slots | Location, backup retention and resource allocation |
| Minestrator MyBox 8 | €13.99 | 8 GB RAM; the comparison describes it as suitable for up to four players | Whether 8 GB meets the host’s actual Enshrouded configuration and whether RAM is dedicated |
| Minestrator MyBox 16 | €27.99 | 16 GB tier | CPU model, storage type, support and renewal terms |
On price alone, NitroServ’s eight-slot listing is the lowest of these two commonly compared options. On the official hardware guidance, however, an eight-slot label is not proof that the plan has enough CPU or memory. Treat the table as a shortlist, not a definitive winner.
Match the server to your player count
Enshrouded’s official recommendations change with concurrency. The CPU target rises for a full 16-player server, while the stated RAM, storage and network requirements remain the same.
| Concurrent players | Official CPU recommendation | RAM | Free SSD space | Upload capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4–6 | 6 cores/12 threads at 3.2 GHz, Intel Core i7 or equivalent AMD CPU | 16 GB | 30 GB | 2 Mbit/s per player |
| 16 | 8 cores/16 threads at 3.7 GHz, Intel Core i7 or equivalent AMD CPU | 16 GB | 30 GB | 2 Mbit/s per player |
The upload figure is per connected player: allow roughly 8–12 Mbit/s for four to six players and up to 32 Mbit/s for 16 players. It is a capacity recommendation, not a promise that every virtual network port will deliver that throughput consistently.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For two to four friends
Start by checking whether the plan permits your actual number of simultaneous players, rather than buying a large slot tier “just in case.” The official 4–6-player target still calls for 16 GB of RAM and a six-core/12-thread CPU. A plan advertising eight slots but allocating substantially less hardware can be a poor fit, especially during world saves or busy scenes.
For five to six players
Use the same 4–6-player hardware target, but leave headroom for operating-system use, updates and administration. Ask whether the provider’s CPU figure means dedicated cores, a shared vCPU quota or a burst limit. “Six cores” and “six vCPUs” are not standardized performance measurements across hosts.
For a 16-player world
Look for the eight-core/16-thread, 3.7 GHz class recommendation. A cheap plan with three, five or seven advertised vCPUs may be less expensive, but it does not match the official 16-player CPU target. You can still test such a plan for a smaller group, but do not represent it as equivalent to the recommendation.
Why the official RAM figures can look inconsistent
The Enshrouded FAQ reports approximately 4.4 GB of physical RAM while the server process is idle and up to 100 MB of additional memory per player. It also says the current uncompressed server files occupy about 13 GB and recommends 30 GB of free disk space.
Those measurements describe observed process use and disk contents; they do not replace the separate recommended host configuration of 16 GB RAM and 30 GB free SSD space. A provider can show an idle process using 4.4 GB while still needing more memory for the operating system, updates, save operations, logs and peak activity. Plans with only 8 GB should therefore be treated cautiously, even when a comparison labels them suitable for a few players.
Other low-price candidates—and their limits
BESTNET-GSERVER
A September 4, 2026 announcement from BESTNET LLC lists new monthly configurations at $6.57 for Starter (three vCPUs), $11.26 for Medium (five vCPUs), $19.97 for Large (seven vCPUs) and $40.07 for Enterprise (nine vCPUs). The announcement describes these as tax-exclusive reference prices for a Japan-based provider, with player counts configurable from one to 16. It says the changed configuration applies to new orders, has monthly billing, no setup fee, no minimum term and no cancellation fee.
These figures cannot be compared directly with a tax-inclusive euro checkout in another region. Confirm the final tax-inclusive total, Japan or other available locations, memory, storage and network limits. The Starter and Medium CPU descriptions are below the official six-core target for a 4–6-player server; the Large description is below the eight-core target for 16 players. They may suit a small test group if the provider confirms adequate resources, but the vCPU labels alone do not establish equivalent performance.
Directory-listed minimums
A community-maintained provider directory lists Enshrouded on Flux from $3.99 and SpillHosting from $6.00, with SpillHosting shown in Europe. These are directory minimums, not verified checkout prices. Treat them as leads for further checking. Confirm the provider’s current plan, slot limit, CPU, RAM, region, taxes and renewal terms on its own site before paying.
Providers without a verifiable price
Some hosting pages describe features such as dedicated multiplayer hosting, a control panel and an always-online world without publishing a price that can be verified from the available material. A feature description alone cannot support a “cheapest” claim. Ask for a written monthly total and the resource allocation before treating such a provider as an alternative.
How to decide whether a cheap plan is “still good”
1. Confirm the real player limit
Distinguish a marketing tier from a hard connection limit. Ask whether the listed slots include administrators, whether reserved slots count toward the cap and whether the provider permits changing the cap without migrating the world. Buy for the highest number of people likely to play at the same time, not the total number in your community.
2. Compare allocated hardware, not labels
Request the CPU model or a clear equivalent, the number of dedicated or shared vCPUs, guaranteed RAM and SSD capacity. Compare those details with the official 4–6-player and 16-player targets. Virtual CPU names are not a benchmark, so be wary of claims such as “lag-free” or “best performance” that do not state a test location, player count, date and method.
3. Choose a region close to most players
Latency is governed largely by the route between players and the server. Select a location near the majority of your group, then confirm that location is actually offered for the specific Enshrouded plan. A community directory can help identify possible regions, but its entries are not a substitute for the provider’s current location list.
4. Check saves and backups separately
The official FAQ says world save files are created every five minutes. That is the game’s save cadence, not a statement about host backups. Ask how often the host copies those files, how many days it retains, whether backups are stored separately and whether you can restore a chosen version yourself. Also confirm that you can download the world save before changing providers.
5. Calculate the checkout total
- Record the displayed currency and whether tax is included.
- Check whether the first month is promotional and what the renewal price will be.
- Look for setup fees, paid backups, extra storage and overage charges.
- Confirm the billing interval, cancellation process and refund policy.
- Check whether changing locations or increasing slots requires a new order.
6. Evaluate administration and support
A low monthly price is less useful if routine tasks require a support ticket. Check for a control panel, configuration-file access, save-file download, scheduled restarts, update handling, logs and documented support hours. If you plan to use mods or server-side extensions, verify compatibility before ordering; do not assume that a generic game panel supports every Enshrouded change.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.A practical buying process
- Count simultaneous players. Write down the normal and maximum concurrent counts, then select the corresponding official CPU class.
- Shortlist two or three plans. Include at least one plan with disclosed hardware and one lower-priced candidate whose resources still need confirmation.
- Check the physical region. Confirm the exact city or country offered for the selected plan and compare it with where most players live.
- Ask resource questions before payment. Get written answers about CPU allocation, RAM, SSD, network capacity, backups and restoration.
- Calculate the recurring total. Include tax, currency conversion, renewal pricing and optional features.
- Test before committing long term. During the first session, have the expected number of players explore, build and fight simultaneously. Watch for disconnects, rising latency, missed saves and CPU or memory warnings.
- Export a backup. Download the world save and document the restore procedure before inviting the whole group.
Common cheap-hosting pitfalls and fixes
The plan has enough slots but not enough CPU
Symptom: players experience simulation delays when several people are active, despite the slot cap not being reached. Fix: ask the host for a higher CPU tier or migrate to a plan matching the official core and clock recommendation. Do not solve a CPU bottleneck by adding RAM alone.
The advertised price excludes tax
Symptom: the checkout total is materially higher than the comparison price. Fix: compare tax-inclusive totals in the same currency and note the renewal amount, not just the introductory figure.
The server is far from the group
Symptom: all players see consistent latency even when the host reports healthy hardware. Fix: move to a region nearer the majority of players and confirm the new region before transferring the save.
A save exists, but recovery is difficult
Symptom: the world saves in-game, but there is no usable older copy after corruption or an unwanted change. Fix: enable the host’s scheduled backups if available, download periodic copies yourself and verify a restore on a test instance.
The plan looks cheap because resources are unspecified
Symptom: the provider advertises slots and price but will not state CPU or guaranteed RAM. Fix: treat the resource disclosure as a buying requirement. If the host cannot explain the allocation, compare it as an unknown rather than as a bargain.
Should you self-host instead?
Self-hosting avoids a recurring hosting bill, but it shifts responsibility to your own hardware, internet connection, power, security, updates and availability. The official guidance remains the useful sizing baseline: six cores/12 threads at 3.2 GHz for four to six players, eight cores/16 threads at 3.7 GHz for 16 players, 16 GB RAM, 30 GB free SSD space and 2 Mbit/s upload per player.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchRenting is usually simpler when the world must remain online while the owner is away, when players are spread across regions, or when you need managed backups and support. Self-hosting can make sense when you already own suitable hardware and have reliable upload capacity, but the hardware figures do not mean every reader needs to purchase a new machine.
Bottom line for 2026
For a small European group, the dated €12.99 NitroServ eight-slot listing is the lowest conventional price in the comparison, while the €14.99 12-slot and €19.99 16-slot listings provide more room for growth. Do not choose among them until the host confirms CPU, RAM, region, backups and the tax-inclusive renewal total.
Minestrator’s €13.99 MyBox 8 listing deserves extra scrutiny because its stated 8 GB RAM is below the official 16 GB recommendation, even though the comparison describes it as suitable for up to four players. BESTNET-GSERVER’s tax-exclusive Japan reference prices may be attractive, but their vCPU counts and regional billing make direct comparisons unsafe. Directory minimums such as $3.99 or $6.00 are discovery leads, not established current prices.
The dependable definition of “cheap but good” is the lowest verified recurring total for a nearby plan that covers your real player count, meets the relevant CPU and memory target, provides at least 30 GB of free SSD space, and gives you a recoverable world backup.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Godlike.Host is listed first in this guide: it offers Enshrouded server hosting with its own game panel, up to three free backups a day and 10 locations to choose from, so you can compare its current plans against the checklist above.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




