Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe strongest clearly documented 8K wireless choices are the Razer Viper V4 Pro and Logitech G PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 family. The ASUS ROG Keris II Ace is a possible option, but its published wireless polling-rate specification differs by region, so check the exact local model before buying. An 8,000 Hz maximum is a capability—not proof of a competitive advantage—and your hand fit, battery needs, receiver setup, and PC workload matter just as much.
Best 8K wireless gaming mice at a glance
| Mouse | Wireless 8K status | Weight and shape | Manufacturer-stated battery life | What to check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Razer Viper V4 Pro | Up to 8,000 Hz wireless and wired | About 49 g in black or 50 g in white; right-handed symmetrical shape | Up to 180 hours at 1,000 Hz; up to 45 hours at 8,000 Hz | Choose the polling rate with battery life in mind. Figures are Razer specifications, not independent test results. Razer specifications |
| Logitech G PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 | Up to 8,000 Hz report rate | 60 g | Up to 95 hours | Confirm polling support for the precise product configuration, software, and receiver. Logitech G product specifications |
| Logitech G PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 DEX | Up to 8 kHz wireless | 60 g; asymmetrical, right-handed shape | Up to 95 hours | Consider it if you prefer an ergonomic right-handed contour; fit is personal. Logitech G product specifications |
| ASUS ROG Keris II Ace | Global page: up to 8,000 Hz wireless. US page: up to 4,000 Hz wireless and 8,000 Hz wired. | 54 g on the US specification page | 107 hours with lighting off or 67 hours with default lighting on in 2.4 GHz RF mode, per the global specification | Verify the regional SKU and included receiver; the cited ASUS pages disagree on wireless maximum. ASUS ROG Keris II Ace specifications |
These battery figures are manufacturer-published maximums and are not directly comparable unless their measurement conditions match. Logitech’s listed package includes a receiver and USB-A-to-C cable; check the package for the exact SKU you intend to buy. Its product page also describes PTFE feet. Logitech G product specifications
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which mouse should you choose?
Choose the Razer Viper V4 Pro for a clearly specified 8K wireless mode
Razer specifies up to 8,000 Hz over both wireless and wired connections, and gives separate battery estimates for 1,000 Hz and 8,000 Hz. That makes the trade-off unusually clear: the quoted maximum endurance falls from up to 180 hours at 1,000 Hz to up to 45 hours at 8,000 Hz. The mouse is about 49 g in black or 50 g in white and uses a right-handed symmetrical design. Razer Viper V4 Pro specifications
Choose the PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 for a 60 g symmetrical-style option
Logitech lists up to 8,000 Hz report rate and up to 95 hours of battery life for the PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2. At 60 g, it is heavier than the Viper V4 Pro by the stated specifications, but weight alone cannot tell you which shape or feel will suit your grip. Confirm that the exact configuration and receiver/software setup support the rate you plan to use. Logitech G product specifications
#1 Best Overall
- 【53g Ultra Lightweight】Featuring optimized hand grip and more easy-to-access side buttons, the VT3 Gen-2 has significantly improved the comfort and accuracy of use, while reducing the weight by 10% - taking your gaming performance to next-level with less strain on your hand and wrist.
- 【Up to 750 Hours Battery Life】Upgraded with Nordic nRF54L15 MCU that integrates an ultra-low-power wireless technology, VT3 Gen-2 manages to make wireless gaming mouse no longer dependent on frequent charging - with an unbeatable 750 hours battery life at 1000Hz.
- 【True 8K Wireless Polling Rate】Enjoy top-tier native 8000Hz wireless - no longer relying on software algorithm or extra wireless dongle, VT3 Gen-2 provides a solid 8k wireless performance even in noisy tournament environments.
- 【100-Million Mechanical Switch】Retains the typical click feeling and sound of mechanical mouse switches, we did try our best to reduce the double clicking issues inherent in mechanical microswitches - by increasing the lifespan from 60-million to 100-million. For users who don’t care much about mechanical clicking feedback, we recommend to choose the VT3 MAX Gen-2 version (120-million optical switch).
- 【26K Independent X/Y DPI】Enjoy responsive, pixel-precise tracking with 99.6% resolution accuracy and 26K DPI. Set independent X/Y-axis DPIs according to your display size and in-game settings for the perfect horizontal and vertical movements sensitivity, and switch your DPI levels on-the-fly by pressing DPI +/- buttons.
Choose the PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 DEX if you want an asymmetrical right-handed shape
The DEX is also listed at 60 g, up to 8 kHz wireless polling, and up to 95 hours of battery life. Its defining distinction from the standard model in the cited specifications is its asymmetrical, right-handed shape. Treat that as a fit choice, not an automatic performance upgrade. Logitech G product specifications
Consider the Keris II Ace only after checking your region’s listing
ASUS’s global Keris II Ace page states up to 8,000 Hz wireless polling, while its US page states up to 4,000 Hz wireless and 8,000 Hz wired. Because that changes whether it qualifies as an 8K wireless mouse, verify the exact regional SKU and receiver bundle with the seller or ASUS listing before purchase. The US page gives a weight of 54 g; the global page lists battery life of 107 hours with lighting off and 67 hours with default lighting on in 2.4 GHz RF mode. ASUS ROG Keris II Ace specifications
Rank #2
- Designed With Pros, Engineered to Win: Designed alongside the world’s best esports athletes, the Logitech G PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE wireless gaming mouse delivers the fastest, fully customizable click
- Dominate with industry-leading speed: 30 ms faster clicks for peak performance in every esports match and deep customization with 10-level actuation points and 5-level rapid trigger reset
- Haptic Feedback: This breakthrough haptic gaming mouse with Haptic Inductive Trigger System (HITS) gives real-time feedback for an unmatched immersive experience for any game scenario or play style
- Precision from Within: The HERO 2 sensor in this PC gaming mouse delivers tracking at over 888 IPS, 88 g-force, and up to 44,000 DPI — ensuring the pinpoint accuracy that champions rely on for every play
- Play Longer : With 60-90 hours battery life and LIGHTSPEED Wireless, this rechargeable gaming mouse(with included USB-A to USB-C cable) delivers lag-free 8 kHz polling for uninterrupted focus
Is an 8K polling mouse worth it for competitive gaming?
It may be worth considering if you want a mouse that offers a high polling-rate option and your PC and games handle the resulting workload well. The cited manufacturer specifications establish that these models offer stated polling capabilities; they do not establish that every player will perceive a difference or perform better. There is no basis here for ranking these mice by latency or claiming a universal competitive gain.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →At 8,000 reports per second, the nominal interval between reports is 0.125 ms. That is the interval implied by the polling rate, not a guarantee of total click-to-screen latency or a measured improvement in a match. A manufacturer maximum should be read as an available mode, not an outcome claim.
Rank #3
- 8000Hz Report Rate - Armed with Redragon's 8K transmission tech and Nordic flagship chip, unleashing the precisest tracking, the fastest moving and the lowest consumption performance, the mighty beast is on the loose.
- 3 Modes Connect Tech - Cables truly will affect your detailed battle reaction, M916 geared with BT and 2.4Ghz nano receiver offers you the purest and preciser mouse moving experience and hype your KDA rise again.
- Pentakill, 7 DPI Levels - Geared with 7 redefinable DPI levels (default as: 800/1600/2400/3200/6400/26000/30000), easy to switch between different game needs. Dedicated demand of DPI options between 50-30000 is also available to be processed by software.
- Comfort & Natural Grip - Following the natural structure of the human hand, the M916 is perfectly shaped for long-lasting use. It makes you easily to handle am to pm gaming parties or overtime & overdue work with less fatigue.
- Take The Advanced Shot - 6 programmable buttons are all editable with customizable tactical keybinds in whatever game or work you are engaging. Default 2 side buttons will get you all covered, hit your hotkeys/keybinds faster than ever with M916.
Razer’s March 24, 2026 announcement quotes six-time League of Legends World Champion Lee “Faker” Sang-Hyeok describing the Viper V4 Pro’s responsiveness favorably. That is an identified player endorsement, not an independent comparative test. Razer also reports its own latency figures—0.204 ms average clicks and 0.36 ms average motion—which are company-reported product claims, not independently measured results. Razer announcement, March 24, 2026
Does 8,000 Hz polling drain battery faster?
It can be a meaningful battery trade-off, but the amount depends on the mouse and its operating conditions. Razer specifies up to 180 hours at 1,000 Hz and up to 45 hours at 8,000 Hz for the Viper V4 Pro. Those are manufacturer maximums at two different polling rates; they are not a universal estimate for other mice. ASUS lists 107 hours with lighting off and 67 hours with default lighting on for the Keris II Ace in 2.4 GHz RF mode, but those figures do not specify an 8,000 Hz condition. Logitech lists up to 95 hours for both PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 models without a rate-specific figure on the cited product material. Razer specifications ASUS ROG specifications Logitech G specifications
Rank #4
- 【53g Ultra Lightweight】Featuring optimized hand grip and more easy-to-access side buttons, the VT7 has significantly improved the comfort and accuracy of use, while reducing the weight by 10% - taking your gaming performance to next-level with less strain on your hand and wrist.
- 【Up to 750 Hours Battery Life】Upgraded with Nordic nRF54L15 MCU that integrates an ultra-low-power wireless technology, VT7 manages to make wireless gaming mouse no longer dependent on frequent charging - with an unbeatable 750 hours battery life at 1000Hz.
- 【True 8K Wireless Polling Rate】Enjoy top-tier native 8000Hz wireless - no longer relying on software algorithm or extra wireless dongle, VT7 provides a solid 8k wireless performance even in noisy tournament environments.
- 【100-Million Mechanical Switch】Retains the typical click feeling and sound of mechanical mouse switches, we did try our best to reduce the double clicking issues inherent in mechanical microswitches - by increasing the lifespan from 60-million to 100-million. For users who don’t care much about mechanical clicking feedback, we recommend to choose the VT7 MAX version (120-million optical switch).
- 【26K Independent X/Y DPI】Enjoy responsive, pixel-precise tracking with 99.6% resolution accuracy and 26K DPI. Set independent X/Y-axis DPIs according to your display size and in-game settings for the perfect horizontal and vertical movements sensitivity, and switch your DPI levels on-the-fly by pressing DPI +/- buttons.
What to check before buying
- Wireless versus wired maximum: Make sure the 8,000 Hz figure applies to wireless operation, not only a wired connection. The Keris II Ace’s US specification is a notable example.
- Regional model and bundle: Verify the precise SKU and whether the necessary receiver is included. Product names can cover configurations with different capabilities or contents.
- Shape and grip: Compare symmetrical and asymmetrical designs and, if possible, try the mouse in your usual grip. Listed weight does not determine comfort.
- Battery at your intended rate: Look for endurance figures at the polling rate and lighting mode you will actually use. If a manufacturer does not publish a rate-specific figure, do not assume its maximum applies at 8,000 Hz.
- Real-world workload: Consider whether your system and games can make practical use of the mode. If you do not notice a benefit or prefer longer battery life, a lower rate may be the more sensible setting.
Bottom line
The Razer Viper V4 Pro is the clearest pick when you want an explicitly specified 8K wireless mode and a published battery estimate at that rate. Choose between the Logitech PRO X SUPERLIGHT 2 and DEX primarily by shape, and treat the Keris II Ace as region-dependent until its local wireless specification and receiver bundle are confirmed. Buy for fit and the features you will use—not for the polling-rate number alone.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- The next-generation optical HERO sensor delivers incredible performance and up to 10x the power efficiency over previous generations, with 400 IPS precision and up to 12,000 DPI sensitivity
- Ultra-fast LIGHTSPEED wireless technology gives you a lag-free gaming experience, delivering incredible responsiveness and reliability with 1 ms report rate for competition-level performance
- G305 wireless mouse boasts an incredible 250 hours of continuous gameplay on just 1 AA battery; switch to Endurance mode via Logitech G HUB software and extend battery life up to 9 months
- Wireless does not have to mean heavy, G305 lightweight mouse provides high maneuverability coming in at only 3.4 oz thanks to efficient lightweight mechanical design and ultra-efficient battery usage
- The durable, compact design with built-in nano receiver storage makes G305 not just a great portable desktop mouse, but also a great laptop travel companion, use with a gaming laptop and play anywhere
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




