FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Property Management Vendor Management Software

VendrVault

Free plan Web

Visit VendrVault Alternatives Pricing

VendrVault's own site

What VendrVault is

VendrVault helps companies collect and track vendor certificates of insurance, W-9s, and licenses. Vendors submit paperwork through an emailed link without creating an account or paying. The service uses AI to read certificates and licenses for details such as expiration dates and coverage limits, while W-9s are not sent to AI. Admins retain control of every approval and rejection and can correct AI readings. VendrVault sends reminders 30 days before expiry, 7 days before expiry, and after expiry, with no more than one reminder per day. The site says vendor documents are visible only to the customer's company. Its workflows are described for property managers tracking insurance across buildings and general contractors checking subcontractor coverage and licenses before mobilization. The service is web-based, and the free plan covers up to 10 vendors. Starter costs $49 a month for 50 vendors; Growth is $149 a month for 150 vendors; and Pro is $349 a month for 500 vendors. Every new company gets 14 days of Growth without a card. All plans have a monthly quota for AI document reads. Higher plans add auto-review, fix requests, contracts, audit export, verification, and insights. Annual billing includes two months free; setup is advertised as taking 10 minutes, with no demo, minimums, or implementation fee.

Who it suits

VendrVault suits property managers coordinating vendor insurance across buildings and general contractors reviewing subcontractor paperwork before mobilization. It can also serve teams that need vendor document uploads and expiration reminders through a web service.

What it does well

  • Vendors upload documents from an emailed link without an account or payment.
  • AI extracts expiration dates and coverage limits from certificates and licenses.
  • Admins decide every approval and rejection and can correct AI readings.
  • Reminders cover 30 days before expiry, 7 days before, and after expiry.
  • The free plan supports up to 10 vendors.
  • New companies get 14 days of Growth without a card.

What to know first

  • Every plan has a monthly quota for AI document reads.
  • The free plan is capped at 10 vendors.
  • Paid plans start at $49 a month.

Limits

The free plan supports up to 10 vendors. Every plan has a monthly quota for AI document reads; Starter covers 50 vendors, Growth 150, and Pro 500.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
FreeUp to 10 vendorsFree
Growth$149 a month · 150 vendors$149 a month
Pro$349 a month · 500 vendors$349 a month
Starter$49 a month · 50 vendors$49 a month

As vendrvault.com lists them, read 8 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the VendrVault website.
  2. Create a company account to receive 14 days of Growth without a card.
  3. Invite vendors to upload paperwork through an emailed link.
  4. Review AI-extracted details and make approval or rejection decisions.
  5. Select a plan based on the vendor capacity you need.

Verdict

Choose VendrVault if your team needs a web-based way to collect vendor paperwork, review coverage details, and track expirations. Consider another option if your monthly AI document-read quota or vendor capacity does not fit your workflow.

Questions

What does VendrVault cost?

The free plan costs nothing for up to 10 vendors. Paid plans are $49 a month for Starter, $149 a month for Growth, and $349 a month for Pro.

Is there a free trial?

Yes. Every new company gets 14 days of Growth without a card.

Which platform does VendrVault support?

VendrVault is web-based.

What documents does it handle?

It collects certificates of insurance, W-9s, and licenses. AI reads certificates and licenses for details such as expiry dates and coverage limits; W-9s are not sent to AI.

Who makes document approval decisions?

Company admins make every approval and rejection and can correct AI readings.

What does annual billing include?

Annual billing includes two months free.

Facts from VendrVault's own pages

Additional features
The site says higher plans add auto-review, fix requests, contracts, audit export, verification, and insights. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026
Annual billing
Annual billing includes two months free. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026
Document review
AI reads certificates and licenses to extract details such as expiration dates and coverage limits; W-9s are not sent to AI. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026
Human approval
Admins make every approval and rejection, and can correct AI reads. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026
Intended users
The site describes workflows for property managers and general contractors, including tracking vendor insurance across buildings and clearing subcontractor coverage and licenses before mobilization. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026
Notable limit
Every plan has a monthly quota for AI document reads. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026
Privacy
The site says vendor documents are visible only to the customer's company. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026
Purpose
VendrVault collects certificates of insurance, W-9s, and licenses from vendors, reads them, and sends reminders before documents expire. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026
Reminders
The service sends reminders 30 days before expiry, 7 days before expiry, and after expiry, with at most one reminder per day. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026
Setup and fees
The site says setup takes 10 minutes and advertises no demo, minimums, or implementation fee. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026
Trial
Every new company gets 14 days of Growth without a card. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026
Vendor uploads
Vendors can upload documents through an emailed link without creating an account or paying. · vendrvault.com, 8 Oct 2026

Where VendrVault stands on Freedom251

Look at these too