FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Fleet software: management, telematics and maintenance

RAM Tracking

Paid AndroidAPIiPhoneWeb

Visit RAM Tracking Alternatives Pricing

RAM Tracking's own site

What RAM Tracking is

RAM Tracking provides vehicle tracking, fleet and driver management, dash cams and job management for trades, field service businesses, fleet operators, haulage and logistics companies. Vehicle tracking includes live GPS locations, alerts and performance reports; the Lite tier refreshes every two minutes and has three months of reporting history. Job Management covers scheduling, digital job sheets, proof of work, quoting and invoicing. Dash cam options range from SD-card footage retrieved manually to connected cameras with live streaming and remote downloads. The mobile app offers fleet maps, nearest-vehicle search, alerts, reports and route information. Live locations require an internet connection, and app access requires an existing RAM Tracking account. Lite tracking is desktop-only. RAM also offers a vehicle tracking API for track-and-trace applications. Plans include Lite at £7.99 a month per vehicle and job-management Starter at £25 a month per user; terms and features vary by plan. The company lists UK-based support Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 5pm.

Who it suits

RAM Tracking suits trades, field service businesses, SMEs, fleet operators, haulage and logistics businesses needing vehicle or job management tools. Different plans cover tracking, cameras and job workflows.

What it does well

  • Provides live vehicle locations, alerts and reports
  • Job Management includes scheduling and invoicing
  • Dash cam options include live streaming
  • Offers a vehicle tracking API
  • Mobile app includes fleet maps and route information

What to know first

  • No free plan is available
  • Lite tracking access is desktop-only
  • Mobile app login requires an existing RAM Tracking account

Limits

Lite provides two-minute GPS updates, three months of reporting history, cloud software, fleet reminders, and desktop-only tracking access. Its mobile tracking access is limited despite a limited-feature Driver App. Other plans vary in update frequency, reporting history, storage, and included features.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Essential Fleetper unit/month · 36-month term · GPS tracking · driver behaviour monitoring · SD dash cam£18.44 a month
Starterper user/month · Job scheduling and assignment · mobile app · photo and signature capture · basic customer management£25 a month
Innovatorper user/month · Starter features · Xero, QuickBooks and Stripe integrations · mobile payments · automated email and SMS communications£35 a month
Professionalper user/month · Innovator features · form and PDF tools · asset management · PPM planning · inventory · team scheduling£55 a month
Liteper vehicle/month · 2-minute GPS updates · desktop-only tracking access · 3 months reporting history · cloud software · fleet reminders£7.99 a month
SDper vehicle/month · Forward-facing HD camera · 32GB SD storage (~4 hours) · manual footage retrieval£7.99 a month
PlusContact us for pricing · Core features · full-feature Driver App · vehicle checks and defect reporting · attendance proof · accident and breakdown reportingOn request
Live visionContact us for pricing · Front and driver-facing cameras · 256GB cloud storage (~60 hours) · live streaming · remote footage management · AI detection add-onOn request

The first 8 of 10 plans, as ramtracking.com lists them, read 4 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan

Getting started

  1. Open the RAM Tracking website
  2. Choose tracking, dash-cam, or job-management plans
  3. Select a plan billed per vehicle, unit, or user
  4. Create a RAM Tracking account and subscription
  5. Install the Android or iOS app from its app store when using mobile tracking
  6. Sign in with the existing RAM Tracking account

Verdict

RAM Tracking spans vehicle location, driver and fleet management, dash cams and job workflows, with capabilities and pricing varying by plan. Check the access limits for Lite and the account requirement for the mobile app when choosing a tier.

Questions

How much does RAM Tracking cost?

Paid plans listed include Lite and SD at £7.99 per vehicle/month, Essential Fleet at £18.44 per unit/month, Starter at £25 per user/month, Innovator at £35 per user/month, and Professional at £55 per user/month. Plus, Live alert, Live vision, and Core use contact-for-pricing terms; the site also notes pricing from $14.99/mo.

Is there a free plan?

No. The mobile tracking app is included with a RAM Tracking subscription at no additional cost.

Which platforms are supported?

RAM Tracking lists Android, iOS, web, and API access. The mobile app is distributed through the Apple App Store and Google Play Store.

What integrations are available?

Innovator lists Xero, QuickBooks, and Stripe. RAM's API page names Haulage Exchange, Courier Exchange, project44, and Travel Net Systems.

Does RAM provide an API?

Yes. RAM offers a vehicle-tracking API for tracking, stolen-vehicle recovery, food delivery, and other track-and-trace applications.

Facts from RAM Tracking's own pages

API
RAM offers a vehicle tracking API for tracking, stolen vehicle recovery, food delivery, and other track-and-trace applications. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
App access limit
The mobile tracking app is included with a RAM Tracking subscription at no additional cost, and Lite tracking access is desktop-only despite its limited-feature Driver App. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
App capabilities
The mobile app provides fleet maps, nearest-vehicle search, alerts, reports, and route information; the page says it requires an internet connection for live locations. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
Company history
RAM says it was established in 2004 and joined the Klipboard group in 2025. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
Dash cams
Dash cam tiers range from SD-card footage retrieval to connected cameras with live streaming and remote video downloads. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
Founded
2004 · ramtracking.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
The Innovator job-management tier lists Xero, QuickBooks, and Stripe financial integrations, while RAM’s API page names Haulage Exchange, Courier Exchange, project44, and Travel Net Systems. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
Job management
Job Management includes scheduling, digital job sheets, proof of work, quoting, and invoicing. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
Mobile platforms
The vehicle tracking app is available through the Apple App Store and Google Play Store and requires an existing RAM Tracking account to log in. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
Product
RAM provides vehicle tracking, fleet and driver management, dash cams, and job management for trades and field service businesses. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
Security
RAM’s information security policy describes GDPR-oriented access controls, backups, data mapping and risk assessments, processor audits, and security training. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
Support
RAM lists UK-based support available Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 5pm. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
Target customers
RAM identifies trades, field service businesses, SMEs, fleet operators, haulage, and logistics businesses among the audiences for its products and packages. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026
Tracking
Vehicle tracking offers live GPS locations, alerts, and performance reports; the Lite tier updates every two minutes and has three months of reporting history. · ramtracking.com, 4 Oct 2026

Where RAM Tracking stands on Freedom251

Look at these too