FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Issue Tracking Software

Marker.io

Free trial ExtensionWeb

Visit Marker.io Alternatives Pricing

Marker.io's own site

What Marker.io is

Marker.io is a cloud tool for collecting website feedback, bug reports, UAT reports, and annotated screenshots. Users can mark up live or production pages and capture high-fidelity screenshots. Reports can automatically include browser, operating system, webpage, screen size, technical logs, and network logs. Session Replay lets teams review what a reporter did before submitting feedback. Teams can install the widget through a website snippet, CMS or plugin option, or browser extension; it works on local, staging, and live websites. External reporters can submit comments and feedback without accounts, and reporters are free and unlimited. Listed integrations include Jira, Linear, Trello, GitHub, ClickUp, Asana, GitLab, Notion, and Monday.com. Beta AI tools can translate or rewrite issue descriptions and generate issue titles. Starter costs $39 a month billed annually, with the page also showing $59/mo; Team costs $149 a month billed annually, with $199/mo also shown. Agency is listed at $99 a month with yearly billing and conditions applying.

Who it suits

Marker.io suits agencies, teams managing complex or multi-site websites, and product, web, design, or QA teams collecting structured feedback. It can also fit organizations that need reporters to submit feedback without creating accounts.

What it does well

  • Captures browser, system, screen, and log details.
  • Works on local, staging, and live websites.
  • External reporters need no account.
  • Integrates with Jira, Linear, Trello, and others.
  • Admins can mask sensitive data and filter network requests.

What to know first

  • No free plan.
  • Starter includes 3 users and up to 10 projects.
  • Starter is limited to 5k page views per month.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Starterannually; page also shows $59/mo · 3 users · up to 10 projects · 10 guests · 5k page views/mo · unlimited feedback$39 a month
Teamannually; page also shows $199/mo · 15 users · up to 50 projects · 50 guests · 25k page views/mo · unlimited feedback$149 a month
Agencyconditions apply; yearly billing · 15 members · 50 active projects · 50 guests$99 a month
Agency Planyearly billing; $129/mo otherwise · 15 members · 50 active projects · 50 guests · eligible agencies; conditions apply$99 a month
Businessyearly billing only · custom users, projects, guests, and page views · contact sales for custom pricingOn request

As marker.io lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Marker.io gathers visual feedback with technical context and can route reports through listed integrations. Check plan limits and billing terms, particularly where the page displays more than one monthly price.

Facts from Marker.io's own pages

AI
AI features listed as beta include translation, rewriting issue descriptions, and generating issue titles. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Annotations
Users can mark up live or production website pages and capture high-fidelity screenshots. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Bug context
The product can automatically capture browser, operating system, webpage, screen size, technical logs, and network logs with reported issues. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Data controls
Admins can mask sensitive data, filter network requests, and disable optional session replay or console logs. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Encryption
Marker.io says it uses TLS 1.2 for network traffic and AES-256-bit encryption for stored data and database connection credentials. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
External reporters
Anyone can submit website feedback and comments without an account; reporters are described as free and unlimited. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Free plan
No · marker.io, 20 Sept 2026
Installation
Teams can install the widget with a website snippet, CMS or plugin option, or browser extension; the widget works on local, staging, and live websites. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Integrations
The site lists integrations including Jira, Linear, Trello, GitHub, ClickUp, Asana, GitLab, Notion, and Monday.com. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Limits
Starter includes 3 users, up to 10 projects, 10 guests, and 5k page views per month; Team includes 15 users, up to 50 projects, 50 guests, and 25k page views per month. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Product
Marker.io collects website feedback, bug reports, UAT reports, and annotations with screenshots and technical metadata. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Security
Marker.io states it is GDPR compliant and SOC 2 Type II, and says it hosts data in AWS’s Ireland region. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Session replay
Session Replay lets teams watch what reporters did before submitting feedback. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Support
Business includes an account manager, priority support, security reviews, and a custom uptime SLA. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026
Who it serves
The company describes its users as agencies, organizations managing complex or multi-site websites, and product, web, design, and QA teams. · marker.io, 7 Oct 2026

Where Marker.io stands on Freedom251

Look at these too