FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Early Childhood Education Software

Famly

by Famly

Paid WebiPhoneAndroid

Visit Famly Alternatives Pricing

Famly's own site

What Famly is

Famly is childcare management software that brings enrollment, attendance and check-in, billing and payments, lesson planning, and family communication together. It runs on the web, iOS and Android, and mobile apps are available for both iOS and Android. The maker, Famly, was founded in 2013 and is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Famly lists US pricing from $49/mo and a 14-day trial. Its US pricing plan is $49 a month and states that customers pay per child; it covers childcare billing, enrollment and attendance, and family communication. The Foundation plan costs £79 a month, with prices excluding 20% VAT. It includes child development, payments and invoicing, newsfeed and messaging, daily logs and child profiles, website enquiries and tracking, and sign-in and sign-out. Premium is £159 a month, excluding 20% VAT, and adds medication and accident forms, debt and revenue reports, occupancy reporting, custom parent permissions, and staff qualifications and absence management. Professional is £209 a month, excluding 20% VAT, and adds customisable registration forms, staff rotas, live translation, unlimited custom curriculums and automatic invoicing. A Custom plan is available for 10+ sites.

Who it suits

Famly suits childcare providers looking to manage enrollment, attendance, family communication and billing in one service. Its plans also address centres that need child development records, staff management, reporting or invoicing features, depending on the plan selected.

What it does well

  • Covers enrollment, attendance, family communication and billing.
  • Available on web, iOS and Android.
  • Mobile apps are available for both iOS and Android.
  • Professional includes live translation and automatic invoicing.
  • Custom plan is offered for 10+ sites.

What to know first

  • There is no free plan.
  • The trial lasts 14 days.
  • Foundation, Premium and Professional prices exclude 20% VAT.

Limits

Famly has no free plan; the listed trial lasts 14 days. Foundation is £79 a month, excluding 20% VAT, and does not list the additional features described for Premium and Professional.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
US pricingThe page states that customers pay per child. · Childcare billing · Enrollment and attendance · Family communication$49 a month
FoundationAll prices exclude 20% VAT. · Child development · Payments and invoicing · Newsfeed and messaging · Daily logs and child profiles · Website enquiries and tracking · Sign in and out£79 a month
PremiumAll prices exclude 20% VAT. · Everything in Foundation · Medication and accident forms · Debt and revenue reports · Occupancy report · Custom parent permissions · Staff qualifications and absence management£159 a month
ProfessionalAll prices exclude 20% VAT. · Everything in Premium · Customisable registration forms · Staff rotas · Live translation · Unlimited custom curriculums · Automatic invoicing£209 a month
Custom10+ sitesOn request

As famly.co lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.famly.co/.
  2. Choose the relevant plan: US pricing, Foundation, Premium, Professional or Custom for 10+ sites.
  3. Use the 14-day trial.
  4. Access Famly on the web, iOS or Android.

Verdict

Choose Famly if your childcare operation needs enrollment and attendance management alongside family communication and billing, with higher plans adding development and staff tools. Look elsewhere if you require a free plan or need a listed price for the Custom plan before considering it.

Questions

How much does Famly cost?

US pricing starts at $49/mo, with a 14-day trial; the US plan is $49 a month and charges per child. Foundation is £79 a month, Premium is £159 a month and Professional is £209 a month; those GBP prices exclude 20% VAT.

Is there a free plan?

No. Famly lists a 14-day trial.

Which platforms does Famly support?

Famly runs on the web, iOS and Android, with mobile apps for both iOS and Android.

What does the Foundation plan include?

It includes child development, payments and invoicing, newsfeed and messaging, daily logs and child profiles, website enquiries and tracking, and sign-in and sign-out.

What does Professional add?

Professional includes everything in Premium, plus customisable registration forms, staff rotas, live translation, unlimited custom curriculums and automatic invoicing.

Who makes Famly?

Famly is made by Famly, founded in 2013 and headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Facts from Famly's own pages

Attendance and check-in
Yes · famly.co, 20 Sept 2026
Billing and payments
Yes · famly.co, 20 Sept 2026
Enrollment management
Yes · famly.co, 20 Sept 2026
Family communication
Yes · famly.co, 20 Sept 2026
Founded
2013 · famly.co, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · famly.co, 20 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Copenhagen, Denmark · famly.co, 28 Sept 2026
Lesson planning
Yes · famly.co, 20 Sept 2026
Mobile apps
both · famly.co, 20 Sept 2026
Paid from
49 · famly.co, 20 Sept 2026

Where Famly stands on Freedom251

Look at these too