FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Freelance Invoicing Software

Billdu

by Billdu

Free plan AndroidAPIiPhoneWeb

Visit Billdu Alternatives Pricing

Billdu's own site

What Billdu is

Billdu is invoicing software for the web, iOS and Android, with recurring invoices, online payments, payment reminders and multi-currency invoicing. Its Lite plan costs $4.99 a month, billed annually, and includes unlimited invoices, 10 clients, expense and invoice-status tracking, image attachments and client signatures. Standard costs $9.99 a month, billed annually; it adds estimates, allows 50 clients and up to two team members, and includes payment reminders and receipts. Premium costs $19.99 a month, billed annually, with unlimited clients, up to 10 team members, recurring invoices, API access and high-priority support. Billdu has no free plan but offers a 7-day trial. The entry-level pricing information includes one team user. The maker is also named Billdu, was founded in 2012 and is headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The plan structure varies by client and team limits, while recurring invoicing and API access are listed among Premium features.

Who it suits

Billdu suits individuals and small teams who need invoicing across web and mobile devices. Its plan limits and features can help buyers choose based on client count, team size and whether they need estimates or recurring invoices.

What it does well

  • Available on web, iOS and Android.
  • Supports online payments and multiple currencies.
  • Lite includes unlimited invoices and expense tracking.
  • Premium includes recurring invoices and API access.
  • A 7-day trial is available.

What to know first

  • There is no free plan.
  • All listed monthly prices are billed annually.
  • Lite is limited to 10 clients.
  • Standard includes up to two team members.

Limits

There is no free plan; the trial lasts 7 days. Lite allows up to 10 clients, Standard up to 50 clients and two team members, and Premium unlimited clients and up to 10 team members.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Lite$4.99 monthly average with annual subscription; $7.99 monthly billing · unlimited invoices · 10 clients · expense tracking · invoice status tracking · image attachments · client signature$4.99 a month
Standard$9.99 monthly average with annual subscription; $14.99 monthly billing · unlimited invoices and estimates · 50 clients · 2 team members · payment reminders · payment receipts$9.99 a month
Premium$19.99 monthly average with annual subscription; $27.99 monthly billing · unlimited invoices and estimates · unlimited clients · 10 team members · recurring invoices · high-priority support · API$19.99 a month
Freeexpense tracking · instant website · accountant connectionFree

As billdu.com lists them, read 21 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.billdu.com/.
  2. Choose Lite, Standard or Premium; each listed price is billed annually.
  3. Use the 7-day trial to get started.
  4. Access Billdu on the web, iOS or Android.

Verdict

Billdu covers common invoicing needs across web and mobile, with plan tiers that set different client and team limits. Compare those limits and annual billing terms with your needs; there is a 7-day trial to consider.

Questions

Does Billdu have a free plan?

No. Billdu offers a 7-day trial instead.

How much do Billdu plans cost?

Lite is $4.99 a month, Standard is $9.99 a month and Premium is $19.99 a month. All are billed annually.

Which platforms does Billdu support?

Billdu is available on the web, iOS and Android.

Can Billdu collect online payments?

Yes. Online payments are supported.

Does Billdu support recurring invoices and multiple currencies?

Yes. Recurring invoices and multi-currency invoicing are supported.

Who makes Billdu?

The maker is Billdu, founded in 2012 and headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

Facts from Billdu's own pages

API availability
API access is website-only, limited to account owners and included in Premium. · faq.billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
API resources
Billdu links an API client on GitHub, Apiary API documentation, a PHP package on Packagist and a Node.js package on npm. · faq.billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
API scope
The API can create clients, invoices and orders and send documents by email, but it only accepts one-way data into Billdu. · faq.billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
Payment reminders
Yes · billdu.com, 19 Sept 2026
Company founded
Billdu was founded by Erik Hudák in 2012, originally under the name miniFaktúra. · ceeatt.com, 21 Oct 2026
Company size
LinkedIn lists Billdu as a privately held software-development company with 11–50 employees and headquarters in Bratislava. · linkedin.com, 21 Oct 2026
Desktop availability
Billdu states that it has no dedicated Mac or PC application and directs desktop users to my.billdu.com. · faq.billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
Documentation and support
The help center provides feature guides, troubleshooting articles, FAQs, knowledge-base content, email support and chat support. · faq.billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
Estimates
Billdu supports professional quotes and estimates and can convert accepted estimates into invoices. · billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
Expense tracking
The product records expenses and scans receipts for organizing business spending. · billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
Founded
2012 · billdu.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
No · billdu.com, 19 Sept 2026
Headquarters
London, United Kingdom · billdu.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
Official pages describe integrations with Xero for accounting and Stripe and PayPal for payments. · billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
Inventory
The feature set includes inventory tracking, stock management and barcode scanning. · play.google.com, 21 Oct 2026
Invoice creation
Users can create and send professional invoices from mobile apps or the web application. · billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
Invoice tracking
Billdu records invoice status and can notify users when an invoice is opened or viewed. · billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
Legal entity
Billdu's terms identify the operator as BILLDU LTD, company number 9812233, registered at Solar House, 915 High Road, North Finchley, London N12 8QJ. · invite.billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
Licence
Billdu is delivered as a proprietary hosted service under Billdu LTD terms rather than as open-source software. · invite.billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026
Limit: pricing and tier restrictions
GetApp reviewers report that price increases and feature or invoice restrictions can make higher tiers expensive for very small businesses. · getapp.com, 21 Oct 2026
Limit: subscription recognition
Trustpilot reviewers report paid subscriptions sometimes being shown as inactive, blocking work until support intervenes. · trustpilot.com, 21 Oct 2026
Limit: support responsiveness
G2 and Trustpilot reviewers report slow, unresponsive or bot-based support responses. · g2.com, 21 Oct 2026
Limit: technical glitches
App Store reviewers report lost invoices, missing client names, synchronization problems and documents disappearing after updates or reinstallations. · apps.apple.com, 21 Oct 2026
Mobile requirements
The iOS app requires iOS 15 or later and the Android app requires Android 6 or later. · faq.billdu.com, 21 Oct 2026

Where Billdu stands on Freedom251

Look at these too