Bedrock Viz

What Bedrock Viz is
Bedrock Viz parses Minecraft Bedrock Edition world files and turns them into overview images, reports, and a browser-based map viewer. The viewer lets users explore Overworld and Nether layers, including biomes, mobs and items, spawnable blocks, chunk boundaries, elevation shading, and distance measurement. It can browse 256 layers from bedrock to the build limit. The tool also produces images of world layers, biomes, block light, block height, and grass color, and can create movies of world layers; movie creation requires ffmpeg. Generated maps can be viewed offline or served locally using Docker and NGINX. Bedrock Viz is free under GPL-2.0, with versions for Windows, macOS, Linux, and web viewing. The README provides a Windows 10 zip containing bedrock-viz.exe, supports macOS 10.15 and later through Homebrew, and directs Linux users to download and compile the source. Work from a backup copy, since running the program can change world files. Local browser restrictions may also limit viewer features.
Who it suits
Bedrock Viz is for Minecraft Bedrock Edition players who want to inspect or visualize their worlds. It suits people who want maps, layer images, or reports and can work with the installation method for their platform.
What it does well
- Explores Overworld and Nether layers in a browser viewer.
- Shows biomes, mobs, items, and chunk boundaries.
- Generates images of layers, lighting, height, and grass color.
- Maps can be viewed offline.
- Supports Windows, macOS, Linux, and web viewing.
What to know first
- Running the tool can change world files; use a backup.
- Movie creation requires ffmpeg.
- Local browser restrictions can disable some viewer features.
- Slime chunk finding may be unreliable.
Limits
Movie creation requires ffmpeg. Local file browser restrictions can prevent block information on hover and the elevation overlay. Slime chunk finding may be unreliable, so confirm slime spawns before relying on it.
Plans
| Plan | Billed and limits | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Free | GPL-2.0 licensed · Minecraft Bedrock Edition worlds | Free |
As github.com lists them, read 5 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.
Getting started
- Open the Bedrock Viz GitHub project and follow its usage instructions.
- On Windows, download the Windows 10 zip containing bedrock-viz.exe.
- On macOS 10.15 or later, install through Homebrew.
- On Linux, download the source and compile it.
- Make a backup copy of the world before running Bedrock Viz.
- Generate a map or other output, then serve it locally with Docker and NGINX.
Bedrock Viz turns Minecraft Bedrock Edition world files into maps, images, movies, and reports. It best suits players who want to inspect their own worlds in detail, rather than a general-purpose map editor. Its breadth of views is compelling for a free tool, but the need to protect save files and verify some results makes care part of using it.
Overview
The software parses Bedrock worlds and creates an offline, two-dimensional browser map for exploring the Overworld and Nether across 256 layers, from bedrock to the build limit. It also produces reports and several types of visual output. That makes it a focused choice for understanding a saved world without relying on a hosted map service.
Bedrock Viz can change world files while it runs, so start from a backup rather than your only save. If you serve generated maps, keep sensitive files out of the directory being served.
Key features
Map exploration
The viewer brings together biome, mob, item, and spawnable-block views with chunk boundaries, elevation shading, and distance measurement. These tools can help players inspect terrain, locate builds, and judge distances across a world. Markers and waypoints are supported, adding a way to identify places of interest during map exploration.
Local-file browser restrictions can hide some details: block information on mouseover and the elevation overlay may not work in Chrome. Firefox works best when opening the viewer locally. Slime chunk finding may also be unreliable, so confirm that slimes actually spawn before investing in a farm or other substantial build.
Images and movies
Image output covers world layers, biomes, block light, block height, and grass color, giving users options beyond the interactive map. The software can also create movies of world layers from bedrock to the build limit; that output requires ffmpeg. The extra formats make Bedrock Viz useful for both inspection and visual documentation, though movie creation has an additional dependency.
Local deployment
Generated maps can be served locally with NGINX in Docker, and the browser viewer is based on OpenLayers. This offers a local serving route for users who prefer a web server to opening a generated viewer directly as a file. Android world backups can be routed through DropSync and Dropbox, but that workflow has only been lightly tested.
Pricing
Bedrock Viz is free: the Free plan costs nothing and is GPL-2.0 licensed for Minecraft Bedrock Edition worlds. There is no paid tier to weigh against the map, image, and movie features. It is a straightforward fit for players who want world inspection without a software charge, provided they are comfortable following the platform-specific installation route and taking backup precautions.
Platforms
Bedrock Viz supports Linux, macOS, Windows, and web-based map viewing. Windows users can download a Windows 10 zip containing bedrock-viz.exe. macOS 10.15 and later are supported through Homebrew. Linux users are directed to download the source and compile it, which makes Linux the less direct installation path. Web access refers to the generated browser viewer; the application also supports offline viewing.
Who it's for
This is a good match for Bedrock players who want to inspect multiple world layers, compare biome or block information, or create images and movies from a save. It is less suitable for anyone who cannot work from a backup, needs every viewer detail to function when opened as a local file, or plans to rely on slime chunk findings without checking them in-game.
Pros and cons
- Pros: Free, offline map viewing spans both dimensions and 256 layers, with terrain and entity-related views, measurement, markers, and waypoints.
- Pros: Multiple image outputs and layer movies serve different inspection and presentation needs.
- Cons: The software can alter world files, making a backup essential before use.
- Cons: Local browser restrictions can remove hover details and elevation shading, while slime chunk results need in-world confirmation.
- Cons: Linux installation requires compiling from source, and movies require ffmpeg.
Alternatives
For broader software discovery, browse Minecraft World Map Viewers. If the task is editing raw file data rather than visualizing a Bedrock world, compare Hex Editors instead.
BinEd is a free option across Android, Linux, macOS, web, and Windows; choose it when that platform spread matters more than Bedrock world maps. dhex is another free option for Linux and macOS. ImHex is a free, open-source hex editor for Linux, macOS, and Windows. REHex offers GPL-2.0 packages for Windows, macOS, and Linux. wxHexEditor is a free hex and disk editor for Linux, macOS, and Windows. wxMEdit combines text, column, and hex editing on those desktop platforms, with hex mode supporting files up to 32GB. Hex Editor Neo is a Windows freemium option with basic editing features in its free plan and limited or no support. Hex Fiend is a free, open-source choice for macOS.
Verdict
Choose Bedrock Viz if you want a free, offline way to inspect Bedrock worlds through layered maps and varied visual outputs. Its strongest reason to choose is the range of map, image, and movie views in one focused tool; its strongest reason to look elsewhere is the care required around save-file changes and features that can be restricted or unreliable.
Verdict
Bedrock Viz combines map exploration with image and movie output for Bedrock Edition worlds. Back up world files before use, and treat slime chunk results cautiously; local-file browser restrictions can also affect some viewer details.
Questions
How much does Bedrock Viz cost?
The Free plan is listed at 0.00 USD.
Which platforms does it support?
The listed platforms are Linux, macOS, web, and Windows. The README describes a Windows 10 zip, Homebrew support for macOS 10.15 and later, and source compilation for Linux.
Can I use the maps offline?
Yes. Offline viewing is supported, and generated maps can also be served locally using Docker and NGINX.
What can the map viewer show?
It explores Overworld and Nether layers, biomes, mobs and items, spawnable blocks, chunk boundaries, elevation shading, and distance. It can browse 256 layers from bedrock to the build limit.
Is Bedrock Viz open source?
The project is GPL-2.0 licensed.
Can it make movies of a world?
Yes. It can create movies of world layers from bedrock to the build limit, and movie creation requires ffmpeg.
Facts from Bedrock Viz's own pages
- Audience
- The tool is for people who want to visualize and inspect Minecraft Bedrock Edition worlds. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Browser limitation
- When the generated viewer is opened as a local file, browser restrictions can prevent features such as block details on hover and the elevation overlay; the README says Firefox works best in that situation. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Data handling
- The README warns users to make a backup copy because running Bedrock Viz can change world files. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Deployment
- Generated maps can be served locally using an NGINX web server in Docker. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Dropbox workflow
- For Android world backups, the README describes using DropSync with Dropbox and cautions that this method was only lightly tested. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Image output
- It can generate images of world layers, biomes, block light, block height, and grass color. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Image outputs
- It can generate images of world layers, biomes, block light, block height, and grass color. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Integrations
- The README describes serving generated maps locally with Docker and NGINX and identifies the browser viewer as OpenLayers based. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Known feature caveat
- The README says slime chunk finding appears to work but may be unreliable and recommends confirming slime spawns before relying on it. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Known limitation
- The README warns that local file browser restrictions can prevent some viewer features, including block information on mouseover and the elevation overlay in Chrome. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Layers and dimensions
- The viewer can browse 256 layers of the Overworld and Nether, from bedrock to the build limit. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Linux
- The README directs Linux users to download the source and compile it. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- macOS
- The README says macOS 10.15 and above are supported through Homebrew installation. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Map features
- The viewer supports exploring Overworld and Nether layers, biomes, mobs and items, spawnable blocks, chunk boundaries, elevation shading, and distance measurement. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Movie output
- It can create movies of world layers from bedrock to the build limit, with ffmpeg required. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Platforms
- The README provides Windows 10 and macOS installation instructions and says Linux users can compile from source; macOS 10.15 or later is required. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Purpose
- Bedrock Viz parses Minecraft Bedrock Edition world files to create overview images and reports about the world. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Security and data handling
- The README warns users to work from backup copies because Bedrock Viz can change world files and advises care to avoid copying sensitive files when serving output. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Slime chunk caveat
- The README says slime chunk finding may be unreliable and recommends confirming that slimes spawn before doing substantial work. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Support and usage
- The README directs users to its usage and build instructions and suggests checking the progress window for details when a run encounters a problem. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Web viewer
- It can generate a browser based map viewer for exploring a world. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
- Windows
- The README provides a Windows 10 zip download containing bedrock-viz.exe. · github.com, 5 Oct 2026
Where Bedrock Viz stands on Freedom251
- Hex Editors#2 of 32
- Minecraft World Map Viewers#2 of 22