FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Music Mastering Software

Auralith Forge

Free plan Web

Visit Auralith Forge Alternatives Pricing

Auralith Forge's own site

What Auralith Forge is

Auralith Forge is a web service for automated music mastering. Its adaptive DSP analyzes loudness, tonal balance, dynamics, and stereo width before applying processing such as EQ, compression, saturation, and true-peak-safe limiting. Users can compare audio at matched levels, use artist profiles, and preview codecs. Optional stem separation handles vocals and accompaniment separately. A free account includes unlimited chord, key, BPM, chord-progression, and LUFS analysis tools, plus three full-length masters once and unlimited 30-second mastering previews. Uploads can be up to 200 MB in formats including WAV, AIFF, FLAC, MP3, M4A, AAC, OGG, WMA, MP4, and WebM; exports are WAV or MP3. Studio and All-Access include the Professional engine, which adds separate sub and punch bands and a transient-aware clipper. Plans include one-time options and subscriptions: Indie is €4.99 a month, Studio is €9.99 a month, and All-Access is €19.99 a month. The service says uploaded audio, mastered output, and codec previews are deleted 48 hours after creation.

Who it suits

Auralith Forge suits musicians who want automated mastering and analysis tools in a web service. Its plans address occasional mastering, regular use, and users needing higher monthly capacity or stem separation.

What it does well

  • Free account includes three full-length masters once.
  • Unlimited chord, key, BPM, and LUFS analysis.
  • Supports WAV exports.
  • Stem separation handles vocals and accompaniment separately.
  • Uploads are deleted after 48 hours.

What to know first

  • Free plan includes only three full-length masters once.
  • Uploads are limited to 200 MB.
  • Mastering is available on the web only.

Limits

The Free plan provides three full-length masters as a one-time allowance, plus unlimited 30-second mastering previews. Indie allows 15 masters per month, Studio 50, and All-Access 250; All-Access includes 20 stem separations per month.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free3 full-length masters, one-time · Unlimited 30s mastering previewsFree
All-Accessor €199.90/yr billed yearly (€16.66/mo) · 250 masters / month · Everything in Studio · Stem separation, 20/month included · Shareable download links€19.99 a month
Single MasterOne extra master · No subscription€2.99, paid once
Indieor €49.90/yr billed yearly (€4.16/mo) · 15 masters / month · Standard engine · Codec preview & instant A/B€4.99 a month
Stem SeparationOne stem-separated master · Vocals and accompaniment rebalanced separately€4.99, paid once
Studioor €99.90/yr billed yearly (€8.33/mo) · 50 masters / month · Standard & Professional engines€9.99 a month

As auralithforge.app lists them, read 4 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the Auralith Forge website in a web browser.
  2. Create a free account to use the unlimited analysis tools and free mastering allowance.
  3. Choose Free, a one-time option, Indie, Studio or All-Access according to your mastering needs.
  4. Upload a supported audio file up to 200 MB.
  5. Compare the source and master, then export the result as WAV or MP3.

Auralith Forge is a browser-based automated mastering service for musicians and producers who want analysis, comparison and export tools around a finished mix. It suits occasional release makers as well as users mastering dozens of tracks each month. The main trade-off is a capable web workflow against a 200 MB upload ceiling and web-only access.

Overview

Auralith Forge analyzes loudness, tonal balance, dynamics and stereo width before choosing EQ, compression, saturation and true-peak-safe limiting. That adaptive approach is aimed at a finished mix rather than a manual mixing session. Reference-track matching and loudness targets give users a defined point of comparison, while an imported JSON processing chain can run as written, subject to the same peak, limiter and quality checks as other processing.

Uploads can be WAV, AIFF, FLAC, MP3, M4A, AAC, OGG, WMA, MP4 or WebM, up to 200 MB. Masters export as WAV or MP3. The limit is generous for many stereo mixes but can constrain unusually long, high-resolution or multichannel files.

Key features

Instant level-matched A/B comparisons remove a common mastering-app problem: a louder result sounding better simply because it is louder. Artist profiles and codec previews provide additional ways to judge how a master translates. Free-account users also receive unlimited chord, key, BPM, chord-progression and LUFS analysis, so the account remains useful for preparation and checking even without frequent paid mastering.

Optional stem separation creates vocal and accompaniment parts for separate rebalancing. It is a targeted choice for mixes whose vocal balance needs independent treatment, rather than a replacement for full multitrack editing. Studio and All-Access add the Professional engine, with separate sub and punch bands and a transient-aware clipper; Indie stays on the Standard engine.

Privacy measures are clearly defined: uploaded audio is not used to train models, connections use HTTPS, and Firebase Authentication handles passwords. Uploaded audio, masters and codec previews are permanently removed from the servers 48 hours after creation. That short retention suits users who download promptly, but it is not a long-term project archive.

Pricing

PlanPriceWhat it includes
FreefreeThree full-length masters, one-time, plus unlimited 30-second previews
Single Master€2.99, paid onceOne extra master, no subscription
Stem Separation€4.99, paid onceOne stem-separated master with vocals and accompaniment rebalanced separately
Indie€4.99 a month, or €49.90/yr billed yearly (€4.16/mo)15 masters per month, Standard engine, codec preview and instant A/B
Studio€9.99 a month, or €99.90/yr billed yearly (€8.33/mo)50 masters per month, Standard and Professional engines
All-Access€19.99 a month, or €199.90/yr billed yearly (€16.66/mo)250 masters per month, everything in Studio, 20 stem separations per month and shareable download links

The Free allowance is best for trying the workflow or a few releases; its three full masters are a one-time quota, while previews remain unlimited. Single Master keeps an occasional user out of a subscription, and Stem Separation is a focused one-off purchase. Indie fits regular but modest output, though it omits the Professional engine. Studio is the practical tier for up to 50 monthly tracks and adds that engine. All-Access is for high-volume catalogs or users who need included stem work and shareable links; its 250-master ceiling is the highest published capacity.

Platforms

Auralith Forge runs on the web. There is no published desktop or mobile application, so offline and native-app workflows are not its strength.

Who it's for

Choose it for automated mastering with measurable analysis, matched-level decisions and codec checking. It is particularly suitable for artists progressing from occasional releases to 15, 50 or 250 masters per month, and for users who need reference matching or separate vocal and accompaniment treatment. Look elsewhere if you require a non-browser workflow, a larger upload allowance or storage beyond the 48-hour deletion window.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: level-matched A/B comparisons make processing judgments fairer; unlimited free analysis covers chord, key, BPM, progression and LUFS checks; Studio and All-Access include the more capable Professional engine; WAV and MP3 exports, reference matching and loudness targets support release preparation; explicit 48-hour deletion and no model training address audio privacy.
  • Cons: the 200 MB upload cap can exclude unusually large files; the web-only platform rules out native or offline use; Indie lacks the Professional engine; the Free plan's three full-length masters are one-time rather than recurring; retained files disappear after 48 hours, so users must download promptly.

Alternatives

If unlimited mastering at no cost is the priority, AI Mastering offers a free plan with unlimited mastering across web and several other platforms. Matchering is the better fit for users wanting open-source software under GPLv3 with no published paid plans.

RoEx Mastering suits users who want a free preview before paying a credit to download a master. MasteringBOX is worth considering for mobile access and a free daily master with storage and loudness controls.

SoundBoost.ai fits users seeking mobile/web freemium mastering with an annual unlimited option. TrackGleam is an alternative for unlimited free mastering with WAV and MP3 output and no sign-up. Barichord Audio Lab is aimed at users who want manual EQ and effects alongside AI diagnosis. Engineer Guy AI Master Track targets mix feedback and unlimited monthly sessions on its Pro plan.

For a broader comparison, see AI Music Mastering Software.

Verdict

Auralith Forge is a strong choice for musicians who want adaptive online mastering with reliable comparisons, free analysis and a clear path to higher monthly capacity. Choose Studio for regular work that benefits from the Professional engine, or All-Access when stem separation and volume justify it. Occasional users should stay with the one-off options; users needing native apps, bigger uploads or persistent online storage should look elsewhere.

Verdict

Auralith Forge combines automated mastering with analysis tools, matched-level comparisons, and optional stem separation. Check the one-time master allowance, upload cap, and monthly plan limits against your workflow.

Questions

Is there a free plan?

Yes. Free costs nothing and includes three full-length masters as a one-time allowance, unlimited 30-second mastering previews and unlimited analysis tools.

What do the paid plans cost?

Single Master is €2.99, paid once, and Stem Separation is €4.99, paid once. Monthly plans are Indie at €4.99 a month, Studio at €9.99 a month and All-Access at €19.99 a month.

Which platforms does it support?

Auralith Forge supports the web platform.

What audio files can I upload and export?

Uploads can be WAV, AIFF, FLAC, MP3, M4A, AAC, OGG, WMA, MP4 or WebM, up to 200 MB. Final exports are WAV or MP3.

Which plan includes the Professional engine?

The Professional engine is included with Studio and All-Access. It adds separate sub and punch bands and a transient-aware clipper.

How long are audio files retained?

Uploaded audio, mastered output and codec previews are permanently deleted from the service's servers 48 hours after creation.

Facts from Auralith Forge's own pages

Analysis tools
Chord, key, BPM, chord progression and LUFS analysis tools are free and unlimited with a free account. · auralithforge.app, 4 Oct 2026
Features
The service offers instant level-matched A/B comparisons, artist profiles, codec previews and optional vocal/accompaniment stem separation. · auralithforge.app, 4 Oct 2026
Intended users
The plans are described for users mastering an occasional release, mastering regularly, or needing the full toolkit and higher monthly capacity. · auralithforge.app, 4 Oct 2026
Manual chains
Users can import a JSON processing chain that runs as written, subject to the same peak, limiter and quality-check limits. · auralithforge.app, 4 Oct 2026
Processing
The engine measures loudness, tonal balance, dynamics and stereo width, then applies EQ, compression, saturation and true-peak-safe limiting. · auralithforge.app, 4 Oct 2026
Product
Auralith Forge provides automated online music mastering built on adaptive DSP that analyzes a mix before deciding what to change. · auralithforge.app, 4 Oct 2026
Professional engine
The Professional engine adds separate sub and punch bands and a transient-aware clipper; it is included with Studio and All-Access. · auralithforge.app, 4 Oct 2026
Retention
Uploaded audio, mastered output and codec previews are permanently deleted from the service's servers 48 hours after creation. · auralithforge.app, 4 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
The privacy policy says uploaded audio is not used to train models, account passwords are handled by Firebase Authentication, and connections use HTTPS. · auralithforge.app, 4 Oct 2026
Support
The privacy policy directs users with privacy or data questions to contact the service by email. · auralithforge.app, 4 Oct 2026
Upload limit
Accepted upload formats include WAV, AIFF, FLAC, MP3, M4A, AAC, OGG, WMA, MP4 and WebM, with a 200 MB maximum; final exports are WAV or MP3. · auralithforge.app, 4 Oct 2026

Where Auralith Forge stands on Freedom251

Look at these too