FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › WebDAV Client Software

Air Explorer

Free plan AndroidMacWindows

Visit Air Explorer Alternatives Pricing

Air Explorer's own site

What Air Explorer is

Air Explorer manages cloud storage accounts in one interface, with tools for transfers, synchronization, and encryption. It can transfer files directly between cloud services without saving them locally; its home page says transfers have no data limits. Supported services include Google Drive, OneDrive, Dropbox, S3, SFTP, WebDAV, and SharePoint. The desktop app supports scheduled backups and synchronization, including mirror and bidirectional modes. Users can encrypt file contents and filenames before upload; the site says files cannot be read without the password. On Android, the app handles cloud and device files, synchronization, encryption, and access to computer files added as a cloud. Free BASIC costs nothing and allows one account per cloud, read-only transfers and sync, and two simultaneous downloads and uploads. Pro 1 Year costs $21/yr, Pro 2 Years costs $31/yr, and Pro Lifetime costs $42 once; each Pro license is for one device. The privacy policy says the software sends its version, operating system, and language at startup for update notices and statistics.

Who it suits

Air Explorer suits people managing files across multiple cloud services who need transfers, scheduled syncs, or encryption. Its Android app also supports cloud and device file operations.

What it does well

  • Direct cloud-to-cloud transfers without local storage
  • Scheduled backups and synchronization
  • Mirror and bidirectional sync modes
  • Encrypts file contents and filenames before upload
  • Supports Google Drive, OneDrive, Dropbox, and more

What to know first

  • Free BASIC sync and transfers are read-only
  • Free BASIC allows one account per cloud
  • Each Pro license covers one device
  • Startup sends version, operating system, and language

Limits

Free BASIC permits one account per cloud, read-only cloud-to-cloud transfers and sync, and two simultaneous downloads and uploads. The Android free version includes advertising and some advanced features require Pro. Each Pro license is for one device.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free BASIC1 account per cloud · read-only cloud-to-cloud sync/transfer · 2 simultaneous downloads · 2 simultaneous uploadsFree
Pro 1 Year1 YEAR subscription · Unlimited accounts · one device · all features$21 a year
Pro 2 Years2 YEARS · Unlimited accounts · one device · all features$31 a year
Pro LifetimeOne time payment · Unlimited accounts · one device · all features · updates included$42, paid once

As airexplorer.net lists them, read 30 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Air Explorer website.
  2. Choose Free BASIC or a Pro plan.
  3. Install the app on Windows, macOS, or Android.
  4. Add cloud accounts; Free BASIC permits one account per cloud.
  5. Set up transfers, synchronization, or encryption as needed.

Air Explorer brings cloud storage accounts into one interface for transferring, synchronizing, and encrypting files. It is a strong fit for people who manage several cloud services, especially desktop users with recurring sync or backup tasks. Its main trade-offs are a restricted free tier and Pro licenses limited to one device.

Overview

Direct cloud-to-cloud transfers move files without first saving them locally, a useful way to shift data between services without using a computer’s storage as a staging area. Air Explorer says transfers have no data limits, but the free BASIC plan limits accounts and concurrent activity, and its cloud-to-cloud transfer and sync are read-only. Those caps make the free plan better for trying the workflow than for unrestricted account management.

Key features

Transfers, synchronization, and services

The supported services include Google Drive, OneDrive, Dropbox, S3, SFTP, WebDAV, and SharePoint, among many others. The desktop app can schedule syncs and backups, with mirror and bidirectional modes. That combination suits people who need recurring file movement or folder alignment; Android supports synchronization too, but the stated Android capabilities center on cloud and device file operations, encryption, and access to computer files added as a cloud.

Encryption and AI workflows

Air Explorer can encrypt file contents and filenames before upload, and says they are unreadable without the password. This is useful for people who want to protect files before they reach a cloud service, provided they can keep the password safe. Its AI Skill lets Claude, ChatGPT, and Google Antigravity manage synchronization, transfer files, and search clouds using natural language. The software sends its version number, operating system, and language at startup for update notifications and statistics.

Pricing

Air Explorer is freemium, with no free trial. Free BASIC costs nothing and allows one account per cloud, read-only cloud-to-cloud sync and transfer, two simultaneous downloads, and two simultaneous uploads. It is a limited starting point, not the right tier for users who need unrestricted transfers or multiple accounts on a service.

Pro 1 Year costs $21 a year, billed as a 1 YEAR subscription. Pro 2 Years costs $31 a year, billed for 2 YEARS. Both include unlimited accounts and all features on one device. Pro Lifetime costs $42 as a one-time payment and includes unlimited accounts, all features on one device, and updates. The longer subscription and lifetime options lower the ongoing commitment for users planning to stay with the software, but every Pro option is still licensed to one device. The Pro page offers a 15-day guaranteed refund; personalized advice and one-to-one technical assistance are not included.

Platforms

Air Explorer runs on Windows, macOS, and Android. The Android free version includes advertising, limits users to one account per cloud, and reserves some advanced features for Pro. Pro licenses cover one device, so users who want the paid features on more than one device should account for that restriction.

Who it's for

Air Explorer makes most sense for people who manage several cloud services and want desktop scheduling, backups, and direct transfers in one application. Its encryption and broad service support add value for users moving files across providers. It is less suitable for anyone who needs a generous free tier, a single license across devices, or personalized one-to-one assistance.

Pros and cons

  • Pro: Direct cloud-to-cloud transfers avoid a local copy, and the service says transfers have no data limits.
  • Pro: Desktop scheduling, mirror and bidirectional sync, and backup support suit recurring workflows.
  • Pro: Encryption covers file contents and filenames before upload.
  • Con: Free BASIC restricts users to one account per cloud, read-only cloud transfers and sync, and two concurrent uploads and downloads.
  • Con: Each Pro license covers only one device, and personalized advice and one-to-one technical assistance are excluded.
  • Con: The Android free app contains ads, with some advanced features reserved for Pro.

Alternatives

For a broader set of WebDAV client options, see WebDAV Client Software. CloudDrive2 is another freemium option with broad platform coverage; its free Basic plan allows up to two cloud drives and one local mount. rclone is a free, open-source alternative for readers who prefer that model.

FolderSync is another freemium option. Air Live Drive offers a free Basic plan capped at one drive per cloud and three drives maximum. Cyberduck is a freemium alternative licensed under the GPL, with source code available on GitHub. ExpanDrive has a free plan for personal use covering up to 10 users or devices per year. RaiDrive is a freemium alternative with a free plan and a free trial. Cadaver is a free command-line WebDAV client for Unix, suited to readers looking specifically for that kind of tool.

Verdict

Choose Air Explorer if you manage multiple cloud services and want direct transfers, scheduled desktop syncs, backups, and pre-upload encryption together. Its strongest reason to buy is the combination of those workflows and broad service support; its clearest reason to look elsewhere is the one-device Pro limit, alongside a free tier too constrained for unrestricted use.

Verdict

Air Explorer brings cloud transfers, scheduled synchronization, and encryption together across desktop and Android. Free BASIC has account and transfer limits, while Pro plans are licensed per device.

Questions

Does Air Explorer have a free plan?

Yes. Free BASIC costs nothing. It permits one account per cloud, read-only cloud-to-cloud transfers and sync, and two simultaneous downloads and uploads.

What do the Pro plans cost?

Pro 1 Year is $21 a year, Pro 2 Years is $31 a year billed for two years, and Pro Lifetime is 42.00 USD once. Each includes unlimited accounts and all features for one device; lifetime includes updates.

Which platforms does Air Explorer support?

Windows, macOS, and Android.

Which cloud services does it support?

The supported services page names Google Drive, OneDrive, Dropbox, S3, SFTP, WebDAV, and SharePoint, among many others.

Does Air Explorer offer a free trial?

No. The listed free option is Free BASIC.

What data does the software send at startup?

Its privacy policy says it sends its version number, operating system, and language for update notifications and statistics.

Facts from Air Explorer's own pages

AI workflows
The site says its AI Skill lets Claude, ChatGPT, and Google Antigravity manage synchronization, transfer files, and search clouds using natural language. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026
Android
The Android app supports cloud and device file operations, synchronization, encryption, and access to computer files added as a cloud. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026
Android free tier
The Android free version includes advertising and limits users to one account per cloud; some advanced features require Pro. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026
Cloud transfers
It supports direct cloud-to-cloud file transfers without saving the files locally, and the home page says transfers have no data limits. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026
Encryption
The product can encrypt file content and filenames before upload, and the site says files are unreadable without the password. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026
Integrations
The supported services page lists Google Drive, OneDrive, Dropbox, S3, SFTP, WebDAV, SharePoint, and many other cloud services. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026
Platforms
The official download page offers Air Explorer for Windows and Mac, and a separate official page offers the Android app. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026
Privacy data
The privacy policy says the software sends its version number, operating system, and language at startup for update notifications and statistics. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026
Product
Air Explorer manages cloud storage accounts through one interface and supports transfers, synchronization, and encryption. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026
Pro limit
Each Pro license is valid for one device, and the site says personalized advice and one-to-one technical assistance are not included. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026
Refund and support
The Pro page states a 15-day guaranteed refund and provides a contact email for assistance with license transfers. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026
Sync and backups
The desktop app supports scheduled syncs and backups, including mirror and bidirectional sync modes. · airexplorer.net, 30 Sept 2026

Where Air Explorer stands on Freedom251

Look at these too