Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
In Bhushan Kinge’s 2026 benchmark of 12,000 U.S. federal IT solicitations, the hosted typed-decision system Jev narrowly led Qwen3.5-35B-A3B on primary-class accuracy, but Jev’s calibrated confidence offered the reported path to a review threshold with a 95% precision target. Qwen led a separate fulfillment-mode task. The result is not a universal model ranking: it shows why safe automation depends on confidence calibration, queue policy and the quality of the labels—not accuracy alone.
What the benchmark was trying to answer
For a team sorting procurement opportunities, the practical question is not just whether a model can assign a category. It is: “Can the model tell us when its answer is safe enough to automate—and when a human needs to look?” That is the question Kinge posed in his 2026 article.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The workflow in the benchmark covers opportunities arriving through SEWP, GSA MAS and GSA 2GIT. Classification decisions include purchase type, lifecycle, solution domain, hardware fulfillment mode and flags such as insufficient notice text, RFI or brand-name-only. Those decisions can route work to distributor price lookup, an engineer or OEM configurator, publisher authorization, or a statement-of-work process.
What was compared
Kinge compared three systems on 12,000 U.S. federal IT solicitations. Jev, TypeSafe System One version 1.13.0, was a hosted API that accepted typed questions and returned calibrated probabilities. Qwen3.5-35B-A3B-FP8 ran on premises through vLLM and returned structured JSON. Convai Laya, a 421-million-parameter model, ran on an RTX 2000 Ada laptop GPU.
#1 Best Overall
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Linux AI Developer Platform: Purpose-built for Linux-based AI development with full AMD ROCm software support and preloaded tools, models, and workflows optimized for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
Jev and Laya received byte-identical typed-question bundles. Qwen received a strict JSON schema, and its output was mapped to the shared taxonomy. Qwen produced 69 permanently malformed responses; the all-source paired output set therefore contained 11,931 rows rather than all 12,000 inputs.
The benchmark sample comprised 6,000 SEWP, 3,000 GSA MAS and 3,000 GSA 2GIT records created between November 8, 2024, and September 22, 2026. The author ordered the sample deterministically by md5(id). These are the composition and selection rules for this experiment, not evidence that the sample represents all federal procurement.
Primary-class accuracy favored Jev, narrowly
On the benchmark’s 741 shared rows with a single unambiguous gold primary class, Kinge reported 91.9% accuracy for Jev, 89.6% for Qwen and 78.0% for Laya. These are Kinge’s 2026 benchmark results, not independently validated or industry-wide rates.
| System | Primary-class accuracy | Confidence and review result |
|---|---|---|
| Jev, TypeSafe System One 1.13.0 | 91.9% on 741 shared single-class rows, as reported by Kinge (2026) | Expected calibration error of 0.049. At a 0.94 confidence cutoff, 641 of 741 rows were accepted (86.5% coverage) at 96.7% observed precision; the Wilson 95% lower bound remained at or above the 95% precision target along the cutoff envelope. |
| Qwen3.5-35B-A3B-FP8 | 89.6% on the same 741 rows, as reported by Kinge (2026) | The prompt-defined “high” category covered 97.8% of rows at 90.1% precision. No reported Qwen confidence bucket met the 95% target. |
| Convai Laya, 421M parameters | 78.0% on the same 741 rows, as reported by Kinge (2026) | The reported confidence values did not yield a useful cutoff that met the 95% precision target. |
The primary-class result is close between Jev and Qwen; the confidence result separates them more clearly for a system that wants to automate only cases meeting a precision constraint. Jev’s calibrated scores supported a cutoff with the reported Wilson-bound criterion. Qwen’s confidence categories were defined by the prompt, and none met the same target. A score is operationally useful only if it ranks likely-correct answers well enough to set an auditable boundary between automatic handling and human review.
Qwen led the separate fulfillment-mode task
On 634 labeled fulfillment-mode rows, Kinge reported accuracy of 71.0% for Qwen, 65.0% for Jev and 45.7% for Laya. This is a different task and denominator from the 741-row primary-class comparison, so the ranking should not be read as a reversal on the same labels.
There is also a material label caveat: the author derived fulfillment labels from configurator fingerprints and distributor information on quote lines, and explicitly described the “eight or more lines from one OEM” rule as an unvalidated heuristic that needs human validation. Within that benchmark, configured-build precision ranged from 19% to 36%, while the “mixed” category was effectively unsolved. The fulfillment ranking is therefore a signal about this dataset and labeling approach, not a validated basis for routing production work without review.
Queue policy changed how much could be automated
In Kinge’s queue simulation, treating every flagged row as a blocker sent all such rows to human review. That policy automated 26.6% of volume at 93.5% precision on the simulation’s scored rows. Recording flags as attributes instead of automatic blockers automated 91.9% at 93.8% precision on a different number of scored rows. Because the scored denominators differ, these figures do not establish a controlled like-for-like precision comparison.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThe brand-name-only flag fired on 54% of Jev rows in the benchmark. That frequency helps explain why making every flag an automatic stop sharply curtailed simulated automation without a reported precision gain. For a real queue, a flag can instead be an input to a routing rule: some flags may require a person, while others may simply add context for later processing. Which policy is safe depends on the error costs and review requirements of the organization using it.
Rank #2
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 64GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 32B, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 4% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Agreement, errors and deployment trade-offs
Jev and Qwen agreed on 91.0% of their 11,931 paired outputs, according to Kinge (2026). Their 1,068 disagreements clustered around category boundaries such as Hardware versus Other and Hardware versus Software. A disagreement is not proof that either answer is wrong; it identifies cases where a stratified, blind human adjudication could help distinguish model errors from ambiguous taxonomy boundaries.
The reported operating figures describe different deployment setups, not an apples-to-apples price or speed contest:
- Jev: Kinge’s repository reports $0.78 at list input-token pricing for 12,000 rows, p50 latency of 185 ms and p95 latency of 273 ms, with zero errors in the reported run.
- Qwen: The benchmark reports roughly 80 GPU-minutes on a shared cluster at 2.7 rows per second; it also reports 69 malformed JSON responses among 12,000 inputs.
- Laya: The run used a local RTX 2000 Ada laptop GPU and had reported p50 latency of 299 ms and p95 latency of 576 ms, with zero errors.
The hosted API, shared-cluster inference and laptop run differ in infrastructure and deployment assumptions. Teams should consider those assumptions alongside throughput, error handling, privacy requirements and the cost of human review; the figures alone do not establish which setup is cheapest or preferable for another organization.
Recommended Free Tools
How strong are the labels?
The 741-row primary-class gold set came from a larger set of 927 solicitations that had a quote. The benchmark assigned composition labels based on product types on the latest quote lines when the reseller’s sales team quoted an opportunity. This is evidence of how that team handled opportunities that reached a quote, not objective truth for every solicitation. It also selects for opportunities the team pursued and quoted.
The gold set is imbalanced: Hardware represented 77% of single-class rows, while Services had only six rows and Maintenance & Support had 32. Results for those small classes are consequently weak evidence about how well a system handles them. The study evaluated primary-class accuracy on a subset with one unambiguous gold class; it did not have human gold labels for subclass, lifecycle or solution-domain decisions.
Other limitations affect interpretation across systems. Qwen’s three confidence levels were imposed by its prompt. Its 69 malformed rows were excluded from paired metrics, and the author notes they were not random. Laya was run with shipped defaults, one checkpoint, single-row execution and no threshold tuning. The repository publishes aggregate results, but not the solicitation sample, quote identifiers, gold files or per-row predictions, so readers cannot independently rescore the underlying records.
What to take into an automation decision
This benchmark supports a practical decision framework, not a blanket choice of model:
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
- For primary-class automation: compare accuracy on the same well-defined labels, then test whether confidence can support a review threshold that meets the organization’s required precision bound.
- For fulfillment routing: validate the label rules with people who understand the work before relying on the reported ranking, particularly for configured builds and mixed cases.
- For flags: decide whether each flag is a mandatory stop or contextual information. Simulate the resulting queue and measure precision and coverage on the same scored cases.
- For disagreements: use stratified blind review to locate taxonomy ambiguities and consequential errors rather than treating model agreement as ground truth.
- For deployment: test malformed-output recovery, latency, infrastructure and privacy constraints in the intended environment; the benchmark’s runs used materially different setups.
Kinge identifies blind review of a stratified sample and 300 Jev–Qwen disagreements, human validation of fulfillment labels, and drift regression as follow-up work. These are proposed or pending checks, not completed results. For now, the benchmark’s clearest lesson is bounded: on this reseller’s quote-derived primary-class labels, Jev’s small accuracy lead mattered less operationally than its reported confidence calibration, while Qwen performed better on the separate fulfillment task.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




