October DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCOctober DealsAmazon USDeal season is back - check today's better picksAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
World desk18 min

10 Best Proxmox VPS Hosting Providers (Apr 2026)

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Proxmox VPS hosting is a strong fit for teams that want the flexibility of open-source virtualization without maintaining their own physical infrastructure. With Proxmox VE, providers can offer KVM-based virtual machines, container support, snapshots, clustering options, firewall controls, and private cloud-style management features that appeal to developers, homelab users, agencies, and businesses running production workloads.

The best Proxmox VPS providers in April 2026 stand out by combining reliable compute performance, fast NVMe or SSD storage, generous bandwidth, resilient networking, practical backup options, and clear pricing. Some focus on low-cost unmanaged servers for technical users, while others provide managed support, monitoring, migrations, and high-availability features for companies that need a more hands-off experience.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Choosing the right provider depends on whether you need an affordable test environment, a scalable virtualization node, a secure private cloud, or a production-ready platform with support guarantees. This comparison evaluates Proxmox VPS hosts by performance, value, storage, networking, support quality, backup capabilities, and suitability for labs, business applications, and long-term infrastructure growth.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What to Look for in a Proxmox VPS Hosting Provider

Choosing a Proxmox VPS provider is different from picking a basic KVM VPS. Proxmox VE is often used for nested labs, private cloud nodes, clustered infrastructure, backup testing, firewall appliances, and multi-VM environments, so the underlying host must be stable, transparent, and flexible. The best providers make it clear whether nested virtualization is supported, what CPU generation is used, how storage is configured, and what level of access you receive to the Proxmox interface or virtualization layer.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
KAMRUI Pinova P2 Mini PC 16GB RAM 512GB SSD, AMD Ryzen 4300U(Beats 5400U/3500U/N95,Up to 3.7GHz,4C/8T) Mini Computers,Triple 4K Display/HDMI+DP+Type-C/WiFi/BT for Home/Business Mini Desktop Computers
  • 【AMD Ryzen 4300U True 4-Core CPU: Outperforms N95 & i3-10110U】KAMRUI P2 Mini PC is equipped with true 4-core AMD Ryzen 4300U processor built on advanced 7nm Zen2 architecture,This means you get consistent, unthrottled performance for hours on end, whether you’re running multiple browser tabs, streaming 4K content, or managing virtual machines. Compare that to Intel N95 (4 efficiency cores that throttle under load) or Intel i3-10110U (only 2 cores total), and the difference is night and day: The KAMRUI P2 AMD Ryzen 4300U (28W) is 40% faster than the Intel i3-10110U and 25% faster than the Intel N95 in multi-core tasks, ensuring smooth, lag-free performance even during heavy workloads.
  • 【Integrated AMD Radeon Graphics: 2.5X Stronger for Tri 4K】The KAMRUI P2 AMD 4300U Mini PC have unlocked the full potential of the built-in AMD Radeon Vega 5 graphics with 28W power delivery, making it 2.5 times stronger than the Intel UHD graphics found in the N95 and i3-10110U. This means you can enjoy Tri 4K@60Hz displays without a single stutter, perfect for productivity setups, home theaters, or even light photo/video editing and casual gaming. While the Intel N95/i3-10110U struggle to run a single 4K display without lag, The KAMRUI AMD 4300U Mini PC handles Tri 4K effortlessly, turning your workspace into a high-efficiency hub or your living room into a premium entertainment center.
  • 【Large Storage Capacity, Easy Expansion】KAMRUI Pinova P2 mini computers is equipped with 16GB LPDDR4 for faster multitasking and smooth application switching. 512GB M.2 SSD ensures fast startup, fast file transfers and plenty of storage space,eliminating slow loading times and ensuring fast responsiveness. the two storage slots (1x M.2 2280 SATA/NVMe PCIe3.0 slot, 1x M.2 2280 SATA slot) can be combined to provide up to 4TB of total storage(Not included). This gives you enough space for all your projects, media and data.
  • 【4K Triple Display】KAMRUI Pinova P2 4300U mini desktop computers is equipped with HDMI2.0 ×1 +DP1.4 ×1+USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C ×1 interfaces for faster transmission, Triple 4K@60Hz Display, KAMRUI P2 mini computer is ideal for visual home entertainment, home office, conference rooms, etc. USB3.2 Gen2 Type-A port ×2 with a transfer speed of up to 10 Gbps (21 times faster than USB 2.0) for efficient data transfer. Ideal for seamless multitasking between spreadsheets, browsers and presentations, or for an immersive entertainment experience.
  • 【USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C 10Gbps, Versatile connectivity】KAMRUI P2 mini desktop pc fast and versatile connectivity! The USB3.2 Gen2 Type-C port offers a data transfer rate of 10Gbps and simultaneously supports DisplayPort 1.4 video output. The P2 AMD Ryzen 4300U Mini PC is complemented by Gigabit LAN, WiFi and Bluetooth, so nothing stands in the way of a productive working environment.

Virtualization performance and CPU resources

Start with CPU allocation. For Proxmox workloads, dedicated or high-frequency vCPU plans are usually better than heavily oversold budget instances. Look for providers that disclose CPU models, fair-use policies, and whether CPU pinning or dedicated cores are available. If you plan to run nested VMs, Kubernetes clusters, CI runners, Windows guests, or virtual firewalls, confirm support for Intel VT-x or AMD-V passthrough before ordering. A cheap plan with limited virtualization flags can be fine for learning the Proxmox UI, but it will quickly become restrictive for serious lab or production use.

Storage, backups, and data protection

Storage design has a direct impact on VM responsiveness. NVMe storage is preferred for most Proxmox VPS deployments, especially when running databases, mail servers, monitoring stacks, or mulle guest VMs. Providers using Ceph, ZFS, or replicated storage can offer better resilience, but performance varies depending on implementation. Check whether snapshots are included, how often backups run, whether backups are stored off-node, and how restores are handled. For production workloads, offsite backups, snapshot scheduling, and clear retention options are more valuable than a large disk allocation with no recovery path.

  • Nested virtualization: Required if you want to run guest VMs inside your Proxmox VPS rather than only use it as a management or test environment.
  • Storage type: NVMe is best for speed, while Ceph or ZFS-backed plans can add redundancy when configured well.
  • Network capacity: Look at port speed, monthly transfer, DDoS protection, IPv4 pricing, IPv6 support, and private networking options.
  • Backup options: Prefer automated, offsite, restorable backups over local-only snapshots.
  • Access level: Confirm whether you receive full root access, Proxmox panel access, rescue mode, ISO mounting, and reinstall controls.

Networking, scalability, and security

Networking is another major factor. Proxmox users often need mulle public IPs, routed IPv6 prefixes, VLANs, private LANs, or floating IPs for HA-style designs. A provider with 1 Gbps or 10 Gbps ports, reasonable bandwidth limits, and built-in DDoS filtering is preferable for public-facing services. If you are building a private cloud or multi-node lab, private networking between VPS instances in the same region can reduce latency and bandwidth costs. Also review firewall controls, reverse DNS management, ISO upload support, and whether custom kernels or bridge networking are permitted.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Support model and overall value

Finally, decide whether you need managed or unmanaged service. Unmanaged Proxmox VPS hosting is cheaper and works well for experienced admins who can handle updates, networking, storage tuning, security hardening, and troubleshooting. Managed Proxmox hosting costs more but may include installation, monitoring, patching, backup configuration, incident response, and help with migrations. Compare providers by total monthly cost, not just headline pricing: add fees for extra IPv4 addresses, backup storage, control panel licenses, Windows licensing, bandwidth overages, and support upgrades. The strongest choice is the provider that matches your workload’s tolerance for downtime, growth expectations, and operational skill level.

10 Best Proxmox VPS Hosting Providers in April 2026

Antihost is listed first here: its Linux VPS offers NVMe storage, full root access, and locations including the Netherlands. Proxmox and nested-virtualization support are not stated, so confirm both before ordering. The other providers below offer different options for virtual servers, managed private clouds, or dedicated hardware.

  1. Antihost — Antihost offers Linux VPS hosting with NVMe storage, full root access, 1 to 16 vCPUs, and 2 to 64 GB RAM. Its regions include the Netherlands. Proxmox and nested-virtualization support are not stated, so confirm both before ordering.
  2. Hetzner — Hetzner is an option for Proxmox users who want high-performance dedicated servers or cloud instances. Its auction servers and AX/EX lines are popular for self-managed Proxmox VE nodes, while its cloud platform works well for smaller VPS-style deployments. Expect strong NVMe performance, generous traffic allowances, and excellent value, but management is mostly self-service.
  3. OVHcloud — OVHcloud suits users building Proxmox environments that need strong network protection and global reach. Its dedicated servers, VPS plans, and public cloud services include built-in anti-DDoS filtering, making it a practical fit for game servers, SaaS workloads, and public-facing applications. Backup options vary by product, so plan storage redundancy carefully.
  4. IONOS — IONOS offers affordable VPS and dedicated server options with data centers in Europe and North America. It is a sensible pick for small businesses that want predictable monthly pricing, SSD or NVMe storage, and basic support without paying premium private cloud rates. Advanced Proxmox clustering is typically a self-managed setup on dedicated infrastructure.
  5. Hostinger — Hostinger suits budget-conscious users who need VPS resources for development labs, lightweight applications, or learning Proxmox-related administration concepts. Its VPS plans are easy to provision and competitively priced, though users seeking full Proxmox VE control should verify virtualization support, nested virtualization availability, and backup limits before committing.
  6. Kamatera — Kamatera provides flexible cloud VPS plans with rapid scaling, many data center locations, and hourly billing. It is a strong fit for teams that need custom CPU, RAM, storage, and networking combinations. Managed services are available, which makes Kamatera suitable for businesses that want provider assistance while still keeping infrastructure flexible.
  7. Vultr — Vultr is a practical option for developers and small production deployments needing fast cloud VPS provisioning, NVMe-backed plans, snapshots, backups, and multiple global locations. It is not a traditional managed Proxmox host, but its compute instances and bare metal products can support adjacent use cases, including labs, test clusters, and migration staging.
  8. Contabo — Contabo stands out for large RAM and storage allocations at low monthly prices. It works well for homelab-style workloads, development environments, and cost-sensitive hosting. Users running latency-sensitive or heavy I/O production workloads should evaluate disk performance and CPU consistency, as the appeal is strongest when capacity per dollar matters most.
  9. Leaseweb — Leaseweb is suited to businesses needing dedicated servers, strong bandwidth options, and data center choice across Europe, North America, and Asia-Pacific. It is a good candidate for self-managed Proxmox clusters, especially when workloads require higher traffic commitments or custom server configurations. Managed support and backup services can be added depending on region and product.
  10. Netcup — Netcup offers competitively priced root servers and VPS plans popular among technical users in Europe. Its root servers are attractive for users who want dedicated-like behavior at lower cost, making them suitable for Proxmox labs, container hosting, monitoring stacks, and small business workloads. Availability of features can vary by plan, so check CPU, storage, and snapshot details.

For unmanaged Proxmox VPS hosting, Hetzner, OVHcloud, Leaseweb, Netcup, and Contabo offer options for users comfortable installing and maintaining Proxmox VE themselves. For businesses that want more operational help, Kamatera offers managed services that can reduce the burden of patching, monitoring, and incident response.

Before ordering, confirm whether the plan supports nested virtualization, custom ISO installation, private networking, snapshots, offsite backups, and rescue access. These details determine whether a provider is suitable for a simple VPS, a multi-node Proxmox cluster, or a resilient private cloud deployment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Side-by-Side Comparison of Proxmox VPS Plans

Proxmox VPS plans vary widely because some providers sell bare-metal-style dedicated resources for self-managed clusters, while others package Proxmox VE with support, backups, monitoring, and private networking. The table below compares common entry-to-midrange plan characteristics you are likely to see in April 2026. Exact pricing changes frequently, so use this as a practical buying framework rather than a fixed quote sheet.

Provider Focus Typical Starting Range Storage Options Networking Backups and Support
Antihost Linux VPS; Proxmox support not stated Not stated NVMe storage Unlimited traffic on a 1 Gbps port; Netherlands region Self-managed; 14-day free trial
Hetzner Low-cost labs, dev clusters, self-managed private clouds Budget VPS and affordable dedicated servers NVMe SSD, dedicated server disks, optional storage boxes High monthly traffic allowances, private networking, European and US regions Mostly unmanaged; snapshots and backup add-ons available
OVHcloud Production workloads needing global reach and DDoS protection Midrange VPS and dedicated server plans SSD, NVMe, dedicated storage choices, backup storage options Large global footprint, anti-DDoS included, vRack private network on eligible services Unmanaged by default; higher support tiers available
Contabo High RAM and storage at a low monthly cost Very competitive VPS pricing NVMe or SSD-backed VPS plans with large disk allocations Multiple regions, generous traffic limits Unmanaged; paid backups and snapshots on supported plans
IONOS Small businesses wanting predictable billing and phone support Low-to-midrange VPS and cloud servers SSD cloud storage, image-based deployment options Data centers in the US and Europe, optional firewall features Support included; managed services vary by product
Kamatera Custom-sized Proxmox nodes and scalable cloud infrastructure Usage-based and monthly cloud server pricing SSD cloud storage with flexible sizing Many global data centers, private networks, fast provisioning Managed service add-ons, snapshots, and backup services available
Hostinger VPS Simple VPS hosting for testing Proxmox or lightweight workloads Budget VPS tiers NVMe storage on many plans Multiple regions, standard VPS bandwidth limits Unmanaged VPS with guided control panel features
ScalaHosting Managed VPS users who want provider assistance Midrange managed VPS pricing NVMe SSD on many plans US and European locations, security tools depending on plan Managed support and backup features available
Vultr Fast deployment, edge-style regions, developer workloads Hourly and monthly cloud compute pricing NVMe cloud compute, block storage in selected regions Many worldwide locations, private networking, reserved IPs Snapshots, automated backups, unmanaged infrastructure
Leaseweb High-bandwidth production nodes and dedicated infrastructure Mid-to-premium VPS and dedicated servers SSD, NVMe, and dedicated server storage configurations Strong bandwidth options, global data centers, private networking services Managed services, backup options, and enterprise support tiers

For pure Proxmox performance, prioritize CPU generation, guaranteed cores, NVMe latency, and whether nested virtualization is supported if you are installing Proxmox inside a VPS rather than on a dedicated server. Many serious Proxmox deployments run best on dedicated servers or cloud instances with stable resource allocation, because KVM guests, ZFS, Ceph, and backup jobs can suffer when CPU steal or shared disk contention is high.

If cost is the main driver, Hetzner, Contabo, Hostinger, and OVHcloud are options to compare for homelabs, staging environments, and non-critical services. For business workloads where human support, migration help, and recovery planning matter, ScalaHosting, Kamatera, Leaseweb, and selected OVHcloud support tiers are candidates to evaluate.

Backup strategy is one of the biggest differences between plans. A cheap VPS with a single local disk is fine for experiments, but production Proxmox nodes should use scheduled snapshots, off-node backups, and preferably separate storage in another facility. Before ordering, confirm backup retention, restore speed, private network availability, IPv4 pricing, IPv6 support, bandwidth overage terms, and whether the provider allows custom ISOs for installing Proxmox VE cleanly.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Managed vs Unmanaged Proxmox VPS Hosting

Choosing between managed and unmanaged Proxmox VPS hosting comes down to how much control you want versus how much operational responsibility you are prepared to carry. With unmanaged Proxmox hosting, the provider typically supplies the VPS, network, storage, IP addresses, and sometimes a basic OS template. You are responsible for installing or configuring Proxmox VE, securing the node, applying updates, managing virtual machines and containers, configuring backups, monitoring resource usage, and troubleshooting software-level issues.

Rank #2
Sale
GMKtec Mini PC, G3 Ultra Intel Pentium Gold 7505 16GB LPDDR4 RAM 512GB SSD
  • WHY CHOOSE G3 ULTRA MINI PC PENTIUM GOLD 7505 - Choose the Intel Pentium Gold 7505 for snappier everyday responsiveness: It delivers up to 30% faster single-core performance than the Ryzen 5 3500U, making office apps and web browsing feel noticeably quicker, while its Intel UHD Graphics (48 EUs) provides 2.4x the GPU performance of the N100 & N150's 24-EU graphics, ensuring smoother 4K streaming and light photo editing.
  • 16GB RAM MEMORY & 512GB STORAGE - GMKtec Nucbox G3 Ultra mini computer is prebuilt with 16GB LPDDR4 RAM at 3200 MT/s, you will enjoy a speedier experience with Built-in 512GB M.2 SATA Hard Drive. Our mini desktop pc boots up in seconds, work on multiple browser tabs, software applications and quickly transfers files. There is a primary slot and secondary expansion storage. Primary slot is M.2 2280 PCIE and secondary slot is M.2 2280 SATA.
  • RICH INTERFACE - Nucbox pentium mini computer is equipped with 3* USB 3.2 Gen2 ports, up to 10Gbps/S, 1*USB 2.0, HDMI(4K@60Hz)*2, 3.5mm Audio Jack. Supports WiFi 6, and Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 2.5GbE network connectivity, Bluetooth 5.2. This Mini PC supports multiple device connection and can be used with servers, monitoring equipment, office equipment, displays, projectors, televisions, etc.
  • 4K DUAL SCREEN DISPLAY - Mini desktop computer is equipped with upgraded Intel Graphics(max 1000MHz), supports 4K video playback and AV1 decoding, connect the pc with a projector as a home theatre, enjoy a variety of entertainments. Two HDMI 2.0 ports allows you to multi-task efficiently on two 4K@60Hz displays.
  • UPGRADED COOLING FAN - The G3 Ultra has upgraded the cooling fan to reduce fan noise and thermals. We are using an upgraded thermal paste as well to help reduce heat on the CPU.

Managed Proxmox VPS hosting shifts more of that work to the provider. Depending on the plan, management may include Proxmox installation, cluster setup, firewall hardening, patching, backup configuration, monitoring, incident response, and help with VM migrations. This is usually the better fit for production workloads, client environments, private cloud deployments, and teams that need predictable support coverage. It costs more, but the additional fee can be worthwhile if downtime, misconfiguration, or slow recovery would be expensive.

When unmanaged Proxmox VPS hosting makes sense

Unmanaged plans are ideal for experienced Linux administrators, homelab users, developers, and technical teams that want full control over the stack. They are usually cheaper and more flexible, especially when you need to test custom kernels, storage layouts, nested virtualization, software-defined networking, or automation tools such as Terraform and Ansible. An unmanaged Proxmox VPS can also be a good staging environment for testing backup strategies, VM templates, HAProxy, Kubernetes nodes, or firewall appliances before moving to production.

When managed Proxmox VPS hosting is the better choice

Managed hosting is better for businesses that need dependable infrastructure but do not want to maintain every layer themselves. If you are hosting customer applications, databases, ERP systems, virtual desktops, web hosting control panels, or multi-tenant services, managed support can reduce operational risk. A good managed provider should offer defined response times, snapshot or image-based backups, restore assistance, Proxmox update planning, storage monitoring, and clear escalation paths for network or hardware issues.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Factor Managed Proxmox VPS Unmanaged Proxmox VPS
Best for Production apps, client workloads, private clouds Labs, testing, developers, experienced admins
Cost Higher monthly price Lower monthly price
Support scope Infrastructure plus Proxmox and some software tasks Infrastructure only in most cases
Backups Often configured and monitored by the provider You configure, test, and maintain backups
Control High, but sometimes with provider policies Maximum control and customization

Before signing up, confirm exactly what “managed” includes. Some hosts only handle the base VPS and Proxmox installation, while others provide ongoing patching, backup verification, migration help, and 24/7 monitoring. Ask whether support covers guest VMs, Proxmox clusters, ZFS tuning, Ceph, firewall rules, and failed updates. For unmanaged plans, check that the provider allows nested virtualization, offers rescue access, has reliable out-of-band controls, and provides fast replacement or migration if the underlying node has a hardware problem.

For most readers comparing Proxmox VPS providers in 2026, unmanaged hosting delivers the best value for labs, learning, and experimental environments. Managed hosting is the safer option for revenue-generating services, compliance-sensitive workloads, and teams without dedicated virtualization expertise. The right choice is not only about price; it is about who is accountable when updates fail, backups need restoring, or a production VM stops responding at 2 a.m.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Best Proxmox VPS Providers by Use Case

The best Proxmox VPS host depends on what you plan to run: a homelab-style sandbox, a production application stack, a private cloud, or a managed environment for clients. Proxmox itself is flexible, but provider differences in CPU policy, NVMe storage, backup tooling, network capacity, support depth, and IPv4/IPv6 allocation can make one platform a much better fit than another.

Best for production workloads: OVHcloud and Hetzner

OVHcloud is a strong fit for production Proxmox VPS deployments that need predictable networking, global data center options, anti-DDoS protection, and scalable infrastructure. It works well for web applications, control panels, monitoring stacks, mail gateways, and multi-service environments where uptime and network resilience matter. OVHcloud is also attractive when you want to grow from a VPS into dedicated servers or hybrid infrastructure without changing provider ecosystems.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Hetzner is one of the best value choices for production workloads in Europe and the U.S., especially when CPU, RAM, and NVMe performance matter more than managed support. Its cloud servers and dedicated options are popular for Proxmox-based clusters, staging systems, CI/CD runners, container platforms, and self-hosted SaaS stacks. The tradeoff is that most administration remains your responsibility, so it is best for teams comfortable managing Linux, networking, security updates, and Proxmox itself.

Best for labs and testing: Contabo and Time4VPS

Contabo is well suited for Proxmox labs because it offers generous RAM, storage, and CPU allocations at low monthly prices. That makes it practical for running mulle test VMs, Kubernetes nodes, firewall appliances, Windows evaluation instances, or nested virtualization experiments where raw capacity matters. Performance can vary more than premium providers, so it is better for development, learning, and non-critical services than latency-sensitive production workloads.

Time4VPS is another good lab option, particularly for users who want affordable Linux VPS plans in Europe with enough resources for lightweight Proxmox testing. It is a practical choice for students, hobbyists, and small teams building proof-of-concept environments, backup targets, or internal tools. For heavier nested virtualization, confirm CPU virtualization support, storage type, and provider policy before committing to a longer billing term.

Managed Proxmox hosting: Kamatera

Kamatera is a flexible option for users who want configurable cloud servers, fast provisioning, many data center locations, and optional managed services. It fits Proxmox users who need custom CPU, RAM, storage, and bandwidth combinations rather than fixed plans. Kamatera is also useful for temporary projects, regional deployments, and workloads that may need to scale up or down quickly.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best for private cloud and multi-node setups: Vultr, Netcup, and IONOS

Vultr is a strong pick for globally distributed Proxmox-adjacent workloads, especially when you need data centers across North America, Europe, Asia, and Australia. It is suitable for edge services, development teams, and regional application hosting. Netcup stands out for competitive European pricing and capable VPS resources, making it appealing for small private cloud environments, self-hosted services, and backup nodes. IONOS is a practical choice for businesses that prefer a mainstream provider with broad hosting services, account management, and upgrade paths into cloud and dedicated infrastructure.

Rank #3
Sale
GMKtec G3S Mini PC Intel N95 Processor (Up to 3.4GHz) 8GB RAM 256GB M.2 SSD | Mini Desktop Computer with VESA Mount for Office Home Business HTPC Proxmox, Dual 4K Display, WiFi 5, Gigabit Ethernet
  • 12th Intel Alder Lake N95 Processor – The GMKtec G3 S Mini PC is powered by the 12th Gen Intel N95 processor with 4 cores, 4 threads, 6MB cache and a burst frequency up to 3.4GHz. Compared with N100/N5105/N5100/N5095, the N95 delivers up to 36% overall performance improvement. Perfect for routine tasks, office work, and home entertainment, this compact mini desktop is more convenient than traditional bulky PCs.
  • 8GB RAM & 256GB SSD Storage – Pre-installed with 8GB DDR4 memory and a fast 256GB M.2 2242 SSD, the G3 S mini desktop offers quicker startup, smoother multitasking, and faster file transfers. Enjoy seamless performance whether you’re working on multiple applications, browsing, or streaming content.
  • Rich Interfaces & Connectivity – The G3 S mini computer comes equipped with USB 3.2 (up to 10Gbps), dual HDMI 2.0 (4K@60Hz), and a 3.5mm audio jack. With support for WiFi 5, Bluetooth 5.0, and Gigabit Ethernet (RJ45 1000MbE), it connects easily with monitors, projectors, printers, office equipment, and other peripherals, making it versatile for both home and business use.
  • Dual 4K Display Support – Featuring upgraded Intel UHD Graphics (up to 1000MHz), the G3 S supports 4K video playback and AV1 decoding for a smooth viewing experience. With dual HDMI outputs, you can connect two 4K@60Hz displays simultaneously, enabling efficient multitasking for work and entertainment.
  • GMKTEC WARRANTY - GMKtec offers a 3-year limited warranty (1 year replacement + 2 years parts replacement) for each mini PC, starting from the date of the purchase effective on all sales starting Oct. 2026. All defects due to design and workmanship are covered. With a professional after sales team always ready to attend to your needs, you can simply relax and enjoy your mini PC
Use case Best providers Best fit
Production applications OVHcloud, Hetzner Reliable VPS, strong networking, scalable infrastructure
Labs and learning Contabo, Time4VPS Low-cost resources for testing and experimentation
Managed hosting Kamatera Support-led deployments and assisted administration
Private cloud Vultr, Netcup, IONOS Flexible VPS fleets, regional hosting, upgrade paths

How to Choose the Right Proxmox VPS Host

Choosing a Proxmox VPS host starts with matching the provider to the workload, not just picking the lowest monthly price. A home lab, a small business firewall, a Kubernetes test cluster, and a production private cloud all place different demands on CPU consistency, storage latency, backups, and support response times. Before comparing plans, define how many virtual machines or containers you expect to run, how much RAM they need at peak, and whether downtime would affect customers, staff, or only internal testing.

Start with the workload profile

For labs and training environments, flexibility matters more than managed service. Look for affordable plans with nested virtualization, generous bandwidth, ISO upload support, and easy reinstall options. For production applications, prioritize redundant storage, predictable CPU allocation, snapshots, backup retention, and a provider with clear service level commitments. If you plan to build a private cloud, confirm that the host supports clustering, VLANs or private networking, additional IP addresses, and scalable storage without forcing a full migration later.

  • CPU: Choose dedicated or high-priority vCPU plans for databases, CI runners, game servers, and busy application stacks.
  • Memory: Proxmox itself is lightweight, but guest VMs are not. Leave headroom for the host layer, ZFS cache, and backup tasks.
  • Storage: NVMe is best for VM-heavy environments. Ask whether storage is local, network-attached, replicated, or protected by RAID/ZFS.
  • Networking: Check bandwidth caps, port speed, DDoS protection, private networking, IPv6, and the cost of extra IPv4 addresses.
  • Backups: Prefer providers with off-node backups, snapshot scheduling, restore testing, and clear retention periods.

Evaluate management level and support

If you are comfortable managing Linux, networking, firewall rules, Proxmox updates, and backup verification, an unmanaged host can deliver excellent value. If the server will support revenue-generating workloads, a managed Proxmox VPS may be safer, especially when it includes security patching, monitoring, incident response, and help with storage or cluster issues. Review the support scope carefully: some providers assist only with hardware and network availability, while others help troubleshoot Proxmox, guest VM boot issues, backup failures, and performance tuning.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Check upgrade paths before committing

A good Proxmox host should let you grow without rebuilding everything. Confirm whether you can add RAM, CPU, storage, IPs, and backup capacity independently. For multi-node deployments, ask about private links between nodes, latency inside the same region, and whether the provider supports custom network layouts. If you need high availability, make sure the design includes enough nodes, shared or replicated storage, and a realistic failover process rather than relying on snapshots alone.

Scenario Best Fit What to Prioritize
Home lab or training Unmanaged budget VPS Nested virtualization, low cost, ISO access
Business applications Managed or premium unmanaged VPS Backups, support, uptime, monitoring
Private cloud Scalable Proxmox-capable provider Private networking, storage growth, clustering
Performance-sensitive workloads Dedicated CPU or bare-metal-backed VPS NVMe storage, CPU consistency, low contention

Finally, read the acceptable use policy and virtualization terms before ordering. Some VPS companies block nested virtualization, restrict kernel modules, limit bridge networking, or prohibit certain routing configurations. The strongest choice is the provider that fits your technical requirements today while giving you a clean path to add capacity, improve resilience, and reduce administrative burden as your Proxmox environment grows.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a Proxmox VPS the same as a regular VPS?

Not always. A regular VPS usually means you rent one virtual server, while Proxmox VPS hosting can refer to a VPS running on Proxmox or a hosted Proxmox environment where you manage mulle VMs and containers. If you want to build labs, private clouds, or clustered services, confirm whether the provider gives you access to the Proxmox web interface, nested virtualization, backups, and networking controls.

Can I run Proxmox inside a VPS?

You can run Proxmox inside a VPS only if the provider supports nested virtualization, usually with Intel VT-x or AMD-V exposed to the guest. Performance is usually lower than bare metal, so it is better for labs, testing, training, and lightweight workloads than heavy production virtualization. For serious multi-VM hosting, choose a dedicated server or a provider that offers Proxmox on bare metal.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What specs matter most for Proxmox VPS hosting?

CPU virtualization support, fast NVMe storage, enough RAM, and reliable networking matter most. For small labs, 4 vCPU, 8-16 GB RAM, and NVMe storage may be enough, but production clusters often need dedicated CPU resources, ECC memory, redundant storage, and strong backup options. Also check bandwidth limits, snapshot policies, IPv4/IPv6 availability, and whether private networking is included.

Should I choose managed or unmanaged Proxmox hosting?

Choose managed Proxmox hosting if you want help with updates, security hardening, backups, monitoring, and troubleshooting. Choose unmanaged hosting if you are comfortable maintaining Proxmox VE, configuring bridges, securing SSH, managing firewalls, and restoring from backups yourself. Managed plans cost more, but they can save time and reduce risk for business workloads.

Are Proxmox VPS providers suitable for production workloads?

Yes, but only if the provider offers reliable hardware, clear SLAs, backups, monitoring, and responsive support. For production use, look for redundant power and networking, NVMe or enterprise SSD storage, offsite backups, DDoS protection, and a proven uptime record. Avoid using low-cost nested Proxmox VPS plans for critical applications unless you have tested performance and recovery thoroughly.

Bottom Line

Antihost is listed first here for its Linux VPS with NVMe storage and full root access in the Netherlands; confirm Proxmox and nested-virtualization support before ordering. For any provider, prioritize NVMe storage, strong networking, clear backup options, and responsive support—especially if you plan to run critical VMs or containers.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If you want full control, choose an unmanaged Proxmox VPS with transparent resource limits; if operational help matters more, compare managed providers. Shortlist two or three providers, compare real CPU, RAM, storage, bandwidth, and backup costs, then start with a monthly plan before committing long term. Antihost offers Linux VPS hosting with full root access and NVMe storage; confirm Proxmox support before ordering.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.