The Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G is the clear specification upgrade. It has a newer chipset, a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED screen that refreshes up to 120Hz, a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 6500mAh typical battery and 100W charging in the box. The older Redmi Note 9 Pro Max still offers three things the newer phone does not list: microSD expansion up to 512GB, a 3.5mm headphone jack and a triple SIM/microSD tray.
The price difference cannot be stated as a settled figure. The only price evidence is a 91mobiles comparison page captured in 2026, which showed ₹39,999 on Amazon for the Note 15 Pro+ 5G and marked the Note 9 Pro Max as out of stock. That is a retailer snapshot, not a current price.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specifications side by side
The figures below come from Xiaomi India’s official Redmi Note 9 Pro Max specifications page and Xiaomi’s Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G specifications, cross-checked against the 91mobiles comparison page. Where a value is not listed on the official page consulted, the table says so.
| Area | Redmi Note 9 Pro Max | Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 720G, octa-core up to 2.3GHz | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, 4nm, octa-core up to 2.7GHz |
| RAM and storage | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 64GB or 128GB UFS 2.1 | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB or 512GB storage |
| Expandable storage | microSD up to 512GB | Not listed; no expandable storage in the specifications |
| Display | 6.67-inch FHD+ (2400×1080) DotDisplay; 450-nit typical brightness; Gorilla Glass 5 | 6.83-inch 1.5K (2772×1280) AMOLED; up to 120Hz; up to 3200-nit peak; Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Rear cameras | 64MP main, 8MP ultra-wide, 5MP macro, 2MP depth | 200MP main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide; rear video up to 4K at 30fps |
| Front camera | 32MP | 32MP |
| Battery | 5020mAh, Li-polymer | 6500mAh typical |
| Charger in box | 33W | 100W |
| Network | 4G; dual SIM with third microSD slot (triple SIM/microSD tray) | 5G; nano-SIM plus nano-SIM or eSIM (carrier and region dependent) |
| Audio and ports | 3.5mm headphone jack; single speaker | No 3.5mm jack listed; USB-C audio per the 91mobiles comparison; dual speakers |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 5; Bluetooth 5.0 | Wi-Fi 6/6E; Bluetooth 5.4; NFC |
| Ingress protection | Not stated on the official specifications page consulted | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K claims by Xiaomi |
Performance and memory
The two phones sit in different chip generations. The Snapdragon 720G is an earlier mid-range platform, while the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 is newer and built on a 4nm process according to Xiaomi’s listing. The newer phone also starts higher on memory, with 8GB of RAM and 256GB of storage as its base configuration.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Two caveats matter. First, Xiaomi notes that available storage on the Note 15 Pro+ 5G is lower than the advertised total because the operating system and preinstalled software occupy part of it. Second, neither source includes an independent speed, gaming or multitasking test, so the chip generation gap is a reason to expect a faster phone, not a measured result.
Display
The newer screen is larger, sharper and smoother. It is a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED panel with a 2772×1280 resolution and a refresh rate up to 120Hz. The older phone uses a 6.67-inch FHD+ DotDisplay at 2400×1080 and a 450-nit typical brightness rating.
Peak brightness needs care. The newer phone’s 3200-nit figure is a manufacturer maximum, not a like-for-like measurement against the older phone’s typical value. Compare the two screens on panel type, resolution and refresh rate, and treat brightness as a spec-sheet claim.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Cameras
The camera hardware is the most changed area. The Note 9 Pro Max has four rear modules: a 64MP main sensor, an 8MP ultra-wide, a 5MP macro and a 2MP depth sensor. The Note 15 Pro+ 5G lists two: a 200MP main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide. Both have a 32MP front camera, though the sensor details and video modes differ.
On paper, OIS on the main camera is the most meaningful difference, because it helps steady the sensor in low light and while moving. Module count and megapixel figures do not establish image quality. No side-by-side photo samples or lab camera results appear in the sources for this comparison, so the camera verdict stays on the specifications.
Battery, charging and the one test result
On capacity and charging, the newer phone leads. Its 6500mAh figure is listed by Xiaomi as typical rather than minimum, and its 100W charger is in the box, against a 5020mAh battery and a 33W charger on the older phone.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
The 91mobiles comparison page also reports a PCMark battery-life run, and the result points the other way. It shows 19h 03m for the Note 9 Pro Max and 14h 12m for the Note 15 Pro+ 5G. The excerpt does not give a test date or protocol, so this is a publisher-reported result under conditions that are not described. It should not be read as everyday battery life for either phone.
Recommended Free Tools
Xiaomi’s own caveat on its older specifications page is relevant here: “Data provided by Xiaomi Laboratories. Industry measurment methods may vary, and therefore actual results may differ.”
Storage expansion, audio and ports
This is where the older phone keeps its clearest practical advantages. The Note 9 Pro Max accepts a microSD card up to 512GB in its third tray slot, and it has a 3.5mm headphone jack. The Note 15 Pro+ 5G lists no expandable storage and no 3.5mm jack. Its listed audio output is USB-C, so a wired headset with a 3.5mm plug needs a USB-C adapter.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Connectivity, durability and software
The newer phone is the more current device on radios. It supports 5G, eSIM where the carrier and region allow it, Wi-Fi 6/6E, Bluetooth 5.4 and NFC. The older phone is limited to 4G, Wi-Fi 5 and Bluetooth 5.0, and no NFC is listed on its official specifications page.
Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings for the Note 15 Pro+ 5G. These ratings apply under the lab conditions Xiaomi specifies, and liquid damage outside those conditions is not covered. The older phone’s official page consulted does not state an ingress rating.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Software support length is not verified in these sources. If update duration matters to your purchase, check Xiaomi’s official update policy for each model before deciding.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
The price difference: what can and cannot be said
The only price evidence is a 91mobiles snapshot, captured in 2026, which showed ₹39,999 at Amazon for the Note 15 Pro+ 5G. The page was crawled about three weeks before it was viewed, and the storage tier behind that figure is not stated. The Note 9 Pro Max was shown as out of stock, and no current listing price was found for it. A like-for-like price difference therefore cannot be stated.
To build a usable comparison, check the following on the day you buy:
Quick Recap
- Open the Amazon India listing for the Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G, or the store in your region, and record the price, RAM and storage configuration, seller and stock status.
- Confirm the same RAM and storage tier for every price you compare. The 8GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB configurations are different products for pricing purposes.
- Note whether a bank offer or exchange value applies, and record it separately from the list price.
- Search for the Redmi Note 9 Pro Max in stores you trust. If none lists it in stock, a current retail price comparison cannot be made, and the comparison becomes a choice between a new phone and a used or existing one.
- Check whether the Note 15 Pro+ 5G package already includes an adapter and protective case, as Xiaomi’s package list indicates, so you do not budget for accessories you do not need.
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G if you need 5G, eSIM, NFC, a 120Hz AMOLED screen, a 200MP camera with OIS, or 100W charging, and you can pay the current price.
- Keep or consider the Redmi Note 9 Pro Max if you are satisfied with 4G, want microSD expansion or a 3.5mm headphone jack, and would rather not replace a working phone.
- Be cautious about buying the older phone new or used, because no current listing was found in the sources for this comparison. Confirm availability and condition before paying.
- Do not choose on megapixels or battery capacity alone. The battery test result above shows that capacity does not settle endurance, and the camera module count does not settle image quality.
What this comparison does not establish
- It relies on manufacturer specifications and one publisher-reported battery test. This article does not include hands-on testing.
- It does not establish real-world speed, camera quality, heat or software longevity for either phone.
- It reflects prices and stock seen in a 2026 snapshot, not prices at the time you read this.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




