What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The POCO X8 Pro Max is the stronger choice on published processor and battery specifications; the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G stands out for its 200MP main-camera specification, broader listed memory configurations, and lower UK review-time starting price. There is no single worldwide price difference: the fairest comparison uses the same country, date, storage tier, and pricing conditions.
At a glance: Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G vs POCO X8 Pro Max
| Specification | Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | POCO X8 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra, as listed in TechRadar’s review | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s, as listed in TechRadar’s review |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; 120Hz, per TechRadar’s review | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; 120Hz, per TechRadar’s review |
| Rear cameras | 200MP f/1.7 main; 8MP f/2.2 ultrawide, per TechRadar’s review | 50MP main with OIS and 8MP ultrawide, per TechRadar’s review and Xiaomi Singapore specifications |
| Front camera | 20MP, per TechRadar’s review | 20MP, per TechRadar’s review and Xiaomi Singapore specifications |
| Battery and charging | 6,580mAh; 45W wired, per TechRadar’s review | 8,500mAh; 100W wired and 27W reverse charging, per TechRadar’s review |
| Listed memory and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB or 512GB storage combinations, per Xiaomi global specifications | 12GB RAM; 256GB or 512GB storage, per TechRadar’s reviewed configuration |
| Dimensions and weight | 163.61 × 78.09 × 7.96mm; 210g, per Xiaomi global specifications | 162.9 × 77.9 × 8.2mm; 218g, per TechRadar’s review |
| Software listed by review | HyperOS 2 on Xiaomi’s global product page | Android 16 with HyperOS 3, per TechRadar’s review |
Specification details can vary by market. Check the product page for the exact local model, particularly for battery, charging, connectivity, and durability claims. Xiaomi’s global Redmi page lists the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G specifications; the POCO X8 Pro Max global page confirms model-specific features and notes that eSIM support depends on country or region and carrier. Xiaomi Singapore publishes additional POCO X8 Pro Max specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is faster and lasts longer?
Performance: POCO X8 Pro Max
The POCO’s Dimensity 9500s is the higher-performance processor class in this pairing, while the Redmi uses a Dimensity 7400-Ultra. TechRadar’s Redmi reviewer found everyday use smooth but reported occasional frame drops during demanding Genshin Impact play. That is an observation from one review, not a guarantee of how every game or device will behave.
Battery capacity and charging: POCO X8 Pro Max
The reviewed POCO configuration has an 8,500mAh battery, 100W wired charging, and 27W reverse charging; the Redmi review lists 6,580mAh and 45W wired charging. These are published capacity and charging specifications, not a direct battery-life test between the phones. Actual endurance depends on usage, settings, network, and regional configuration.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone has the better camera?
The Redmi’s headline camera specification is its 200MP f/1.7 main camera, alongside an 8MP f/2.2 ultrawide. The POCO has a 50MP main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultrawide; Xiaomi Singapore lists rear video recording up to 4K at 30fps or 1080p at 60fps. Both reviews list a 20MP front camera.
Megapixel count alone does not establish image quality. The available information does not provide a controlled, comparative camera test that would justify calling either phone the better photographer. Consider the main-camera resolution a difference in specification, not a verdict on photos.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
How do the displays and physical designs compare?
Both reviews list a 6.83-inch AMOLED display with 120Hz refresh and 2772 × 1280 resolution. The supplied specifications do not establish a dependable winner for brightness or overall display quality, so those should be checked against the exact regional product listing and, where possible, viewed in person.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Redmi is listed at 210g and the POCO at 218g, making the Redmi lighter in the cited figures. PhoneArena’s comparison lists IP69 for the Redmi and IP68 for the POCO, but durability ratings can vary by regional model; confirm the rating for the version sold in your market rather than choosing on that distinction alone. See the PhoneArena comparison for its listed figures.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What is the price difference?
Prices are meaningful only when the market and configuration match. TechRadar’s 2026 reviews report UK examples of £349 for the Redmi 8GB/256GB and £469 as the POCO 256GB starting price. These are regional, review-time reported prices, not current checkout quotes; the POCO example has 12GB RAM, so the memory configurations do not match.
| Market and configuration | Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G | POCO X8 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| UK review-time example, 256GB storage | £349, 8GB RAM (TechRadar, 2026 review) | £469, 12GB RAM (TechRadar, 2026 review) |
| UK review-time 512GB example | £399, 12GB RAM (TechRadar, 2026 review) | £519, 12GB RAM (TechRadar, 2026 review) |
| Other reported launch/review examples | AU$699 for the base configuration in Australia (TechRadar, 2026 review) | $469 for 256GB and $519 for 512GB (TechRadar, 2026 review); currency-market context should be verified locally before comparison |
PhoneArena’s comparison page also shows €449 for an 8GB/256GB Redmi example and $469 for a 12GB/256GB POCO example. Because these are different currencies and RAM configurations, subtracting them would not produce a valid price difference.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
For a useful local comparison, check both prices on the same date and in the same currency, match storage and RAM where possible, and distinguish a listed price from a promotional checkout total. Account for tax, coupons, carrier contracts, trade-ins, and bundles if they change the amount you would actually pay.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the POCO X8 Pro Max if
- You prioritize the stronger processor specification for demanding use or gaming.
- You want the larger stated battery capacity and faster stated wired charging.
- You want reverse charging, which TechRadar lists at 27W for its reviewed configuration.
Choose the Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G if
- You value its 200MP main-camera specification, while recognizing that resolution alone does not prove better photos.
- You want a choice of 8GB or 12GB RAM configurations listed by Xiaomi, depending on market availability.
- You prefer the lighter listed weight or find it at a lower price in your local market.
For regional availability context, TechRadar reported the Redmi launched in January 2026, with UK pricing of £349 for 8GB/256GB and £399 for 12GB/512GB, and an Australian base price of AU$699; it also said the phone was not directly sold in the US at that time. Its POCO review reported a March 17, 2026 release, with UK and US review-time starting prices of £469 and $469 for 256GB, and £519 and $519 for 512GB. The review also described US POCO availability as limited, including potential import-support concerns. These are dated review reports, not statements of current stock or permanent sales policy; check local authorized listings before buying.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
TechRadar’s Redmi reviewer also criticized bloatware and notifications. Treat that as the reviewer’s experience rather than a universal software result. Xiaomi’s global Redmi package list includes a phone, adapter, USB Type-C cable, SIM eject tool, protective case, quick-start guide, and warranty card, but Xiaomi says contents may differ by region; verify the box contents for your retailer and country.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




