This comparison is between the Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G and vivo Y31 5G; “Redmi Note 15” also refers to other variants. On the regional specifications reviewed, Redmi has the higher-resolution AMOLED screen and an ultra-wide rear camera, while the India-listed vivo has a larger battery and IP68/IP69 ratings. Which is the better buy depends on your local price, exact configuration and priorities.
Redmi Note 15 5G vs vivo Y31 5G: key specifications
The table compares Xiaomi’s UK Redmi Note 15 5G listing with vivo’s India Y31 5G listing. These are regional specifications, not a guarantee that the same configurations or box contents are sold in every country.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 5G (UK page) | vivo Y31 5G (India page) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz | 6.68-inch LCD, 1608 × 720, up to 120Hz |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| Listed memory and storage | 8GB RAM + 256GB; expandable storage up to 1TB | 4GB + 128GB or 6GB + 128GB; microSD expansion up to 2TB |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main (f/1.7) + 8MP ultra-wide (f/2.2) | 50MP main + 0.08MP auxiliary sensor |
| Front camera | 20MP | 8MP |
| Rear video listed | Up to 4K at 30fps | Not stated on the India specifications page |
| Typical battery capacity | 5520mAh | 6500mAh |
| Charging | 45W; UK box excludes the power adapter | 44W; India box lists a charger |
| Ingress rating listed | IP65 | IP68/IP69 |
| NFC | Market-dependent | No |
| Operating system listed | HyperOS 2 | Not stated on the India specifications page |
| Price comparison | No verified, current, like-for-like local price established | |
Sources: Xiaomi UK Redmi Note 15 5G specifications and vivo India Y31 5G specifications.
Which phone has the better display?
On the published specifications, the Redmi Note 15 5G has the clearer display advantage: its UK listing gives an AMOLED panel at 2392 × 1080, compared with the Y31 5G India listing’s LCD at 1608 × 720. Both are listed with refresh rates up to 120Hz, so that number alone does not distinguish them. Resolution and panel type describe the hardware, but do not establish which screen is brighter or more accurate in person.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
How do performance and storage compare?
Xiaomi’s UK page lists a Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 and one 8GB/256GB configuration. vivo India lists a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and 4GB/128GB or 6GB/128GB options. These chipset names and memory configurations are useful for identifying the versions on sale, but without a comparable test they do not establish a particular real-world speed difference.
Storage expansion also differs in the listed limits: Xiaomi says up to 1TB, while vivo India specifies microSD expansion up to 2TB. Confirm card compatibility and the exact local configuration before buying; network bands and configurations can vary by market.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
What do the camera specifications tell you?
The Redmi has a listed 108MP main camera and a separate 8MP ultra-wide camera, giving it a second rear field of view. vivo India lists a 50MP main camera and a 0.08MP auxiliary sensor. For selfies, the listed resolutions are 20MP on Redmi and 8MP on vivo. Megapixel counts and camera count do not predict image quality; the specifications alone cannot establish which phone takes better photos.
Recommended Free Tools
Battery, charging and what comes in the box
vivo India lists a 6500mAh typical battery for the Y31 5G, versus Xiaomi UK’s 5520mAh typical capacity for the Redmi Note 15 5G. The larger listed capacity does not, by itself, prove longer runtime; usage, software and other conditions affect battery life.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
The listed charging rates are close: 44W for vivo and 45W for Xiaomi. Box contents differ on those regional pages. vivo India lists a charger, case, cable and applied protective film. Xiaomi UK states, “No power adapter included in the box,” and recommends a 45W PD-compatible or official 45W adapter. Check the package for your market rather than assuming these contents apply everywhere.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Water and dust resistance: check the regional rating
The India Y31 5G page lists IP68 and IP69. vivo Europe explains that its ratings come from laboratory conditions, says the phone is not a professional waterproof device, and warns that resistance can diminish with use. The Europe page also describes different configurations and battery variants: it lists 6500mAh for the versions described there, but notes a 5200mAh typical battery for Austria and Spain (Amazon). The India capacity should therefore not be treated as universal.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) Dual standby , supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/26/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 93%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Xiaomi’s UK Redmi Note 15 5G page lists IP65, while Xiaomi Global advertises IP66. These are different regional pages, so do not combine them into a single universal rating. Neither phone should be described as waterproof on the basis of these ratings.
Sources: Xiaomi UK specifications, Xiaomi Global product page, vivo India specifications and vivo Europe product page.
What is the price difference?
A dependable current price difference cannot be stated from the available comparison. 91mobiles displayed ₹28,999 for a Redmi Note 15 and ₹19,999 for the vivo Y31 5G, but the page does not establish a price date, matched RAM/storage configurations or that its Redmi entry is the 5G variant. Treat those figures as an unverified snapshot, not a current like-for-like comparison. Source: 91mobiles comparison page.
For a useful comparison, check listings in the same country on the same date, confirm that the Redmi is the 5G model, and match memory and storage tiers. Retailer, tax and promotional differences can otherwise make the price gap misleading.
Quick Recap
Which should you buy?
- Choose the Redmi Note 15 5G if the UK-listed screen resolution and AMOLED panel, an ultra-wide rear camera, or the listed 8GB/256GB configuration best match your priorities.
- Consider the vivo Y31 5G if the India-listed larger battery, included charger or IP68/IP69 rating matter more to you, and those specifications match the version sold in your market.
- Compare local listings before deciding on value. Match country, exact model, RAM/storage, package contents and purchase date; the available prices do not support declaring a universal price winner.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.




