For India’s 5G models, the realme P4R 5G advertises a larger 8,000 mAh battery, 45 W charging and a 144 Hz display. The Xiaomi Redmi 15C 5G lists a 6,000 mAh typical battery, 33 W charging and a slightly larger 6.9-inch screen, plus Xiaomi-stated software update terms. In two third-party price snapshots, Redmi was cheaper, but the displayed P4R price differed between sources—so check the exact variant and live checkout price before buying.
Redmi 15C 5G vs realme P4R 5G: key specifications
This is an India-market comparison of the Xiaomi Redmi 15C 5G and realme P4R 5G. The figures below distinguish manufacturer-listed specifications from third-party comparison data; actual configurations and offers can vary by market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi 15C 5G | realme P4R 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6 nm (Xiaomi India) | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6 nm (realme India) |
| Display | 6.9-inch IPS LCD, up to 120 Hz (Xiaomi India); 720 × 1600 HD+ in 91mobiles’ comparison listing | 6.8-inch LCD, 144 Hz (realme India); 720 × 1570 HD+ in 91mobiles’ comparison listing |
| Battery | 6,000 mAh typical (Xiaomi India) | 8,000 mAh (realme India) |
| Charging | 33 W turbo charging (Xiaomi India) | 45 W fast charging (realme India) |
| Rear camera | 50 MP AI dual-camera system (Xiaomi India) | 50 MP AI camera (realme India) |
| Dust and water claims | IP64 (Xiaomi India) | Product page advertises certified water and drop durability; a directly comparable standardized ingress rating is not established here |
| Software updates | Xiaomi states two years of Android updates and four years of security updates | Exact update duration not stated on the reviewed realme India product page |
Manufacturer specifications: Xiaomi India Redmi 15C 5G and realme India P4R 5G. Display resolutions and the 128 GB headline configurations are from the 91mobiles comparison listing.
What the specification differences mean
Battery capacity and charging
The P4R has 2,000 mAh more stated battery capacity and a higher rated charging speed: 8,000 mAh and 45 W, versus Redmi’s 6,000 mAh typical capacity and 33 W. That makes the P4R the stronger on-paper choice for buyers prioritizing capacity and charging wattage. Capacity does not translate directly into a predictable amount of extra screen time, however; usage, network conditions, display settings and software all affect endurance. Charging time also depends on conditions and the charger available in the relevant region.
#1 Best Overall
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRA3EL - NO NFC
- Dual Nano Sim + 1 Slot Micro SD 4G: LAtin Bands / 3G Quad Band Global / 2G: Quad Band Global - Supports 4G/3G/2G2G: GSM:2/3/5/8 --- 3G: WCDMA:1/5/8 --- 4G: LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28 / 4G: LTE TDD: 38/40/41
- 6.9" FHD+ DotDisplayResolution: 720/1600 320dpi Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz**Refresh rate can be adjusted up to 144Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 288HzBrightness: 700nits (typ) 850 nits HBMContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour gamut: 85% NTSCReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Octa Core Helio G81 2.0ghz GPU Mali-G52 MC2
- 50MP main camera5P lensf/1.8Auxiliary lensRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps / 8MP front cameraf/2filmCamera | HDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Time-lapseFront camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
Screen size and refresh rate
Redmi’s listed display diagonal is 6.9 inches, compared with 6.8 inches for the P4R in the comparison listing. The P4R advertises the faster 144 Hz refresh rate, while Redmi supports up to 120 Hz. The cited comparison data describes both panels as HD+ LCDs, so neither the diagonal nor refresh rate alone establishes which screen looks sharper or better overall.
Chipset and cameras
Both India product pages list the MediaTek Dimensity 6300. A shared chipset name does not establish identical sustained performance, especially in demanding games. Both phones also lead with a 50 MP rear camera specification; megapixel counts do not establish equal photo quality, and the listed specs alone are not enough to name a camera winner.
Rank #2
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
- SIM1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD) 5G: SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78/71/2/12/26/48 5G: NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78/71 -- 4G: LTE FDD: 1*/2/3/4/5/7/8*/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/6/19 2G: GSM:2/3/5/8
- 6.9" FHD+ DotDisplayResolution: 2340 × 1080PPI 374Refresh rate: Up to 144Hz**Refresh rate can be adjusted up to 144Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 288HzBrightness: 700nits (typ) 850 nits HBMContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour gamut: 85% NTSCReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 Mobile Platform6nm process, octa-core CPUCPU: Kryo, up to 2.3GHzGPU: Adreno
- 50MP main camera5P lensf/1.8Auxiliary lensRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps - 8MP front cameraf/2filmCamera | HDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Time-lapseFront camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
Durability and updates
Xiaomi specifies IP64 protection for the Redmi. realme’s product page advertises certified water and drop durability, but that wording should not be treated as an equivalent IP rating without confirmation of the same standardized rating and terms. Xiaomi states two Android-update years and four security-update years for Redmi 15C 5G. A matching exact update-duration promise is not established on the reviewed realme product page.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Price difference in the available India snapshots
These are third-party comparison-page snapshots, not manufacturer-set MSRPs or guaranteed current checkout prices.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
| Source and date | Redmi 15C | realme P4R | Displayed difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles, accessed October 7, 2026; Amazon India listing snapshot | ₹17,499 | ₹20,199 | P4R ₹2,700 higher |
| Smartprix, page last updated September 16, 2026 | ₹17,499 | ₹19,997 | P4R ₹2,498 higher |
Sources: 91mobiles comparison and Smartprix comparison. The P4R figures differ by source, and listings can change with stock, seller, offers and configuration. Compare the same RAM and storage variant, seller, included charger and warranty at checkout. realme notes that prices and availability may vary by market.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- [Applicable phone models]Xiaomi Redmi 15C 5G
- [Highly Transparent]This kind of screen protector is 99% High Definition Clarity, 99% light transmittance, keeps the brightness and colorful image quality of your Xiaomi Redmi 15C 5G,High-response and high transparency,reaching a 2.5D arc edge
- [Perfect Protection]9H hardness tempered glass screen protector, stronger than ordinary film. It is strong enough to protect your phone from scratch, crush and break
- [Easy Installation]Dust-free, fingerprint-free, bubble-free, super easy one-touch installation,which offers hassle-free and easy installation, even you are an inexperienced user
- [Warranty Service] If you have any problems with your product, please contact us. We will solve the problem for you within 24 hours, we will provide you with a free replacement or refund.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone should you buy?
- Choose by priorities, not chipset name: both list the Dimensity 6300, but the specification pages do not establish identical real-world performance.
- Favor the P4R on listed battery and refresh-rate figures: it advertises 8,000 mAh, 45 W charging and 144 Hz.
- Consider Redmi for the larger stated diagonal and explicit update terms: it lists a 6.9-inch display and Xiaomi’s two-year Android and four-year security update commitments.
- Compare the actual offer: Redmi was lower in both cited snapshots, but those third-party prices are historical listings rather than a live-price guarantee.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




