Largely yes, with a timing caveat. PPG’s operating cash flow covered its dividends and share repurchases across full-year 2025 and in the first half of 2026, and the board raised the quarterly dividend in July 2026. But the first half of 2025 told a different story: returns outran operating cash flow in that period. Cash generation can fund shareholder returns, but it does not by itself guarantee that returns will keep growing.
What the cash numbers show
The clearest way to test the question is to put operating cash flow next to what PPG actually paid out over the same period. The figures below come from PPG’s full-year 2025 earnings release, its 2026 annual-meeting release, and its second-quarter 2026 earnings release.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Period | Operating cash flow | Dividends paid | Share repurchases | Capital expenditures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full year 2025 | $1.941 billion | $628 million (rounded to $630 million in the April 2026 annual-meeting release) | $790 million | Not stated in the full-year figures cited here |
| Six months ended June 30, 2025 | $369 million | $308 million | $540 million | Not stated in the figures cited here |
| Six months ended June 30, 2026 | $592 million | $317 million | $175 million | $309 million |
The full-year 2025 picture is the strongest. Operating cash flow of $1.941 billion exceeded combined dividends and buybacks of roughly $1.4 billion by about $520 million. PPG’s annual-meeting release describes the total as $1.4 billion returned to shareholders; the cash-flow table itself lists the dividend line at $628 million, and the difference from the $630 million in the meeting release is rounding rather than a restatement.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesOperating cash flow also rose strongly. PPG reported an increase of more than $500 million in 2025 compared with the prior year, and it finished 2025 with $2.2 billion in cash and short-term investments.
#1 Best Overall
Timing matters: the first half of 2025 did not cover returns
Annual totals can hide the quarter-to-quarter pattern. In the first half of 2025, PPG generated $369 million of operating cash flow but paid $308 million in dividends and repurchased $540 million of stock. Returns were about $848 million, more than double the cash generated in that window. The gap was funded from other sources, and the company’s reported figures do not make the sources of that funding a central point, so the most accurate reading is that half-year returns can run ahead of half-year cash.
The first half of 2026 reversed the direction of the gap. Operating cash flow rose to $592 million, up from $369 million a year earlier. Dividends paid were $317 million, and repurchases fell to $175 million.
Operating cash flow is up
The $223 million year-over-year increase in first-half operating cash flow is the most encouraging figure in the 2026 results. Because it covers only six months and reflects a single company’s reported results, it should be read as a stronger period rather than as proof of a new run rate.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
Share repurchases have slowed
Buybacks dropped sharply, from $540 million in the first half of 2025 to $175 million in the first half of 2026. Repurchases are discretionary: PPG ended 2025 with $2 billion remaining on its current repurchase authorization. An authorization permits buybacks but does not require them, so the lower pace is a choice the company made, not a sign that the authorization has run out.
Cash has other claims before shareholders
Operating cash flow is not the same as cash available to shareholders. Capital expenditures, debt, and other financing needs all draw on the same money. In the first half of 2026, PPG spent $309 million on capital expenditures. Simple subtraction of that spending from operating cash flow leaves $283 million, which is below the $492 million paid in dividends and buybacks in the same six months. That is not PPG’s reported free cash flow measure, but it shows that the first-half 2026 returns were not fully funded from operating cash flow after investment. The balance sheet, which held $1.6 billion in cash and short-term investments at June 30, 2026, against net debt of $5.3 billion, is the buffer that makes that gap manageable.
Net debt of $5.3 billion is the number to watch on the other side of the equation. A company with a large debt load can still pay dividends, but more of its cash flow goes to lenders and less is available to be distributed or reinvested if conditions weaken.
Rank #3
The July dividend increase is the firmest signal
On July 16, 2026, PPG’s board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.74 per share, an increase of $0.03. The dividend is payable September 11, 2026, to shareholders of record on August 10, 2026. PPG described the payment as its 512th consecutive quarterly dividend and said annual dividends have been paid without interruption since 1899.
A dividend declaration is a formal board action, which makes it a stronger signal than a buyback pace. Buybacks can be slowed or paused without a formal announcement in the same way. A raised dividend commits the company to a higher quarterly payout, although a board can still reduce it in the future.
What management says, and what it does not promise
PPG’s chairman and CEO, Tim Knavish, tied the July increase to the board’s confidence in the company’s resiliency, the strength of its balance sheet, and its ability to generate and grow operating cash flow in the years ahead. That is management’s stated view. It is not a forecast of a specific dividend or buyback amount in any future period.
Rank #4
The company’s earnings outlook is a separate matter. In its July 28, 2026 release, PPG reaffirmed 2026 adjusted earnings-per-share guidance of $7.70 to $8.10. Earnings per share is an accounting measure, not cash, and guidance does not guarantee distributions. The same release cited mixed regional and business conditions, higher costs for raw materials, energy, logistics, and packaging, and partial offsets from pricing and cost control. It also said demand in automotive refinish was weaker, while aerospace and several other businesses were stronger.
The older free cash flow expectation
PPG’s 2023 capital-allocation framework set an expectation of approximately $1 billion of annual free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure. That is a historical management expectation, not a 2026 result. PPG cautioned that its calculation may not be comparable with similarly titled measures used by other companies. The 2023 framework also said the company would continue its heritage of cost management, consistent cash generation, and returning cash to shareholders, including through increased annual dividends. Treat that as the stated strategy at the time, and read it alongside the current figures above rather than as a recent policy update.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallHow to check whether the pattern continues
As of this article, the most recent company figures are those from PPG’s second-quarter 2026 release. These checks will show whether the pattern holds:
Best Value
- Operating cash flow for the nine months and full year 2026 compared with the same periods in 2025.
- Whether repurchases pick up again, and whether the remaining authorization is reduced.
- Capital expenditures and any acquisitions, which compete with returns for the same cash.
- Net debt relative to the $5.3 billion reported at June 30, 2026.
- Whether the 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $7.70 to $8.10 is revised, and whether the company’s stated reasons for any change involve cash generation.
A sustained gap between operating cash flow and returns, in either direction, would be the clearest sign that the current answer needs revising.
In short, PPG’s cash generation has funded its shareholder returns over the latest full year and the first half of 2026, and the July dividend increase shows the board’s current confidence in that funding. The evidence does not establish that returns will rise each period, because buybacks are discretionary, earnings guidance is a forecast, and investment and debt claims rank alongside shareholders for the same cash.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →




