DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Skip to content
Santa Clara desk13 min

What Was AMD’s Athlon XP Performance Rating? Historical Performance vs. Pentium 4

AMD’s Athlon XP Performance Rating was a model number, not a clock speed or universal Pentium 4 equivalent. Period AutoCAD and SYSMark results show why workload and benchmark version mattered.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AMD’s Athlon XP Performance Rating (PR) was a performance-oriented model number, not a clock-speed measurement. An Athlon XP 2000+ ran at 1.67 GHz, while an XP 2200+ ran at 1.80 GHz. The rating was intended to communicate that Athlon XP processors could deliver competitive performance at lower frequencies than contemporary Pentium 4 chips, but it was not a guarantee that an XP 2000+ would equal a 2.0 GHz Pentium 4 in every application.

Period tests show why the distinction matters. The XP 2000+ beat a 2.2 GHz Pentium 4 Northwood on an AutoCAD 2002 total index, yet lost badly in that review’s 3D wireframe subtest. In SYSMark 2002, the XP 2200+ trailed a 2.53 GHz Pentium 4 in both reported categories, especially Internet Content Creation. The useful answer is therefore workload-specific: PR described a broad performance position, while benchmarks determined the result for a particular program and test setup.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What the Athlon XP Performance Rating meant

When AMD introduced Athlon XP processors, Intel’s Pentium 4 marketing emphasized increasingly high clock frequencies. Athlon XP chips often ran at lower frequencies but could complete more work per clock in many applications. AMD’s PR system gave those processors model numbers such as 2000+ and 2200+ so shoppers would not judge them solely by the smaller GHz figure.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The number was attached to the product name. It was not printed as the chip’s operating frequency and should not be read as a universal benchmark score. The historical material available for this comparison supports the broad purpose of the scheme, but it does not establish a verified formal equation that converted an Athlon XP’s specifications into a precise Pentium 4 equivalent. In other words, the safest interpretation is comparative positioning, not a calculator that can turn every PR number into an exact Intel model.

#1 Best Overall
Advanced Micro Devices AMD AXDA2500BOX Athlon XP 2500 512KB Cache Processor
  • AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton 1.833GHz 512KB L2 Cache Socket A CPU Only, No Fan or Box

This distinction also explains why the plus sign matters. “2000+” and “2200+” identify product tiers in AMD’s naming system; they do not mean 2,000 MHz and 2,200 MHz. The actual frequencies reported in period reviews are much lower, and the gap between the label and the clock was deliberate. AMD wanted buyers to consider instructions completed per clock and overall application behavior rather than frequency alone.

Processor designation Clock speed reported in period reviews How to interpret it
Athlon XP 2000+ 1.67 GHz The model number and frequency are different values.
Athlon XP 2100+ 1.73 GHz A higher PR designation did not mean the chip actually ran at 2.10 GHz.
Athlon XP 2200+ 1.80 GHz The rating identified its intended performance tier, not its measured speed in every workload.

The table is useful when reading old advertisements, BIOS screens, review charts, or auction listings. A seller may write “XP 2000” while a specification utility reports approximately 1.67 GHz; those values are not automatically contradictory. Conversely, a listing that claims an XP 2000+ runs at 2.00 GHz is confusing the PR label with the operating frequency.

Why a single “equivalent speed” answer is misleading

A CPU does not have one performance number that remains constant across all programs. Office applications, 3D wireframe manipulation, video work, compression, games, and content-creation tools stress different parts of a platform. A benchmark that rewards integer execution or branch behavior can favor a different processor from one that is limited by memory throughput or floating-point and SIMD code.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That is why describing an XP 2000+ simply as “the same as a 2.0 GHz Pentium 4” overstates what the PR conveyed. Such a shorthand may explain the marketing intent, but it is not a tested equivalence for every application. The comparisons below show the same Athlon design moving from a lead to a deficit when the subtest changed.

There is also a difference between a model-number comparison and a benchmark comparison. A model number is fixed at launch and remains on the box. A benchmark result depends on the application version, operating system, drivers, memory configuration, graphics hardware, and test procedure. Even when two reviews use the same named suite, a changed version or component weighting can alter the apparent gap. PR was therefore a useful first clue for shopping, while a benchmark was the evidence needed for a specific purchase or upgrade decision.

AutoCAD 2002: the XP 2000+ won the total index, not every subtest

AnandTech’s 7 January 2002 comparison used Cadalyst Labs’ C2001 benchmark with AutoCAD 2002. It compared an Athlon XP 2000+ running at 1.67 GHz with a 2.2 GHz Pentium 4 Northwood. The review reported separate total and 3D wireframe indexes.

C2001 AutoCAD 2002 result Athlon XP 2000+ (1.67 GHz) Pentium 4 Northwood (2.2 GHz) Relative result
Total Index 38.25 36.63 XP score was about 4.4% higher than the Pentium 4 score.
3D Wireframe Index 11.33 13.68 Pentium 4 score was about 20.7% higher than the XP score.

The total-index difference is calculated from 38.25 versus 36.63; AnandTech described the advantage as roughly 5 percent. The wireframe result reverses the ranking: 13.68 is about 20 percent above 11.33. Both figures belong to the same review and the same application family, so they are a direct demonstration that an aggregate score can conceal a meaningful subtest weakness.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For an AutoCAD user, the practical question would have been which operations dominated daily work. Someone whose projects matched the total-index mix could reasonably see the XP 2000+ as faster overall in that test. Someone focused on the 3D wireframe portion would have seen the Pentium 4 ahead. Neither result invalidates the other, and neither establishes a universal PR formula.

Rank #2
AMD ATHLON XP 3200+ 512K-400MHz FSB Barton Boxed (AXDA3200BOX)
  • High-speed Athlon XP processor
  • Advanced microarchitecture
  • Fully pipelined floating-point unit
  • Hardware data pre-fetch
  • Advanced two-level translation look-aside buffer (TLB) structures

The percentages should also be read in the right direction. Saying that the XP was 4.4 percent higher compares the difference with the Pentium 4 score; saying that the Pentium 4 was about 20.7 percent higher compares the difference with the XP score. The underlying scores, 38.25 versus 36.63 and 11.33 versus 13.68, are more important than a rounded percentage quoted without its denominator.

SYSMark 2002: Pentium 4 led the reported XP 2200+ comparisons

A separate AnandTech review of AMD’s 0.13-micron Thoroughbred generation showed Athlon XP 2200+ (1.80 GHz), XP 2100+ (1.73 GHz), and XP 2000+ (1.67 GHz) alongside several Pentium 4 systems in SYSMark 2002. The displayed figures below compare the XP 2200+ with a 2.53 GHz Pentium 4.

SYSMark 2002 category Athlon XP 2200+ (1.80 GHz) Pentium 4 (2.53 GHz) Relative result
Office Productivity 158 178 Pentium 4 was about 12.7% higher when measured against the XP score.
Internet Content Creation 240 330 Pentium 4 was 37.5% higher than the XP score.

The review characterized general-use performance as competitive but found a substantial Pentium 4 advantage in content creation. The 240-versus-330 gap is especially important: it shows why a higher Athlon XP PR designation cannot be treated as a fixed substitute for a Pentium 4 clock rating. It also illustrates that “competitive” in a broad office category can coexist with a large deficit in a more bandwidth-intensive workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

These figures do not mean every 2.53 GHz Pentium 4 system was always faster than every XP 2200+ system. They describe the systems and test conditions in that AnandTech chart. A different memory setup, graphics card, driver, application build, or processor revision could change an individual result. The correct historical claim is narrower: in the displayed SYSMark 2002 results, the 2.53 GHz Pentium 4 scored higher in both listed categories.

Why SYSMark version matters

AnandTech explained that SYSMark 2002 calculated total scores differently from SYSMark 2001. The suite changed the relative weighting of component tests, and Internet Content Creation became more dependent on memory bandwidth, averaging about 600 MB/s in the reported tests. The updated suite also correctly detected SSE support on Palomino and Pentium 4 cores.

Because the scoring method and workload mix changed, SYSMark 2001 and SYSMark 2002 numbers should not be merged into one ranking. A score from one version is meaningful only with the version, applications, drivers, memory configuration, and processor list that produced it. A chart that places SYSMark 2001 and SYSMark 2002 scores in one column may look precise while comparing unlike measurements.

The memory-bandwidth note helps explain the category split. Internet Content Creation included tasks whose performance was more sensitive to moving data through the memory subsystem, so the suite’s weighting and bandwidth behavior mattered. That does not prove that every content-creation application favored Pentium 4, but it does explain why this category produced a much wider gap than Office Productivity in the cited chart.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What launch-era reviews reported about the Athlon XP 1800+

AMD’s October 2001 Athlon XP launch prompted direct comparisons with Intel’s flagship 2 GHz Pentium 4. A later Tom’s Hardware retrospective, dated 9 October 2026, quotes original reviewer Thomas Pabst as reporting that the Athlon XP 1800+ beat the 2 GHz Pentium 4 in a majority of that review’s benchmarks.

That statement is evidence about one launch review and its selected tests, not a claim that the XP 1800+ won every application or every system configuration. It is also a retrospective quotation rather than a verified contemporary AMD definition of the PR system. The safest historical conclusion is that AMD used performance results to position the XP aggressively against Pentium 4 models, while actual margins varied by benchmark.

The launch result should be kept separate from the AutoCAD and SYSMark figures. The October 2001 review involved the XP 1800+ and a 2 GHz Pentium 4, while the January and 2002 AnandTech comparisons involved later XP model numbers, different Pentium 4 frequencies, and named workloads. Combining them into a single averaged “XP versus Pentium 4” score would erase the very workload differences that make the PR discussion meaningful.

What the PR number could and could not tell a buyer

For a buyer in the early 2000s, the rating answered a narrow but useful question: where did AMD place this Athlon XP in its product lineup relative to contemporary performance expectations? It made a 1.67 GHz or 1.80 GHz processor easier to compare with advertisements dominated by Pentium 4 GHz figures. It did not answer which chip would finish a particular render first, deliver the higher frame rate in a particular game, or complete a specific CAD operation faster.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The number also could not replace compatibility checks. A period system still required a compatible motherboard, memory, cooling solution, operating system, graphics hardware, and BIOS support. The exact core generation mattered: the cited charts include Palomino-era parts and a 0.13-micron Thoroughbred review, and instruction-set detection affected how SYSMark treated the processors. A collector or retro-PC builder should verify the complete chip and platform rather than buying on the “2000+” label alone.

How to compare Athlon XP and Pentium 4 CPUs correctly

If you are evaluating these processors for a period-correct system, a collection, or historical analysis, use the exact model and test conditions rather than the PR number alone.

  1. Identify the complete CPU. Record the model designation, nominal clock, core generation, front-side bus, cache, and supported instruction sets. “Athlon XP” covers multiple revisions, and a Pentium 4 name alone does not identify its exact core or bus configuration.
  2. Choose the workload first. Match the benchmark to the software you care about: office work, CAD wireframe, rendering, encoding, games, or another defined task. A general-purpose score cannot answer a specialized question by itself.
  3. Match the platform. Keep operating system, application build, graphics card, chipset, memory capacity, memory speed, storage, drivers, and background services as similar as possible. Platform differences can be large enough to obscure the CPU difference.
  4. Use the same benchmark version. SYSMark 2001 and SYSMark 2002 used different scoring methods. Do not combine their numbers or infer a trend from unlike versions.
  5. Read component scores. Check subtests such as AutoCAD’s 3D Wireframe Index instead of relying only on a total index. An aggregate lead can coexist with a major deficit in the operation you perform most.
  6. State the comparison’s date and source. Athlon XP and Pentium 4 results describe early-2000s software and hardware. Labeling the review date prevents a historical score from being mistaken for a current CPU ranking.
  7. Repeat runs consistently. Use the same memory settings, drivers, background processes, and benchmark sequence for both machines. Record the settings so another reader can tell whether a difference comes from the processor or the platform.
  8. Report raw scores as well as percentages. Raw values such as 38.25 versus 36.63 or 240 versus 330 preserve the original scale and make rounded percentage claims checkable.

Strengths and limits of the PR system

What PR did well Where PR could mislead
It drew attention to work-per-clock efficiency when AMD chips ran at lower GHz figures. The model number could be mistaken for an exact Pentium 4 frequency equivalence.
It gave retailers and buyers a simple way to place Athlon XP models in a performance tier. No single rating could capture every application, subtest, or future software change.
It supported a marketing argument against judging CPUs by MHz alone. Changing benchmark suites and platform configurations made cross-review comparisons unreliable.
It encouraged buyers to look beyond clock speed. Without the exact workload and test method, the number says little about a specific user’s result.
It made lower-frequency AMD parts easier to discuss beside higher-frequency Pentium 4 parts. A plus sign and a four-digit label could invite readers to assume a precision that the scheme did not provide.

Common interpretation mistakes

Mistake 1: treating PR as MHz. XP 2000+ is not a 2.00 GHz operating speed. The cited XP 2000+ ran at 1.67 GHz, and the XP 2200+ ran at 1.80 GHz.

Mistake 2: treating PR as a universal Intel match. The AutoCAD total index favored the XP 2000+, while its 3D wireframe index favored the 2.2 GHz Pentium 4 by about 20 percent. One label cannot predict both outcomes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Mistake 3: mixing benchmark generations. SYSMark 2002 changed score calculation and workload behavior compared with SYSMark 2001. A higher-looking number is not automatically evidence of a faster processor if it comes from a different suite version.

Rank #4
AMD Athlon 200GE 2-Core 4-Thread AM4 Socket Desktop Processor with Radeon Vega Graphics (YD200GC6FBBOX)
  • AMD Athlon delivers responsive, reliable computing for everyday users
  • Includes Radeon Vega 3 Graphics for smooth videos and gaming
  • 2 Cores / 4 Processing Threads, includes near-silent cooler
  • 3.2 GHz Clock Frequency, 5MB cache, DDR4-2667 support
  • Socket AM4, platform-upgradable to Ryzen

Mistake 4: ignoring the platform. Memory bandwidth, graphics hardware, drivers, and application builds can materially affect a result. A CPU comparison without those details is difficult to reproduce.

Mistake 5: turning one review into a timeless ranking. The launch-era XP 1800+ result, the AutoCAD 2002 comparison, and the SYSMark 2002 chart answer different questions. They should be dated and labeled rather than averaged into a single historical winner.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What the historical evidence actually supports

The evidence supports three firm statements. First, Athlon XP model numbers and clock speeds were different: 2000+ meant 1.67 GHz and 2200+ meant 1.80 GHz in the cited reviews. Second, the rating represented a broad performance positioning rather than an across-the-board benchmark guarantee. Third, the Pentium 4 and Athlon XP traded advantages depending on the workload: the XP 2000+ led the AutoCAD total index, the Pentium 4 led AutoCAD 3D wireframe, and the 2.53 GHz Pentium 4 led both displayed SYSMark 2002 categories against the XP 2200+.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those are period results, not guidance for modern processors. The applications, operating systems, memory systems, and benchmark suites have changed, and these CPUs should not be placed on a current performance chart without clearly labeling the comparison as historical. They remain useful for understanding early-2000s CPU marketing, work-per-clock debates, and the importance of workload selection.

Frequently asked questions

Was the Athlon XP 2000+ actually a 2 GHz processor?

No. The XP 2000+ in the cited AnandTech comparison operated at 1.67 GHz. “2000+” was the PR model designation, not the measured clock frequency.

What was the Athlon XP 2200+ clock speed?

The period review listed the XP 2200+ at 1.80 GHz. Its 2200+ label indicated a performance tier, not a 2.20 GHz clock.

Did the XP 2000+ beat the 2.2 GHz Pentium 4?

It beat that Pentium 4 on the AutoCAD 2002 C2001 Total Index, scoring 38.25 versus 36.63, about a 4.4 percent advantage. The Pentium 4 won the 3D Wireframe Index, 13.68 to 11.33, so the answer depends on the subtest.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Did the XP 2200+ beat the 2.53 GHz Pentium 4 in SYSMark 2002?

Not in the displayed categories. The XP 2200+ scored 158 versus 178 in Office Productivity and 240 versus 330 in Internet Content Creation. Those results favored the Pentium 4 in that review and suite.

Best Value
AMD Athlon XP 2600 CPU Processor Socket A 462 Pin 1.917 GHz 333FSB 512 Cache
  • AMD Athlon XP 2600 CPU Processor Socket A 462 Pin 1.917 GHz 333FSB 512 Cache
  • Barton Core

Why are SYSMark 2001 and SYSMark 2002 not directly interchangeable?

SYSMark 2002 used a different total-score calculation, changed component weighting, and made Internet Content Creation more memory-bandwidth intensive. The suites should be treated as separate measurements.

Was the Athlon XP 1800+ faster than the 2 GHz Pentium 4?

Tom’s Hardware’s 9 October 2026 retrospective quotes Thomas Pabst as saying the XP 1800+ won a majority of the launch review’s benchmarks. That is a report about that review’s selected tests, not a guarantee for every program or configuration.

Can I use the PR number to choose a retro-PC processor?

Use it as a starting point, then verify the exact model, clock, core generation, motherboard and BIOS support, memory, graphics card, operating system, and intended software. For historically faithful results, reproduce the benchmark version and platform as closely as possible.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Is the PR number a formal performance formula?

The reviewed historical material does not verify a precise public equation for converting specifications into each rating. It is safer to describe PR as AMD’s performance-oriented model-number system than as an exact Pentium 4 equivalence formula.

Bottom line

AMD’s Athlon XP Performance Rating was a model-number system designed to express relative performance at a time when Athlon XP processors often ran at lower clock speeds than Pentium 4 chips. It was useful shorthand, but not a universal equivalence. The XP 2000+ ran at 1.67 GHz and could outperform a 2.2 GHz Pentium 4 on an AutoCAD total index while losing the 3D wireframe subtest; the XP 2200+ ran at 1.80 GHz and trailed a 2.53 GHz Pentium 4 in the cited SYSMark 2002 results. To compare these CPUs honestly, name the exact models, match the platform, identify the benchmark version, and examine the workload that matters.

Frequently Asked Questions

What did the Athlon XP Performance Rating measure?

It was AMD’s performance-oriented model-number system, intended to communicate a broad performance tier rather than the chip’s clock speed or a guaranteed Intel-equivalent result.

What were the actual clock speeds of the XP 2000+ and XP 2200+?

The XP 2000+ ran at 1.67 GHz and the XP 2200+ at 1.80 GHz in the cited period reviews.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How did the XP 2000+ compare with a 2.2 GHz Pentium 4?

It scored 38.25 versus 36.63 on AutoCAD 2002’s C2001 Total Index, but lost the 3D Wireframe Index, 11.33 versus 13.68.

Why can’t SYSMark 2001 and 2002 scores be combined?

SYSMark 2002 changed score calculation, component weighting, and memory-bandwidth behavior, so its values are not directly comparable with SYSMark 2001 values.

Was PR an exact Pentium 4 equivalent?

No verified formal equation is established here. The rating should be read as broad positioning, with actual performance determined by workload and test setup.

The Bottom Line

PR was AMD’s historical performance-oriented model numbering, not clock speed or a universal Pentium 4 equivalence. The 1.67 GHz XP 2000+ could lead a 2.2 GHz Pentium 4 in AutoCAD’s total index yet lose its wireframe test, while the 1.80 GHz XP 2200+ trailed a 2.53 GHz Pentium 4 in the cited SYSMark 2002 categories. Compare exact models, matched platforms, benchmark versions, and workloads.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Advanced Micro Devices AMD AXDA2500BOX Athlon XP 2500 512KB Cache Processor
Advanced Micro Devices AMD AXDA2500BOX Athlon XP 2500 512KB Cache Processor
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton 1.833GHz 512KB L2 Cache Socket A CPU Only, No Fan or Box
$74.99
Bestseller No. 2
AMD ATHLON XP 3200+ 512K-400MHz FSB Barton Boxed (AXDA3200BOX)
AMD ATHLON XP 3200+ 512K-400MHz FSB Barton Boxed (AXDA3200BOX)
High-speed Athlon XP processor; Advanced microarchitecture; Fully pipelined floating-point unit
$129.99
Bestseller No. 4
AMD Athlon 200GE 2-Core 4-Thread AM4 Socket Desktop Processor with Radeon Vega Graphics (YD200GC6FBBOX)
AMD Athlon 200GE 2-Core 4-Thread AM4 Socket Desktop Processor with Radeon Vega Graphics (YD200GC6FBBOX)
AMD Athlon delivers responsive, reliable computing for everyday users; Includes Radeon Vega 3 Graphics for smooth videos and gaming
$29.99
Bestseller No. 5
AMD Athlon XP 2600 CPU Processor Socket A 462 Pin 1.917 GHz 333FSB 512 Cache
AMD Athlon XP 2600 CPU Processor Socket A 462 Pin 1.917 GHz 333FSB 512 Cache
AMD Athlon XP 2600 CPU Processor Socket A 462 Pin 1.917 GHz 333FSB 512 Cache; Barton Core
$59.00

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.