The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The vivo Y500 has the larger stated battery: 8200mAh typical against 7000mAh typical for the vivo V70 FE. The V70 FE has the larger, sharper screen and, on paper, the more capable camera setup. Both list 90W charging. A single price difference cannot be stated from the official figures. The Y500 prices are 2025 China launch prices in yuan, the V70 FE price is a rupee listing from vivo India, and the V70 FE configuration selected on that store was out of stock when checked on 7 October 2026.
This comparison relies on vivo’s published specifications and one retailer listing. No hands-on tests, independent benchmarks or battery-endurance comparisons were found for either phone, so the differences below describe what each manufacturer publishes, not how the phones perform.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Side-by-side specifications
The Y500 column follows vivo China’s Y500 specification page for model V2506A. The V70 FE column follows vivo’s global V70 FE specification page, with the camera, front camera and storage details taken from vivo India’s V70 FE listing where noted. Feature availability can differ by country, so treat the V70 FE column as the global and India listings rather than one universal model.
| Feature | vivo Y500 (China, V2506A) | vivo V70 FE (global page and India listing) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300, 4nm, 4 × 2.5GHz + 4 × 2.0GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4nm, 4 × 2.5GHz + 4 × 2.0GHz |
| Memory and storage | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB; LPDDR4X, UFS 3.1 | Global page: 8GB+256GB, LPDDR5X, UFS 3.1. India listing: 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB |
| Battery | 8200mAh typical (8010mAh rated) | 7000mAh typical |
| Charging | 90W; OTG reverse charging | 90W |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 2MP blur; EIS video stabilization on the main camera | India listing: 200MP main with OIS, 8MP 120° wide-angle |
| Front camera | 8MP, f/2.05 | India listing: 50MP autofocus, f/2.0 |
| Water and dust resistance | No IP rating on vivo China’s specification page | IP68 and IP69 per vivo India, with the limits described below |
| Software | Update commitment not stated on the specification page | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 (global page) |
Battery and charging
The Y500’s published figure is 8200mAh typical, with 8010mAh rated; the V70 FE’s is 7000mAh typical. Both figures come from vivo, and typical and rated values are measured differently, so the gap between them should not be read as a precise difference in capacity. Capacity alone does not decide runtime. Screen size, resolution, chip efficiency and software all affect how long a charge lasts, and neither page reports a runtime test.
#1 Best Overall
- Slide Camera Privacy & Dust Protection,The sliding camera cover smoothly slides open/closed to protect your lenses from scratches, dust, and accidental exposure, while the tight TPU edge seal keeps dirt out for long-lasting lens clarity.
- 360° All-Round Heavy-Duty Protection: Built with a flexible TPU inner shell and a rugged hard PC backplane, this case provides military-grade shock absorption against drops, bumps, and impacts. Raised edges around the screen and camera add extra defense against surface scratches.
- Dual-Function Ring Holder & Kickstand:The built-in 360° rotatable ring doubles as a secure grip to prevent drops and a foldable kickstand. Enjoy hands-free viewing in landscape or portrait mode for videos
- Magnetic Car Mount Compatible:The magnetic back design works seamlessly with magnetic car phone mounts , offering stable and hands-free navigation while driving. The ring also functions as a car vent clip-compatible holder for added convenience.
- Non-Slip Grip & Comfortable Touch:Textured anti-slip strips on the case ensure a secure, comfortable hold, reducing the risk of accidental slips. The slim yet durable design maintains easy access to all buttons
Both phones list 90W charging. No comparison of how long each takes to reach full charge has been published, so the listing does not show whether one charges faster in practice. The Y500 page also lists OTG reverse charging, which lets the phone send power from its battery to another device. The V70 FE pages reviewed do not mention this feature.
Display
The V70 FE’s screen is larger and has more pixels on its published specifications: 6.83 inches at 2800 × 1260, against 6.77 inches at 2392 × 1080 for the Y500. Both are AMOLED panels with refresh rates up to 120Hz. Resolution and size are the only display figures published for both phones, so colour accuracy, brightness and outdoor readability cannot be compared from these sources.
Cameras
The V70 FE’s India listing shows more camera hardware. Its main camera is 200MP with optical image stabilization, and it adds an 8MP wide-angle camera with a 120° field of view and a 50MP autofocus selfie camera at f/2.0. The Y500 has a 50MP main camera with electronic stabilization for video, a 2MP blur camera and an 8MP selfie camera at f/2.05.
Rank #2
- 1. Strong 9H Tempered Glass Protection:Made from premium 9H hardness tempered glass to help protect your vivo Y500 screen from scratches, scuffs, drops, and everyday damage.
- 2. Crystal Clear HD Display:Ultra-clear high transparency design maintains the original screen brightness and touch sensitivity for a smooth viewing experience.
- 3. Smooth & Responsive Touch:Precision-cut tempered glass provides fast response and natural touch feel while supporting accurate fingerprint and gesture operation.
- 3 Pack Screen Protector Tempered Glass 3 * dust removal stickers, 3 cleaning stickers
- 4. Case Friendly & Reliable Fit:Special edge design leaves extra space for most phone cases while providing full coverage protection for your device screen.
These are specification differences. They show that the V70 FE has more lenses and stabilization hardware, not that its photos will look better. Because the V70 FE camera list comes from the India listing, confirm that the variant you can buy in your market carries the same camera hardware.
Processor, memory and storage
Both phones use a 4nm MediaTek chip with the same published core layout: four cores at 2.5GHz and four at 2.0GHz. The model names differ (Dimensity 7300 on the Y500, Dimensity 7360-Turbo on the V70 FE), and neither source includes benchmark results, so no speed winner can be named.
Memory type and storage options differ by page. The Y500 lists LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage across four configurations, from 8GB+128GB to 12GB+512GB. The V70 FE global page lists LPDDR5X with UFS 3.1 and an 8GB+256GB configuration, while the India listing shows 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Vivo Y500 Pro 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
Water and dust resistance
vivo India rates the V70 FE at IP68 and IP69, which are laboratory ratings under the test conditions listed by vivo. vivo’s own wording on the product page is: “The resistance to water, water jets and dust is not permanent and may be reduced with daily use.” The same page says the phone is not a professional waterproof device and that damage from liquid ingress is not covered by warranty. The rating is not permission to expose the phone to water deliberately.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
vivo China’s Y500 specification page does not list an IP rating. That silence does not mean the Y500 lacks water resistance; it means the page does not establish one.
Software and support
The V70 FE global page lists Android 16 with OriginOS 6. The Y500 specification page does not state an update commitment, so the two phones cannot be compared on how long they will receive updates.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Vivo Y500 Pro 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
Price difference: why there is no single number
The two price references come from different countries, currencies and dates, so they cannot be subtracted from one another. A price difference only makes sense when both phones are priced in the same market, for the same storage configuration, with the same warranty.
vivo Y500 launch prices (China, yuan)
- ¥1,399 for 8GB+128GB
- ¥1,599 for 8GB+256GB
- ¥1,799 for 12GB+256GB
- ¥1,999 for 12GB+512GB
These are suggested launch prices from September 2025, as published by vivo China. vivo China’s Y500 page also showed the model as out of stock when checked, so these figures describe the launch, not current availability.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →vivo V70 FE price (India, rupees)
- ₹44,999 for 8GB+128GB, with an MRP of ₹53,999, on the vivo India Store, observed on 7 October 2026
The selected configuration on that store was marked out of stock. The rupee price is a volatile listing rather than a fixed price, and the store had no other V70 FE price in the listing used here. The listing says the charger, a case and an applied protective film are included, which matters when comparing it with a bare-handset price.
Best Value
- 💡 [Backlit] BoxWave Keyboard Compatible With vivo Y500. Features an integrated LED backlight that illuminates your keys, making it easy to type in low-light or dark settings. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, Y500 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎛 [Customizable] Choose from seven vibrant LED backlight colors to match your style or mood.
- 📡 [Reliable Wireless Connectivity] Connects quickly and easily via Bluetooth 3.0 for a stable, responsive typing experience. Just activate Bluetooth on your device and pair within seconds.
- 🔋 [Battery-Saving Power Switch] A dedicated on/off switch lets your power down the keyboard when not in use, helping to extend battery life during travel or downtime.
- 💼 [Slim and Portable] Compact and lightweight, the keyboard is easy to store and set up. Take it anywhere and enjoy full typing functionality without added bulk.
How to compare prices fairly
- Pick one country and check both phones there. A China launch price and an India store price cannot be compared directly.
- Match the storage tier. The Y500 has four configurations; the V70 FE India listing has three. Compare 8GB+128GB with 8GB+128GB, and so on, only where both exist.
- Check stock on the seller’s page on the day you buy. Both official pages showed stock problems when checked for this article.
- Confirm the warranty region. The V70 FE’s listed water-resistance terms are tied to vivo India’s warranty.
- Confirm network bands. The Y500 page lists China-market bands, so check carrier support before buying an import.
- Convert currencies using that day’s exchange rate, and note what the price includes, such as a charger, case or protective film.
Which phone fits which buyer
- Battery first: The Y500 has the larger stated battery, at 8200mAh typical against 7000mAh typical. Choose it if its price in your market is close to the V70 FE after matching storage.
- Screen and camera hardware first: The V70 FE has the larger, higher-resolution display and, in its India listing, more rear camera hardware.
- Water resistance: The V70 FE is the only one of the two with a published IP rating.
- Software terms: The V70 FE page lists Android 16 and OriginOS 6. The Y500 page gives no comparable update commitment.
Neither phone can be named the overall performance or battery-life winner on this evidence. Both verdicts need hands-on testing, which has not been carried out here.
Reader comparisons should stay within the same country. The Y500 figures apply to the China model V2506A, and the V70 FE figures apply to the global and India listings, which vivo says vary by region.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.




