The vivo T5 Pro and POCO X8 Pro Max both pair a 6.83-inch AMOLED display with a large battery, but their listed hardware favors different priorities. vivo specifies a higher maximum refresh rate and larger battery capacity; POCO lists a faster-memory and storage platform, an ultra-wide rear camera, and higher-wattage charging. A reliable India price difference cannot yet be stated: vivo’s store displayed ₹41,999 for its 8GB+128GB model, while the official POCO source available here does not establish an India price.
How the published specifications compare
The figures below come from vivo’s India specification page and POCO’s global specification page. POCO notes that availability and some specifications can vary by region, so confirm the local model before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T5 Pro 5G | POCO X8 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 144Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; up to 120Hz, depending on supported apps |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Dimensity 9500s |
| RAM and storage | Up to 12GB RAM; up to 256GB storage; LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage | 12GB RAM; 256GB or 512GB storage; LPDDR5X 9600Mbps RAM and UFS 4.1 storage |
| Battery and charging | 9020mAh; 90W charging | 8500mAh typical capacity; 100W HyperCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera and 2MP bokeh camera | 50MP Light Fusion 600 main camera with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide camera |
| Front camera | 32MP | 20MP |
Sources: vivo T5 Pro 5G specifications and POCO X8 Pro Max global specifications.
Which phone has the stronger performance platform?
On paper, POCO has the more advanced memory and storage specifications: LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1, compared with vivo’s LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1. The listed processors are also different: Dimensity 9500s for POCO and Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 for vivo. These specifications indicate different hardware platforms, but they do not by themselves establish how much faster one phone feels in a particular app or game.
#1 Best Overall
- [Compatible With] Specially designed case with integrated camera cover for vivo V60 Lite & vivo V70 Lite & vivo T5 Pro,Perfect cutouts for buttons, speakers, camera and charging hole to easily access to all features
- [Kickstand Feature] An adjustable integrated 360 degree gear rotating ring finger holder better prevents your phone from accidental drops and slip, and can also be used as a convenient viewing kickstand.
- [Protector] High quality 9H tempered glass with tough and rigid enough to protect your phone screen,comfortable and sensitive touch make you feel nothing on screen. Hydrophobic and oleo-phobic coating make it fingerprint resistant and dirt- proof, giving you a ultimate original-screen touch and the best Shoot experience.
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.
POCO’s global product page reports an AnTuTu V11.0.5 score of 3,085,998 from POCO Internal Labs. The page says testing was conducted at around 25°C and results can vary with test conditions; it does not state the year. No equivalent vivo score is established here, so this figure is not a head-to-head benchmark and should not be used to quantify a performance gap. POCO X8 Pro Max global product page.
Which display is better for your use?
Both phones have a 6.83-inch AMOLED display. vivo lists a 2800 × 1260 resolution and refresh rates up to 144Hz, while POCO lists 2772 × 1280 and up to 120Hz. The higher listed maximum on vivo may appeal if you prioritize a high refresh rate, but the POCO specification explicitly says its refresh rate depends on supported apps. Actual app support and settings affect what you see.
Rank #2
- Magnetic Phone Case Compatible with VIvo T5 Pro
- 【Built-in Magnetic Sheet for Secure Snap-On Charging】Embedded magnetic ring aligns perfectly with magnetic wireless chargers and car mounts—stays firmly attached, no slipping or frequent adjustments
- 【PU Leather Texture + Soft TPU Bumper】Elegant leather-like back offers a comfortable, anti-slip grip and refined look, while the flexible TPU edges absorb shocks and make installation effortless without scratching your device
- 【Raised Camera & Screen Protection】Reinforced raised bezels around the camera lenses and screen keep them lifted off flat surfaces, guarding against daily scratches, dust, and minor bumps. Precision cutouts preserve full button and port access
- 【Slim, Lightweight & Drop-Resistant】Streamlined profile stays pocket-friendly; four-corner cushioning and full-edge TPU frame help buffer everyday drops and bumps
Battery capacity and charging are close trade-offs
vivo lists a 9020mAh battery and 90W charging. POCO’s global page gives an 8500mAh typical battery capacity and 100W HyperCharge. The capacity figures are manufacturer specifications from different product pages and markets, so compare them as published rather than as a controlled battery-life result. Capacity alone cannot tell you how long either phone will last in your daily use.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Camera hardware: ultra-wide versus higher selfie resolution
POCO lists a triple rear-camera setup with a 50MP main camera that has OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. vivo lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. For selfies, vivo lists 32MP and POCO 20MP. These are hardware specifications, not a picture-quality ranking: megapixel counts do not establish which phone produces better photos, and the listed configurations do not replace sample images or comparative testing.
Rank #3
- Magnetic Phone Case Compatible with VIvo T5 Pro
- 【Built-in Magnetic Sheet for Secure Snap-On Charging】Embedded magnetic ring aligns perfectly with magnetic wireless chargers and car mounts—stays firmly attached, no slipping or frequent adjustments
- 【PU Leather Texture + Soft TPU Bumper】Elegant leather-like back offers a comfortable, anti-slip grip and refined look, while the flexible TPU edges absorb shocks and make installation effortless without scratching your device
- 【Raised Camera & Screen Protection】Reinforced raised bezels around the camera lenses and screen keep them lifted off flat surfaces, guarding against daily scratches, dust, and minor bumps. Precision cutouts preserve full button and port access
- 【Slim, Lightweight & Drop-Resistant】Streamlined profile stays pocket-friendly; four-corner cushioning and full-edge TPU frame help buffer everyday drops and bumps
Price difference: what is established for India?
When accessed on October 7, 2026, vivo’s India online store displayed ₹41,999 including taxes for the T5 Pro 5G 8GB+128GB model and showed ₹55,999 as its MRP. The store also showed 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB variants. Store prices can change, so check the current listing and exact variant before purchase. vivo India online store listing.
The official POCO source cited here is a global product page and does not establish an India price. That means a verified India price difference between the two phones cannot be calculated from these listings. Check a current official or authorized local listing for the POCO variant you intend to buy, and compare like-for-like storage, warranty, and any applicable offer rather than treating a global specification page as an India price.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Which one should you choose?
- Consider vivo T5 Pro if the listed 9020mAh capacity, up-to-144Hz display, or 32MP front camera better matches your priorities, and its India price and storage configuration suit your budget.
- Consider POCO X8 Pro Max if you value its listed LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage, 8MP ultra-wide camera, or 100W charging. Confirm the exact regional SKU, local price, network bands, and included charger before buying.
Neither spec sheet proves the better real-world camera, battery life, or gaming experience. Choose based on the features you will use and the verified price and warranty available in your market.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Phone Case Compatible with Vivo T5 Pro / iQOO Z11 / Y500 4G
- The cell phone case with flip stand function makes it easy to read and watch movies
- Built-in card holder for your cards and change
- The Cover has a built-in TPU soft shell specially designed for cell phones, PU leather + TPU soft shell double protection for your cell phone
- The Cover has a built-in TPU soft shell specially designed for cell phones, PU leather + TPU soft shell double protection for your cell phone, space-saving
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




