The vivo T4R 5G has the sharper AMOLED display, the higher-tier listed chipset, a higher-resolution front camera and IP68/IP69 ratings. The OnePlus N6 5G lists a much larger battery. Comparison pages have shown the T4R at ₹22,999 and the N6 at ₹24,999, but those are indicative snapshots—not confirmed live prices. Compare the same memory variant and check current availability before choosing.
At a glance: vivo T4R vs OnePlus N6 5G
| Specification | vivo T4R 5G | OnePlus N6 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; up to 120 Hz | 6.8-inch LCD; 720 × 1570; up to 120 Hz in surfaced specifications |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 5G | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex, as listed by a comparison source |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony OIS main + 2 MP bokeh | 50 MP main |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 8 MP, as listed by a comparison source |
| Battery and charging | 5700 mAh; 44 W | 8000 mAh typical-equivalent capacity (7780 mAh rated); 45 W |
| Software listed | Android 15; Funtouch OS 15 | OxygenOS 16 / Android 16 |
| Durability rating or claim | IP68 and IP69 | IP65 and MIL-STD-810H claim |
| Listed memory variants | 8 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 256 GB, 12 GB + 256 GB | 4 GB + 128 GB and 6 GB + 128 GB on a comparison page |
Specifications are drawn from vivo India’s T4R specifications, OnePlus India’s N6 launch page and the surfaced listings on 91mobiles. The OnePlus N6 processor, front-camera and memory details above come from comparison-page data rather than the manufacturer specifications cited here.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The vivo T4R has the sharper listed screen: its 2392 × 1080 AMOLED panel has substantially more resolution than the OnePlus N6’s 720 × 1570 LCD. Both are listed at up to 120 Hz, so the refresh-rate figure alone does not distinguish them. The N6 is slightly larger diagonally at 6.8 inches versus 6.77 inches, but that does not offset the resolution difference if fine detail is your priority.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which has the faster listed chipset?
The T4R’s MediaTek Dimensity 7400 5G is the higher-tier chipset in these specifications. The N6 is listed with a MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex by a comparison source. This is a specification-level distinction, not a claim based on controlled performance testing; comparison-page benchmark figures should not be treated as independent test results.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
How do the cameras compare?
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera. The T4R specifies Sony OIS for its main camera and adds a 2 MP bokeh camera; it also lists a 32 MP front camera, compared with the N6’s 8 MP front camera in the comparison data. These resolution and hardware details do not establish which phone takes better photos: the cited sources do not provide controlled camera testing.
Which phone has the bigger battery?
The OnePlus N6 has the greater stated capacity: OnePlus describes it as 8000 mAh typical-equivalent, with 7780 mAh rated capacity, and lists 45 W charging. The T4R lists 5700 mAh and 44 W charging. Battery capacity is not a measured runtime comparison; actual endurance depends on usage and conditions. OnePlus’s “Segment’s Biggest Battery” wording is its own launch-page claim, qualified there to the India ₹15,000–₹20,000 smartphone segment as of its June 30, 2026 launch date. It should not be read as a general claim across all phones or price bands.
Rank #2
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
What do the durability ratings mean?
The T4R lists IP68 and IP69 ingress-protection ratings; the N6 lists IP65 and carries a MIL-STD-810H claim from OnePlus. These labels are not interchangeable guarantees of protection under every circumstance. Check each manufacturer’s rating conditions and warranty terms rather than assuming a rating covers all liquid, dust or impact damage.
Software and memory configurations
The listed software versions are Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 on the T4R, and OxygenOS 16 / Android 16 on the N6. These version listings do not by themselves establish how long either phone will receive updates. Check the manufacturers’ support information for the specific model before weighing software longevity.
Rank #3
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Memory configurations also differ in the surfaced information: vivo lists T4R options from 8 GB + 128 GB to 12 GB + 256 GB, while the comparison page shows N6 options of 4 GB + 128 GB and 6 GB + 128 GB. Confirm the exact market variant and storage tier before comparing performance expectations or prices.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference and availability
Two comparison pages show indicative India prices of ₹22,999 for the vivo T4R and ₹24,999 for the OnePlus N6, a ₹2,000 difference in those snapshots. These figures are not established as current official prices or live offers. The 91mobiles page displayed the T4R as unavailable while showing the N6 at ₹24,999 on Amazon; another comparison page showed the two prices above. The conflicting availability information makes it especially important to check current stock and the exact listing. OnePlus’s launch-page reference to the ₹15,000–₹20,000 segment is not proof of the N6’s current retail price.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, OxygenOS 16, Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.21 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 1.6µm, PDAF
- 162.5 x 77.5 x 8.5 mm (6.40 x 3.05 x 0.33 in)
For a meaningful comparison, match RAM and storage, seller, warranty, bank offers and exchange conditions. Comparison-page prices are not a substitute for a current retailer listing. See the Gadgets Now comparison and 91mobiles comparison as reported comparison-page snapshots, not guaranteed offers.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the vivo T4R for the display and listed hardware advantages. It has an AMOLED screen with much higher resolution, the higher-tier listed chipset, a 32 MP front camera and IP68/IP69 ratings.
- Consider the OnePlus N6 if stated battery capacity is your main priority. Its listed 8000 mAh typical-equivalent capacity is greater, although runtime cannot be inferred from capacity alone.
- Let the exact current variant and price decide if the differences are close. The surfaced memory tiers differ, and the reported prices do not confirm live availability.
Neither megapixel counts nor a single comparison-page benchmark can settle camera quality or everyday performance. The available specifications support a feature-by-feature choice, not a tested overall winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




