DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
Skip to content
Shenzhen desk5 min

vivo T4 vs POCO M8 Power 5G: Specs Comparison and Price Difference

The vivo T4 has verified 90 W charging support and a 32 MP selfie camera; the POCO is reported to bring a larger battery and screen. Compare their specs and check matched live prices before choosing.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The vivo T4 5G has the stronger manufacturer-verified case for fast charging and selfies; the POCO M8 Power 5G is reported to offer a larger battery and display. But several POCO specifications and its India price are supported here only by third-party comparison pages, and the available prices are not matched by date and configuration. Compare live listings for the same RAM and storage before deciding which is better value.

At a glance: how the specifications compare

vivo’s India product page verifies the T4’s core specifications. POCO figures below are reported by comparison sites rather than confirmed against an official POCO product page, so treat them as provisional.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specification vivo T4 5G POCO M8 Power 5G
Processor Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 reported by 91mobiles
Software at source Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 Android 16 reported by 91mobiles
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; up to 120 Hz AMOLED; 2396 × 1080; 120 Hz reported. Screen size is listed as 6.83 inches by 91mobiles and 6.9 inches by Beebom.
Rear cameras 50 MP OIS main camera + 2 MP depth camera 50 MP main camera reported by Beebom
Front camera 32 MP 8 MP reported by 91mobiles
Battery 7300 mAh typical; 7170 mAh rated 8000 mAh reported by Beebom
Charging Up to 90 W FlashCharge 45 W reported by Beebom
Memory configurations 8 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 256 GB, and 12 GB + 256 GB listed by vivo 6 GB RAM + 128 GB storage reported by Beebom
Weight 199 g 225 g reported by Beebom

Sources: vivo T4 5G specifications, 91mobiles comparison, and Beebom comparison. POCO screen-size listings conflict, so verify the exact specification with the seller or manufacturer before relying on a precise figure.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the price difference?

There is no reliable like-for-like price difference established by the available listings. The vivo India shop listed the T4 5G 8 GB + 128 GB at ₹25,999, but marked it out of stock when checked. Comparison pages showed POCO prices of ₹23,945 on Amazon according to 91mobiles, ₹24,388 according to Beebom, and ₹24,390 according to Smartprix. Those pages also listed vivo around ₹24,999, but the figures may refer to different dates, sellers, or variants.

#1 Best Overall
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.

These are snapshots dated 5 October 2026, not a synchronized quote for two phones with the same storage, seller conditions, and discounts. The ₹25,999 vivo shop listing is not evidence of an in-stock offer, and the POCO figures should not be treated as an official current price. For an actual comparison, check both listings on the same day and compare the same RAM/storage tier. Record seller, stock status, and whether bank or exchange discounts are included; calculate the difference only from those matched prices.

Performance: the T4 has the better-supported case

On paper, the T4’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 is the higher-tier chipset named in these specifications; the POCO is reported to use a Snapdragon 4 Gen 4. That points to the T4 as the more promising choice for demanding apps and games, but chipset names alone do not establish real-world speed. Memory configuration, software, thermal behaviour, and the particular workload also matter.

91mobiles reports higher Geekbench multi-core and battery-test results for the vivo in its comparison. Those are results from that publisher’s test setup, not a guarantee of what every owner will see. They should not be read as a universal measurement of everyday responsiveness or battery life.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

Display and handling: bigger reported versus lighter verified

Both phones are listed with AMOLED panels and a 120 Hz refresh rate. The T4’s 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080 display is verified on vivo’s product page. POCO’s display is reported as 2396 × 1080 and 120 Hz, but its size is inconsistent across comparison sites: 6.83 inches at 91mobiles and 6.9 inches at Beebom. The sources therefore support a larger-screen possibility, not one definitive POCO measurement.

vivo lists the T4 at 199 g; Beebom reports 225 g for the POCO. If those figures apply to the models and variants being sold, the T4 is the lighter phone, while the POCO may provide more screen area. Neither specification alone determines comfort: hand size, case, balance, and how the phone is held also affect handling.

Cameras: more front-camera resolution on the T4

The T4’s listed rear setup is a 50 MP main camera with OIS and a 2 MP depth camera, plus a 32 MP front camera. Comparison pages report a 50 MP main rear camera and an 8 MP front camera for the POCO. The POCO camera figures are not manufacturer-confirmed in the sources cited here.

Rank #3
BoxWave Holster Compatible with vivo T4 - ActiveStretch Sport Armband, Adjustable Armband for Workout and Running - Jet Black
  • 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T4. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
  • 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
  • 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
  • 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.

For selfie resolution, the published specifications favour the T4. For rear photography, both are reported with a 50 MP main camera, but megapixel counts do not establish image quality. Sensor and lens characteristics, image processing, stabilisation, and performance in different lighting conditions matter too; the listed figures are not a substitute for comparable camera tests.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Battery and charging: capacity is not runtime

vivo specifies a 7300 mAh typical battery and a 7170 mAh rated capacity for the T4, with support for up to 90 W FlashCharge. vivo cautions that actual charging power is dynamically adjusted as conditions change and varies with use. Beebom reports an 8000 mAh battery and 45 W charging for the POCO, but those figures lack official POCO confirmation in the sources cited here.

The reported POCO capacity is larger, while the T4 has the higher stated maximum charging rate. Capacity by itself cannot show which phone lasts longer: screen use, signal, software, workload, and test conditions affect runtime. Treat published battery-test comparisons as publisher-specific results, not a prediction for every user.

Rank #4
BoxWave Cable Compatible with vivo T4 Lite - DirectSync PD Cable (3ft) - USB-C to USB-C (100W), Type C Braided Charge and Fast Sync - Jet Black
  • 🔋 [100 Watt PD] BoxWave Cable Compatible With vivo T4 Lite. Capable of shuttling up to 100 WATTS of PD Power, the DirectSync PD Cable is the cable you need to charge your device and other high powered devices, including Laptops! The DirectSync PD Cable is rated to handle the bandwidth and rate at which your device requires! ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 LITE DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔗 [Braided Cable] Made with the 100cm / 3 feet of HIGH GRADE NYLON materials, the DirectSync PD Cable can handle even the harshest environments. This cable is strong but flexible to accommodate your charging needs in any situation.
  • 💪 [Strain Relief] The DirectSync PD Cable is equipped with durable, RUBBERIZED GROMMET strain reliefs on BOTH connectors to prevent cable fraying and eliminate connection issue
  • 🏃 [High Speed Data Transfers] Plug the DirectSync PD Cable into your computer for LIGHTNING FAST data transfers WHILE charging your device!
  • 🎖 [Easy to Use] Simply plug in the USB Type-C Connector to your charger, and the other end into your device to begin charging!

Software support: verify the promises before buying

The T4’s Android 15 and Funtouch OS 15 are listed by vivo, but its specifications page does not establish an OS or security-update duration. A 91mobiles comparison reports two years of OS updates and three years of security updates for vivo. That is a comparison-page claim, not a support promise verified by the vivo specification page.

For the POCO, 91mobiles reports four years of OS updates and six years of security updates; Smartprix lists similar support. These durations are not confirmed by official POCO documentation in the available sources. If update longevity affects your purchase, check the manufacturers’ current regional support terms for these exact models rather than treating comparison-page figures as guarantees.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which one should you buy?

  • Consider the vivo T4 5G if the listed 32 MP front camera, verified Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, lighter listed weight, or up-to-90 W charging support best fits your priorities.
  • Consider the POCO M8 Power 5G if its reported 8000 mAh battery, potentially larger display, or lower price on a live, matching listing matters more. Confirm its specifications and support terms with an official source or seller before relying on them.
  • For either phone, compare the exact configuration. The T4 is listed in 8 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 256 GB, and 12 GB + 256 GB options; the cited POCO comparison lists 6 GB + 128 GB. A price comparison across different memory tiers is not like-for-like.

Check seller, stock, and discount conditions at the time you buy. The vivo shop’s ₹25,999 listing for the 8 GB + 128 GB model was out of stock when checked, and the third-party POCO prices cited above are not synchronized live offers.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.