The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The vivo T3 Ultra has the higher-tier chipset, sharper display, 50 MP autofocus front camera and IP68 rating; the T3 Pro has a lower observed official-store price. Both list 120 Hz AMOLED displays, 5,500 mAh batteries and 80W charging. Those specifications distinguish the models on paper, but they do not establish which has better real-world performance, camera results or battery life.
vivo T3 Pro vs T3 Ultra: specifications
| Specification | vivo T3 Pro 5G | vivo T3 Ultra 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3, 8-core, 4 nm | MediaTek Dimensity 9200+, 4 nm |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120 Hz; 4500-nit local peak brightness | 6.78-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; 120 Hz; 4500-nit local peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main camera with OIS and 8 MP secondary camera; f/1.79 + f/2.2 listed in vivo’s specifications; vivo identifies the main sensor as Sony IMX882 | 50 MP Sony IMX921 main camera with OIS and 8 MP ultra-wide camera |
| Front camera | 16 MP, f/2.45 | 50 MP autofocus, f/2.0; described by vivo as a group-selfie camera |
| Battery and charging | 5500 mAh; 80W charging | 5500 mAh typical capacity (5380 mAh rated); 80W charging |
| Ingress rating | IP64 | IP68 |
| Listed memory and storage | 8 GB RAM with 128 GB or 256 GB storage | 8 GB RAM with 128 GB or 256 GB storage; 12 GB RAM with 256 GB storage |
| Software listed | Funtouch OS 14; Android 14 | Funtouch OS 14; Android 14 |
Specifications are from vivo India’s T3 Pro parameter page and T3 Ultra product page, accessed October 7, 2026. The 4500-nit figure is a manufacturer-listed local peak brightness, not a guarantee of that brightness across the full screen in ordinary use. Similarly, megapixel counts and sensor names alone do not establish which phone takes better photos.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the specification differences mean
Display and processor
The screens are almost the same size and both list a 120 Hz refresh rate. The T3 Ultra’s 2800 × 1260 resolution is higher than the T3 Pro’s 2392 × 1080, so it has more pixels to render. The Ultra also uses the higher-positioned chipset in this pair, the Dimensity 9200+, while the Pro lists the Snapdragon 7 Gen 3. This is a specification comparison, not an independent performance test; it cannot establish how much faster one feels in everyday use or gaming.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Cameras
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8 MP secondary rear camera. vivo identifies different main sensors: Sony IMX882 for the T3 Pro and Sony IMX921 for the T3 Ultra. The more substantial listed front-camera distinction is the Ultra’s 50 MP autofocus camera versus the Pro’s 16 MP camera. These hardware details do not substitute for comparable camera testing.
#1 Best Overall
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T3 Pro. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T3 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Battery, charging and protection
Both models list 5500 mAh batteries and 80W charging. For the Ultra, vivo specifies 5500 mAh typical capacity and 5380 mAh rated capacity. These figures do not predict actual battery life or charging time, which depend on usage and test conditions.
The Ultra’s IP68 rating is higher than the Pro’s IP64. vivo describes the Ultra’s water-resistance testing as controlled-laboratory submersion in fresh water up to 1.5 metres for 30 minutes. The rating does not make the phone waterproof: vivo says resistance can diminish over time and cautions against charging the device while wet. See vivo’s T3 Ultra product disclosure for its conditions and cautions.
Memory and software
The T3 Ultra has a listed 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage option; the T3 Pro’s cited configurations are 8 GB RAM with 128 GB or 256 GB storage. vivo’s extended-RAM feature is software-assisted and is not equivalent to installed physical RAM. For a fair price comparison, match the storage tier rather than comparing different configurations.
Both models list Android 14 and Funtouch OS 14. In its January 2025 announcement, vivo said the T3 Ultra would receive two years of Android updates and three years of security patches. That was the commitment stated at launch, not confirmation of the phone’s current support status; check with vivo for current support details.
Rank #2
- Its solid construction and robust materials ensure that your phone remains safe while giving your phone a sleek and aesthetic design
- Compatible Model: The Phone case is ONLY Compatible with Compatible with vivo T3 Pro (IDN) Case.Designed Compatible with vivo T3 Pro (IDN)wallet protective case, with a removable wrist strap, you can hold the phone more conveniently without worrying about losing it.
- Material: Wallet protective cover phone case is made from premium PU soft leather with a special TPU inner case. The PU leather wallet is and resistant to scratches and fingerprints. It retains the strength of the fibers and its natural surface texture Compatible with a luxurious feel.
- Card Slots Design: The card slots design make it more easy to access your bank cards. Reduce the risk of damaging your phone. Card slots provides enough space Compatible with you to put your credit cards, ID card and driver license while on the go. It is very convenient in your work and life.
- Strong Magnetic Closure: Strong Magnetic Snap is easy to open and close. Provide double protection Compatible with your phone and bank cards.
India prices and the observed difference
On October 7, 2026, vivo India’s e-store displayed the following prices. These are observed listings, not guaranteed current prices or evidence of stock across sellers.
| Phone and configuration | Observed e-store price | Listing status noted |
|---|---|---|
| T3 Pro 8 GB + 128 GB | ₹29,999 | Price displayed |
| T3 Pro 8 GB + 256 GB | ₹31,999 | Price displayed |
| T3 Ultra 8 GB + 256 GB | ₹37,999 | Selected Frost Green listing marked unavailable |
For the 8 GB + 256 GB configurations, the displayed prices differ by ₹6,000: ₹37,999 for the Ultra and ₹31,999 for the Pro. Because the Ultra listing was marked unavailable when observed, this is a comparison of displayed prices, not a confirmed offer available to buy. vivo’s T3 Ultra store listing and T3 Pro store listing are the sources for those observations.
Historical launch prices
vivo India announced reduced prices effective January 13, 2025: T3 Pro 8 GB + 128 GB at ₹22,999 and 8 GB + 256 GB at ₹24,999; T3 Ultra 8 GB + 128 GB at ₹29,999, 8 GB + 256 GB at ₹31,999 and 12 GB + 256 GB at ₹33,999. These are historical announcement prices, not current quotes. The dated announcement is on vivo India’s newsroom.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the T3 Ultra if its higher-resolution screen, higher-tier listed chipset, 50 MP autofocus front camera or IP68 rating matches your priorities. These are specification-based reasons, not a claim of proven real-world superiority.
- Consider the T3 Pro if the lower observed store price matters most and its listed display, camera configuration, battery and IP64 rating suit your needs.
- Compare matching storage configurations and check the current seller price, selected variant, stock, colour and warranty before buying. The cited e-store prices are a snapshot, and other sellers may differ.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




