Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFor a Mac-centered premium setup, the Apple Studio Display XDR is the strongest all-round pick in this 2026 U.S.-market selection. But there is no single best monitor for every designer: the right choice depends on whether you work mainly for screens, print, photo or video, and on your computer, color workflow, desk space and budget. For cross-platform 5K, consider the LG 27GM950B-B; for 4K, the Acer Nitro XV275K P5biipruzx or ASUS ProArt Display PA279CRV; and for a lower-cost 1440p option, the KOORUI S2721PM.
Which monitor is best for graphic design?
These five models are the current picks in RTINGS’ U.S.-market guide, whose update log runs through September 25, 2026. RTINGS says its recommendations weigh review performance, visitor feedback, price and availability, and that it buys and tests monitors using custom measurement tools. The ranking is a useful starting point, not a substitute for matching a monitor to your workflow. Prices and inventory change, and availability or model suffixes may differ outside the United States.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Model | Best fit | Resolution and size | Key trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Studio Display XDR | Premium Mac-centered setup | 27-inch, 5K | Its dedicated sRGB mode is macOS-only; RTINGS reports Adobe RGB oversaturation. |
| LG 27GM950B-B | Cross-platform 5K | 27-inch, 5K | No Thunderbolt or daisy chaining. |
| Acer Nitro XV275K P5biipruzx | 4K with KVM and hub features | 27-inch, 4K | Mini-LED dimming is HDR-only; SDR blacks can look gray. |
| ASUS ProArt Display PA279CRV | 4K color work with strong uncalibrated accuracy | 27-inch, 4K | No KVM or mini-LED local dimming. |
| KOORUI S2721PM | Budget-conscious design work | 27-inch, 1440p | Lower sharpness than 4K or 5K, no USB hub and weaker out-of-box accuracy. |
How the five picks differ
Apple Studio Display XDR: best overall for a Mac-centered premium setup
RTINGS describes the 27-inch 5K Studio Display XDR as a strong choice when a Mac workflow and fine rendering detail matter. Its dedicated sRGB mode is highly accurate, but that mode is available only with macOS. RTINGS also reports broad sRGB and Adobe RGB coverage, with Adobe RGB oversaturation—a meaningful caveat for color-critical print work, where broad gamut coverage by itself does not ensure accurate output.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The display uses Mini LED backlighting and offers Thunderbolt 5, 140W power delivery and daisy chaining. It is available with glossy or matte coating options. Check the OS limitation on the sRGB mode and compare the total cost of the monitor and setup before choosing it. RTINGS’ Apple Studio Display XDR review.
#1 Best Overall
- Calman Verified & Delta E < 2 Accuracy: Achieve true-to-life precision right out of the box for professional photo editing with color accurate monitoring capabilities
- 100% sRGB & 100% Rec. 709 Color Gamut: Ensure your creative projects match industry standards for vibrant digital media with comprehensive color coverage for video editing and content creation
- 27-inch WQHD IPS Display: Enjoy crystal-clear details with 2560 x 1440 resolution for graphic design and video editing workflows with wide viewing angles and consistent color reproduction
- ASUS ProArt Preset & Palette: Easily customize color, brightness, and black-levels to match your exact project needs with versatile display settings for professional applications
- Extensive Connectivity & USB Hub: Seamlessly connect your laptop, desktop, and storage devices with DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI-D, and Mini DP ports plus integrated USB hub for a clutter-free desk setup
LG 27GM950B-B: a cross-platform 5K alternative
The LG is another 27-inch 5K option. RTINGS reports full sRGB and Adobe RGB coverage, good out-of-box accuracy, and an sRGB mode that works with any computer. USB-C supports DisplayPort Alt Mode and up to 90W power delivery; the matte finish handles reflections well. Unlike the Apple, it does not provide Thunderbolt or daisy chaining. RTINGS’ LG 27GM950B-B review.
Acer Nitro XV275K P5biipruzx: 4K with KVM and a USB hub
This 27-inch 4K model combines a USB hub with DisplayPort Alt Mode, 90W power delivery and KVM, which can help when switching peripherals between computers. Its mini-LED local dimming works only in HDR. RTINGS notes halos around bright objects and says the Acer does not produce the same dark-room blacks as the LG; in SDR, blacks can appear gray.
Rank #2
- DO MORE ON ONE SCREEN: See every detail on the wider display featuring a 21:9 aspect ratio; Ultra WQHD provides the simplest way to maximize screen real estate and experience truly seamless multitasking on just one screen.Brightness (Typical) : 300 cd/㎡. Static Contrast Ratio 3000:1.
- ENJOY A BILLION COLORS W/ INCREDIBLE DEPTH: With HDR10 that displays over 1 billion colors compared to 16.7 million for typical SDR technology, dark colors are darker and the brightest are even brighter; Content is experienced as the creator intended
- CARE FOR YOUR EYES DAY and NIGHT: An ambient light sensor on the monitor detects lighting in your workstation and automatically adjusts brightness; Eye Saver Mode minimizes excessive blue light, and Flicker Free relieves eye strain
- SEE CONTENT SMOOTHER, EVEN GAMING: A faster than average refresh rate updates the image on screen more often every second; 100Hz refresh rate reduces lag and motion blur when playing games, watching videos, or working on design projects
- STAY IN SYNC WITH THE ACTION: AMD Radeon FreeSync keeps the refresh rate of your monitor and graphics card in sync to reduce image tearing for a superfluid entertainment experience; Watch movies and play games without interruptions
RTINGS reports an accurate sRGB mode, though white balance and color accuracy are weaker than on the LG. Calibration may help if your work is color-critical. Its reflection handling is also weaker than the LG’s. RTINGS’ Acer Nitro XV275K P5biipruzx review.
ASUS ProArt Display PA279CRV: 4K color work at a lower mid-range tier
The 27-inch 4K PA279CRV is described by RTINGS as accurate without calibration and includes sRGB and Adobe RGB modes. RTINGS says its USB hub is larger than the Acer’s, while the ASUS lacks the Acer’s KVM and mini-LED local dimming; the two perform similarly in SDR.
Rank #3
- Incredible Images: The Acer KB272 G0bi 27" monitor with 1920 x 1080 Full HD resolution in a 16:9 aspect ratio presents stunning, high-quality images with excellent detail.
- Adaptive-Sync Support: Get fast refresh rates thanks to the Adaptive-Sync Support (FreeSync Compatible) product that matches the refresh rate of your monitor with your graphics card. The result is a smooth, tear-free experience in gaming and video playback applications.
- Responsive!!: Fast response time of 1ms enhances the experience. No matter the fast-moving action or any dramatic transitions will be all rendered smoothly without the annoying effects of smearing or ghosting. A 120Hz refresh rate speeds up the frames per second to deliver smooth 2D motion scenes in gaming and video.
- 27" Full HD (1920 x 1080) Widescreen IPS Monitor | Adaptive-Sync Support (FreeSync Compatible)
- Refresh Rate: Up to 120Hz | Response Time: 1ms VRB | Brightness: 250 nits | Pixel Pitch: 0.311mm
ASUS separately publishes specifications of 99% DCI-P3, 99% Adobe RGB, Delta E < 2 and up to 96W USB-C power delivery for this model. Those are manufacturer specifications, not independent measurement results. RTINGS’ ASUS PA279CRV review.
KOORUI S2721PM: budget option with compromises
The 27-inch S2721PM uses a 1440p panel rather than 4K, and it has no USB hub. RTINGS reports nearly complete sRGB and Adobe RGB gamut coverage, but weaker out-of-box accuracy with a noticeable red tint. Calibration may be preferable for accurate color editing. Choose it when keeping costs down matters more than sharper rendering, convenience features or dependable factory color accuracy. RTINGS’ KOORUI S2721PM review.
Rank #4
- Calman Verified Delta E < 2 & 100% sRGB: Ensure true-to-life colors for professional creative artwork with this highly accurate photo editing monitor and graphic design display
- USB-C Port with 65W Power Delivery: Declutter your desk by charging your laptop and transferring data via a single cable on this versatile USB-C monitor for Mac and PC
- 27-inch QHD (2560 x 1440) IPS Panel: Enjoy a sharp, spacious workspace for multitasking and detailed video editing on this stunning 27 inch 1440p computer monitor
- Ergonomic Stand with 90 Pivot: Work comfortably for hours or effortlessly switch to a vertical monitor setup for coding with this adjustable ergonomic computer screen
- DisplayPort Daisy-Chaining: Boost daily productivity by effortlessly connecting up to four displays to build the ultimate seamless dual monitor setup and workstation
Choose by the work you do
Screen-first design
For web and other screen-first work, dependable sRGB handling is usually the priority. Look for a reliable sRGB mode and distinguish measured mode accuracy from a claim that the panel covers a certain percentage of a color gamut. The Apple’s macOS-only sRGB mode is a platform constraint; the LG’s guide-described mode works with any computer.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Print and photography
Adobe RGB support can be useful for print and photography, but coverage alone does not tell you whether colors are rendered accurately. Use a color-managed workflow and soft-proof images for the intended output. RTINGS’ warning about Adobe RGB oversaturation on the Apple is a reason to evaluate the mode you will actually use, rather than selecting by gamut figures alone.
Best Value
- CURVED FOR ENHANCED ENGAGEMENT: An immersive viewing experience with a curved monitor that wraps more closely around your field of vision; It creates a wider view, enhancing depth perception and minimizing peripheral distraction
- SMOOTH PERFORMANCE FOR SEAMLESS CONTENT: Stay in the action when playing games, watching videos, or working on creative projects; The 100Hz refresh rate reduces lag and motion blur so you don't miss a thing in fast-paced moments¹
- MORE GAMING POWER: Gain the edge with optimizable game settings; Color and image contrast can be adjusted to see scenes more vividly and spot enemies hiding in the dark; Game Mode adjusts any game to fill the screen so you can view every detail²
- KEEP IT EASY ON THE EYES: Care for your eyes and stay comfortable, even during long sessions; Advanced eye comfort technology certified by TÜV reduces eye strain by minimizing blue light and reducing irritating screen flicker²
- INCREASED VERSATILITY: Connect to more; Plug devices straight into your monitor for increased flexibility, making your computing environment even more convenient
Video
Video work calls for a defined target such as P3 or Rec.709 and a workflow built around that target. Manufacturer figures can help narrow candidates, but they do not establish how accurately a particular unit performs in your chosen mode. For example, BenQ lists the PD2706U at 95% P3, 100% sRGB and 100% Rec.709, with Delta E ≤ 3 and 90W USB-C, as 2026 manufacturer specifications. BenQ PD2706U specifications.
Color-critical work and calibration
Prioritize dependable factory modes, calibration support and screen uniformity if small color differences matter. A manufacturer’s Delta E figure is a specification, not independent proof of performance across all units or modes. As comparison examples—not picks in RTINGS’ five-model ranking—BenQ lists the SW272U with 99% Adobe RGB, 99% P3, 100% sRGB, Delta E ≤ 1.5, a 16-bit 3D LUT and hardware-calibration support. ASUS lists the PA27UCGE with built-in motorized colorimetry and self/auto calibration, as well as 98% DCI-P3 and Delta E < 1. These are manufacturer-published figures and features. BenQ SW272U specifications and ASUS PA27UCGE specifications.
Compare resolution, connections and your room
Resolution and workspace
At 27 inches, 5K prioritizes fine detail; 4K is the middle ground among these picks; 1440p is the KOORUI’s budget trade-off. Higher resolution can make detailed artwork and interface elements look sharper. A larger screen may help with side-by-side windows, but it also takes more desk space and is a personal fit decision.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Ports, charging and switching computers
Check the exact ports on your computer and whether you need charging, a hub, KVM, Thunderbolt or daisy chaining. The Apple provides Thunderbolt 5, daisy chaining and 140W power delivery; the LG has USB-C DisplayPort Alt Mode and 90W power delivery but no Thunderbolt or daisy chaining. The Acer adds KVM and 90W power delivery, while RTINGS describes the ASUS as having a larger USB hub than the Acer. Confirm that the monitor’s port and power-delivery capabilities meet your computer’s requirements.
Lighting and screen finish
Consider windows, overhead lights and how often you work in a dark room. RTINGS notes the LG’s capable matte reflection handling and the Apple’s optional matte finish. The Acer handles reflections less effectively than the LG, and its SDR black levels may be a drawback in a dark workspace.
Quick Recap
Before you buy
- Identify your main output: screen, print/photo or video, and the color target your workflow requires.
- Verify that the monitor’s color mode works with your computer and operating system.
- Match resolution, screen size and desk space to your day-to-day work.
- Check the exact ports, charging power, hub, KVM and daisy-chaining features you need.
- For color-critical work, weigh factory accuracy, calibration support and uniformity—not gamut coverage alone.
- Confirm the exact model, current local availability and warranty support. RTINGS’ selection is oriented to the U.S. market.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




