The POVA Curve 2 5G is the battery-focused successor: TECNO lists an 8,000mAh battery, up from 5,500mAh in the POVA Curve 5G, while keeping a 6.78-inch curved AMOLED display with a 144Hz refresh rate and 45W charging. The original lists a Dimensity 7300 Ultimate processor and a 64MP main camera; the Curve 2 moves to a Dimensity 7100 5G and a 50MP + 2MP rear camera. In India, the Curve 2 launched at ₹27,999 for 8GB/128GB and ₹29,999 for 8GB/256GB. Those are launch prices, not current checkout quotes.
At a glance: what changes between the two phones?
| Specification | POVA Curve 5G | POVA Curve 2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED, manufacturer-listed 144Hz refresh rate | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED, manufacturer-listed 144Hz refresh rate; TECNO’s Bangladesh specification page lists 2364 × 1080 resolution and Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate, as named by TECNO | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G; TECNO’s Bangladesh page specifies a 6nm octa-core chip up to 2.4GHz |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh, 45W charging, and 10W reverse charging listed by TECNO | 8,000mAh, 45W charging listed by TECNO |
| Rear cameras | 64MP main camera | 50MP + 2MP |
| Front camera | 13MP | 13MP |
| Software listed | HiOS 15 | HiOS 16 based on Android 16, on TECNO’s Bangladesh specification page |
| Body figures | 7.45mm thick and 176g, per TECNO | 7.42mm thick on TECNO India’s page; 192g in Gadgets 360’s India launch report |
Sources: TECNO POVA Curve 5G specifications, TECNO Bangladesh POVA Curve 2 specifications, TECNO India POVA Curve 2 page, and Gadgets 360’s India launch report.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The listed 2,500mAh capacity increase is a specification difference, not a measured estimate of extra battery life. Likewise, processor names, camera megapixels and refresh-rate figures do not establish real-world performance, image quality or display behavior. No matched lab or hands-on comparison is available here.
How much more did the POVA Curve 2 cost in India?
Gadgets 360 reported on 13 February 2026 that TECNO launched the POVA Curve 2 5G in India at ₹27,999 for 8GB RAM/128GB storage and ₹29,999 for 8GB/256GB. Sales were scheduled to begin on 20 February 2026 through Flipkart. The report also described eligible launch bank discounts of up to ₹3,000; that was a launch offer, not a standing discount.
#1 Best Overall
- 【HIGH‑CLARITY VISUAL EFFECT】High definition display with true‑to‑life color; stable screen brightness; smooth visual output for daily operation
- 【MODEL‑SPECIFIC COMPATIBILITY】 Exact size matching for target phone models; seamless installation interface; precise replacement for damaged mobile screens
- 【STABLE TOUCH PERFORMANCE】 Sensitive touch response; anti‑wear touch panel; durable outer layer against daily scratches and impacts
- 【QUALITY‑CHECKED SPARE PART】 Strict pre‑shipment testing; shockproof packaging; reliable replacement component for mobile phone screen maintenance
- OEM LCD Screen with Digitizer Full Assembly
A Beebom comparison snapshot lists ₹15,999 for the original POVA Curve 5G and ₹26,499 for the Curve 2, but it does not establish today’s price for a particular storage variant. Prices, stock, sellers and offers can change, so check the live listing for the exact model and configuration before comparing totals. The quoted launch prices are India-specific, not prices for other markets.
Sources: Gadgets 360, 13 February 2026 and Beebom’s comparison snapshot.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
Which model makes more sense for your needs?
Choose the POVA Curve 2 for battery capacity
If you prioritize rated battery capacity, the Curve 2’s 8,000mAh figure is substantially higher than the original’s 5,500mAh. Both are listed with 45W charging, so the higher capacity does not come with a higher listed wired charging rate. Battery life depends on usage and conditions; capacity alone cannot establish how long either phone lasts between charges.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Consider the original for its listed chip, camera hardware or lighter body
The original Curve 5G lists a Dimensity 7300 Ultimate, a 64MP main camera and a 176g body. The Curve 2’s rear-camera specification is 50MP + 2MP, and Gadgets 360 reported its weight as 192g. These are hardware specifications, not evidence that one phone takes better photos or runs games faster. The listed thicknesses are close: 7.45mm for the original and 7.42mm on TECNO India’s Curve 2 page.
Rank #3
- 【HIGH‑CLARITY VISUAL EFFECT】High definition display with true‑to‑life color; stable screen brightness; smooth visual output for daily operation
- 【MODEL‑SPECIFIC COMPATIBILITY】 Exact size matching for target phone models; seamless installation interface; precise replacement for damaged mobile screens
- 【STABLE TOUCH PERFORMANCE】 Sensitive touch response; anti‑wear touch panel; durable outer layer against daily scratches and impacts
- 【QUALITY‑CHECKED SPARE PART】 Strict pre‑shipment testing; shockproof packaging; reliable replacement component for mobile phone screen maintenance
- OEM LCD Screen with Digitizer Full Assembly
Both offer the same headline display format
Both models are specified with a 6.78-inch curved AMOLED panel and a 144Hz refresh rate. That does not establish identical brightness, calibration or day-to-day feel. If curved edges affect your grip or cause unwanted touches, check the local model’s return policy before buying; no controlled usability comparison is available.
Check the regional version before ordering
Specifications can vary by market. The 8,000mAh battery, processor details, resolution, Gorilla Glass 7i and Android 16-based HiOS 16 figures cited for the Curve 2 come from TECNO’s Bangladesh specification page; its 7.42mm thickness comes from TECNO India’s page, while the 192g weight is from the India launch report. Confirm the specifications for the country and exact unit you plan to purchase.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
- Verify RAM, storage and the precise model name on the seller’s listing.
- Check local network-band support, warranty terms and the software version supplied with the phone.
- Confirm the current checkout price, seller, stock and applicable offer for your country.
- Do not assume that a listed software version guarantees a particular number or duration of updates; update commitments are not established by the cited specifications.
TECNO says specifications may change with suppliers and notes that some AI features can roll out at different times by country or region on its POVA Curve 5G product page. Treat feature availability as regional rather than universal.
Recommended Free Tools
What the listed figures do—and do not—tell you
TECNO India promotes 4,500-nit peak brightness, IP64 dust and water resistance, and SGS 5-Star Drop Resistance/Gorilla Glass 7i for the Curve 2. Those are manufacturer claims; the cited material does not provide enough test conditions to treat them as independent measures of everyday screen visibility or durability. Check the TECNO India Curve 2 page and the specification for your regional unit for applicable details.
Best Value
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With Tecno Pova Curve 2. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by Tecno ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, POVA CURVE 2 DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Connectivity claims also need context. TECNO describes the original’s FreeLink calling and messaging as working within a 500m range in signal-free areas, while its India Curve 2 page promotes no-network calling up to 2km and cites TechArc, January 2026. These are not independently compared coverage tests and should not be treated as guaranteed ranges or emergency-service replacements. See the relevant Curve 5G page and Curve 2 India page for TECNO’s descriptions.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




