There is no defensible universal value winner without current prices for both phones in the same market and storage tier. On paper, the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G favors a sharper AMOLED display and a higher-tier listed chipset; the India-listed realme 16x 5G favors a larger typical battery and a 144Hz display. Your best choice depends on which advantages matter more—and what each exact local variant costs.
What the specifications say
The comparison below uses TECNO’s published POVA 8 Pro 5G specifications and realme’s India listing for the 16x 5G. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent performance or endurance test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G | realme 16x 5G, India listing |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78-inch 144Hz AMOLED, 2644 × 1208; Gorilla Glass 7i listed | 6.81-inch 144Hz LCD, 1570 × 720 |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate, 4nm, up to 2.6GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6nm, octa-core |
| Battery and charging | 6500mAh; 45W charging | 7000mAh typical; 45W charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide; TECNO’s overview names Sony LYTIA 700C for the main camera | 50MP rear camera, f/1.8 |
| Front camera | 13MP | 8MP |
| Listed memory and storage | 256GB or 512GB storage; advertised RAM configurations include extended memory | 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB, or 6GB+256GB |
| Wireless connectivity | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC listed | Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.3; NFC unsupported in India listing |
| Size and weight | 7.39mm; 189g | About 8.88mm; about 217g |
| Software listed | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 | realme UI 7.0 |
Sources: TECNO’s official specifications, realme India’s official specifications, and TECNO’s product overview.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWhich phone has the better display?
POVA 8 Pro: higher resolution and AMOLED
TECNO lists a 2644 × 1208 AMOLED panel, compared with the realme India model’s 1570 × 720 LCD. That makes the POVA the stronger specification choice if you prioritize resolution and AMOLED technology. Both manufacturers list a maximum 144Hz refresh rate. Specifications alone do not establish measured brightness, color accuracy, or overall viewing quality.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
realme 16x: slightly larger, but lower resolution
The realme’s listed screen is 6.81 inches, compared with 6.78 inches for the POVA. Its 144Hz rating does not offset the resolution difference on paper, but the importance of that difference depends on how you use the phone and your preferences.
Which is likely to suit demanding apps better?
TECNO lists the Dimensity 7400 Ultimate, a 4nm chipset with a maximum listed clock speed of 2.6GHz. realme lists the Dimensity 6300, a 6nm octa-core chipset. The POVA therefore has the higher-tier processor on the published specifications. That is a paper comparison, not proof of a particular gaming frame rate or a measured performance gap; no independent benchmark results are established here.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
TECNO also advertises 144FPS gaming support and a P1 graphics chip. Those are manufacturer claims, not independently verified results. Check the specifications of the particular game and device variant rather than treating the advertised figure as a guarantee of gameplay performance.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which has the larger battery, and what about charging?
For the India-listed realme 16x 5G, realme specifies a 7000mAh typical battery. TECNO lists 6500mAh for the POVA 8 Pro 5G. Both list 45W charging. The realme therefore has 500mAh more listed capacity in this India comparison, but capacity alone cannot tell you which phone lasts longer: actual endurance depends on use and has not been measured here.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
How do the camera specifications differ?
TECNO lists a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and a separate 8MP ultra-wide camera. Its product overview identifies Sony LYTIA 700C as the main camera sensor. realme India lists a 50MP rear camera with an f/1.8 aperture. TECNO’s listed front camera is 13MP, compared with 8MP for the India realme variant.
These specifications show more camera hardware options on the POVA, including stabilization and an ultra-wide camera, but they do not establish which phone takes better photos or video. No independent camera results are available to support that conclusion.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.59" eye-care AMOLED displayResolution: 2510*1156Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3,500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness: 1 nit 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDC dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certification
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine 6210mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 22.5W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0*100W HyperCharge means the adapter output power is 100W. Actual power output may vary depending on the environment.*Please consult the local seller on the availability of the power adapter in the box.*Supports up to 22.5W wired reverse charging, compatible with devices verified through POCO labs testing.*The USB-C port is designed for digital devices only; using it with non-digital devices may cause incompatibility.
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor | Color Temperature Sensor Ultrasonic in-display fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Do memory, connectivity, and handling change the choice?
Check physical RAM, not just the advertised total
TECNO lists three POVA configurations: 256GB storage with advertised 16GB RAM (8GB physical plus 8GB extended), 256GB with 24GB RAM (12GB plus 12GB extended), and 512GB with 24GB RAM (12GB plus 12GB extended). Extended memory is not the same as physical RAM. The India realme listing offers 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB, and 6GB+256GB, with LPDDR4X RAM, UFS 2.2 storage, and microSD/phone storage card support. Compare the actual storage tier and physical RAM when checking prices.
Connectivity depends on the realme market variant
In the India comparison, TECNO lists Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, and NFC, while realme lists Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.3, and no NFC. TECNO also lists an under-display fingerprint sensor, infrared remote control, Dolby Atmos, and Hi-Res Audio. Do not assume the realme’s India connectivity applies elsewhere: NFC is identified as region-dependent on realme’s Brazil page.
Best Value
- Compatible with Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
The listed POVA is lighter and thinner
TECNO lists the POVA at 189g and 7.39mm thick. realme India gives approximate figures of 217g and 8.88mm for the 16x. The POVA is therefore lighter and thinner according to these listings; dimensions and weight can vary by regional version and measurement.
Why the realme 16x specifications must be checked by country
The India and Brazil realme pages do not describe identical configurations. Brazil lists a 6600mAh typical battery rather than India’s 7000mAh typical figure, as well as a 5MP front camera rather than 8MP. Memory options also differ, and Brazil identifies NFC as region-dependent. Use the page for the country where you plan to buy, then verify the seller’s exact model and configuration.
TECNO advertises IP69K/69/68/66 dust and water resistance for the POVA. Treat that as a manufacturer claim and consult the documentation for the regional version and applicable test conditions; it is not independent validation of durability.
How to decide which offers better value
- Match the market and variant. Compare phones sold in the same country, with the same warranty expectations and an equivalent storage tier. Do not use the India realme configuration to price a Brazil model.
- Check current selling prices on the same day. The official realme India store displayed ₹28,999 as the selling price and ₹48,999 as MRP for a 4GB+128GB listing when accessed on 2026-10-07. This is a volatile India-specific store snapshot, not a lasting price. A matching TECNO price for the same market and a comparable tier was not established. See the official realme India store listing.
- Decide which trade-off you value. Favor the POVA’s listed display resolution, AMOLED panel, higher-tier chipset, OIS and ultra-wide camera hardware, or its listed Wi-Fi 6 and NFC. Favor the India realme’s larger listed typical battery if capacity is your priority.
- Confirm local ownership details. Verify the exact variant, local warranty, service availability, and any seller-specific terms. Update-support duration and local service coverage are not established by the cited manufacturer pages.
If prices are close, the POVA is the more compelling specification choice for buyers prioritizing display resolution and processor class; the India-listed realme may better suit buyers prioritizing its larger typical battery. These are conclusions from listed specifications, not test results. If the realme costs materially less where you live, that could improve its value case—but the price gap must be checked locally before naming a winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




