Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Neither chip wins every workload. Published CPU results are broadly competitive, while Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 leads in several graphics tests run on retail phones. A separate early comparison found near-tied results and a narrow 8s Gen 4 lead in one GPU test, using a Qualcomm reference device. Treat benchmark scores as evidence about those tested devices—not a guaranteed ranking for every phone.
At a glance: which one is better?
| What you care about | What the published comparisons suggest |
|---|---|
| CPU performance | Close overall; the apparent winner changes between single-core and multi-core tests and between device samples. |
| Graphics performance | Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 leads by wide margins in three 3DMark tests in Beebom’s iQOO Neo 10 versus OnePlus 13R comparison. Notebookcheck’s reference-device results were much closer. |
| Choosing a phone | Compare the exact handset, including cooling, sustained performance, battery, display, software support and connectivity—not just the processor name. |
These are different phone implementations and test setups, not a controlled silicon-only comparison. Beebom tested an iQOO Neo 10 with Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 and a OnePlus 13R with Snapdragon 8 Gen 3. Notebookcheck used a Qualcomm Reference Design device for the 8s Gen 4 and retail 8 Gen 3 phones; it cautioned that the reference unit could represent a best-case result.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specifications and what they do—and do not—tell you
Qualcomm lists the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 with a peak CPU speed of 3.2 GHz, a 4 nm process, an Adreno GPU, Wi-Fi 7 support and a Snapdragon 5G Modem-RF System with a listed peak download speed of 4.2 Gbps. Qualcomm’s stated improvements of up to 31% in CPU performance and up to 49% in GPU performance compare the 8s Gen 4 with the Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, not the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3. Those figures are not a direct comparison between the two chips in this article. Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 specifications
Recommended Free Tools
Qualcomm lists Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 CPU variants with maximum speeds of 3.4 GHz, 3.3 GHz or 3.0 GHz, depending on platform version, and notes that modem capability varies by version. A higher listed peak frequency alone does not establish which phone will perform better. Qualcomm product pages identify Adreno GPUs; independent comparison pages commonly identify them as Adreno 825 for the 8s Gen 4 and Adreno 750 for the 8 Gen 3. Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 specifications
#1 Best Overall
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Benchmark comparison: the scores and their context
The table keeps each publisher’s results together. Scores from different comparisons should not be averaged into a synthetic winner: they use different devices and test samples.
| Publisher and devices | Test | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beebom: iQOO Neo 10 vs OnePlus 13R | AnTuTu total | 2,104,905 | 2,087,159 |
| Beebom: iQOO Neo 10 vs OnePlus 13R | Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,158 | 2,183 |
| Beebom: iQOO Neo 10 vs OnePlus 13R | Geekbench 6 multi-core | 6,989 | 6,434 |
| Beebom: iQOO Neo 10 vs OnePlus 13R | 3DMark Wild Life Extreme stress test, best loop | 2,845 | 5,060 |
| Beebom: iQOO Neo 10 vs OnePlus 13R | 3DMark Wild Life Extreme stress test, lowest loop | 2,180 | 2,742 |
| Beebom: iQOO Neo 10 vs OnePlus 13R | Wild Life Extreme reported stability | 76.6% | 54.2% |
| Beebom: iQOO Neo 10 vs OnePlus 13R | 3DMark Solar Bay | 4,615 | 8,686 |
| Beebom: iQOO Neo 10 vs OnePlus 13R | 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 1,030 | 1,702 |
| 91mobiles: publisher-tested comparison | AnTuTu total | 2,366,913 | 2,186,467 |
| 91mobiles: publisher-tested comparison | Geekbench single-core / multi-core | 2,197 / 7,123 | 2,303 / 7,376 |
| Notebookcheck: Qualcomm Reference Design vs Xiaomi 14 | Geekbench 6 single-core / multi-core | 2,263 / 7,414 | 2,213 / 7,454 |
| Notebookcheck: Qualcomm Reference Design vs Xiaomi 14 | 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 5,100 | 5,214 |
| Notebookcheck: Qualcomm Reference Design vs retail 8 Gen 3 phone | 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | Not stated (Notebookcheck reported a narrow lead) | Not stated (Notebookcheck reported a narrow deficit) |
Beebom’s AnTuTu totals and single-core scores are close, while its multi-core result favors the 8s Gen 4 phone. In the same comparison, the OnePlus 13R’s 8 Gen 3 leads substantially in Solar Bay, Steel Nomad Light and both Wild Life Extreme loop scores; the 8s Gen 4 phone has higher reported stability in that stress test. These results describe those two phones and that testing, not a universal GPU hierarchy. Beebom’s device-based comparison
Rank #2
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
91mobiles reports a different pattern: its 8s Gen 4 comparison entry has the higher AnTuTu total, but the 8 Gen 3 entry has higher Geekbench single- and multi-core scores. These figures reinforce why results from separate device samples should be read within their own comparison rather than combined as if they came from one test run. 91mobiles’ comparison data
Notebookcheck’s April 10, 2025 report found nearly even Geekbench 6 results between its 8s Gen 4 reference unit and Xiaomi 14: 2,263 versus 2,213 single-core and 7,414 versus 7,454 multi-core. Wild Life Extreme was 5,100 versus 5,214, and Notebookcheck said the 8s Gen 4 narrowly edged the 8 Gen 3 in Steel Nomad Light. The report’s reference-device caveat matters: a Qualcomm reference design is not the same as a broad sample of retail phones. Notebookcheck’s April 10, 2025 benchmark report
Quick Recap
Rank #3
- Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 chipset: The Realme GT6 is equipped with a powerful Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 processor, designed to easily handle high load scenarios in gaming, providing smooth multitasking performance and excellent energy efficiency. Users can flexibly control device performance between 50% and 100% by adjusting CPU and GPU performance settings to meet different needs.
- Ultra bright display technology: The GT6 uses cutting-edge luminescent materials to create an easy to read and visually stunning screen experience. Its ultra-high brightness display screen (up to 6000 nits) and 2160 Hz PWM dimming function not only improve viewing comfort, but also ensure the accuracy of color display.
- Top of the line Sony LYT-808 OIS camera: The GT6 is equipped with an industry-leading 1/1.4-inch large-sized sensor, providing unparalleled performance for night photography. With the HyperTone imaging engine, realistic colors and delicate light and shadow contrasts can be captured in both bright and dim environments. Super OIS technology further enhances image stability and clarity, improving the success rate of shooting.
- Iceberg Steam Cooling System: By combining 10014 square millimeters of 3D tempered dual VC heat dissipation plates and a 9-layer cooling structure, coupled with side full zone cooling design, GT6 achieves efficient and consistent high-performance gaming experience, while significantly reducing heat perception and ensuring temperature control during long-term gaming.
- Intelligent prediction and personalized advice: The built-in artificial intelligence can identify your usage habits, predict your needs, and provide accurate advice. For example, when you long press the text to book a hotel, the AI will automatically pop up a series of map prompts to help you quickly find the best route to your destination.
How to choose between phones using these chips
- For games and graphics-heavy work: prioritize tests of the exact phone you are considering, especially sustained or repeated graphics workloads. The retail-phone results cited here favor the 8 Gen 3 in several 3DMark tests, but the reference-device comparison was much closer.
- For CPU-heavy tasks: the published scores do not establish a consistent winner. Look at results from the actual handset and the workloads you use; peak clock speed by itself is not enough.
- For long sessions: consider cooling and sustained behavior, not only the best benchmark loop. Beebom’s stress test shows different best-loop, lowest-loop and stability results for its two phones.
- For connectivity: check the phone’s exact regional model and specifications. Chip-level support does not guarantee that every handset enables the same modem features, Wi-Fi capability or network bands.
- For overall value: compare the complete phones’ price, battery, display, software support and cooling. The chipset name cannot settle which handset is the better purchase.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




