Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 is the better chip on paper and in the benchmark figures we have. Qualcomm advertises a 7% CPU and 7% GPU improvement over the 7s Gen 3, and a higher peak CPU clock of 2.7 GHz against 2.5 GHz. Published scores from 91mobiles also favor Gen 4. It is a modest step, though, not a redesign, and the phone built around either chip often matters more than the chip itself.
Specifications side by side
| Area | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Qualcomm-stated peak CPU clock | Up to 2.5 GHz | Up to 2.7 GHz |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| Qualcomm’s generational claim | Nearly 20% CPU, up to 40% GPU, over 30% AI, 12% overall power saving, all versus its own predecessor | 7% CPU and 7% GPU improvement over Gen 3 |
| GPU (as listed by 91mobiles) | Adreno 810 | Adreno 810 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6E, up to 2.9 Gbps peak | Wi-Fi 6E, up to 2.9 Gbps on the product page |
| Cellular | 5G | 3GPP Release 16 5G, dual-active SIM |
| AnTuTu total (91mobiles) | 834,739 | 1,176,492 |
| Geekbench single / multi (91mobiles) | 1,208 / 3,325 | 1,280 / 3,475 |
Sources: Qualcomm’s product pages for both chips, Qualcomm’s August 20, 2024 Gen 3 announcement, the Gen 4 product brief (Rev A), and a 91mobiles comparison page accessed in October 2026. Qualcomm’s own pages name the Adreno GPU generically; the “Adreno 810” label for both chips comes from 91mobiles.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What Qualcomm says changed in Gen 4
CPU
The Gen 4 product brief describes a 1+3+4 layout: one prime core up to 2.7 GHz, three performance cores up to 2.4 GHz and four efficiency cores up to 1.8 GHz. Qualcomm lists Gen 3’s peak at 2.5 GHz. Both are maximums, and a phone maker can tune how long a chip holds them.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Gaming and graphics
Qualcomm’s Gen 4 page lists Vulkan 1.3 support, Select Snapdragon Elite Gaming features, Adaptive Frame Motion Engine 3.0 and Snapdragon Game Super Resolution. The brief also lists up to 144 Hz WFHD+ on-device display support and 4K at 30 fps HDR video capture. These are platform ceilings; whether a phone uses them depends on its screen and camera hardware.
#1 Best Overall
- Designed to Be Repaired, Not Replaced: The Fairphone Gen. 6+ is built around a 12-part modular design, so you can swap the battery, screen, speaker, or cameras yourself with just a screwdriver instead of replacing the whole phone. It's backed by a hardware warranty of up to five years and software support through 2033.
- Smooth Performance, Serious Durability: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and 12GB RAM, keeping apps fast and multitasking smooth. The 120Hz OLED display makes scrolling feel buttery, not choppy, and Gorilla Glass 7i plus IP55 splash-resistant means it can handle what your last phone couldn't. There's 256GB built in (expandable up to 2TB), so you're never trading photos for space.
- Less Noise, More You: Fairphone Moments lets you switch between full Android and a distraction-free mode with up to five essential apps of your choice. Working, traveling, or spending time with the people who matter - you decide what shows up on your screen, and what stays out of reach.
- US Carrier Compatibility: This Android smartphone supports AT&T and T-Mobile, and supported MVNOs on those networks. It is not supported on Verizon or Verizon-network MVNOs. 5G speeds require a 5G-enabled SIM/eSIM and supporting data plan, and availability varies by carrier and location.
- Google's Gemini AI Assistant, Built In: Use Gemini Live to identify what's in front of your camera, summarize the group chats you're behind on, or plan your day. Not interested in AI? You can easily toggle it off. Your phone, your call.
Connectivity
Both chips are listed with Wi-Fi 6E. Gen 4’s brief adds Bluetooth 5.4 and the page lists dual-active SIM. Which cellular bands work still depends on the phone’s modem-RF and antenna implementation, and on the regional model.
Same node
Qualcomm’s product comparison shows 4 nm for both chips. Gen 4’s gains therefore come from clocks and design tuning, not a shrink, and it should not be expected to bring a big efficiency jump.
Rank #2
- Designed to Be Repaired, Not Replaced: The Fairphone Gen. 6+ is built around a 12-part modular design, so you can swap the battery, screen, speaker, or cameras yourself with just a screwdriver instead of replacing the whole phone. It's backed by a hardware warranty of up to five years and software support through 2033.
- Smooth Performance, Serious Durability: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and 12GB RAM, keeping apps fast and multitasking smooth. The 120Hz OLED display makes scrolling feel buttery, not choppy, and Gorilla Glass 7i plus IP55 splash-resistant means it can handle what your last phone couldn't. There's 256GB built in (expandable up to 2TB), so you're never trading photos for space.
- Less Noise, More You: Fairphone Moments lets you switch between full Android and a distraction-free mode with up to five essential apps of your choice. Working, traveling, or spending time with the people who matter - you decide what shows up on your screen, and what stays out of reach.
- A Phone That Matches Your Values: The Fairphone contains 51% fair and recycled materials by total weight, is assembled using renewable energy, and supports living wages for factory workers. Robust everyday performance, without pretending the supply chain doesn't matter.
- US Carrier Compatibility: This Android smartphone supports AT&T and T-Mobile, and supported MVNOs on those networks. It is not supported on Verizon or Verizon-network MVNOs. 5G speeds require a 5G-enabled SIM/eSIM and supporting data plan, and availability varies by carrier and location.
Benchmark results
91mobiles reports an AnTuTu total of 1,176,492 for Gen 4 and 834,739 for Gen 3. In Geekbench it lists 1,280 single-core and 3,475 multi-core for Gen 4, against 1,208 and 3,325 for Gen 3. Gen 4 leads in every headline number.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11The detail is more mixed. In the AnTuTu breakdown, Gen 4 posts higher CPU, memory and UX subtotals, but a lower GPU subtotal: 191,900 against 200,302 for Gen 3. That fits the modest 7% claim and shows that not every subtest improves.
Rank #3
- Designed to Be Repaired, Not Replaced: The Fairphone Gen 6+ is built around a 12-part modular design, so you can swap the battery, screen, speaker, or cameras yourself with just a screwdriver instead of replacing the whole phone. It's backed by a hardware warranty of up to five years and software support through 2033.
- Smooth Performance, Serious Durability: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and 12GB RAM, keeping apps fast and multitasking smooth. The 120Hz OLED display makes scrolling feel buttery, not choppy, and Gorilla Glass 7i plus IP55 splash-resistant means it can handle what your last phone couldn't. There's 256GB built in (expandable up to 2TB), so you're never trading photos for space.
- Less Noise, More You: Fairphone Moments lets you switch between full Android and a distraction-free mode with up to five essential apps of your choice. Working, traveling, or spending time with the people who matter - you decide what shows up on your screen, and what stays out of reach.
- A Phone That Matches Your Values: The Fairphone contains 51% fair and recycled materials by total weight, is assembled using renewable energy, and supports living wages for factory workers. Robust everyday performance, without pretending the supply chain doesn't matter.
- US Carrier Compatibility: This Android smartphone supports AT&T and T-Mobile, and supported MVNOs on those networks. It is not supported on Verizon or Verizon-network MVNOs. 5G speeds require a 5G-enabled SIM/eSIM and supporting data plan, and availability varies by carrier and location.
How far to trust these scores
- The page does not document a matched test protocol, so the scores are not a controlled same-device comparison.
- Benchmark version, cooling, firmware, RAM and storage configuration, and run conditions all change results.
- Qualcomm’s own Gen 4 brief says results vary by OEM implementation and other factors.
- The AnTuTu gap is far wider than the Geekbench gap, and wider than Qualcomm’s 7% claim. This is one reason not to turn these figures into a single “X% faster” number.
- The page is dynamic, so scores may change over time.
Comparing the percentage claims
Qualcomm’s Gen 3 figures (nearly 20% CPU, up to 40% GPU, over 30% AI, 12% power saving) were measured against the Gen 3’s predecessor, as stated in the August 2024 announcement. Gen 4’s 7% is measured against Gen 3. They describe different steps, so adding or comparing them directly would be wrong. Both are vendor claims, not independent tests.
In that announcement, Chris Patrick, Qualcomm’s senior vice president and general manager of mobile handsets, said: “Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 will bring the best of the 7-series to more mid-tier devices by selecting top 7-series features including on-device AI support.” This is promotional, from the chip’s vendor.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: Only work with T-Mobile in the US, as it is not optimized for Verizon and AT&T. This means that as long as there's T-Mobile coverage, it'll work. For Intentional Buyers: Work outside of the USA with any network provider without any restrictions.
- 6.31" inch, Full HD LTPO P-OLED, 1116x2484 resolution, 431ppi, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i, 10-120 Hz refresh rate, 240 Hz touch screen sample rate
- 256GB UFS3.1 storage, microSD up to 2TB external storage capacity
- 12GB LPDDR5 RAM
- Snapdragon 7s (Gen 4) Mobile Platform Processor, Adreno GPU
Which should you choose?
Choose Gen 4 if two phones are priced about the same: it has the higher clock, newer gaming features and the better scores in the data above. Gen 3 remains a sensible choice if a phone with it is meaningfully cheaper, since the gap looks incremental rather than generational and the process node is unchanged.
Recommended Free Tools
Before deciding, compare the phones themselves on these points, because the chipset pages do not settle them:
Best Value
- For USA Buyers: Only work with T-Mobile in the US, as it is not optimized for Verizon and AT&T. This means that as long as there's T-Mobile coverage, it'll work. For Intentional Buyers: Work outside of the USA with any network provider without any restrictions.
- 6.31" inch, Full HD LTPO P-OLED, 1116x2484 resolution, 431ppi, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i, 10-120 Hz refresh rate, 240 Hz touch screen sample rate
- 256GB UFS3.1 storage, microSD up to 2TB external storage capacity
- 12GB LPDDR5 RAM
- Snapdragon 7s (Gen 4) Mobile Platform Processor, Adreno GPU
- Price and regional availability of the specific model.
- Sustained gaming performance and thermal design.
- Battery capacity and real-world endurance.
- Display type, refresh rate and brightness.
- Camera hardware and image processing.
- Software update policy.
- RAM and storage configuration.
- Supported 5G bands for your carrier.
A well-cooled Gen 3 phone can feel better in extended use than a poorly tuned Gen 4 one, and the benchmarks above cannot rule that out. Confirm each model’s current specs with its manufacturer or a retailer listing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




