The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 is the newer chip, built on 4 nm. It leads Snapdragon 695 modestly in the CPU and overall AnTuTu scores reported by 91mobiles. Snapdragon 695 scores clearly higher in that same comparison’s GPU component, and Qualcomm lists mmWave support for it. For 4 Gen 2, the official materials specify sub-6 GHz only. No universal winner emerges, least of all for gaming. The better pick depends on the workload and on the specific phone.
Specifications side by side
These figures come from Qualcomm’s product pages for each chip and from the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 product brief (Rev C, ©2023). Qualcomm’s specs describe platform capability. The phone maker decides what is actually built into a given handset.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Area | Snapdragon 695 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU | Kryo 660, up to 2.2 GHz | Kryo up to 2.3 GHz; a 2.2 GHz version also exists. The product brief lists two performance cores up to 2.3 GHz and six efficiency cores up to 2 GHz. |
| GPU | Adreno 619 | Qualcomm says only “Adreno” and names no model. 91mobiles identifies it as Adreno 613. |
| 5G modem | X51; sub-6 and mmWave | X61; sub-6 GHz only |
| Display | FHD+ up to 120 fps | FHD+ up to 120 Hz |
| Memory and storage | Not stated in the Qualcomm page excerpt used here | LPDDR5 up to 3200 MHz or LPDDR4x up to 2133 MHz; UFS 3.1 2-lane |
| Camera/ISP | Spectra 346T triple ISP, concurrent multi-camera capture | Dual 12-bit ISP, up to 108 MP photo capture |
| Fast charging | Quick Charge 4+ | Quick Charge 4+ |
| Wi-Fi / Bluetooth | 2×2 Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.2 | Wi-Fi 5 (2.4/5 GHz), Bluetooth 5.1 |
What the differences mean
Process node
4 nm versus 6 nm is the manufacturing designation Qualcomm lists. It suggests a newer design, but it does not guarantee better battery life or speed in any particular phone.
CPU clocks
The 4 Gen 2’s 2.3 GHz peak is only slightly above the 695’s 2.2 GHz. Qualcomm notes that the clock speed depends on the platform version and the OEM, so check the exact phone’s specification sheet. Peak clock alone does not predict real performance.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE and/or 5G : SA/NSA] SIM CARD 2: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900]
- 6.43 inches, AMOLED, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 11, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
5G and mmWave
This is the clearest capability gap. Qualcomm lists both sub-6 and mmWave for the 695, while the 4 Gen 2 sources specify sub-6 GHz. In practice, mmWave only matters where carriers deploy it, and phones often leave it out anyway. Supported bands depend on the phone model and region, so the chipset alone does not tell you what works on your network.
Memory and storage
The 4 Gen 2 brief lists LPDDR5 and UFS 3.1 as supported. Phone makers choose what to fit, and budget models often use cheaper options. Check the phone’s own specs rather than assuming the chip’s ceiling.
Camera, charging and connectivity
Both support Quick Charge 4+. Qualcomm says it is designed to add up to 50% charge in 15 minutes, and its brief cautions that results vary by device design. ISP capability does not predict image quality, which depends on sensors, lenses and software tuning. The 695 lists newer Bluetooth (5.2 vs 5.1) and 2×2 Wi-Fi.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Benchmark comparison (91mobiles-reported)
These scores come from 91mobiles’ comparison page, accessed in 2026. The page does not fully disclose its protocol, phone variants, software state, thermal conditions or AnTuTu version, so treat them as indicative rather than controlled head-to-head results. No independent test was available to cross-check them.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850/ 900/ 1800/ 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD-LTE: 700(B28)/ 850(B5)/ 900(B8)/ 1800(B3)/ 1900(B39)/ 2000(B34)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or and/or 5G : N1/ N8/ N28/ N41/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.43 inches, AMOLED, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Schott Xensation glass
- 128GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 12, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
| Test | Snapdragon 695 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu total | 468,021 | 478,134 |
| AnTuTu CPU | 154,830 | 158,203 |
| AnTuTu GPU | 85,405 | 51,394 |
| Geekbench single-core | 917 | 952 |
| Geekbench multi-core | 2,047 | 2,261 |
The 4 Gen 2 leads by roughly 2% in AnTuTu total, about 2% in AnTuTu CPU, about 4% in Geekbench single-core and about 10% in Geekbench multi-core (my arithmetic from the figures above). The 695’s AnTuTu GPU score is about 66% higher. 91mobiles describes AnTuTu as covering CPU, GPU, memory and overall UX, and Geekbench as raw single- and multi-threaded CPU performance.
Because the totals are close and the GPU gap is large, the 4 Gen 2’s total lead probably reflects other components, such as memory and UX. Those are partly driven by the phone’s memory and storage configuration. The GPU result favours the 695 for graphics-heavy games. Everyday app speed should feel similar between them.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What Qualcomm’s claims do and don’t show
Qualcomm’s June 26, 2023 launch announcement says the 4 Gen 2’s CPU offers up to 10% better performance. That comparison is against Snapdragon 4 Gen 1, not the 695. Matthew Lopatka, director of product management at Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., said: “With this generational advancement in the Snapdragon 4-series, consumers will have greater access to the most popular and relevant mobile features and capabilities.” This is a vendor position, not independent evidence.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhich should you choose?
- Graphics-heavy gaming: the 695 has the stronger reported GPU score, though thermals and tuning vary by phone.
- General CPU work and multitasking: the 4 Gen 2 has a small edge, mostly visible in multi-core.
- mmWave 5G: only the 695 lists it, and only matters if your carrier and the specific phone support it.
- Newer platform features: the 4 Gen 2 offers a 4 nm process, LPDDR5 and UFS 3.1 support, if the phone maker uses them.
Check the exact phone before buying
Search for the specific model, for example “Snapdragon 695 smartphone”, and confirm the chipset variant. Then compare price, 5G bands for your region, RAM and storage type, display, camera hardware, battery size and reviews of thermal behaviour. These phone-level factors often matter more than the gap between these two chips.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




