Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe Snapdragon 695 is the more capable platform overall: it has a newer 6 nm design, faster listed CPU cores, a stronger listed GPU, and 5G connectivity. The Snapdragon 665 is an LTE-only platform. That does not guarantee every 695 phone will feel faster or last longer on a charge; the handset’s cooling, memory, software, battery, and other components matter.
Snapdragon 695 vs 665: key specifications
| Specification | Snapdragon 695 | Snapdragon 665 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | Kryo 660, up to 2.2 GHz | Kryo 260, up to 2.0 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 619 | Adreno 610 |
| Manufacturing process | 6 nm | 11 nm |
| Cellular modem | X51 5G modem; Sub-6 and mmWave support | X12 LTE modem |
| Charging technology support | Quick Charge 4+ | Quick Charge 3.0 |
| Display capability listed by Qualcomm | Up to 120 fps FHD+ support | Not stated on the cited Qualcomm platform page |
These are platform specifications from Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 695 page and Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 665 page. A phone maker chooses how to implement the platform, so chipset capabilities do not alone determine the finished phone’s screen, gaming performance, charging speed, or camera features.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Where the Snapdragon 695 has an advantage
CPU and graphics
The 695’s Kryo 660 CPU reaches up to 2.2 GHz, compared with up to 2.0 GHz for the 665’s Kryo 260. It also pairs with Adreno 619 graphics instead of Adreno 610. These newer, higher-tier listed components favor the 695 for processing and graphics workloads, but they are not a promise of a fixed performance difference in every app or game.
Recommended Free Tools
Process and efficiency potential
Qualcomm lists the 695 on a 6 nm process and the 665 on an 11 nm process. The newer process can support more efficient platform designs, but it does not establish how long a particular phone will last between charges. Battery capacity, display, modem use, software, and device tuning all affect real-world endurance.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE and/or 5G : SA/NSA] SIM CARD 2: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900]
- 6.43 inches, AMOLED, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 11, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
5G connectivity
The Snapdragon 695 includes Qualcomm’s X51 5G modem with Sub-6 and mmWave support. The 665 uses an X12 LTE modem and does not provide 5G. Actual 5G availability depends on the phone’s supported bands, regional variant, carrier, and coverage, so check the exact device rather than relying only on the processor name.
What benchmark comparisons show
CPU-Monkey’s comparison database reports the following scores. These are CPU-Monkey comparison figures, not results published by Qualcomm:
| Test | Snapdragon 695 | Snapdragon 665 |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 894 | 334 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 2,044 | 1,170 |
| AnTuTu 9 | 361,205 | 179,655 |
In those reported comparisons, the 695 scores higher in all three results. Treat the figures as directional, not as a controlled prediction for a phone you may buy: results can vary with the device, cooling, memory, software, operating conditions, and benchmark version. The available figures do not establish a matched-phone test of both chips under identical conditions. See CPU-Monkey’s Snapdragon 665 vs 695 comparison.
Geekbench’s mobile benchmark listings include devices with the Snapdragon 695 such as the OnePlus Nord CE 3 Lite, Samsung Galaxy Tab A9+, OnePlus Nord CE 2 Lite, OnePlus Nord N20, and Xiaomi Poco X5. The listing is a changing collection of device results, not a fixed chipset shootout; different phones using the same chip can post different scores.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850/ 900/ 1800/ 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD-LTE: 700(B28)/ 850(B5)/ 900(B8)/ 1800(B3)/ 1900(B39)/ 2000(B34)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or and/or 5G : N1/ N8/ N28/ N41/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.43 inches, AMOLED, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Schott Xensation glass
- 128GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 12, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
Camera, display, and charging depend on the phone
Qualcomm lists a Spectra 346T triple ISP for the 695 and a Spectra 165 ISP for the 665. Those are image signal processor capabilities, not guarantees of a particular camera experience: sensors, lenses, manufacturer processing, and software determine the finished phone’s photo and video features. Likewise, support for Quick Charge 4+ or Quick Charge 3.0 does not mean every phone using the chip implements that charging standard or reaches a particular charging speed.
Qualcomm lists up to 120 fps FHD+ display support for the 695. That platform ceiling does not mean a phone has a 120 Hz panel; check the device’s actual display specifications. Qualcomm’s cited 665 page does not state a comparable display capability, so a direct comparison on that point cannot be established from these specifications.
Which chipset should you choose?
Choose a Snapdragon 695 phone if
- You want 5G capability, subject to the phone supporting the bands used in your region.
- You are choosing between otherwise suitable devices and want the newer listed CPU and GPU platform.
- You play games or run demanding apps and the specific phone has adequate cooling, memory, and software support.
A Snapdragon 665 phone may still make sense if
- You only need LTE and the phone is a better fit for your budget or other priorities.
- The handset’s battery, display, cameras, software support, or condition matters more to you than the chipset generation.
Before deciding, compare the actual phones’ prices and regional variants, cellular bands, software-update status, battery health or capacity, display, memory, and cameras. A chipset comparison cannot settle those handset-level trade-offs.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Why the Snapdragon 695 is newer
Qualcomm introduced the Snapdragon 695 5G in an October 2021 announcement alongside three other mobile platforms. Its announcement described the platforms as intended to increase performance and capabilities across its product tiers. That date helps place the 695 in Qualcomm’s lineup; it is not a measure of how recently a particular phone received software updates. See Qualcomm’s October 2021 announcement.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




