Exynos 1330 leads in the benchmark scores available here, but that does not prove it will make every phone faster. CPU-Boss lists higher AnTuTu 10 and Geekbench 6 results for the Exynos chip. The vendors’ specifications also show different CPU configurations, graphics hardware and peak modem figures. Because the score listing does not identify matched phones or a shared test protocol, treat it as a directional comparison—not a guarantee of everyday speed, gaming performance or battery life.
Which processor is better?
On the published scores, the Exynos 1330 is ahead in both single-core and multi-core Geekbench 6, as well as AnTuTu 10. That makes it the benchmark leader in this comparison. The result is not a controlled head-to-head: CPU-Boss does not specify matched test handsets, sample size, benchmark-run date or a common testing protocol in the available listing. A phone’s cooling, software, memory and other design choices can affect its results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
For a buying decision, the chip name alone is not enough. Compare the actual phones available to you, including their price, memory and storage, battery, display, camera implementation, software support and local network-band support.
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 | Exynos 1330 |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing process | 6 nm, according to Qualcomm | 5 nm EUV, according to Samsung |
| CPU | 64-bit; up to 2 GHz, per Qualcomm. CPU-Boss lists 2 Cortex-A78 cores at 2 GHz and 6 Cortex-A55 cores at 1.8 GHz. | 2 Cortex-A78 cores and 6 Cortex-A55 cores, per Samsung. CPU-Boss lists maximum clocks of 2.4 GHz and 2.0 GHz for those clusters. |
| GPU | Adreno, per Qualcomm | Mali-G68, per Samsung |
| Peak 5G figures | Snapdragon X51; up to 2.5 Gbps download, according to Qualcomm | Up to 2.55 Gbps downlink and 1.28 Gbps uplink, according to Samsung |
| Display and charging details | FHD+ displays up to 120 fps; Quick Charge 4+. Qualcomm’s up-to-50%-in-15-minutes statement is conditional on device design and other factors. | Comparable display-refresh or charging figures are not stated in the Samsung material cited here. |
The detailed Snapdragon core breakdown and Exynos clock speeds above come from CPU-Boss rather than the cited vendor product pages. Qualcomm says the Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 offers 15% higher CPU performance and 10% higher GPU performance than the previous Snapdragon 4-series generation; those figures are not a comparison with Exynos 1330. Process labels and vendor claims do not, on their own, establish which chip is more efficient or faster in a finished phone.
#1 Best Overall
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Benchmark scores: Exynos 1330 leads the listed results
These are the figures listed by CPU-Boss; the comparison excerpt does not identify matched test phones or provide a shared test protocol.
| Benchmark | Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 | Exynos 1330 |
|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu 10 | 348,947 | 423,857 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 614 | 918 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 1,828 | 2,093 |
All six values are CPU-Boss listings, not results independently attributed to the benchmark publishers. The listing does not state a publication year, so none is assigned here. Use the figures to see which chip leads on that page, not to predict the score or sustained performance of a particular handset.
Graphics, cameras and connectivity
Graphics
Qualcomm names an Adreno GPU and claims up to a 10% GPU improvement over the previous Snapdragon 4-series generation. Samsung names a Mali-G68 GPU. The cited vendor pages do not provide a directly comparable GPU benchmark, so the available evidence cannot establish which chip delivers better gaming performance. Game results also depend on the phone’s cooling and software.
Rank #2
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Camera and video capabilities
Qualcomm describes a Spectra triple ISP, simultaneous capture from three cameras and single shots up to 108 MP. Samsung describes image processing up to 108 MP and 4K video recording at up to 30 fps. These are platform capabilities, not promises that every phone using the chip will include a 108 MP sensor, three-camera capture or 4K recording. The handset maker’s sensors and implementation determine what a specific phone can do.
5G throughput
The modem figures are manufacturers’ stated maxima: Qualcomm lists up to 2.5 Gbps download for the Snapdragon X51, while Samsung lists up to 2.55 Gbps downlink and 1.28 Gbps uplink for Exynos 1330. Actual speed depends on the carrier, spectrum, network conditions and phone implementation; peak figures are not everyday speed expectations.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What the comparison cannot tell you about a phone
The available specifications and benchmark listing do not establish which chip offers longer battery life, better sustained gaming or a better overall experience in equivalent retail phones. Qualcomm notes that battery life varies with device, settings, usage and other factors. A smaller process number by itself is not evidence of longer endurance.
Rank #3
- This phone is Unlocked for GSM Carriers in USA like T-Mobile (Excluding Verizon, Sprint, and US Cellular) and not compatible with any CDMA Network Carriers. Dual-SIM (2x Nano-SIM + or Nano-SIM + eSIM or Dual eSIM)
- Samsung Regional Lock will be unlocked. This process requires unsealing the unit prior to shipping.
- 6.9" full rectangle, Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 3120 x 1440 (Quad HD+), 120 Hz, 16M Color Depth, Corning Glass Victus 2
- 1TB UFS 4.0 Storage, 12GB RAM
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
Samsung’s Exynos 1330 page says it is no longer available as of July 31, 2025. Its published specifications describe Samsung’s stated capabilities, but do not confirm that a current retail handset implements every feature. The comparison listing also does not verify a matching Exynos 1330 phone against a Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 phone.
How to choose between phones using these chips
If you have two specific phones in mind, compare the devices rather than relying on chipset benchmarks alone. Give priority to the details that affect your own use:
- Price and regional availability: Check the exact model and variant sold where you live.
- Comparable performance evidence: Look for results from the same benchmark version on the actual phones, and consider sustained performance and thermal behavior.
- Battery: Compare capacity and, where available, measured endurance under comparable conditions.
- Memory, storage and display: Verify the phone’s configuration and display specifications, not just the processor’s stated support.
- Camera and software: Check the sensors, supported recording modes and software-support commitment for each handset.
- Connectivity: Confirm the phone supports the 5G bands and carriers you need in your region.
For example, CPU-Boss associates the Xiaomi Redmi Note 12 5G with Snapdragon 4 Gen 1, but that database association does not verify every regional variant or current retail availability. It is not, by itself, a basis for naming a best-buy phone or comparing it with an equivalent Exynos 1330 model.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




