Recommended Free Tools
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro has the stronger listed hardware for screen size, resolution, refresh rate, battery capacity and wired charging. Samsung’s clearest advantage in the available regional specifications is its published UK security-update validity date: 30 September 2033. Neither spec sheet establishes which phone is faster, lasts longer in real use or takes better photos. Price also depends on country, storage configuration, retailer and date, so there is no reliable universal price gap.
Samsung Galaxy S26 FE vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro: specifications
The figures below come from Samsung’s UK product specifications and Motorola’s EMEA support specifications and 2026 launch announcement. Motorola cautions that specifications may vary by market; check the exact local model before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy S26 FE | Motorola Edge 70 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch full rectangle (6.6-inch with rounded corners); 1080 × 2340; Dynamic AMOLED 2X; up to 120 Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144 Hz. Motorola’s launch material describes it as Super HD/1.5K. |
| Processor | Samsung Exynos 2500, deca-core | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main, 12 MP ultrawide and 8 MP camera; 3× optical zoom; up to 30× digital zoom | 50 MP main (Sony LYTIA 710) with OIS, 50 MP ultrawide and 50 MP periscope telephoto with 3.5× optical zoom and OIS, according to Motorola’s launch announcement |
| Front camera | 12 MP; no autofocus listed | 50 MP with autofocus listed |
| Battery and charging | 4900 mAh typical; up to 29 hours video playback; maximum charging requirement listed as 45 W | 6500 mAh typical (6300 mAh rated, per Motorola’s launch footnote); up to 29 hours continuous video playback; 90 W TurboPower wired charging |
| Materials and protection | Aluminum frame, Gorilla Glass Victus+, IP68; 193 g | Plastic frame, Gorilla Glass 7i, IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H; 183 g or 190 g depending on finish in the EMEA specifications |
| Software support statement | Samsung UK lists the security update period as valid until 30 September 2033 | Motorola EMEA lists “Up to 3 years” for OS upgrades and security patches |
| Connectivity listed | 5G Sub-6, Wi-Fi 6E-capable features and bands, Bluetooth 5.4 | 5G sub-6, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.4; dual SIM (nano SIM + eSIM) |
Sources: Samsung UK Galaxy S26 FE specifications, Motorola EMEA support specifications and Motorola’s 2026 launch announcement. Confirm local connectivity bands and configurations with the manufacturer or carrier.
Which phone has the better display?
On listed specifications, Motorola has the larger and higher-resolution panel, as well as the higher maximum refresh rate: 6.8 inches, 2772 × 1272 and up to 144 Hz, versus Samsung’s 6.7-inch full rectangle, 1080 × 2340 and up to 120 Hz. A higher refresh ceiling can make supported motion look smoother, but actual refresh rate varies with content and settings. The manufacturers also use different display names, so the labels alone do not establish a direct quality ranking.
#1 Best Overall
- LAUNCH BUNDLE: Get an Amazon Gift Card when you buy Galaxy S26 FE. Select Gift Card bundle variation for redemption. Available until 9/20.
- PERFECTLY IN FRAME: Filming your little one at the park or your favorite idol in the parking lot? With My FanCam,¹ your Galaxy S26 FE can then create a video so the person you want is always centered in the video.
- SMOOTH VIDEOS WITHOUT A GIMBAL: Capture fast-paced action on the go using Super Steady Video with Horizontal Lock that keeps your camera frame anchored to the horizon so your footage looks straight and smooth every time.²
- LONG BATTERY LIFE. SHORT CHARGE TIMES. Busy day? No worries. Galaxy S26 FE is built with a powerful 4,900mAh battery that’s ready to go the distance.³ And when you need to top it off, 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0⁴ gets you back in action.
- FAST, SMART AND POWERFUL FOR YOUR EVERYDAY: You shouldn’t feel like your phone’s holding you back. Galaxy S26 FE speeds things up with a flagship-level chipset⁵ that keeps your day moving.
Which processor is faster?
The S26 FE lists Samsung’s Exynos 2500, while the Edge 70 Pro lists MediaTek’s Dimensity 8500 Extreme. Those identities do not prove which phone performs better. The available sources do not provide a matched benchmark comparison of these exact devices, so a performance verdict would require independent tests under comparable conditions.
How do the cameras compare?
The hardware configurations point to different options, not a proven image-quality winner. Motorola lists three 50 MP rear cameras, including a 3.5× optical-zoom periscope telephoto with OIS, and a 50 MP autofocus front camera. Samsung lists a 50 MP main, 12 MP ultrawide and 8 MP camera with 3× optical zoom, plus a 12 MP front camera. Megapixel counts and zoom specifications do not establish results in low light, video, autofocus or skin tones. If photography is your deciding factor, look for matched sample images and video tests from the exact regional models.
Rank #2
- TYPE IT IN. TRANSFORM IT FAST: Enhance any shot in seconds on your smartphone by using Photo Assist¹ with Galaxy AI.² Add objects, restore details, or apply new styles by simply typing or tapping
- MAKE IT. EDIT IT. SHARE IT: Turn everyday moments into something personal with creative tools built right into your mobile whether it’s a special contact photo, custom wallpaper, an invitation or more³
- FAST. POWERFUL. AI-READY: Power through your day with AI-accelerated performance from our fastest, smoothest and most powerful Galaxy processor yet, built to keep up with everything you do
- IMMENSELY IMMERSIVE: No matter where you are or what you’re watching, your favorite videos and more come to life with the vibrant display on Galaxy S26
- FIT EVERYONE IN THE SHOT: Group selfies are easier on your Samsung phone with a wider front camera⁴ that captures more of the scene, so no one gets left out of the moment
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers establish
Motorola lists a 6500 mAh typical silicon-carbon battery, with a 6300 mAh rated capacity in its launch footnote; Samsung lists 4900 mAh typical. Both manufacturers claim up to 29 hours of video playback, but those published figures are not evidence of a controlled, cross-brand endurance test. They do not show which phone lasts longer for your mix of apps, signal conditions and screen settings.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Motorola lists 90 W wired charging. Samsung’s UK specification page lists a maximum charging requirement of 45 W. Motorola notes that the charger is sold separately and that charging slows as the battery fills. These are charging specifications, not a matched charging-time test.
Rank #3
- Pro-Grade Camera: The new Samsung Galaxy S20 FE mobile phone features high-powered pro lenses for beautiful portraits, stunning landscapes and crisp close-ups in any light with its 3X optical zoom
- 30X Space Zoom: Whether you want your cellphone to zoom in close from afar or magnify details of something nearby, 30X Space Zoom gives you the power to get closer
- Night Mode: Capture crisp images and vibrant video with Night Mode and create high-quality content in low light — no flash required with this smartphone
- Single-Take AI: One tap of the screen captures multiple images and video all at once; Lenses, effects and filters capture the best of every moment, every time
- Power of 5G: Get next-level power for everything you love to do with Samsung Galaxy 5G; More sharing, more gaming, more experiences and never miss a beat
Support commitments are not worded alike
Samsung UK gives a specific security update validity date: 30 September 2033. Motorola EMEA says “Up to 3 years” for OS upgrades and security patches. The statements differ in scope and wording: Samsung’s cited date is for security updates, while Motorola’s combines OS upgrades and patches and includes “up to.” Do not treat them as directly equivalent promises. Check the terms published for the exact model and country before deciding how long you expect to keep the phone.
Build, weight and protection
Samsung lists an aluminum frame, Gorilla Glass Victus+, IP68 protection and a weight of 193 g. Motorola lists a plastic frame, Gorilla Glass 7i, IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H ratings; its EMEA page gives a weight of 183 g or 190 g depending on finish. The finish-dependent Motorola weight makes checking the exact configuration important. Protection ratings describe defined test conditions; they do not make either phone indestructible.
Rank #4
Price difference and availability depend on your market
There is no defensible single global price difference in the available evidence. Prices change by country, retailer, storage tier and promotion, and a meaningful comparison requires matching configurations checked at the same time. Motorola says the Edge 70 Pro rolls out in select countries across EMEA, Latin America and Asia-Pacific, with local price and availability information. Samsung’s captured UK product page showed “No longer available” and did not expose an initial price, so that page does not establish current UK stock or a comparable launch price.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFor context only, an ITPro UK review dated 31 August 2026 reported a £749.99 Edge 70 Pro configuration with 12 GB RAM and 512 GB storage. That is a dated review reference, not a live quote or a like-for-like comparison with a Samsung configuration. Check current listings in your country and compare the same storage tier before calculating a difference.
Best Value
- 6 Pack: You will get 3 pack screen protectors and 3 pack camera lens protectors are both made of High-quality Tempered Glass for Samsung Galaxy S26 FE(6.7"). Unlock with ease using either Fingerprint or Face Recognition technology. Enjoy a natural, "True Touch" experience thanks to superior sensitivity
- It is 100% brand new, Precise laser cut Full Adhesive Sticky tempered glass and will not fall off, exquisitely polished, 2.5D rounded edges technique makes curved edges of the film to perfectly fit curved corners and edges of the phone, 1.4 mm margin around the edge of the device to be compatible with MOST cases
- Upgrade 12FT Military Shockproof with edge strengthening design, with Ultra-high 9H hardness and 10X Stronger Scratch resistant for maximum resistance against impacts and scratches from objects.Easy Installation and Bubble-Free, Removing dust and aligning it properly before actual installation, One-touch ultra-light automatic adsorption installation, no foam at all
- Night shooting made easy: This camera lens protective film is custom designed for the Galaxy S26 FE 6.7Inch display. It seamlessly integrates augmented reality technology for improved light transmittance and night shooting capabilities. this protector restores the original quality of photos and videos even when using the flash at night.The lens film keeps your phone and phone photos' original color all the time
- It adopts premium quality AGC glass materials, thus creating an oil-resistant, anti-fingerprint, Highly durable, and scratch-resistant surface that is easier to clean and protect against sweat effectively, and enhance the visibility of the screen and 99.99% HD clarity
Sources: 91mobiles comparison context, ITPro UK review, Motorola’s launch announcement and Samsung UK specifications.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
Choose the Motorola on hardware specifications if…
- You prioritize the larger, higher-resolution display and higher listed refresh-rate ceiling.
- You want the larger stated battery capacity, 90 W wired charging specification or a periscope telephoto camera on the spec sheet.
- You prefer its listed lower weight for the specific finish you intend to buy.
Choose the Samsung on the evidence here if…
- The UK security-update validity date through 30 September 2033 is important to your decision.
- You prefer its listed aluminum frame or its particular camera configuration.
- You already rely on Samsung software or ecosystem features; the hardware comparison alone does not measure those preferences.
Before paying
- Confirm each phone’s availability and exact model in your country.
- Compare the same storage tier at the same retailer and record the date and currency.
- Check local 5G bands, SIM options and the applicable software-support terms.
- If speed, camera quality or endurance will decide the purchase, consult independent tests that compare the exact models under similar conditions.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




