The Samsung Galaxy M56 5G and OnePlus N6 both list displays with refresh rates up to 120 Hz and 45W charging, but they lean in different directions: Samsung documents a three-camera rear system with OIS and a six-OS-upgrade plan, while OnePlus lists a much larger battery and IP65 protection. A reliable current price difference cannot be calculated from the available official information: OnePlus’s ₹15,000–₹20,000 figure describes its India market segment at launch on June 30, 2026, not a current checkout price.
At a glance: Samsung Galaxy M56 5G vs OnePlus N6
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy M56 5G | OnePlus N6 |
|---|---|---|
| Launch in India | April 17, 2025 | June 30, 2026 |
| Display | FHD+ (1080 × 2340), Super AMOLED Plus, up to 120 Hz | Up to 120 Hz; actual refresh rate can vary with app interface and game settings |
| Rear camera details | 50MP + 8MP + 2MP; OIS listed; 4K recording at 30fps | AI-enhanced 50MP main camera; 60fps recording listed only for the 6GB+128GB version |
| Battery | 5000mAh typical; 4905mAh rated | 8000mAh typical-equivalent; 7780mAh rated |
| Charging | 45W fast charging; charger sold separately | 45W SuperVOOC |
| Durability claims | The cited specifications do not establish an IP rating | IP65 rating and MIL-STD-810H certification listed |
| Software-related claims | Six OS upgrades stated; security updates listed through December 31, 2030 | 60-month fluency testing for 6GB model; 48-month smoothness for 4GB model |
Specifications are manufacturer-published, not independent test results. Samsung’s product page describes current software plans and reserves the right to change them. OnePlus’s fluency claims concern smoothness testing, not OS-version upgrades. Samsung’s Galaxy M56 specifications and OnePlus’s N6 product details provide the cited figures.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which display is better?
Samsung Galaxy M56: more display detail published
Samsung specifies a Full HD+ resolution of 1080 × 2340, Super AMOLED Plus technology and a maximum 120 Hz refresh rate. Its page gives the screen size as 17.11 cm measured as a full rectangle, or 16.64 cm accounting for rounded corners.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
OnePlus N6: same refresh-rate ceiling on paper
OnePlus lists a maximum refresh rate of 120 Hz and warns that the actual rate can depend on the app interface and game settings. The shared maximum alone does not establish equivalent brightness, color, or image quality; the available specifications do not provide a controlled comparison of those qualities.
#1 Best Overall
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
How do the cameras compare?
The M56 has a documented 50MP + 8MP + 2MP rear-camera configuration, OIS, and 4K video recording at 30fps. OnePlus describes the N6’s main camera as AI-enhanced and 50MP; it lists 60fps recording only on the 6GB+128GB version. The available N6 details do not establish equivalent secondary-camera specifications, so compare the exact model variant before treating the camera systems as like for like.
Megapixel counts do not establish image quality. No independent camera testing is available here, so the published specifications cannot determine which phone takes better photos or video in real-world conditions.
Which phone has the longer-lasting battery?
OnePlus lists the N6 at 8000mAh typical-equivalent capacity and 7780mAh rated capacity, versus the M56’s 5000mAh typical and 4905mAh rated figures. These are different capacity labels, so compare typical with typical and rated with rated rather than mixing them.
Rank #2
- ELEVATED DESIGN. EVERYDAY EASE: Galaxy A57 5G features the best of A Series design that’s lighter, slimmer¹ and made to fit with your outfit
- A VIVID VIEWING EXPERIENCE: Dive deeper into your content with the Super AMOLED Plus display² on Galaxy A57 5G that features slimmer bezels for a more immersive viewing experience
- SNAP IT. LOVE IT. SHARE IT: The triple-lens camera on Galaxy A57 5G lets you capture everything from low-light videos with Nightography Video to landscapes in awesome detail
- BIG-TIME BATTERY LIFE: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A57 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power and the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0³ recharges your phone faster
- AWESOMELY FAST PERFORMANCE: Galaxy A57 5G⁴ keeps you connected with faster speeds so you can enjoy every online experience with ease. Stream videos, share photos, video call or simply surf your favorite sites without interruption
OnePlus advertises up to three days of battery life based on OnePlus Test Lab results and says actual results vary. That is a manufacturer test claim, not a guaranteed runtime for every user. The available information does not provide an independent, like-for-like endurance test of the two phones.
Charging and what to check
Both list 45W charging support, but the N6 specifies SuperVOOC. Samsung says the M56’s charger is sold separately. Check what charger is included with the particular N6 listing and whether an existing charger supports the required protocol before comparing charging convenience or total purchase cost.
What durability and software support do the specifications establish?
Protection claims
OnePlus lists an IP65 rating and MIL-STD-810H certification for the N6. The cited M56 specification page does not establish an IP rating. These are differences in documented claims, not proof that either phone is indestructible or a substitute for checking the manufacturer’s terms for damage coverage.
Rank #3
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
Updates versus fluency claims
Samsung states that the M56 is planned to receive six OS upgrades and lists security updates through December 31, 2030. Samsung characterizes upgrade information as a description of current plans, not a commitment, and says it may change the plan.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →OnePlus describes 60-month fluency testing for the N6’s 6GB model and 48-month smoothness for its 4GB version. It explicitly cautions: “Fluency Protection does not guarantee absolutely no lag.” This is not a promise of OS-version upgrades, and it should not be compared directly with Samsung’s stated OS-upgrade plan. See OnePlus’s N6 product-page qualifications.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference in India?
A precise current price difference is not established by the official sources available for this comparison. OnePlus described the N6 as part of the ₹15,000–₹20,000 India segment when it announced the phone on June 30, 2026; that launch-period segment statement is not a verified current selling price. Samsung’s cited product specification page does not establish a current price.
Rank #4
- AWESOME SCREEN. ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES: Elevate your content no matter where you are with the 6.7" Super AMOLED display¹ of the Galaxy A37 5G. Enjoy massive detail and stunning clarity on the go
- LONG-LASTING BATTERY: Whether it’s family moments or important calls, stay powered without the wait with Galaxy A37 5G. Super Fast Charging 2.0² ensures you’re back up and running quickly
- NEVER MISS THE SHOT, EVEN IN LOW LIGHT: With effortless Nightography, you can capture clear high-quality photos and videos on your phone automatically without adjusting manual settings
- PRO SHOTS, NO PROBLEM: Capture every moment effortlessly on Galaxy A37 5G with the advanced triple-lens camera system featuring a 50MP HDR main camera and a studio-grade front camera
- MORE POWER. MORE AWESOME: Enjoy smooth performance on Galaxy A37 5G. From detailed graphics while gaming to quick app launches and effortless multitasking, the Exynos 1480 keeps everything running
For a useful live comparison, check listings on the same date and match RAM and storage variants. Record the seller and whether the displayed amount depends on a sale, bank offer, exchange, or other condition. Do not subtract a launch-era segment description from a current M56 listing and present the result as today’s price gap. OnePlus’s launch announcement is at the N6 launch page.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the Galaxy M56 5G if its specifically documented Super AMOLED Plus display, rear-camera configuration with OIS, or stated OS-upgrade plan is most relevant to you.
- Consider the OnePlus N6 if its higher stated battery capacity, listed IP65 rating, MIL-STD-810H certification, or 45W SuperVOOC charging better matches your priorities.
- Decide on price only after checking current matching variants. The available official information does not establish a like-for-like checkout price or a dependable current saving for either phone.
These are paper-spec trade-offs, not a universal winner: no hands-on or independent comparative testing establishes which has better cameras, measured battery endurance, network performance, or overall day-to-day speed.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




