PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe India-market OnePlus Nord CE5 lists a larger battery and faster wired charging, while Samsung’s Galaxy A56 5G has a specified IP67 rating and a longer stated Android-upgrade commitment. The Nord CE5’s advertised starting price is lower, but it is not a like-for-like live price comparison: check the same storage tier, region and date before deciding which costs less.
Samsung Galaxy A56 vs Nord CE5: key specs
These are manufacturer-published specifications for India-market models. They describe hardware and stated support, not independently measured performance, battery life or photo quality.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy A56 5G (India) | OnePlus Nord CE5 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Exynos 1580 | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex |
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED; up to 1,200 nits stated peak brightness with Vision Booster | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 120 Hz; up to 1,300 nits HBM; Ultra HDR |
| Battery and wired charging | 5,000 mAh typical; 45W charging | 7,100 mAh; 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP wide, 12 MP ultra-wide and 5 MP macro | 50 MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with OIS and 8 MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 12 MP | Not stated on the cited India product page |
| Durability information | IP67 dust and water resistance; Gorilla Glass Victus+ | No matching IP rating is established on the cited India product page |
| Stated software support | Up to six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates | Four Android version updates and six years of security updates |
What do the India prices actually tell you?
Samsung’s India launch announcement of 3 March 2025 listed the Galaxy A56 at ₹41,999 for 8 GB RAM/128 GB storage, ₹44,999 for 8 GB/256 GB and ₹47,999 for 12 GB/256 GB. These are historical launch prices, not a claim about today’s checkout price. Samsung’s launch announcement
OnePlus India’s product page currently displays “From ₹24,999.” That is a dynamic starting-price listing; confirm which RAM and storage configuration it refers to. It is not directly comparable with any one of Samsung’s listed configurations. OnePlus India Nord CE5 product page
#1 Best Overall
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
To compare what you would pay, check both phones on the same date and in India, match RAM and storage as closely as possible, and account for any offer terms. Samsung’s launch offers were tied to its 2025 announcement and should not be assumed to remain available.
Battery and charging: check the Nord CE5 region
For India, OnePlus lists a 7,100 mAh battery and 80W SUPERVOOC charging for the Nord CE5; Samsung specifies a 5,000 mAh typical battery and 45W charging for the A56. These published figures make the India Nord CE5 the larger-capacity, faster-charging option on paper, but they are not comparative battery-life or charging-time test results.
Do not apply the India capacity to every Nord CE5. TechRadar’s review of an international unit describes a 5,200 mAh battery, illustrating that the specification varies by market. Its battery result also applies to its reviewed unit, not automatically to the India model: in a six-hour 2K video-streaming test at 50% brightness, TechRadar reported 71% charge remaining and estimated about 20 hours 40 minutes under that specific test pattern. This was not a head-to-head test against the A56. TechRadar’s Nord CE5 review
Rank #2
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
Displays: similar refresh class, different size and claims
Samsung lists a 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED screen and up to 1,200 nits peak brightness with Vision Booster. OnePlus lists a slightly larger 6.77-inch 120 Hz AMOLED panel, Ultra HDR and up to 1,300 nits HBM. The brightness figures use different stated modes and may not be directly comparable; they do not establish which screen is easier to see in every setting. Samsung Galaxy A56 5G specifications
Performance: chipset names are not a verdict
The A56 uses Samsung’s Exynos 1580, while the India Nord CE5 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 8350 Apex. The chipset names alone cannot establish which phone is faster in everyday use, gaming or sustained workloads. OnePlus publishes performance and gaming claims on its product page, but those remain manufacturer claims rather than a controlled comparison with the A56. No independent, controlled head-to-head result is established here.
Cameras: compare features, not megapixels alone
Samsung specifies a three-camera rear system: 50 MP wide, 12 MP ultra-wide and 5 MP macro, plus a 12 MP selfie camera. OnePlus lists a 50 MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8 MP ultra-wide camera and 4K recording at up to 60 frames per second. The cited OnePlus India page does not establish a front-camera specification.
Rank #3
- AWESOMELY LIGHT: The sleeker, lighter design of Galaxy A56 5G makes it easier and more comfortable to hold as you browse, snap and share as compared to Galaxy A54 5G.
- AWESOME MADE EASY: The Awesome Intelligence of Galaxy A56 is like having a suite of superpowers. You can find answers quicker using Circle to Search with Google.7 Plus, get the photos and videos you want with tools like Best Face and Auto Trim .
- AWESOMELY VIVID DETAIL: The ultra-clear 6.7” display of Galaxy A56 5G helps you enjoy the latest shows, your favorite pics or fun social videos in awesome detail.2
- DELIGHT IN THE DETAILS: Galaxy A56 5G comes equipped with a triple-lens camera. A 50MP main camera gets great details, even at a distance. The 12MP wide camera allows you to get stunning clarity in your broader shots.
- LASTS LONG. CHARGES FAST: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A56 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power. And the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0 recharges your phone faster so you can get back to doing awesome things faster.3
The hardware suggests different feature sets: Samsung lists a dedicated macro camera, while OnePlus specifies OIS on its main camera and 4K 60 fps recording. Neither megapixel counts nor these feature differences establish which phone takes better photos or video; that requires comparable samples and testing.
Durability and software support
Samsung specifies IP67 dust and water resistance and Gorilla Glass Victus+ for the A56. The cited India Nord CE5 specifications do not confirm an equivalent IP rating, so do not assume the OnePlus phone has the same protection—or infer a rating that the product page does not state.
Samsung’s stated policy is up to six generations of OS upgrades plus six years of security updates. OnePlus states four Android version updates plus six years of security updates for the Nord CE5. OS-version upgrades and security updates are separate commitments; the stated security-update period is six years for both, while Samsung lists two more OS-upgrade generations.
Which phone should you buy?
- Consider the India Nord CE5 if its price for your desired configuration is lower and you prioritize the larger published battery, faster wired charging, a 120 Hz display and specified OIS on the main camera.
- Consider the Galaxy A56 if IP67 is important, you want Samsung’s specified macro rear camera, or the longer stated OS-upgrade count is a priority.
- Compare before choosing on performance or image quality. The chipset and camera specifications do not by themselves prove a winner; look for independent tests using comparable conditions and the exact market variants you can buy.
Both phones’ specifications and prices are market- and date-dependent. For the Nord CE5 in particular, verify the country-specific model before relying on battery capacity or charging details.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




