Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversOctober DealsAmazon USOctober deal check: compare before you payAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
Skip to content
World desk11 min

RTX 3060 12GB vs. RX 6600: performance, power use, and value

The RX 6600 uses less power and can be the better 1080p value at a sufficiently lower price. The RTX 3060 12GB offers more VRAM, stronger cited ray tracing and DLSS support.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a typical 1080p gaming PC, the RX 6600 is the lower-power choice and can be the better value when its local price is meaningfully lower. The RTX 3060 12GB is the safer pick if you need more VRAM headroom, stronger ray-tracing performance, or NVIDIA’s DLSS support. Neither card is automatically the value winner: compare the exact board, memory variant, condition, warranty and current price in your market.

RTX 3060 12GB vs. RX 6600: the short answer

These GPUs target the same broad class of mainstream gaming systems, but they make different compromises. In PCWorld’s 2021 direct comparison, the RX 6600 was slower overall than the RTX 3060, although the two were nearly tied in the raw-performance example from Watch Dogs Legion. That result illustrates why a single percentage cannot describe every game.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The RTX 3060 covered here is specifically the 12GB model. It has more graphics memory than the RX 6600’s 8GB, and that extra capacity can provide more room for high-resolution textures, large open-world games and future releases. It does not mean the RTX card will render every game faster. The RTX 3060 also has the advantage in the cited ray-tracing comparison, while the RX 6600 consumes less power and delivered better performance per watt in ComputerBase’s test set.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Because both cards launched in 2021, launch prices and old shortage-era street prices are not useful as current buying guidance. Check today’s price for comparable new or used cards before deciding.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Specifications that matter

Specification GeForce RTX 3060 12GB Radeon RX 6600
Graphics memory 12GB GDDR6 8GB GDDR6
Memory interface 192-bit 128-bit
Typical/observed board power About 173W in the matched ComputerBase test 132W typical board power in Tom’s Hardware’s specification; about 135W in ComputerBase’s tested card
PCI Express interface Not stated in the cited launch material PCIe 4.0 x8
Upscaling ecosystem NVIDIA DLSS support Use the game’s supported AMD or vendor-neutral upscaling options; a directly comparable feature result was not established in the cited material
Launch price $329 launch price in NVIDIA’s 2021 announcement; historical only $329 launch price reported by Tom’s Hardware in 2021; historical only

Memory size and bus width describe available capacity and the route between the GPU and memory, not guaranteed frame rates. A card with more VRAM can avoid texture-quality compromises in some games, while a card with lower power draw may be easier to cool and cheaper to operate.

Gaming performance at 1080p

What the direct comparison shows

PCWorld’s 2021 comparison places the RX 6600 behind the RTX 3060 overall in its tested games, but not by a fixed amount in every title. The near tie in its Watch Dogs Legion raw-performance example is important: game engines, graphics settings, drivers and CPU limits can narrow or widen the gap.

For a 1080p buyer, both cards are aimed at high-refresh-rate play with sensible settings. The RTX 3060 generally gives more headroom in the cited comparison, particularly when a game benefits from its architecture or supported features. The RX 6600 can still deliver a very good 1080p experience, especially if its purchase price is substantially lower.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why benchmark averages do not settle your decision

Average frame rate is only one part of playability. Look at the games you actually run, the quality preset you use and whether your processor limits the result. At 1080p, a fast CPU can become the limiting factor in esports or older games, reducing the practical difference between the cards. Conversely, a demanding title with high-resolution textures may expose the RX 6600’s smaller memory pool before its raw shader performance becomes the main issue.

The available direct evidence is from 2021. Drivers, game patches and new engines have changed since then, so treat the published ranking as directional rather than a current universal benchmark. A modern, matched review using the same driver, game build and settings would be needed to claim a present-day percentage advantage.

1440p performance and settings headroom

Both cards can run many games at 1440p with an appropriate mix of settings, but neither should be treated as a guaranteed ultra-quality 1440p solution for every new release. The RTX 3060’s 12GB allocation gives it more capacity for demanding texture settings, while the RX 6600’s lower power draw remains an advantage in a compact or efficiency-focused system.

Rank #2
Sale
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

ComputerBase reported that the RX 6600 had a 7% performance-per-watt advantage over the RTX 3060 at 1440p in its 2021 test set. That is an efficiency result, not a claim that the RX 6600 produced 7% more frames. Performance per watt measures output relative to electricity use and can favor the less powerful card even when the other card has higher absolute frame rates.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If 1440p is your primary resolution, compare results for your specific games rather than extrapolating from the 1080p ranking. Also check whether your monitor’s refresh rate makes a small frame-rate difference meaningful. A 60Hz display may not reveal the same practical benefit from a faster card as a 144Hz or 165Hz display.

Ray tracing and upscaling

Ray-tracing advantage: RTX 3060

In PCWorld’s Shadow of the Tomb Raider ray-tracing test, with both vendors’ upscalers disabled, the RTX 3060 held an advantage over the RX 6600. That makes the RTX card the stronger choice if hardware ray-tracing effects are a priority.

Ray tracing can reduce frame rates substantially, so the feature is a settings choice rather than a free visual upgrade. If you enable reflections or shadows with ray tracing, plan to adjust resolution scaling, other quality options or both. The exact impact varies by game and by which ray-tracing effects are enabled.

DLSS can change the practical result

NVIDIA’s RTX 3060 supports DLSS. In games that implement it, the GPU can render internally at a lower resolution and reconstruct an output image, potentially recovering performance when ray tracing or demanding quality settings are enabled. PCWorld noted that DLSS can further improve the RTX 3060’s position in supported games.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Feature availability is game-specific. Do not assume that every title offers DLSS, that every mode looks identical, or that an upscaler removes the need for adequate native performance. Check the game’s current graphics menu and image-quality reviews when this feature is central to your decision.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Is 12GB VRAM worth choosing over 8GB?

The RTX 3060’s 12GB GDDR6 is a headroom advantage, not a performance guarantee. VRAM stores textures, frame buffers and other graphics data. When a game’s selected settings approach the available memory limit, reducing texture quality or other options can prevent stutter and allocation errors. More capacity can therefore make the RTX 3060 easier to configure for demanding games over a longer ownership period.

The RX 6600’s 8GB remains adequate for many 1080p settings, particularly when you avoid unnecessarily high texture packs or ultra presets designed for cards with more memory. The right question is not “does 12GB always beat 8GB?” but “will my games and settings regularly need more than 8GB?”

When the extra capacity matters most

  • Games with very high-resolution texture packs or unusually large open worlds.
  • 1440p play with high texture quality and several additional visual effects enabled.
  • Modded games that add large texture libraries.
  • Keeping the same card for several years while new releases increase memory requirements.

When it matters less

  • Competitive games using low or medium visual settings.
  • 1080p gaming where the selected texture preset fits comfortably within 8GB.
  • Systems whose processor, monitor or target refresh rate already limits frame rates.

Always verify the exact listing. Some products sold as “RTX 3060” are 8GB variants, which are not the 12GB model discussed here.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Power use, heat and efficiency

RX 6600 uses less power

Tom’s Hardware lists 132W as the RX 6600’s typical board power. ComputerBase measured about 135W in gaming for its tested XFX RX 6600, approximately 38W below the RTX 3060 in the same review’s comparison. The RTX card drew about 173W in that test.

ComputerBase also reported a 21% RX 6600 performance-per-watt advantage at 1080p and 7% at 1440p. Those percentages belong to that review’s games, cards and measurement method; they are not universal constants for every partner model or driver.

What lower power changes in a real PC

  • Cooling: Less electrical power generally means less heat for the cooler to dissipate, although cooler design and fan curves still matter.
  • Noise: A lower-power GPU may be easier to keep quiet, but ComputerBase’s acoustic results apply to its tested board, not every RX 6600.
  • Compact builds: Lower heat output can simplify airflow planning in a small case.
  • Electricity: The difference affects energy use during gaming, but your actual cost depends on play time and local electricity rates.

Do not treat board-power figures as a complete system power requirement. The CPU, drives, fans, USB devices and transient behavior also affect the power supply and cooling design.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Power-supply, case and board-partner checks

The GPU names do not identify one universal physical product. Manufacturers sell multiple RTX 3060 and RX 6600 boards with different heatsinks, fan counts, lengths, thicknesses, power connectors and factory settings. The cited material does not establish dimensions or noise levels for every model.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before buying, open the exact manufacturer specification page for the card you found and verify:

  • Length, height and slot thickness against your case’s clearance.
  • Required auxiliary power connector and whether your power supply has the matching cable.
  • Recommended system power supply rating from that specific board maker.
  • Cooling design, fan-stop behavior and warranty terms.
  • Whether the listing is new, refurbished or used, and what accessories are included.

A measured 132W or 173W board figure cannot substitute for checking the complete system. If you are replacing an older GPU, inspect the existing power supply’s age, model and connectors rather than assuming its label alone proves suitability.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Value: how to compare prices without using stale MSRP

Both cards were announced at $329 in 2021-era materials: NVIDIA listed $329 for the RTX 3060, and Tom’s Hardware reported $329 for the RX 6600. Those are historical launch figures, not current market prices. PCWorld’s discussion also reflects the shortage period, so it should not be used to infer what either card should cost now.

Use the price you can actually pay for comparable products in your region. Compare a new card with another new card, or a used card with another used card, and include shipping, taxes and any return or warranty difference. A cheaper RX 6600 can be the better value if the performance you need is close enough and the discount is meaningful. A similarly priced RTX 3060 12GB may justify its premium through extra VRAM, ray-tracing capability and DLSS support.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical value calculation

  1. Record the total delivered price of each exact card, including tax and shipping.
  2. Confirm that the RTX listing is the 12GB version and note each board’s condition.
  3. Match the cards on warranty, return period, cooler condition and included accessories.
  4. Give extra weight to features you will actually use: ray tracing, DLSS, high texture settings or low power consumption.
  5. Check current benchmarks for your own games where possible instead of applying one broad average.

If the prices are close, the RTX 3060 12GB is usually the more feature-rich choice from the evidence available here. If the RX 6600 is substantially cheaper and your target is conventional 1080p gaming, its lower purchase price and lower power use can make the stronger value.

Best Value
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Which card fits which buyer?

Choose the RTX 3060 12GB when:

  • You want 12GB of VRAM headroom rather than 8GB.
  • You plan to use ray tracing in supported games.
  • You value DLSS and play titles that support it.
  • The local price premium is small enough to fit your budget.
  • You are comfortable checking the exact 12GB model rather than accepting an ambiguous listing.

Choose the RX 6600 when:

  • Your main target is standard 1080p gaming without heavy ray tracing.
  • It is meaningfully cheaper than a comparable RTX 3060 12GB.
  • Lower board power is important for heat, noise or a compact system.
  • Your games and texture settings fit comfortably within 8GB.
  • You prioritize performance per watt, with ComputerBase’s 2021 measurements as a directional reference.

Pause and compare alternatives when:

  • The listing does not state the exact VRAM capacity.
  • The card has an unusually short warranty or unclear used history.
  • Your monitor resolution and refresh target exceed what either card can comfortably deliver in your main games.
  • You specifically need a feature that one game supports poorly or not at all on your chosen card.

Buying checklist for a new or used card

  1. Identify the GPU variant: Confirm “RTX 3060 12GB,” not an RTX 3060 8GB listing, and confirm that an RX 6600 is not being confused with a different RX model.
  2. Record the board partner and model number: Use it to find the official dimensions, connector requirements, clock settings and warranty.
  3. Measure the case: Include front radiators, drive cages and neighboring expansion slots in the clearance check.
  4. Inspect the power supply: Verify capacity, age, connectors and the manufacturer’s recommendation for the exact board.
  5. Compare total cost: Add delivery, taxes, return fees and any required adapter or replacement cable.
  6. Check condition: For used cards, ask about operating history, repairs, fan noise, temperatures and proof that the card runs under load.
  7. Confirm return and warranty terms: A small price saving may not offset a card with no practical recourse if it fails.
  8. Match the purchase to your games: Look for current tests using your titles, resolution and intended quality settings.

How to set expectations after installation

Install the latest stable graphics driver available for your operating system and start with a sensible preset rather than forcing every option to ultra. Monitor frame rate, frame-time consistency, GPU utilization, temperature and memory usage in a representative game session.

With the RX 6600, reduce texture quality first if a game approaches the 8GB limit, then adjust expensive effects such as shadows or ray-tracing options. With the RTX 3060, use its additional memory for texture headroom, but do not assume 12GB eliminates the need to tune demanding settings. If DLSS is available, compare its quality modes at your monitor’s resolution and disable it if the image artifacts are unacceptable.

When performance is lower than expected, check for a CPU limit at 1080p, a power or temperature throttle, an incorrectly seated power connector, outdated drivers, background applications and a game setting that silently enabled ray tracing or an unusually high texture pack.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the published evidence can and cannot prove

The most direct comparison available here is PCWorld’s 2021 testing, supported by Tom’s Hardware’s RX 6600 review, ComputerBase’s power and efficiency measurements and NVIDIA’s launch specifications. Together they establish the broad trade-off: RTX 3060 12GB for more memory, stronger cited ray tracing and DLSS; RX 6600 for lower power and better measured efficiency.

They do not establish current retailer prices, regional stock, the newest driver results, a complete modern-game benchmark matrix, or dimensions and acoustics for every partner card. Tom’s Hardware’s living GPU hierarchy is a broad reference, but the cited excerpt does not provide a directly comparable RX 6600-versus-RTX 3060 result with a complete methodology. Treat current buying decisions as model-specific and market-specific.

Final recommendation

For ordinary 1080p gaming, buy the RX 6600 when it is clearly cheaper and your games do not require more than 8GB of VRAM or intensive ray tracing. Buy the RTX 3060 12GB when prices are close, when you want the extra memory headroom, or when DLSS and ray tracing are important parts of your game selection. The deciding number is the current local total price for comparable cards, not either model’s 2021 launch MSRP.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.